"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 295 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8821 of 8843 Old 06-19-2014, 09:01 AM
Member
 
oleon621's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Thanks for the responses fellas. I ended up boosting both subs equally by 7DB to really get some ooomph. I love the sound quality of the receiver just needed a little more bass. Maybe its time for a major sub upgrade
oleon621 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8822 of 8843 Old 06-22-2014, 11:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by oleon621 View Post
So I have a 7.2 setup I've ran YPAO setup and made some manual changes like setting all speakers to small and 80HZ. However i find my setup lacking some ooomph in the bass department if I leave it the way YPAO leaves it. I find myself raising the db in manual setup by at least 5. Any advice? I have a SVS PB10-NSD and a Polk DSW PRO 600

thanks
This is quite normal, especially for this receiver. I don't have time to do the searching for proof, but it's well documented that YPAO does not level set the sub correctly in the receiver. I believe, but maybe I'm wrong, the RX-A3010 fixed that issue. I've ran YPAO multiple times and ALWAYS have to adjust my sub settings with a SPL at the end.
Sweetmeat is offline  
post #8823 of 8843 Old 06-23-2014, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I have a 3010 and I also noticed some lack of OOMPH with the sub
billmich is online now  
post #8824 of 8843 Old 06-23-2014, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone have a Sirius subscription and listen to it via their RX-A3000? I thought I read awhile back that it wasn't available anymore, but can't remember for sure.

Also, what are people using to stream music from apps (Slacker, TuneIn Radio, etc) on their phone/iPad to their stereo? Would Apple TV work for this, or is there something else?
Sweetmeat is offline  
post #8825 of 8843 Old 06-23-2014, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetmeat View Post
Does anyone have a Sirius subscription and listen to it via their RX-A3000? I thought I read awhile back that it wasn't available anymore, but can't remember for sure.

Also, what are people using to stream music from apps (Slacker, TuneIn Radio, etc) on their phone/iPad to their stereo? Would Apple TV work for this, or is there something else?
Apple TV is method one.
Bluetooth receiver connected via SPDIF or Stereo L/R is method two.

Only iTunes music will stream straight to the Ax000 receiver line.
Cravit8 is offline  
post #8826 of 8843 Old 07-02-2014, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone. I have a yamaha RX-A3000 and it recently started showing the "Yamaha Wallpaper" at the bottom of whatever is playing on the TV screen. It doesn't matter which input device I use dvd,ps3 or Apple TV. The wallpaper is supposed to vanish from the screen when a video signal is sent to TV, but about a two in strip is visible below the movie, show or game. As far as I know i haven't changed the settings. Any ideas from anyone?
Rifflepass is offline  
post #8827 of 8843 Old 07-02-2014, 11:12 AM
Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If you just shut off the unit and unplug it for a sec, does it go away?
in3rtia is offline  
post #8828 of 8843 Old 07-02-2014, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
If you just shut off the unit and unplug it for a sec, does it go away?
Shut off and unplug which unit, the rx-a3000?
Rifflepass is offline  
post #8829 of 8843 Old 07-02-2014, 12:24 PM
Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rifflepass View Post
Shut off and unplug which unit, the rx-a3000?
Yeah, sorry. It's been known to fix a few random graphical bugs and glitches.
in3rtia is offline  
post #8830 of 8843 Old 07-02-2014, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
Yeah, sorry. It's been known to fix a few random graphical bugs and glitches.
Hell I'll give it a shot. I'll leave it unplugged for about a half hour.
Thanks
Rifflepass is offline  
post #8831 of 8843 Old 07-02-2014, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
If you haven't tried it already, the first thing I would do is power the unit off for a few seconds, then back on (you have to pull the plug, because the "power" button only puts it in standby mode).
Just wanted to let you know this was great advice. I couldn't get the receiver to connect to my network. Pulled the plug for a few seconds and now all is well...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8832 of 8843 Old 07-02-2014, 03:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
Yeah, sorry. It's been known to fix a few random graphical bugs and glitches.
You're a genius! I was dreading pulling every connection, troubleshooting all cables, and swoop in like Spider-Man with the simplest no mus no fuss solution. Thank you. I owe you a virtual/online beer.
Rifflepass is offline  
post #8833 of 8843 Old 07-02-2014, 03:51 PM
Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rifflepass View Post
You're a genius! I was dreading pulling every connection, troubleshooting all cables, and swoop in like Spider-Man with the simplest no mus no fuss solution. Thank you. I owe you a virtual/online beer.
Glad it worked!
in3rtia is offline  
post #8834 of 8843 Old 07-02-2014, 03:56 PM
Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
Just wanted to let you know this was great advice. I couldn't get the receiver to connect to my network. Pulled the plug for a few seconds and now all is well...
Along this same line... I've had 100% solid connectivity ever since I assigned a static IP through my router for my A2000.
If you frequently get network errors I would suggest doing the same. Even if you're not, it's a good idea.
in3rtia is offline  
post #8835 of 8843 Old 07-03-2014, 12:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
Along this same line... I've had 100% solid connectivity ever since I assigned a static IP through my router for my A2000.
If you frequently get network errors I would suggest doing the same. Even if you're not, it's a good idea.
I also use static IP for the AVR and have never had a network problem. That method basically removes a troubleshooting step.
Cravit8 is offline  
post #8836 of 8843 Old 07-03-2014, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
I also use static IP for the AVR and have never had a network problem. That method basically removes a troubleshooting step.
I have question here for other 3000 owners..seems to me..that if you are running Pandora..and go to another input..even for an extended period of time..that pandora keeps sucking data..unless you hit stop before changing inputs....

