"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 262 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7831 of 8843 Old 04-18-2012, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

There's a pretty big difference between "roll-off" and the simple absence of boost in the VLF octaves. If you boost the upper octaves, you may perceive a roll-off, but that's not what it is.

So what would you conclude with missing deep base with ypao engaged opposed the deep base present in manual mode? I've measured it in REW a few months back and anything lower than 30hz is gone.

If I engage the subs internal crossover and manually set it, the bass is present as well.
Venomous is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7832 of 8843 Old 04-18-2012, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by andjayik View Post

i did update to the new 3.20 update for the HTR-8063 and now my net radio says not connected? it was working fine with the 3.17 firmware? Is there anywhere to download the older files?

Ok. Now ny net radio says not connected. I did nothing except pull the plug the other day. That was to correct the missing part of the OSD. I can still connect to Pandora and my home network. I can still connect through my iPod and android apps. What gives?
Dominic26 is offline  
post #7833 of 8843 Old 04-18-2012, 03:34 PM
Member
 
andjayik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fixed my problem it ended up being a ip issue!! net radio working again!!

Yamaha HTR-8063
B&W DM-604
B&W CC6
B&W L1
Fluance AVBP2 Bipolar Surround Sound Satellite Speakers
Polk Audio PSW125 Sub
Klipsch AW-400 out door
andjayik is offline  
post #7834 of 8843 Old 04-18-2012, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by andjayik View Post

fixed my problem it ended up being a ip issue!! net radio working again!!

I pulled the plug for 10 seconds. That worked for me. AVR only.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #7835 of 8843 Old 04-19-2012, 04:29 PM
Member
 
burts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My yamaha a2000 seems to have lost all my settings, my eq settings as well.

How Come?

The name of my scenes are still there but all ypao settings is gone etc, my standby through was off also
burts is offline  
post #7836 of 8843 Old 04-19-2012, 07:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
pheroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by burts View Post

My yamaha a2000 seems to have lost all my settings, my eq settings as well.

How Come?

The name of my scenes are still there but all ypao settings is gone etc, my standby through was off also

Did you lose power? I was just about to post that my A2000 has a problem with losing all settings for YPAO, input names, display dimmer - basically anything I've touched in setup - whenever I lose AC power.

This is something I haven't seen happen in any modern piece of A/V gear I've owned, and it's super annoying. All it takes is a flicker of 1 second or so and I have to spend 15 minutes redoing YPAO, input names etc. I do have a UPS unit that I may have to just go ahead and plug it into, but haven't b/c I prefer to reserve it for lower power stuff like DVR.

Is this typical for the A2000 to lose all memory settings with a power loss? Seems like something that should not happen and could perhaps be corrected with a firmware update. (Last time I checked was a few months ago and no update was found.)
pheroy is offline  
post #7837 of 8843 Old 04-19-2012, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by pheroy View Post

Is this typical for the A2000 to lose all memory settings with a power loss?

It should keep its settings when it loses power. Maybe you should call Yamaha and see what they say about it.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #7838 of 8843 Old 04-23-2012, 12:36 PM
Member
 
Big Ave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Shorewood, Il
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question:

I have the rx-a2000 and I run the multichannel setup from my bluray player. When I put the video on pause and then hit play, the receiver jump to AV1 everytime. Is there a setting it can change to stop this from happening or is there a firware upgrade that eliminates this.

Not sure if this is covered in this thread but 262 pages and growing is daunting to say the least.

Big ave
Big Ave is offline  
post #7839 of 8843 Old 04-23-2012, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by private Angus View Post

Thanks a lot for the help. Yeah i'm using it with my ipad, the app is really great!

I just installed the app on my newly acquired iPad and really like how it's laid out.

There appears to be one bug though. When you are in the DSP settings you cannot toggle through the Surr Decoder settings. That is to say, if my Yamaha is set to DPLIIx Music, hitting that icon does nothing. If another DSP mode is selected and you press Surr Decoder, it will go back to the last Surr Decoder setting the amp was on, i.e. DPLIIx Music. But I don't see a way to access the other Dolby settings or even Neo 6.

Am I maybe missing something?

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #7840 of 8843 Old 04-23-2012, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Ave View Post

I have the rx-a2000 and I run the multichannel setup from my bluray player. When I put the video on pause and then hit play, the receiver jump to AV1 everytime. Is there a setting it can change to stop this from happening or is there a firware upgrade that eliminates this.

