"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 01:58 AM
sa
Senior Member
 
sa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakerwi View Post

sa,

Would you not be outputting the same source? I'm not sure if his question was asking can you output two different sources simultaneously.


Willie

Yes, the same source on both HDMI outputs. Can't output different ones.
sa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
feppmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have an A2000 and wonder if anyone has seen the front display toggle between Dolby Digital to DD Pro Logic when tuned to like the Golf/NFL Channel?
feppmn is offline  
post #543 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 07:03 AM
Member
 
Cleverland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick W View Post

Observation: the A3000 support Sirius tuners but not XM, unlike predecessor models.

Snark: maybe because Yamaha could never figure out how to make the XM stuff work after the 1.4 firmware for the 3900 broke it?

1.4 Firmware? Is there an update out for the 3900? The latest version I can find is 1.11...
Cleverland is offline  
post #544 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
shelly40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The local BB by me has the 1000, 2000 and 3000 all in stock.....

I'd like to go pick one up today....

What is the general consenus on the best bang for the buck of the three ?

My guess would be the 2000......

Any opinions ?
shelly40 is offline  
post #545 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleverland View Post

1.4 Firmware? Is there an update out for the 3900? The latest version I can find is 1.11...

Sorry, I omitted the leading zero. .04 preceeded many others. (.05, .07, .08, .10, and .11 are all ones I've installed. There was a .09 I skipped.) 1.04 was the first update they came out with after it shipped. It broke the INFO feature for a number of us with XM. They've never cared to acknowledge or fix it despite numerous of us taking a swing at Support over the issue.

1.13 is the latest RX-V3900 firmware available internally but has not been posted publically. Some who obtained it have been passing it along.

As was noted in this thread on Yamaha's attitude about downloading manuals, they aren't really "with the program" on using the 'net to make their information available to customers. Same thing with the Receiver Manager software they brag about in the spec sheets for the V3900/Z7 generation. They can't be bothered with just posting it and letting end users download it.
Dick W is offline  
post #546 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shelly40 View Post

The local BB by me has the 1000, 2000 and 3000 all in stock.....

I'd like to go pick one up today....

What is the general consenus on the best bang for the buck of the three ?

My guess would be the 2000......

Any opinions ?

Read the thread now before it gets REALLY long!!!
It was discussed earlier and most everyone seems to agree that, yes, the A2000 offers the most value of the three. OTOH, since nobody actually has a 3000, there is still some mystery as to what the differences actually are.
bustamelon is offline  
post #547 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shelly40 View Post

The local BB by me has the 1000, 2000 and 3000 all in stock...

So much for all of that brave "will not be sold at 'BIG BOX' locations" talk from Yamaha quoted on pg 2 of the thread.
Dick W is offline  
post #548 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 08:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
Eric_Connelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I went ahead and bought the RX-A1000 last night from Newegg.

For $799 after the gift card, and I buy so much stuff from NE that it does offset the cost to $799 in my case.

I've been extremely happy with my RX-V2600 but it died 2 weeks ago. I had considered an Onkyo because we were sticking within a budget but for the extra $100 the 1000 seemed offer so much more.

Too bad my DefTech 7002's do not support bi-amping. However those are the next thing to get upgraded but not for a while.

Hopefully have it mid week and see how it is.
Eric_Connelly is offline  
post #549 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 08:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Eric_Connelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick W View Post

So much for all of that brave "will not be sold at 'BIG BOX' locations" talk from Yamaha quoted on pg 2 of the thread.

I think its only at Magnolia locations, which are only in the larger BB's. I looked last night to see if BB would match the Newegg offer but they showed none in stock but only carried at Magnolia locations.
Eric_Connelly is offline  
post #550 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, to clear up some possible confusion from earlier in the thread, at least w/r/t the A2000 --

My A2000 will play audio to Zone 2 when the source device is connected via Optical. Haven't tested HDMI. So now we know it doesn't *have* to be an analog connection.

*** EDIT *** ^^^ sorry, I was mistaken. Nevermind about the optical to the zones. Analong only, or stream from another device via LAN.

