"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 299 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8941 of 8951 Old 02-23-2015, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,345
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by calincole View Post
Awesome, thanks man. Sorry to bring it up again, but 298 pages was a little intimidating to search through. I appreciate the help.
At 298 pages, I don't think you would have found your answer in a timely fashion even with searching keywords.
I'm happy to answer questions about weird lesser-known troubleshooting facts not documented in the manual. I kind of refuse to tell someone how to save Scene.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8942 of 8951 Old 02-23-2015, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mickey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Guys,


Does anyone know if it's possible to output video through the Component ports, if you have an HDMI input from a device? In other words, if I connect my blu-ray player to the RX-A2000 using HDMI, can I use the Component output to connect to my TV and get the signal?


Thanks.

7.1: Polk RTi12 Fronts, RTi8 Surrounds, Monitor70 Surround Backs, CSi A6 Center + Outlaw LFM-1 EX Subwoofer.
Yamaha RX-A2000 AVR
Epson 5010 3D Projector
Intel Sandy Bridge 3D HTPC / Blu-ray Player
mickey79 is online now  
post #8943 of 8951 Old 02-23-2015, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 196
No, there's no HDMI to component conversion. On the plus side, time for a new TV .
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #8944 of 8951 Old Yesterday, 07:56 AM
Member
 
Arbypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Not quite sure what you mean. Can you explain the problem in more detail?
I want to split the signal form HDMI out of a bluray player to my RX-A 1000 and the other end directly to the tv.
The signal works ok to the tv however the signal to the receiver does not show up on the tv.
I am thinking there is some type of copyright blockage?
I am doing this so that the receiver does not have to be on and then I can watch Bluray directly through to the tv using my sound bar.


Also in an unrelated question, I am using the receiver to listen to the tv sound via Toslinkk optical from the tv.
I noticed that the receiver is only allowing me to listen in the straight mode,. So I can not use any surround processing.
I hit the straight button on the remote repeatedly or hit the surround button and nothing changes it out of the straight mode.
Is this normal??


Thanks!!
Arbypb is online now  
post #8945 of 8951 Old Yesterday, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,345
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 694 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arbypb View Post
I want to split the signal form HDMI out of a bluray player to my RX-A 1000 and the other end directly to the tv.
The signal works ok to the tv however the signal to the receiver does not show up on the tv.
I am thinking there is some type of copyright blockage?
I am doing this so that the receiver does not have to be on and then I can watch Bluray directly through to the tv using my sound bar.


Also in an unrelated question, I am using the receiver to listen to the tv sound via Toslinkk optical from the tv.
I noticed that the receiver is only allowing me to listen in the straight mode,. So I can not use any surround processing.
I hit the straight button on the remote repeatedly or hit the surround button and nothing changes it out of the straight mode.
Is this normal??


Thanks!!

Does the 1000 not have HDMI passthrough like the 2000/3000?
I would think it does.

Man I wish I could find a 1000 or 1010 for super cheap.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #8946 of 8951 Old Yesterday, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ovation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 30
It does. At least my A1000 does (though I don't use the feature, I've read about in the manual).
Ovation is online now  
post #8947 of 8951 Old Yesterday, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arbypb View Post
I want to split the signal form HDMI out of a bluray player to my RX-A 1000 and the other end directly to the tv.
The signal works ok to the tv however the signal to the receiver does not show up on the tv.
I am thinking there is some type of copyright blockage?
I am doing this so that the receiver does not have to be on and then I can watch Bluray directly through to the tv using my sound bar.

You can do that without a splitter if you enable "Standby Through" in the receiver. This means that when you turn off the receiver it automatically passes one HDMI input (whichever one you select) through to the TV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arbypb View Post
Also in an unrelated question, I am using the receiver to listen to the tv sound via Toslinkk optical from the tv.
I noticed that the receiver is only allowing me to listen in the straight mode,. So I can not use any surround processing.
I hit the straight button on the remote repeatedly or hit the surround button and nothing changes it out of the straight mode.
Is this normal??

No idea what's happening in this case. You should be able to select different modes.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #8948 of 8951 Old Yesterday, 03:40 PM
Member
 
Arbypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
You can do that without a splitter if you enable "Standby Through" in the receiver. This means that when you turn off the receiver it automatically passes one HDMI input (whichever one you select) through to the TV.




No idea what's happening in this case. You should be able to select different modes.
Thanks!! I will give it a try. Just returned my HDMI splitter to Sewell. A great mail order place for well made inexpensive wires and connections.
Arbypb is online now  
post #8949 of 8951 Old Yesterday, 03:41 PM
Member
 
Arbypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
You can do that without a splitter if you enable "Standby Through" in the receiver. This means that when you turn off the receiver it automatically passes one HDMI input (whichever one you select) through to the TV.




No idea what's happening in this case. You should be able to select different modes.
Thats what I thought. I may unplug the receiver to reset it and see if that helps.
Otherwise may have to do a factory reset. Yikes. will then have to reset my 30 fm and HD FM presets.
Arbypb is online now  
post #8950 of 8951 Unread Today, 01:40 PM
Member
 
Arbypb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
Does the 1000 not have HDMI passthrough like the 2000/3000?
I would think it does.

Man I wish I could find a 1000 or 1010 for super cheap.
I bought a refurbished 1000 from accessores4less.com for $499. Pretty good deal.
Arbypb is online now  
post #8951 of 8951 Unread Today, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
Does the 1000 not have HDMI passthrough like the 2000/3000?
I would think it does.

Man I wish I could find a 1000 or 1010 for super cheap.
Just keep an eye on craigslist. I got my 2000 for $425 almost two years ago
in3rtia is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off