Try disabling HDMI CEC in the Blu-Ray player, receiver and/or TV. Different manufacturers have differing names for HDMI CEC, Yamaha just calls it "HDMI Control" ([On Screen] -> Setup -> HDMI -> HDMI Control).
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #7841 of 8843 Old 04-24-2012, 01:59 PM
Member
 
markymiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post


I just installed the app on my newly acquired iPad and really like how it's laid out.

There appears to be one bug though. When you are in the DSP settings you cannot toggle through the Surr Decoder settings. That is to say, if my Yamaha is set to DPLIIx Music, hitting that icon does nothing. If another DSP mode is selected and you press Surr Decoder, it will go back to the last Surr Decoder setting the amp was on, i.e. DPLIIx Music. But I don't see a way to access the other Dolby settings or even Neo 6.

Am I maybe missing something?

I noticed that as well, annoying but haven't managed to find a way round it on the app.
markymiles is offline  
post #7842 of 8843 Old 04-25-2012, 05:20 AM
Member
 
tommylicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi gents-- those of you using external amplifiers with the RX-A series, do the output levels seem low to you? If so, any workaround?
tommylicious is online now  
post #7843 of 8843 Old 04-25-2012, 05:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
batt50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: nyc
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommylicious View Post

Hi gents-- those of you using external amplifiers with the RX-A series, do the output levels seem low to you? If so, any workaround?

It did until I ran ypao again (after connecting the amps). Levels evened out after.

batt50 is offline  
post #7844 of 8843 Old 04-25-2012, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
JackOften's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by batt50 View Post


It did until I ran ypao again (after connecting the amps). Levels evened out after.

Likewise. Unless you count the subwoofer which is usually set too low by YPAO.
JackOften is offline  
post #7845 of 8843 Old 04-25-2012, 08:03 AM
Member
 
froh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackOften View Post

Likewise. Unless you count the subwoofer which is usually set too low by YPAO.

One thing (I've forgotten to do this a few times as well) but when you run YPAO make sure the volume is at the correct setting before you kick it off.

I believe it's -25dbs?
froh is offline  
post #7846 of 8843 Old 04-25-2012, 08:51 AM
Member
 
froh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wouldn't mind hearing others opinions about their sub setups with the RX-A

I've been messing around with speaker settings and crossovers to achieve an optimal deep base scene for some movies. If you've had luck with the manual setup for the sub i'd be interested in the entire setup.

I just used the YPAO for a 9.2 setup and then changed the speakers all to small and set the sub crossovers to 80 manually.

still messing around but if someones already done the work, that would be great info!
froh is offline  
post #7847 of 8843 Old 04-26-2012, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
 
KevinG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: S. Jersey
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by froh View Post

One thing (I've forgotten to do this a few times as well) but when you run YPAO make sure the volume is at the correct setting before you kick it off.

I believe it's -25dbs?

Really? Is this necessary? I don't think I've ever worried about my volume level before kicking off YPAO...I assumed it was taking complete control of signal level.
KevinG is online now  
post #7848 of 8843 Old 04-26-2012, 07:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinG View Post

Really? Is this necessary? I don't think I've ever worried about my volume level before kicking off YPAO...I assumed it was taking complete control of signal level.

You are correct. The user's volume setting has no bearing on YPAO. YPAO ignores ALL user settings and runs itself at "reference levels".
rdgrimes is online now  
post #7849 of 8843 Old 04-26-2012, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Someone in a recent post suggested running YPAO in all eight positions to get better results and possibly fix phase errors. Just want to say thanks because my right rear surround no longer registers as out of phase. Now I just need to see if all the settings sound right or if I need to manually adjust some things. Also , my sub was set to -1 db instead -5 db when I only used one position.
pappaduke is offline  
post #7850 of 8843 Old 04-27-2012, 09:59 AM
Member
 
froh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

You are correct. The user's volume setting has no bearing on YPAO. YPAO ignores ALL user settings and runs itself at "reference levels".

Good to know - thought I read somewhere in the manual about the volume.
froh is offline  
post #7851 of 8843 Old 04-27-2012, 01:09 PM
Member
 
DDailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by burts View Post

My yamaha a2000 seems to have lost all my settings, my eq settings as well.

How Come?