It's worth noting that using the DLNA feature, you can stream music from your PC to either zone without any direct audio connection at all -- as long as the PC and the receiver are both on the LAN and talking to one another. You can use the on-screen menu to browse your remote music library (which is a little like painting a house with a toothbrush due to only showing 6 or 8 items per page), you can use the browser tool to do the same, or (in Windows anyway) you can right-click on a track or folder, and select "Play to... RX-A2000". Very cool feature. Would be even cooler if I had a small wifi-enabled client device, like an iTouch or something. So far the laptop on the deck is good enough.

Also, someone complained that there is no DTS Neo:x, but there is (Neo:6 decoder)
bustamelon is offline  
post #551 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bakerwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Peach State
Posts: 2,861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Can any of the present owners of the A2000 or A3000 comment on the performance of the HQV? Also, what other video processors in an AVR have you used?


Willie

Pioneer Elite PRO-151FD

Zektor MAS7.1

Classé CA-2200/CA-5200

Oppo BDP-105, Denon DVD-5910CI, Cambridge 752BD, Cambridge 640C V2

Paradigm Signature S8, Paradigm Signature ADP1

Paradigm Signature ADP3, Paradigm Signature C5

REL R-505 Sub (2)

Oppo BDP-93, BDP-103D, Pioneer BDP-320

Sony BDP-S790

bakerwi is offline  
post #552 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 2,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick W View Post

So much for all of that brave "will not be sold at 'BIG BOX' locations" talk from Yamaha quoted on pg 2 of the thread.

Unfortunately [for Yamaha] that would (otherwise) limit the top end current year (i.e., HDMI 1.4, 3D, etc.) Yamaha AVR model in Big Box stores to the RX-V667...?!

[Home Office system schematic]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is offline  
post #553 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Dick W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah it's a tough situation for Yamaha and the boutique dealers. The boutique dealers need more margin than the BBs of this world to survive and Yamaha probably wants to help them, but if Yamaha goes too far, they just can't move the merch.
Dick W is offline  
post #554 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 2,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by bustamelon View Post

Also, someone complained that there is no DTS Neo:x, but there is (Neo:6 decoder)

DTS Neo:x has been one of the names for the demoed/rumored/anticipated DTS 'competitor' for DPLIIz. It's now 'over a year' late from its "promised appearance date" in AVRs at retail . . . for unpublicized reasons [one guess might be that the 'success/acceptance' of DSX (and "Pioneer proprietary") Front Wide speaker technology has put DTS back into 'rethink' mode...?!]

. . . Cross your fingers and hope that DTS Neo:x appears as a premium feature in some future RX-Z version of the RX-A3000...?!

[Home Office system schematic]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is offline  
post #555 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by bustamelon View Post

...My A2000 will play audio to Zone 2 when the source device is connected via Optical. Haven't tested HDMI. So now we know it doesn't *have* to be an analog connection.

Double check that, because it should not support optical input to Zone 2 except in Party Mode (where Zone 2 can only play the same source as the main zone).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #556 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Cleverland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick W View Post

Sorry, I omitted the leading zero. .04 preceeded many others. (.05, .07, .08, .10, and .11 are all ones I've installed. There was a .09 I skipped.) 1.04 was the first update they came out with after it shipped. It broke the INFO feature for a number of us with XM. They've never cared to acknowledge or fix it despite numerous of us taking a swing at Support over the issue.

1.13 is the latest RX-V3900 firmware available internally but has not been posted publically. Some who obtained it have been passing it along.

As was noted in this thread on Yamaha's attitude about downloading manuals, they aren't really "with the program" on using the 'net to make their information available to customers. Same thing with the Receiver Manager software they brag about in the spec sheets for the V3900/Z7 generation. They can't be bothered with just posting it and letting end users download it.

