"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 298 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8911 of 8928 Old 01-05-2015, 07:02 PM
Member
 
lfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqa4life View Post
Yes, I tried that but didn't help.
However, I downloaded and re-installed an older firmware version and everything is working fine now.
Very interesting! I went to the manual 5.1 speaker level balance screen and ran the right rear all the way down and then all the way up a few times. Then I manually reset it to the value it was showing from a previous automatic set up routine. The right rear channel stayed on after that but I have only listened for one session. If this turns out not to be a fix, I will re post but so far it seems to have stabilized it. I need to stick with 3.5 so that my Rhapsody and Sirius IR will work properly.
lfox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8912 of 8928 Old 01-15-2015, 05:46 PM
Member
 
sqa4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Does anyone know if the RX-A2000 can handle a pair of these passive speakers? Electro Voice ZLX-12
http://www.electrovoice.com/product.php?id=2581


Thanks
sqa4life is offline  
post #8913 of 8928 Old 01-15-2015, 05:46 PM
Member
 
sqa4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 36
sorry if double post

Thanks
sqa4life is offline  
post #8914 of 8928 Old 01-18-2015, 02:26 PM
Member
 
RandyDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqa4life View Post
Does anyone know if the RX-A2000 can handle a pair of these passive speakers? Electro Voice ZLX-12
http://www.electrovoice.com/product.php?id=2581


Thanks
I cannot say about those specific EV ones but I'm driving 2 of Yorkville YX10 passive PA cabinets in pure direct mode and RX-A2000 has no problem with them. I play them loud, so far didn't experience any clipping yet. I use those YX10 speakers as monitors for my electronic drum kit in my rehearsal basement space. I have the output level set to -10 dB and since they are pretty sensitive cabinets (97 dB @1Watt/1m), they can get really loud even at that level.

Maybe compare the specs of YX10 with ZLX-12 and see how close they are.

Last edited by RandyDee; 01-19-2015 at 07:07 AM.
RandyDee is offline  
post #8915 of 8928 Old 01-20-2015, 11:02 PM
Member
 
sqa4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Thanks.

I ended bought two powered speakers and it's impossible to hook them up to the rx-a2000 receiver.

I guess I'll sell the receiver.
sqa4life is offline  
post #8916 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 06:58 AM
Member
 
RandyDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqa4life View Post
Thanks.

I ended bought two powered speakers and it's impossible to hook them up to the rx-a2000 receiver.

I guess I'll sell the receiver.
Yeah, I hear you...it may get a bit tricky sometimes to mix consumer and pro audio equipment. I made my own cables so it was not a problem to make it work in my case (RX-A2000 + 2 x passive Yorkville YX10 speaker cabinets).
RandyDee is offline  
post #8917 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,165
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqa4life View Post
Thanks.

I ended bought two powered speakers and it's impossible to hook them up to the rx-a2000 receiver.

I guess I'll sell the receiver.
What am I missing here? The receiver has stereo outputs, isn't that what a powered speaker needs?

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #8918 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 07:53 AM
Member
 
RandyDee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqa4life View Post
Thanks.

I ended bought two powered speakers and it's impossible to hook them up to the rx-a2000 receiver.

I guess I'll sell the receiver.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
What am I missing here? The receiver has stereo outputs, isn't that what a powered speaker needs?
It should be possible to hook even powered PA speakers up to RX-A2000. All you need are two RCA-to-TRS or RCA-to-XLR cables.
See: http://www.digitaldjtips.com/2014/06/questions-xlr-rca/

What powered speakers you got?
RandyDee is offline  
post #8919 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 07:54 AM
Member
 
sqa4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
What am I missing here? The receiver has stereo outputs, isn't that what a powered speaker needs?
The powered speakers only have line level xlr, trs and 3.5mm.
Receiver speaker connection only take banana plug or speaker wire.

I couldn't even find any converter cable to make it work.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1421851907232.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	84.8 KB
ID:	492586  
sqa4life is offline  
post #8920 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,165
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqa4life View Post
The powered speakers only have line level xlr, trs and 3.5mm.
Receiver speaker connection only take banana plug or speaker wire.

