"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 8882 Old 09-29-2010, 10:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kamloops B.C.
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric_Connelly View Post

I think the sound is better...deeper...but then again I went to 12ga speaker wire and new ends versus the old 14 and crappy crimped ends.

That will do it.
MandM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 04:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
grey9hound's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Knoxville,TN
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone post their impressions on the two channel performance from the RX-A1000 or
Rx-A2000 ? Thanks
grey9hound is offline  
post #603 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 06:09 AM
Member
 
LeoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My RX-A2000 goes through the exact same automatic YAPAO routine as RX-V667 (except for the multi-point) with the same results.

So, where is the Reflected Sound Control? Has anybody found this feature?
LeoB is offline  
post #604 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 06:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
dakar80124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Denver Colo area
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoB View Post

My RX-A2000 goes through the exact same automatic YAPAO routine as RX-V667 (except for the multi-point) with the same results.

So, where is the Reflected Sound Control? Has anybody found this feature?

That is part of the Sound program parameters - size, delay, liveness.
dakar80124 is offline  
post #605 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadnbrkn84 View Post

No I just went through the menu's and let it search for an update and if I recall correctly there was one for the A1000. I did the same when I got the A2000 home and iirc there was not one available.

If you think of it and can remember, maybe you can walk *me* through that process
bustamelon is offline  
post #606 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoB View Post

My RX-A2000 goes through the exact same automatic YAPAO routine as RX-V667 (except for the multi-point) with the same results.

So, where is the Reflected Sound Control? Has anybody found this feature?

RTFM, starting around p105-106
bustamelon is offline  
post #607 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeoB View Post

My RX-A2000 goes through the exact same automatic YAPAO routine as RX-V667 (except for the multi-point) with the same results.

So, where is the Reflected Sound Control? Has anybody found this feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dakar80124 View Post

That is part of the Sound program parameters - size, delay, liveness.

No, no, no. Using a sound field program to add reverb etc. has nothing to do with YPAO reflected sound control. The latter is supposed to remove sound reflections caused by the walls of your room. I don't know how well it works, but there's no reason to have a separate control for it in the YPAO setup, it will just be part of what the new YPAO does and be active all the time.

Sound field programs add reflections to simulate the effect of a large hall etc. That's something different entirely.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #608 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 09:13 AM
Member
 
LeoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakar80124 View Post

That is part of the Sound program parameters - size, delay, liveness.

But these parameters can be adjusted in the cheaper models too (RX-V667, for example). However, Reflected Sound Control is the feature advertised specifically for A2000 and A3000 only.
LeoB is offline  
post #609 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 11:39 AM
Member
 
deadnbrkn84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bustamelon View Post

If you think of it and can remember, maybe you can walk *me* through that process

1. Turn the receiver off.
2. Press and hold the "Straight" button on the front panel and then turn it back on while still holding that button. Advanced setup will now show on the front screen.
3. Press the Program > button until "FIRM UPDATE" is shown.
4. Press the "Straight" button again until "NETWORK" is shown.
5. Press the "Info" button to start the update.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
deadnbrkn84 is offline  
post #610 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 11:46 AM
Member
 
deadnbrkn84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I finally got around to putting some speakers in my living room last night (some Definitive Technology BP6B's) and wiring them to the second zone of the receiver. My whole theater is in my basement so I wanted some speakers to be upstairs for listening. My question is this, what can play out of a second zone? I know it's analog only media, save being in Party mode. I tried to play the radio through it and nothing. I thought the tuner would work for sure. I put a record on downstairs and that played through the second zone. I'm also aware that if you stream music over the network it will play that way. I have a new mac mini plugged into the receiver via hdmi and that will not work because it's hdmi i'm assuming therefor digital.

So in a second/third zone you can play:

1. Records
2. Streaming music

What else am I missing?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
deadnbrkn84 is offline  
post #611 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 12:04 PM
Member
 
kiwiguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: new zealand
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not sure if everyone has seen this

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/yamah...93482836?mt=8:)

New Zealand
kiwiguy is offline  
post #612 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
dakar80124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Denver Colo area
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for most Zone out music - needs to be analog in, besides streaming. Not sure about FM radio. But I have a Squeezebox that has an optical and rca analog outs. I can listen to it via the optical out to the receiver in my main room. But for Zone out I set an add'l input on the rec for the rca's. Not sure if the Apple has rca outputs. But for CD & DVD players, would need to setup add'l inputs for each, or can set both on some inputs.
dakar80124 is offline  
post #613 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
dakar80124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Denver Colo area
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

No, no, no. Using a sound field program to add reverb etc. has nothing to do with YPAO reflected sound control. The latter is supposed to remove sound reflections caused by the walls of your room. I don't know how well it works, but there's no reason to have a separate control for it in the YPAO setup, it will just be part of what the new YPAO does and be active all the time.

Sound field programs add reflections to simulate the effect of a large hall etc. That's something different entirely.

