"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 266 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7951 of 8884 Old 05-15-2012, 12:30 PM
Member
 
SphereTL1000S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a brand new RX-2010 from Electronics Expo. It's going to replace a Sony DG-1000 that went kaput after 6 years of service, powering (aging?) Athena FS1 speakers (5.1) + Patio Outdoors athena speakers (still sound good after 6 years of sun and rain).

Great deal after calling them, got a new one with 3year warranty for the same price as the open box item (1099) they had there - while it's still $1499 at Amazon, others, and $999 on Ebay (but no warranty). Now wait about 7 days from NJ to CA...

Edit: wrong thread, sorry!
SphereTL1000S is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7952 of 8884 Old 05-15-2012, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Durzil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have lots of XX00 and XX10 posts in this thread as their very similar. Congrats on your new purchase.
Durzil is offline  
post #7953 of 8884 Old 05-15-2012, 10:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Thanks Ross and DSM12 for the info about the sub connections with bookshelf speakers. I went to my dealer and listened to some very nice bookshelf speakers (Paradigm and Totem). Then my dealer let me listen to a pair of Paradigm SE-3's. Although they are floorstanders, their footprint is quite small (about the same as bookshelfs on a stand) and they give enough bass for my needs in my second zone without a sub. Hmm.....
pappaduke is online now  
post #7954 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 03:54 AM
Senior Member
 
VMat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cacophonix View Post

I called yamaha and they wanted $175 for the remote alone, and about $40 for the mic. So the dealer offered to give me 3010 accessories instead ... but i wasn't sure if they would work. The part numbers are different though ...

If by "give me" you mean "give me" (for free) , I'd take them. They will probably work. If you need to spend more than, say, $100 for the remote, I'd probably look for a Harmony instead (e.g., Harmony 700 is less than $100 now and can control 6 devices).

Another suggestion would be ask your dealer about parts distribution companies that might carry Yamaha spares. They may know one of these companies that don't have a website but sell original replacement parts (usually cheaper than authorized service centers). If that doesn't work, you may try to call Downtown Radio in Denver, I bought a couple of parts from them a few years ago - BB guy gave me the tip when I bought an Alpine in-dash without a harness (display unit). If they have what you need, maybe they'll ship it to you.

VMat

VMat
VMat is offline  
post #7955 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nick_danger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RXA3010 remote and mic should work perfectly on the RXA3000. Even my old HTR and RXV remotes work on my RXA3000. That being said, I control everything using a combination of my Harmony and the Yamaha app on my smartphones/tablets.


The mic on each of my Yamaha setups over the years have also all looked the same. The only thing that is different about the RXA3000 (compared to my previous Yamahas) is the 3-point mic stand it comes with for calculating speaker angles (optional during setup). I don't know if the RXA3010 comes with that or not, but it probably does.
nick_danger is offline  
post #7956 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_danger View Post

The RXA3010 remote and mic should work perfectly on the RXA3000. Even my old HTR and RXV remotes work on my RXA3000. That being said, I control everything using a combination of my Harmony and the Yamaha app on my smartphones/tablets.


The mic on each of my Yamaha setups over the years have also all looked the same. The only thing that is different about the RXA3000 (compared to my previous Yamahas) is the 3-point mic stand it comes with for calculating speaker angles (optional during setup). I don't know if the RXA3010 comes with that or not, but it probably does.

Yeah it has the three position boomerang as well. I use a harmony one remote with my setup or the iPad app mainly.
Venomous is offline  
post #7957 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowghost View Post


Yeah I'm done holding my breath for an update to the A3000 to be able to disable OSD volume

I'm curious as to what the circumstances are for you and the other OSD dislikers. While I have found the function actually useable, I completely respect others' opinions on it, I just don't know how my setup is different that I don't find it offensive.

Maybe more curiously, what are the circumstances in which the volume is constantly being adjusted?
Cravit8 is offline  
post #7958 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post


Mine is working fine, but have you tried refreshing the app? I can recall in the past my ip address inexplicably changing on its own and causing problems. BTW the same goes for the web controller.

My IP also changed about 3 months after install, possible when I changed routers. If the receiver got unplugged during the same time the router was unplugged (or lost power) I definitely see the IP changing a very likely situation, but I'm still a network novice.
Cravit8 is offline  
post #7959 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by cacophonix View Post

I have a chance to pick up a rx-a3000 for about $600 ... but is missing the remote and mic. Does anyone here know if the remote/mic for rx-a3010 will work instead? Are they are same for the two models? And do you guys think that this is a decent price for this receiver?

Thanks!

Dude, Yamaha AV controller app (iOS/android) FTW. Just got a Kindle Fire (official refurb) for less than Yamaha sells the remote. That is a crazy amazing deal on the A3000.

Also, the mic is totally the same. I have 4 of them from different receivers and they are all the same, 3 of which were orphaned from their parent receiver; guess I could send you one but I'd be surprised if you couldn't find one from a friend.
Cravit8 is offline  
post #7960 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post

I'm curious as to what the circumstances are for you and the other OSD dislikers.