The name of my scenes are still there but all ypao settings is gone etc, my standby through was off also

I lost all of the settings on my A3000 recently - had to reset all of them. First time it has happened. No power outage, just dropped them. Gave me another opportunity to see how clumsy the interface is with "scenes" - but when they are programmed properly, I really love this feature. Hopefully Yamaha will do better with the GRI in future models. I don't use YPAO, but I know how to calibrate manually, and would never recommend for beginners. No amount of EQ can overcome a bad room IMO. I still love this unit, swiss army knife of receivers.
DDailey is offline  
post #7852 of 8843 Old 04-27-2012, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
anyone else have an issue with the iPhone app - when playing music from your iPhone, if you select a song from whatever list you are in (album, songs, playlist) it will never play the right song?

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, XBox360, Wii, DirecTV, AppleTV v2


Den: LG 55LX9500, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, DirecTV, AppleTV v3

LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #7853 of 8843 Old 04-27-2012, 10:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDailey View Post

I lost all of the settings on my A3000 recently - had to reset all of them. First time it has happened. No power outage, just dropped them. Gave me another opportunity to see how clumsy the interface is with "scenes" - but when they are programmed properly, I really love this feature. Hopefully Yamaha will do better with the GRI in future models. I don't use YPAO, but I know how to calibrate manually, and would never recommend for beginners. No amount of EQ can overcome a bad room IMO. I still love this unit, swiss army knife of receivers.

Weird... Perhaps they did fix it in the xx10 models. I've had the 3010 for 7 months with no loss of settings.
Venomous is offline  
post #7854 of 8843 Old 04-28-2012, 03:17 AM
Member
 
jimfrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mount Pearl, NL, Canada
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LansdaleHokie View Post

anyone else have an issue with the iPhone app - when playing music from your iPhone, if you select a song from whatever list you are in (album, songs, playlist) it will never play the right song?

See if shuffle is selected. It seems to use the selection made as the last song and immediately move on.
jimfrench is offline  
post #7855 of 8843 Old 04-28-2012, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDailey View Post

I lost all of the settings on my A3000 recently - had to reset all of them.

That's not supposed to happen, but I would still be sure to make a backup of my settings with Receiver Manager. Then you have everything saved and you can reload if you need to.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #7856 of 8843 Old 04-28-2012, 05:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
On the panel of my 2000, it shows how the sound is processing from all my HDMI connected components except my Blu Ray player (Panasonic BDP-55). Does anyone here have a Panasonic. And if so, how is the audio set so I can see the type of signal (DD, DTS, etc) it is passing to the Yamaha?
Dominic26 is offline  
post #7857 of 8843 Old 04-28-2012, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post

On the panel of my 2000, it shows how the sound is processing from all my HDMI connected components except my Blu Ray player (Panasonic BDP-55). Does anyone here have a Panasonic. And if so, how is the audio set so I can see the type of signal (DD, DTS, etc) it is passing to the Yamaha?

Keep pressing the Info button on the remote until it shows the "Audio Decoder" on the front panel. If it says "PCM" then the Blu-Ray player is doing the decoding.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #7858 of 8843 Old 04-29-2012, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post

On the panel of my 2000, it shows how the sound is processing from all my HDMI connected components except my Blu Ray player (Panasonic BDP-55). Does anyone here have a Panasonic. And if so, how is the audio set so I can see the type of signal (DD, DTS, etc) it is passing to the Yamaha?

you also might need to change the setting in the Pansonic player to bitstream...under its audio output settings




Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is online now  
post #7859 of 8843 Old 04-29-2012, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by pheroy View Post

Did you lose power? I was just about to post that my A2000 has a problem with losing all settings for YPAO, input names, display dimmer - basically anything I've touched in setup - whenever I lose AC power.

This is something I haven't seen happen in any modern piece of A/V gear I've owned, and it's super annoying. All it takes is a flicker of 1 second or so and I have to spend 15 minutes redoing YPAO, input names etc. I do have a UPS unit that I may have to just go ahead and plug it into, but haven't b/c I prefer to reserve it for lower power stuff like DVR.

Is this typical for the A2000 to lose all memory settings with a power loss? Seems like something that should not happen and could perhaps be corrected with a firmware update. (Last time I checked was a few months ago and no update was found.)

hmm...interesting...I have never had that issue with my A3000 and I have used it daily for about a year

The only issue I have had ..twice..is it losing its internet connectivity when I try to use internet radio or an online app such as Pandora

Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is online now  
post #7860 of 8843 Old 04-29-2012, 06:06 PM
Member
 
jimfrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mount Pearl, NL, Canada
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnne1 View Post


you also might need to change the setting in the Pansonic player to bitstream...under its audio output settings

Warren

This is likely the problem. I had to make this switch with the same 2 models a few months ago.
jimfrench is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off