"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 8874 Old 08-10-2010, 04:45 PM
Member
 
jay214128's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking at the picture of the RX-A3000 back panel on the Yamaha web site, I don't see any subwoofer output connector. I see a subwoofer input in the multi channel input section, but no output. I know I must be missing it, but I can't seem to see it.
jay214128 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 8874 Old 08-10-2010, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WilliamZX11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay214128 View Post

Looking at the picture of the RX-A3000 back panel on the Yamaha web site, I don't see any subwoofer output connector. I see a subwoofer input in the multi channel input section, but no output. I know I must be missing it, but I can't seem to see it.

You are missing it, there are actually two sub outputs on all three models. Right there with the other pre-outs.
WilliamZX11 is offline  
post #63 of 8874 Old 08-10-2010, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovswr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by coldmist View Post

So, I'm in the market for something like the A1000.

I currently have an old RX-V2095 with a new Samsung C8000 55" screen and a HTPC, plus analog DVD player, VCR. Polk Audio speakers in a 5.0 config right now.

I have an external equalizer right now that I would like to get rid of if the receiver had it built-in.

For the price range up to $900 retail, what's the best deal? This? Denon 3311CI? Onkyo? Pioneer 1120? etc? Others?

Any thoughts on overall reasons for the choice would be appreciated.

I've got a chance to get this for a little under $900, and am wondering if that's the best bang for the buck right now.

I too am hearing the siren call of the A1000. I gotta go MSRP, but I also would like to hear others comment on your selections.



edit: The A1000 has the below. Is that Akin to Dolby Volume?
Adaptive DRC (Dynamic Range Control) and Adaptive DSP Level

carry on with your HD-Lite Directv loving banter! <--Comedy Gold
Don't fall for the HDMI 1.3 Hype!
lovswr is offline  
post #64 of 8874 Old 08-10-2010, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I suspect we are going to find out that the new Yamaha receivers are just rebranded Onkyos. People will start saying 'OMG, my Yamaha runs too hot' now.

The OS for the new receivers was written by an Indian team who did it in 48 hours after being chained to their chairs and told they would be able to eat when it was done. They could not afford actual testing, but that's what customers are for.

The main transformer is actually only 100 watts. It's heavy because they added lead.

The high end DAC chips are 2 cent parts made in Iowa using illegal Canadian immigrants. They just pay them in Molsen, eh? The same is true for much of the parts.

The case is actually plastisteel. It feels like metal, but is plastic. It's cool technology, but melts sometime after the warranty expires

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #65 of 8874 Old 08-10-2010, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovswr View Post

I too am hearing the siren call of the A1000. I gotta go MSRP, but I also would like to hear others comment on your selections.



edit: The A1000 has the below. Is that Akin to Dolby Volume?
Adaptive DRC (Dynamic Range Control) and Adaptive DSP Level

Adaptive DRC is not Dolby Volume. I forget what it does, but it's not that interesting. DRC is just your basic DRC. It works actually if you just want more compressed movie. But I think it has to be bitstream.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #66 of 8874 Old 08-10-2010, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kamloops B.C.
Posts: 1,204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

They just pay them in Molsen, eh?

If you're gonna say it at least spell it right!
MandM is online now  
post #67 of 8874 Old 08-10-2010, 11:59 PM
frg
Member
 
frg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

Adaptive DRC is not Dolby Volume. I forget what it does, but it's not that interesting. DRC is just your basic DRC. It works actually if you just want more compressed movie. But I think it has to be bitstream.

Adaptive DRC used to be called Midnight Mode.
Basically, it reduces the sound dynamic, so that you can watch a film late in the evening, still hearing the dialogues, but without having to jump on your remote every time something blows!

"Adaptive" means that the lower the volume, the more it will be efficient.

The point that is not very clear is "when does it work?".
The Midnight Mode could only work with Dolby Digital, not with DTS.

Regarding DRC, Yamaha says nothing about any sound format limitation...
frg is offline  
post #68 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 12:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does Yamaha release preamp versions of any of their receivers? The RX-A3000 looks interesting but one w/o an amp and balanced pre-outs would be nice...
Brian81 is offline  
post #69 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 02:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Squishy Tia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by race1 View Post

Ok Guys, as a yamaha dealer Im quoting this from my distributor. Please see the bold wording. it looks like yamaha is going the route of Sony with its ES series for some custom integrator dealer protection.
AVENTAGE is a dramatic, inspired step forward in audio/video component design.
AVENTAGE brings studio grade sound and sophisticated video enhancements to the
home as a result of unparalleled attention to detail in design, engineering, and fabrication.
Details that, at first glance, would not seem to affect the quality of sight, sound, and
control, when brought together within an AVENTAGE component, produce a work
of visual and acoustic art.
This is an exclusive Custom Integrator line of receivers which
will not be sold at "BIG BOX" locations allowing the integrator to have access to the
high levels of features and control.

I thought dealer posting was kinda um, prohibited?

That aside, not selling these at "big box" retailers = hardly anybody buys them, since not being able to at least go test how the features are accessed means very little chance of purchasing.

