"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 297 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8881 of 8883 Old 09-14-2014, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am sure the answer is easy enough, but I can't figure what I am doing wrong. I put my A-2000's MAC address into the V-Tuner website and log in. Then I created folders, with stations in each folfer. Why can't I see them in the favorites section of the Net Radio function on the receiver?
Dominic26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8882 of 8883 Old 09-14-2014, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The answer was easy enough. Unfortunately, it is a new problem for another thread. It is my modem/router. Seems only certain wired things (two Roku 3's, laptop and desktop can access the internet. All other wired items including the A-2000 can NOT. Wireless, phones and iPods /iPads yes, but certain apps no. When the kids got on my neighbor's wireless (also Comcast - the non working apps connected there). Obviously I will have to hit a thread for Comcast Broadband and for my modem. Wish me luck.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #8883 of 8883 Old Yesterday, 07:45 PM
Member
 
brianhahne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help w/ Sound Options

OK so I hooked up the RX-A3000 and am working on getting it set properly.

With the RX-V2700 I had, I pretty much had the thing set to do surround decoding all the time. It seems it always chose surround, unless the system was receiving a signal NOT in surround, and then I think it did Neural surround... which if I recall is an interpretation of 2 channel audio to surround 5.1?

anyway... I've got the following set: AV1 (PS3), AV2 (DVR), AV3 (Oppo DVD), AV4 (VHS), AV5 (Chromecast).

For av1-4, it seems the default is that it's always coming up as STRAIGHT. My preference would be that it be in surround and not straight. Something like Pro Logic. Is that what everyone uses? I can't figure out how to get this thing to NOT do Straight though.... is it even possible? The book says Straight is the default, but it doesn't say the default can't be changed...

i'd either like to set it to a surround mode as default... or set it there, and have it remember the last setting it was on, when the system is powered down...

Running the latest firmware.
thanks... really apprecaiate the feedback.

enjoying it so far... although, the UPS guy dropped the box @ my front door and some speaker banana plug sockets got bent... but i was able to bend them back.
brianhahne is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off