Hmmmm I got excited when I saw the 1.04 I read it 1.4 and thought maybe they had an update to make it 3D ready!!! I wonder now what 1.13 adds to the mix. Guess I better go to the 3900 thread and check it out...
Cleverland is offline  
post #557 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 01:20 PM
Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by feppmn View Post

Have an A2000 and wonder if anyone has seen the front display toggle between Dolby Digital to DD Pro Logic when tuned to like the Golf/NFL Channel?

feppmn: Yes I see this all the time when playing different sources.
My observation so far has been that this occurs when the audio source
is encoded in Dolby Digital, but only in 2.0 mode. (not 5.1)

You can check the currently playing audio info. via the onscreen menu to confirm.
termite is offline  
post #558 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 01:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by feppmn View Post

Have an A2000 and wonder if anyone has seen the front display toggle between Dolby Digital to DD Pro Logic when tuned to like the Golf/NFL Channel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post

feppmn: Yes I see this all the time when playing different sources.
My observation so far has been that this occurs when the audio source
is encoded in Dolby Digital, but only in 2.0 mode. (not 5.1)

You can check the currently playing audio info. via the onscreen menu to confirm.

Most likely this is because you have selected the PLII decoder to run on that input. When the source is 2.0, the decoder will be applied and the FP display would indicate that. If you use the "straight" mode, you won't see that and you'll get 2.0 output.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #559 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 05:13 PM
Member
 
termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Most likely this is because you have selected the PLII decoder to run on that input. When the source is 2.0, the decoder will be applied and the FP display would indicate that. If you use the "straight" mode, you won't see that and you'll get 2.0 output.

You're right! I just confirmed this. I thought I was always using Straight
only but that wasn't the case when I checked.

BTW, now that I got few days to setup and play with my A2k I can safely say it really rocks.
This is definitely one of the best amps from Yamaha in recent times. I tried to replace my RX-V2095 several times over the
last couple of years and tried some from the last batch at home. None of them impressed me. (I only tried below the 3900 level)
so I never ended up upgrading. I am very very pleased with the A2k so far. More to come ..
termite is offline  
post #560 of 8892 Old 09-26-2010, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
feppmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by feppmn View Post
Have an A2000 and wonder if anyone has seen the front display toggle between Dolby Digital to DD Pro Logic when tuned to like the Golf/NFL Channel?
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post
feppmn: Yes I see this all the time when playing different sources.
My observation so far has been that this occurs when the audio source
is encoded in Dolby Digital, but only in 2.0 mode. (not 5.1)

You can check the currently playing audio info. via the onscreen menu to confirm.
Most likely this is because you have selected the PLII decoder to run on that input. When the source is 2.0, the decoder will be applied and the FP display would indicate that. If you use the "straight" mode, you won't see that and you'll get 2.0 output.

Will try your suggestion - though thought I tried that.
feppmn is offline  
post #561 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 05:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
grey9hound's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Knoxville,TN
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by termite View Post

feppmn: Yes I see this all the time when playing different sources.
My observation so far has been that this occurs when the audio source
is encoded in Dolby Digital, but only in 2.0 mode. (not 5.1)

You can check the currently playing audio info. via the onscreen menu to confirm.

From what i have seen it is when the broadcast it is stereo. The signal is then converted to dpl . If you cycle your auto button for the mode, it should show that it is actually in stereo.
grey9hound is offline  
post #562 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Double check that, because it should not support optical input to Zone 2 except in Party Mode (where Zone 2 can only play the same source as the main zone).

Hmm, ok. Double-checked using the TV input, nothing came thru -- but then I don't have a video display on zone 2. Not that I think that makes a difference -- should still hear audio I expect. Anyway, I will try playing some audio from the HTPC and report back. But I think you're right once again, and once again, I am confused.

BTW, on my confusion on the "Adaptive DRC" description (which I think you pointed out), I found there is also something called "adaptive DSP", which is more fitting of my description of what I thought was adaptive DRC..... now that I've confused everyone.

In any event, I am satisfied just streaming music to zone 2 on the network, and if I want to listen to old fashioned CDs, well the player is connected with old fashioned RCA cables anyway, so it all works for me. Overall, I am very pleased with the A2K so far.
bustamelon is offline  
post #563 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by bustamelon View Post

...In any event, I am satisfied just streaming music to zone 2 on the network, and if I want to listen to old fashioned CDs, well the player is connected with old fashioned RCA cables anyway, so it all works for me.

Exactly, it's easy to add an extra RCA cable from most sources, so the Zone 2/3 analog restriction is not much of a restriction at all. Especially as Network streaming counts as analog, and you also have Party Mode when you want to play the same source in all zones.