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #8837 of 8843 Old 07-03-2014, 12:29 PM
Senior Member
 
DavidMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
I have question here for other 3000 owners..seems to me..that if you are running Pandora..and go to another input..even for an extended period of time..that pandora keeps sucking data..unless you hit stop before changing inputs....
Yes, I have noticed this too. Not sure why it does that.
DavidMP is offline  
post #8838 of 8843 Old 07-04-2014, 10:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Bob, that is exactly right. It is not just the 3000, but the 2000 also.
Pandora continues to play, so it does use data, but non "Pandora One" accounts use so little data even playing 24/7 that data would not be an issue for a regular ISP. Tethering through a phone could be problematic.

I brought up an issue a year ago where I thought the headphone jack was picking up AM or FM radio. I discovered the headphone jack can hear the Pandora when the volume is up on another input but little to no sound from that input. This the is the method you can use to prove Pandora is still playing.

Best practice is to press the pause button via the Yamaha app then switch to desired next input.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
I have question here for other 3000 owners..seems to me..that if you are running Pandora..and go to another input..even for an extended period of time..that pandora keeps sucking data..unless you hit stop before changing inputs....
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidMP View Post
Yes, I have noticed this too. Not sure why it does that.
Cravit8 is offline  
post #8839 of 8843 Old 07-04-2014, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
Along this same line... I've had 100% solid connectivity ever since I assigned a static IP through my router for my A2000.
If you frequently get network errors I would suggest doing the same. Even if you're not, it's a good idea.
I do use DHCP Reservation but for some reason I just couldn't connect the receiver to the network...


Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is offline  
post #8840 of 8843 Old 07-08-2014, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
Best practice is to press the pause button via the Yamaha app then switch to desired next input.
Yea, I have gotten in the habit of hitting stop (well, most of the time when I remember to....) before changing sources.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #8841 of 8843 Old 07-08-2014, 12:15 PM
Member
 
tommylicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AM antenna "GND"

Gents what exactly does the "GND" tab on the AM antenna input area do? The receiver isn't grounded right (no 3rd pin)? So what is it? Thanks.
tommylicious is online now  
post #8842 of 8843 Old 07-08-2014, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 31
antenna ground is different than a power ground
billmich is online now  
post #8843 of 8843 Old 07-09-2014, 05:32 AM
Member
 
tommylicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
billmich how so? thanks.
tommylicious is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off