Umm..the oversized big @$$ black bar in the picture..! To me, the volume level is irrelevant..I don't listen based on the number the OSD displays..I listen based on what I find comfortable to my ears..which may vary based on the program I am watching and the day I have had...and my hunch is no one else does either..so not sure what value that huge bar brings to that usage.
And, some programs have such level variances that constant adjustment is not out of reality.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #7961 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 05:17 PM
Member
 
le_avion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post

I'm curious as to what the circumstances are for you and the other OSD dislikers. While I have found the function actually useable, I completely respect others' opinions on it, I just don't know how my setup is different that I don't find it offensive.

Maybe more curiously, what are the circumstances in which the volume is constantly being adjusted?

It does not matter how often volume is adjusted. If I watch a foreign movie, the volume bar covers the subtitles and it is annoying at best. Same if you need/like close captioning.

Why does the RX-V671 have it but the RX-A3000 does not? Only Yamaha can answer this.
le_avion is offline  
post #7962 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
dan webster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: western mass.
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by le_avion View Post

It does not matter how ofter volume is adjusted. If I watch a foreign movie, the volume bar covers the subtitles and it is annoying at best. Same if you need/like close captioning.

Why does the RX-V671 have it but the RX-A3000 does not? Only Yamaha can answer this.

I agree 100% I watch alot of foreign horror films and it is more than a little distracting not being able to read the subtitles. It is inexcusable that this is not defeatable. I love everything about my 3000 however i am thinking about getting a 2010 and selling my 3000 since i use external amps. I dislike the the volume bar that much.
I know it is probably here somewhere but is there any sonic difference between the two if i use external amps ?

Dan Webster
Never stop upgrading!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

dan webster is offline  
post #7963 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 06:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dan webster View Post

I agree 100% I watch alot of foreign horror films and it is more than a little distracting not being able to read the subtitles. It is inexcusable that this is not defeatable. I love everything about my 3000 however i am thinking about getting a 2010 and selling my 3000 since i use external amps. I dislike the the volume bar that much.
I know it is probably here somewhere but is there any sonic difference between the two if i use external amps ?

To be honest, unless you're driving crazy inefficient 4 ohm speakers, you would be fine with the 2010 amp section. I have a emotiva xpa5 and I can't tell the difference between my 3010 amps and the xpa in blind testing.
Venomous is offline  
post #7964 of 8884 Old 05-16-2012, 09:29 PM
Member
 
cacophonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the responses, folks!
I bit the bullet and bought the receiver. The remote and the mic seem to work just fine. I'm not a fan of the GUI or the remote, but the sound blew me away. I have a pair of selah audio SSR bookshelfs, and i've not heard it sound this good. I played some well recorded vocals, and was amazed at how well the combination sounded. This is my first yamaha purchase, and i mainly did it because the price was good, and this receiver is capable of eq-ing the sub. I've a problematic room upstairs and will try this out there this weekend.

But right now, its downstairs and making glorious music!
cacophonix is offline  
post #7965 of 8884 Old 05-17-2012, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
AC2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Anyone know whether this dock is compatible with the iphone 4S? Anything I can find only refers to the 4, not specifically the 4S.


Also, is this the ONLY dock you can use with these receivers?

Boston Acoustics Classic series L/C/R + front presence; Fluance XLBP Bipole surrounds; Velodyne DLS-5000R
Yamaha RX-A3040; Emotiva XPA-3
Oppo BDP-103D
AC2011 is offline  
post #7966 of 8884 Old 05-17-2012, 08:14 AM
Member
 
lenbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you e-mailed them?


QUOTE=le_avion;22031372]It does not matter how often volume is adjusted. If I watch a foreign movie, the volume bar covers the subtitles and it is annoying at best. Same if you need/like close captioning.

Why does the RX-V671 have it but the RX-A3000 does not? Only Yamaha can answer this.[/quote]

Later Lenbo
lenbo is offline  
post #7967 of 8884 Old 05-17-2012, 11:08 AM
Member
 
le_avion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lenbo View Post

Have you e-mailed them?


Quote:
Originally Posted by le_avion View Post

It does not matter how often volume is adjusted. If I watch a foreign movie, the volume bar covers the subtitles and it is annoying at best. Same if you need/like close captioning.

Why does the RX-V671 have it but the RX-A3000 does not? Only Yamaha can answer this.

Indeed I did. I received the following reply:

"We hear you and have been vigorously expressing our displeasure of that huge volume overlay to Yamaha Japan in hopes of a possible fix. No word as of yet."

That was back in December 2010.

Avi
le_avion is offline  
post #7968 of 8884 Old 05-17-2012, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC2011 View Post

Also, is this the ONLY dock you can use with these receivers?

According to the manual there are also YDS-10 and -11 docks that work with the receiver. A generic iPhone AV dock/cable will work but the receiver won't have any control over the iPhone that way.