BTW, is that large black rectangle with the volume display starting to bother you yet .
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #564 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Misha322's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would you say that Denon AVR-4311 best compares to Yamaha RX-A2000 or A3000? And which you like more?
Misha322 is offline  
post #565 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

BTW, is that large black rectangle with the volume display starting to bother you yet .

ROFL.
It's funny you should ask. I was just reading back in the thread trying to remember who was niggling about that. I actually can't for the life of me figure out HOW to make that thing appear. When I adjust the volume, nothing shows on the screen. It only comes up on the front panel. So let it be known that there is way to NOT have this show on the screen. The great irony is that I actually WANT it to show but I can't figure out how. The only time I see it is when I'm already in the On Screen menu and I change the volume. Could it be because I'm using component video out rather than HDMI?
bustamelon is offline  
post #566 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
dakar80124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Denver Colo area
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm showing now the A3000 should be shipping next week Oct 4. So much for mid-Sept availability.

Also, I see that Bestdealcables.com is having a inventory blowout sale. I've been using their speaker cables and interconnects for years.
dakar80124 is offline  
post #567 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
snoots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have run into an odd problem on my 2000. In standby mode all of my HDMI sources switch and work properly. As soon as I "power on" the Sony DVP-CX995v loses the HDMI led on the front and I have no picture. If I go back to standy by the Sony LED lights back up and I get a picture. I have swapped HDMI cables etc with no help. Emailed yamaha support who suggested turning off HDMI "control" which I don't think I have enabled. The PS3, BluRay Changer, DirecTV receiver and PC all work fine just the DVP-CX995v seems to be unhappy with the HDMI. I just had a thought while typing this...the 995 would be 1080I and perhaps somewhere in the Yamaha it is presenting 1080P setting and the Sony senses it is not compatible with that mode??
snoots is offline  
post #568 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by bustamelon View Post

...When I adjust the volume, nothing shows on the screen. It only comes up on the front panel. So let it be known that there is way to NOT have this show on the screen. The great irony is that I actually WANT it to show but I can't figure out how. The only time I see it is when I'm already in the On Screen menu and I change the volume. Could it be because I'm using component video out rather than HDMI?

Yes, I think you're only going to get the on-screen volume overlay with an HDMI connection. The problem with using component video to the TV is that you can't connect any source components via HDMI, because while the receiver can convert component inputs to HDMI for output, it cannot convert HDMI inputs to component. So I think the majority of people will be using the HDMI output to their display, and they will get the on-screen volume overlay (along with the giant black rectangle).

I say 'giant' because on my front projection setup with 124 inch screen, the black rectangle would be over 5 feet wide. Kind of disappointing when you go to the trouble of setting up a two way remote that shows the volume on an iPod in your hand, but if you want to make an adjustment during a movie you can't do it without something popping up on screen and distracting the entire audience (unless there really is a way to disable the volume overlay and it's just not in the manual).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #569 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
slightly off topic, but Yamaha announced a new model in the x67 lineup this morning; RX-V867. it has some of the new technology such as hdmi 1.4, 3d support, etc. link to Yamaha website:

http://www.yamaha.com/yec/products/p...4&CTID=5000300
twarren is offline  
post #570 of 8892 Old 09-27-2010, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Yes, I think you're only going to get the on-screen volume overlay with an HDMI connection. The problem with using component video to the TV is that you can't connect any source components via HDMI, because while the receiver can convert component inputs to HDMI for output, it cannot convert HDMI inputs to component. So I think the majority of people will be using the HDMI output to their display, and they will get the on-screen volume overlay (along with the giant black rectangle).

I say 'giant' because on my front projection setup with 124 inch screen, the black rectangle would be over 5 feet wide. Kind of disappointing when you go to the trouble of setting up a two way remote that shows the volume on an iPod in your hand, but if you want to make an adjustment during a movie you can't do it without something popping up on screen and distracting the entire audience (unless there really is a way to disable the volume overlay and it's just not in the manual).


Aha. Makes sense.
And I can certainly see why a 5 foot volume indicator would be a bit annoying
bustamelon is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off