Yep your right, that is separate from YPAO. That is manual DSP controls.
dakar80124 is offline  
post #614 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 01:36 PM
Member
 
deadnbrkn84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So as I've stated I've owned a A1000 and now currently an A2000 and I was expecting the A2000 YPAO setup to be different then the A1000 since it has the echo correction and all that but it was exactly the same. Am I missing something? Has anyone else found these supposed extra features?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
deadnbrkn84 is offline  
post #615 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 02:18 PM
Member
 
billh03's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest somewhere
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would echo correction be along the lines of noise cancellation? Naah, but too bad we can't get a company rep or someone to follow these threads and throw in some concise answers about these AVR wonders we buy from overseas (of course) and have to do a lot of guessing about exactly what is going on. deadnbrkn84 you have an excellent question, an answer from a technical representative from Yamaha is called for, not that it will happen...
billh03 is offline  
post #616 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
jgt_fz6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwiguy View Post

not sure if everyone has seen this

http://itunes.apple.com/us/app/yamah...93482836?mt=8:)

Wow, that is pretty cool. Has anyone seen a similar app for Android?
jgt_fz6 is offline  
post #617 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 02:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
dakar80124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Denver Colo area
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadnbrkn84 View Post

So as I've stated I've owned a A1000 and now currently an A2000 and I was expecting the A2000 YPAO setup to be different then the A1000 since it has the echo correction and all that but it was exactly the same. Am I missing something? Has anyone else found these supposed extra features?

Did the A1000 have angle measurement in YPAO?
dakar80124 is offline  
post #618 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 03:02 PM
Member
 
deadnbrkn84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By angle measurement do you mean multi position?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
deadnbrkn84 is offline  
post #619 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 03:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
dakar80124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Denver Colo area
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in the A3000 manual, it asks if you want to do MLT Position, and if you want to measure speaker Angle. It does each measurement separately.
dakar80124 is offline  
post #620 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
scrohrer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone run the Aventage app through its paces yet? Looks like there will be at one update coming at some point for the cursor control.

Does it result in the volume control overlaying on screen?
scrohrer is offline  
post #621 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 05:13 PM
Member
 
LeoB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakar80124 View Post

Did the A1000 have angle measurement in YPAO?

Neither A1000 nor A2000 has the angle measurement.
LeoB is offline  
post #622 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 05:33 PM
Member
 
deadnbrkn84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know where you adjust the speaker settings for zone 2 speakers? Like bass, treble etc? I've got internet radio playing upstairs right now through some Definitive Technology BP6B towers and it sounds very tinny like it's being played through a cheap car stereo. Is it the internet radio that's making it sounds that way?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
deadnbrkn84 is offline  
post #623 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadnbrkn84 View Post

So as I've stated I've owned a A1000 and now currently an A2000 and I was expecting the A2000 YPAO setup to be different then the A1000 since it has the echo correction and all that but it was exactly the same. Am I missing something? Has anyone else found these supposed extra features?

What ever it is about the A2000 YPAO that's better, it's presumably just active all the time. They didn't add a setting to switch the reflection control on or off. Even assuming it's well implemented and not just mainly a marketing feature, how much difference it really makes is still going to vary according to the room. Reducing reflections should improve stereo imaging, but don't necessarily expect to notice a massive difference.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #624 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 05:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by scrohrer View Post

Has anyone run the Aventage app through its paces yet? Looks like there will be at one update coming at some point for the cursor control.

Does it result in the volume control overlaying on screen?

That's a good question, because you don't need (or probably even want) the volume on screen when you can see it on the iPhone in your hand. But I believe changing the volume by a network command will still cause the ugly black rectangle to appear (someone reported that it still does that when changing volume through the web browser interface).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #625 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 08:44 PM
Member
 
D.Theater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Talked to "Taylor" this evening (Ext:4083). . . He said no B.S. He can and will ship to you as fast as you want them.

For me! . . . I'm too Chicken S**t just yet , but maybe with/after a few more posts, I will probably not be able to resist.

I have owned several Yamaha Music Products (including, currently, a $35,000 Yamaha Grand piano, a Yamaha RX-Z9 dedicated to my Home Theater System (the RX-Z9continues to blow me away (Audio wise)).

For the past several years I have been running a Yamaha 9.2 system (and I do have all those speakers (Def-Tech) and want to add 2 more (Rear Prescence to make 11.2)). . . . and they answered my request with: RX-A3000.

Let me tell you why...

If You have a Front Projector Setup and are projecting onto a large Screen (mine is 120").

I am advising you try the Dialog Lift with the Front Prescence Speakers.

I am telling you! Your center channel speaker will now sound like it is projecting from any vertical point on the screen.

Anyway . . . I can go on and on . . . Yes! Yamaha has always delivered the goods in A/V Recievers for me!

Hope this helps!

Mike
D.Theater is offline  
post #626 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 08:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,833
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Yamaha has been berry, berry good to me

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is offline  
post #627 of 8882 Old 09-30-2010, 11:41 PM
Member
 
markymiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any more frequencies available in the subwoofer channel this time around, specifically rx-a2000 as that looks the best bang for buck.

Would be nice if they added a few might get reasonable results using rew then.
markymiles is offline  
post #628 of 8882 Old 10-01-2010, 02:01 AM
Newbie
 
Nilsens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

the new RX-A3000 looks very nice.
Could anybody say something about the 2 Subwoofer use (Front / Rear)?
Is it possible to adjuce the 2 Subwoofers seperate (Delay, Param. EQ, etc.)
Nilsens is offline  
post #629 of 8882 Old 10-01-2010, 02:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Squishy Tia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Referring to D.Theater's post...when did AVS start sticking ads into our posts like that? And I'm not referring to the sidebar pictures - I'm referring to the actual links based on keywords. Very annoying.

When a Priest says they're going to Flash you, it isn't for healing.

Squishy Tia is offline  
post #630 of 8882 Old 10-01-2010, 02:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kamloops B.C.
Posts: 1,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squishy Tia View Post

Referring to D.Theater's post...when did AVS start sticking ads into our posts like that? And I'm not referring to the sidebar pictures - I'm referring to the actual links based on keywords. Very annoying.

You must not be running ABP.
MandM is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off