When a Priest says they're going to Flash you, it isn't for healing.

Squishy Tia is offline  
post #70 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 05:07 AM
Newbie
 
ot1s31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^^
+1
ot1s31337 is offline  
post #71 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 05:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Remember how the RX-V3900 was the first Yamaha receiver to show volume changes on screen when using HDMI inputs? Lots of people were happy about that, but you could turn this feature off if you wanted to.

The 667 brought the volume overlay down to a much lower price point, but apparently it can't be disabled. I really, really hope this can be turned off on the A series, but I don't see it in the manual. It would drive me crazy to see the volume in foot high letters on my projection screen every time I made a change.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #72 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 06:30 AM
sa
Senior Member
 
sa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
^^
+1
sa is offline  
post #73 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With the 2 sub outputs, can each sub level and distance be adjusted separate? I have 2 subs in back of room and manually set levels on them so they produce same spl as each other. It would be nice to have yamaha do this and distance.
muad'dib is offline  
post #74 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My understanding is that to use the dsp3d feature, you need to use the dsp modes.

Is the STANDARD dsp mode close to faithfully reproduce orig. Signal but with height speakers? Does pliix get used in this mode for back 4 surrounds.
Since we don't get pliiz mode just want something close.
muad'dib is offline  
post #75 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by muad'dib View Post

With the 2 sub outputs, can each sub level and distance be adjusted separate? I have 2 subs in back of room and manually set levels on them so they produce same spl as each other. It would be nice to have yamaha do this and distance.

Not 100% clear from the manuals, but it's stated that the A1000 only supports two subs in mono mode (suggesting no separate control), while the 2000 and 3000 support stereo subs in left/right or front/back configuration (suggesting separate distance and level control, but I'm not sure).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #76 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by frg View Post

Adaptive DRC used to be called Midnight Mode.
Basically, it reduces the sound dynamic, so that you can watch a film late in the evening, still hearing the dialogues, but without having to jump on your remote every time something blows!

"Adaptive" means that the lower the volume, the more it will be efficient.

The point that is not very clear is "when does it work?".
The Midnight Mode could only work with Dolby Digital, not with DTS.

Regarding DRC, Yamaha says nothing about any sound format limitation...

You're right. I was thinking of the Dynamic Range setting, which the manual says only works for DTS and DD.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #77 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
muad'dib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Not 100% clear from the manuals, but it's stated that the A1000 only supports two subs in mono mode (suggesting no separate control), while the 2000 and 3000 support stereo subs in left/right or front/back configuration (suggesting separate distance and level control, but I'm not sure).

Will be interesting if you can control both subs even in mono mode. Would be very useful.
muad'dib is offline  
post #78 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Squishy Tia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just wish they'd release the Ax000 series already. Seeing as the new Mac Pros are um, more expensive than even a fairly high end Marantz amp (which IMO are overpriced for what you get), my money's going to the A3000. But September.... /cry.

I want this so I can go get another MicroPro 4000 sub and rock stereo subs. Since I listen to VGM mostly, and VGM tracks often have two separate bass tracks, one for each main channel, stereo subs would make the music sound sweeeeeeeeet.

I'd love to hear "Shinra" from FF7 on a stereo sub setup. Just need to reinforce the glass in the window first.

When a Priest says they're going to Flash you, it isn't for healing.

Squishy Tia is offline  
post #79 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
coldmist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My contact said the A1000 is coming in this week, while the 2000/3000 were later, but since they are out of my price range, I didn't ask the dates.
coldmist is offline  
post #80 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovswr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by frg View Post

Adaptive DRC used to be called Midnight Mode.
Basically, it reduces the sound dynamic, so that you can watch a film late in the evening, still hearing the dialogues, but without having to jump on your remote every time something blows!

"Adaptive" means that the lower the volume, the more it will be efficient.

The point that is not very clear is "when does it work?".
The Midnight Mode could only work with Dolby Digital, not with DTS.

Regarding DRC, Yamaha says nothing about any sound format limitation...


Well this may suffice. Most of the HD stations that I watch (via Comcast) are in fact broadcast in Dolby Digital.

Now these things need to hurry up & be released so one of you can buy one & tell us the skinny.

carry on with your HD-Lite Directv loving banter! <--Comedy Gold
Don't fall for the HDMI 1.3 Hype!
lovswr is offline  
post #81 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 01:38 PM
Newbie
 
dawgfanjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post

I wonder, could I publish my external IP addr, and let people here control my 3900?

I do this today with my audiotron, using its web interface for selecting music.
Setup a firewall rule for port 80 to the outside world, and let buddies all over the US hit http://my.i.p.addy and surprise me
FWIW, my audiotron went gone wonky over the analog outs a couple of yrs ago. I was using these because my RV-V1800 couldn't play digital sources over zone 2 (porch zone). Now that lightning nuked my 1800, I am in the market sooner than expected for a new receiver, digital->zone 2 in the Denon CI series is very useful-to me anyway.
I guess I could go with this, too. http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
dawgfanjeff is online now  
post #82 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 04:34 PM
Member
 
race1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squishy Tia View Post

I thought dealer posting was kinda um, prohibited?