As far as I know the iPhone 4S uses the same dock connector as all of the other iPhones so should be compatible. The YDS-12 is now obsolete, this years receivers don't support it, so don't think you'll find anything official saying that the 4S specifically is supported.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #7969 of 8884 Old 05-17-2012, 02:56 PM
Newbie
 
jafo818's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC2011 View Post

Anyone know whether this dock is compatible with the iphone 4S? Anything I can find only refers to the 4, not specifically the 4S.

Also, is this the ONLY dock you can use with these receivers?

Yes. I use this dock with my iPhone 4S and RX-A3000.
jafo818 is offline  
post #7970 of 8884 Old 05-17-2012, 07:53 PM
EdL
Member
 
EdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellevue, NE
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post


My IP also changed about 3 months after install, possible when I changed routers. If the receiver got unplugged during the same time the router was unplugged (or lost power) I definitely see the IP changing a very likely situation, but I'm still a network novice.


I updated my iPad os and I'm back in business. While messing around, I discovered that I can play itunes on my iPad through my a2000, so I'm not limited to what's on my pc. :a). LOL, but you all probably knew that and I'm just late to the party.
EdL is offline  
post #7971 of 8884 Old 05-17-2012, 07:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdL View Post


I updated my iPad os and I'm back in business. While messing around, I discovered that I can play itunes on my iPad through my a2000, so I'm not limited to what's on my pc. :a). LOL, but you all probably knew that and I'm just late to the party.

I didn't know that and would like to know how. Also, does that include the iTunes Internet radio stations?
pappaduke is online now  
post #7972 of 8884 Old 05-17-2012, 10:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdL View Post

I updated my iPad os and I'm back in business. While messing around, I discovered that I can play itunes on my iPad through my a2000, so I'm not limited to what's on my pc. :a). LOL, but you all probably knew that and I'm just late to the party.

You can do the same with your android too. Just hit the music note within the Yamaha amp and every piece of music you have is listed to be streamed. It's pretty neat.
Venomous is offline  
post #7973 of 8884 Old 05-18-2012, 12:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Knew about the streaming, but was wondering if the iTunes stations could be streamed also?
pappaduke is online now  
post #7974 of 8884 Old 05-18-2012, 04:03 AM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous View Post


You can do the same with your android too. Just hit the music note within the Yamaha amp and every piece of music you have is listed to be streamed. It's pretty neat.

What you described is not "playing iTunes thought the A2000". What you are doing is streaming what's locally stored on your iPad through the A2000. I sure would like to know what they meant by the iTunes comment.

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, XBox360, Wii, DirecTV, AppleTV v2


Den: LG 55LX9500, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, DirecTV, AppleTV v3

LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #7975 of 8884 Old 05-18-2012, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by LansdaleHokie View Post


What you described is not "playing iTunes thought the A2000". What you are doing is streaming what's locally stored on your iPad through the A2000. I sure would like to know what they meant by the iTunes comment.

Yeah, that confused me also.
pappaduke is online now  
post #7976 of 8884 Old 05-18-2012, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by LansdaleHokie View Post

What you described is not "playing iTunes thought the A2000". What you are doing is streaming what's locally stored on your iPad through the A2000. I sure would like to know what they meant by the iTunes comment.

Wow, can't sneak anything past you can I?
Venomous is offline  
post #7977 of 8884 Old 05-18-2012, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
LansdaleHokie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous View Post


Wow, can't sneak anything past you can I?

Nope. It's a pretty big difference unless you have your whole music library on your iOS device.

Mancave: UN46D7000, Onkyo 818, Mirage OMD-C1, OMD-5 (2), HSU STF-2, PS3, XBox360, Wii, DirecTV, AppleTV v2


Den: LG 55LX9500, Onkyo 709, Polk RC85i (3), Polk PSW10, DirecTV, AppleTV v3

LansdaleHokie is offline  
post #7978 of 8884 Old 05-18-2012, 10:51 AM
Member
 
RabidBunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LansdaleHokie View Post

Nope. It's a pretty big difference unless you have your whole music library on your iOS device.

There is a trick. Have home sharing on and select your home library instead of the library on the ipad in Music app. Start the Yamaha app. Now you can stream your whole music library assuming your PC is on. Now this is my problem the PC used is a laptop so music isn't always there.

I tried iTunes match but doesn't work well. Yamaha app won't force song to be downloaded if not present on iPad, and Yamaha app insists on showing music not on the device (old Denon does not do this through dock connector). Hopefully this will be addressed (they have really improved the app a lot) .
RabidBunny is offline  
post #7979 of 8884 Old 05-18-2012, 05:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
For those using th Yamaha app, it was updated today both on iOS and android. New music search feature and something with the am/fm tuner.
Venomous is offline  
post #7980 of 8884 Old 05-18-2012, 06:33 PM
EdL
Member
 
EdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellevue, NE
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Streaming, playing, whatever, it's a great find to me. I just happened to fat finger the musical note icon and there I was looking at my iPad playlist. Makes me wonder what's next.
EdL is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off