I couldn't even find any converter cable to make it work.
Do you know what a pre-out is? Lol How did you even get this receiver and speakers?


This

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

goes into Pre-Out (white box) "Front/F. Presence"


PS If the images go missing, I got from monoprice & Amazon. I'm not bothering rehosting.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #8921 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 08:32 AM
Member
 
sqa4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
Do you know what a pre-out is? Lol How did you even get this receiver and speakers?


This

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

goes into Pre-Out (white box) "Front/F. Presence"


PS If the images go missing, I got from monoprice & Amazon. I'm not bothering rehosting.
Thanks Cravit8.

I contacted Electro Voice tech support and they told me the same as you mentioned. I tried that but no sound coming out. The Yamaha receiver owner manual mentioned the pre-out is there to connect an external amp/receiver.
I even tried a single rca to 3.5mm mono cables, but still no sound. I wasn't sure if I needed to do any settings on the receiver after connected the powered speakers to it so I ran the YPAO but it didn't detect any speakers connection and error out
sqa4life is offline  
post #8922 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,165
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by sqa4life View Post
Thanks Cravit8.

I contacted Electro Voice tech support and they told me the same as you mentioned. I tried that but no sound coming out. The Yamaha receiver owner manual mentioned the pre-out is there to connect an external amp/receiver.
I even tried a single rca to 3.5mm mono cables, but still no sound. I wasn't sure if I needed to do any settings on the receiver after connected the powered speakers to it so I ran the YPAO but it didn't detect any speakers connection and error out
You may need to refer to the Yamaha manual, but the pre-outs are always hot as far as I know.
If it's not working, it's probably something you haven't done or set correctly, even something as simple as set the correct input on the main screen.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #8923 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 08:50 AM
Member
 
sqa4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
You may need to refer to the Yamaha manual, but the pre-outs are always hot as far as I know.
If it's not working, it's probably something you haven't done or set correctly, even something as simple as set the correct input on the main screen.
Oh shoot me. maybe I didn't select the right input.

What is the correct input that I need to select/set?

I have nothing else connect to the receiver at the moment, other than the speakers 3.5mm to pre-out front.
sqa4life is offline  
post #8924 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 184
^ If you have no input sources, then the manual test tones are one option to generate sound. But it would be easier if you connect an input (the test tones cycle between speakers, so you'll have no output for most of the time).

And don't forget that the pre-out is affected by the master volume. Make sure the volume is turned up high enough.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #8925 of 8928 Old Yesterday, 05:02 PM
Member
 
sqa4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I finally got it to work. Thanks everyone.

In order for the pre outs front to work, the front speaker terminals must be free (not in use).
sqa4life is offline  
post #8926 of 8928 Unread Today, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mickey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if Dolby Atmos is going to be available for the RX-A2000 via firmware update? John Wick blu-ray has Atmos audio; wanted to try it out.


Thanks!

7.1: Polk RTi12 Fronts, RTi8 Surrounds, Monitor70 Surround Backs, CSi A6 Center + Outlaw LFM-1 EX Subwoofer.
Yamaha RX-A2000 AVR
Epson 5010 3D Projector
Intel Sandy Bridge 3D HTPC / Blu-ray Player
mickey79 is online now  
post #8927 of 8928 Unread Today, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 245 Post(s)
Liked: 184
^ No Atmos for the A2000. Even the A2030 didn't get it, ony the 2040/3040.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #8928 of 8928 Unread Today, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mickey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ No Atmos for the A2000. Even the A2030 didn't get it, ony the 2040/3040.

Bummers!


Thanks for the response though.

7.1: Polk RTi12 Fronts, RTi8 Surrounds, Monitor70 Surround Backs, CSi A6 Center + Outlaw LFM-1 EX Subwoofer.
Yamaha RX-A2000 AVR
Epson 5010 3D Projector
Intel Sandy Bridge 3D HTPC / Blu-ray Player
mickey79 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off