That aside, not selling these at "big box" retailers = hardly anybody buys them, since not being able to at least go test how the features are accessed means very little chance of purchasing.

I am in no way offering any sales, or any pricing information that is not publicly available.

I am actually a general contractor with a "dealer" account due to the number of pre-wires i do while constructing homes, who just happens to have access to a limited number of brands and information.
race1 is offline  
post #83 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 04:48 PM
Senior Member
 
kesawi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 23
So how does the RX-A3000 compare to the Z7?

kesawi is offline  
post #84 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by kesawi View Post

So how does the RX-A3000 compare to the Z7?

You can do this yourself, I think.

I mean I could do it, but you asked.

Let me get you started (http://www.yamaha.com/yec/compare/De..._items=5016802)

As for more specifics, read both manuals. No one here has heard the A series or used one, so you will have to wait

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #85 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 08:22 PM
Member
 
sewerdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
had to jump in here i have a yamaha rx-465 receiver could this be a handshake issue i have a at&t hddvr a 52in samsung lcd tv and a sony blu-ray 350 and a toshiba hddvd player hooked up to the receiver thru hdmi cables here is the problem the dvd players play with no problems but when i watch the tv either thru the receiver or just use the tv's speakers the sound will cut off for a second or two some channels do it more than others i was told that these dvr's sometimes are not compatible with an hdmi cable i hooked up a component cable to see if this would help but did not leave it hooked up very long as the picture looked like crap the book says component will give a hi def picture but it sure was not tv is set for hi def and so is the dvr any suggestions as to why the picture was no hi def or why the sound cuts out could it be that the hdmi from the receiver to the tv is bad please help
sewerdog is offline  
post #86 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 08:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Congratulations. I think that's one of the longest sentences I have ever seen on this forum.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #87 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ha, you beat me to it... the best part is it's not over... no punctuation at all, even at the end. So he might add more to it later.

But to counter my snark with an attempt at an answer, AT&T U-Verse w/ the Motorola DVR settops have a known issue with audio dropouts and lip sync when audio output is set (in the DVR settings) to 5.1 surround. Try changing it to stereo.

As for the PQ, not sure why component would look poor. I use it and my old plasma looks great, better I think than with HDMI->DVI (mainly because for some reason my TV greys out color settings when using the DVI input). Perhaps your Yamaha is doing something funky with the picture?
bustamelon is offline  
post #88 of 8874 Old 08-11-2010, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,784
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
I really did try to read it, but gave up. I was not being mean I hope, but honest!

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #89 of 8874 Old 08-12-2010, 04:28 AM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Random comment:
somewhere I read the a1000 would be available on 8/16, but I can't find that anywhere now. If it's true, we should be getting some actual user feedback in 4 days..... and counting
bustamelon is offline  
post #90 of 8874 Old 08-12-2010, 04:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Squishy Tia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bustamelon View Post

Ha, you beat me to it... the best part is it's not over... no punctuation at all, even at the end. So he might add more to it later.

But to counter my snark with an attempt at an answer, AT&T U-Verse w/ the Motorola DVR settops have a known issue with audio dropouts and lip sync when audio output is set (in the DVR settings) to 5.1 surround. Try changing it to stereo.

As for the PQ, not sure why component would look poor. I use it and my old plasma looks great, better I think than with HDMI->DVI (mainly because for some reason my TV greys out color settings when using the DVI input). Perhaps your Yamaha is doing something funky with the picture?

HDMI -> DVI is the exact same thing as HDMI straight, only minus audio (technically DVI connectors can pass audio, it's just that not one soul out there implements it). The lack of color changing options is because you're using a digital signal input - unlike NTSC analog, there is no need to adjust for color variances (Never The Same Color ring a bell?) - the data is simply all there or not there.

As for the Yamaha acting on the picture, unfortunately from what I've read, so far ALL Yamahas act on the picture, even when set to Passthrough mode. This is easily identified by the fact that TVs can actually detect the name of the AVR in use and display the input as such, so the Yamaha is altering the EDID data even when set to passthrough mode. Hopefully this is one thing that is corrected in the A series, but I've not read anything about these units yet for obvious reasons of lack of units sold. :P

STBs having audio dropout in 5.1 but not in stereo means that the bitstream being received is intermittent itself - the STB isn't the problem necessarily, but the connection type/scenario may be. The STB can't send what it doesn't receive, and if it gets the bitstream in bits and pieces, yet still somehow gets analog (or even straight LPCM), that would cause this problem. At least it isn't a DirecTV box. DirecTV outsources their hardware to some no-name Korean company that QAs about as well as Compaq does, as noted by the nineteen bugs I've found, tested, reproduced, regressed, verified and sent in for analysis to DirecTV over the last four years, and that's just in the D11-500 unit.

Technology's fun, isn't it? :P

WTB A300 now. I just hope it's worth the wait, because I'm passing up a sweet Westmere Mac Pro to spend money on much needed AVR upgrades.

When a Priest says they're going to Flash you, it isn't for healing.

Squishy Tia is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off