"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 300 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8971 of 8982 Unread 04-12-2015, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I have only had one chance since my last post to listen to Pandora on my A3000, and then it was solid for about 2 hours...

I have not heard back from our Pandora rep, who was on vacation part of last week.

I do have a Yamaha Japan engineering contact from working with the guys at Dolby
on a previous Yamaha issue, but last time I emailed them I kinda got the feeling they were not very interested, and would not refer me to a US contact, I was referred to call tech support.....

Since then, Amazon announced Prime streaming, which I have, or am supposed to on my Roku 3.

Sad to say too many work and home projects on the plate have limited me from the fun stuff.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8972 of 8982 Unread 04-12-2015, 02:37 PM
Member
 
uriah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: entirely to extremely rural south Ga.
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
I have only had one chance since my last post to listen to Pandora on my A3000, and then it was solid for about 2 hours...

I have not heard back from our Pandora rep, who was on vacation part of last week.

I do have a Yamaha Japan engineering contact from working with the guys at Dolby
on a previous Yamaha issue, but last time I emailed them I kinda got the feeling they were not very interested, and would not refer me to a US contact, I was referred to call tech support.....

Since then, Amazon announced Prime streaming, which I have, or am supposed to on my Roku 3.

Sad to say too many work and home projects on the plate have limited me from the fun stuff.

Too bad about all your other problems. However, I have a three-year-old Roku and Amazon prime streaming works quite well and at least on my connection the quality is better than Netflix. I would be surprised if Amazon prime did not work fine on your current Roku.
uriah is offline  
post #8973 of 8982 Unread 04-13-2015, 06:31 AM
Member
 
buggsy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to stream audio from an iPad, using Yamaha's AV Controller App, to an RX-A1000. This has worked in the past but I can't get it working now.

I think the problem is the input the A1000 is using. The Controller App says the input is my iPad 3. But the display screen of the A1000 itself shows another input, for instance, a PC on the Local Area Network. I don't know what I should change this to to receive from the iPad.

I've done the two-button reset but no change.

Last edited by buggsy2; 04-13-2015 at 06:47 AM.
buggsy2 is offline  
post #8974 of 8982 Unread 04-13-2015, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 819 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggsy2 View Post
I'm trying to stream audio from an iPad, using Yamaha's AV Controller App, to an RX-A1000. This has worked in the past but I can't get it working now.



I think the problem is the input the A1000 is using. The Controller App says the input is my iPad 3. But the display screen of the A1000 itself shows another input, for instance, a PC on the Local Area Network. I don't know what I should change this to to receive from the iPad.



I've done the two-button reset but no change.

PC is what should show when you stream from iDevice.
In your defense, the important part of the using streaming is not in the manual. It will ONLY stream music you have in the iTunes Music app. It will not stream from music from Amazon Music, Spotify, or some other similar service whether downloaded to your device or not.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #8975 of 8982 Unread 04-16-2015, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I finally heard back from my Pandora rep today...standby... we'll see...
Cravit8 likes this.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #8976 of 8982 Unread 04-20-2015, 04:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I received a response from my Pandora rep:

We are working with Yamaha on this issue.Yamaha is looking at their software right now and we are waiting for some feedback.
DavidMP and Cravit8 like this.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #8977 of 8982 Unread 04-20-2015, 06:04 AM
Member
 
buggsy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
PC is what should show when you stream from iDevice.
In your defense, the important part of the using streaming is not in the manual. It will ONLY stream music you have in the iTunes Music app. It will not stream from music from Amazon Music, Spotify, or some other similar service whether downloaded to your device or not.
No joy. Same with both iPhone and iPad, both are jailbroken, and I blame the problem on that....they have other slightly wonky behaviors also.
buggsy2 is offline  
post #8978 of 8982 Unread 04-20-2015, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 819 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggsy2 View Post
No joy. Same with both iPhone and iPad, both are jailbroken, and I blame the problem on that....they have other slightly wonky behaviors also.

You do these 3 screens and it doesn't work?



PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #8979 of 8982 Unread 04-20-2015, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Pandora just played about 20 mins then gave access error.
I hit enter on remote, it then changed playlist and resumed play.
It played for over an hour after that until I shut it off.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!

Last edited by bdfox18doe; 04-20-2015 at 04:29 PM.
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #8980 of 8982 Unread 04-20-2015, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,556
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 819 Post(s)
Liked: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
Pandora just played about 20 mins then gave access error.
I hit enter on remote, it then changed playlist and resumed play.
It played for over an hour after that until I shut it off.

That has been my experience also. There is no methodology to the madness.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #8981 of 8982 Unread 04-24-2015, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi folks,

I'm new here as I don't know where else to turn for advice or guidance. I have an RX-A3000 I picked up a year ago, used. It has worked flawlessly until about a week ago when the audio starts cutting in and out at random. It will also sometimes give buzzing tones through the speakers and garbled, synthesized noise as well. When the audio cuts out, the speaker configuration icons on the display also go blank.

While searching, I've come across complaints from others, and even Youtube videos showing the same problem. While comforting to know it's not just me or my unit......it's also disconcerting that I haven't come across anyone that has a solid solution. That's why I'n here..........have any of you had this problem and had it resolved? I'm willing to put it in the shop and have it repaired if it turns out to be a known problem and repairable.


Thanks in advance,
Turborusty
Turborusty is offline  
post #8982 of 8982 Unread 04-24-2015, 05:59 PM
Member
 
uriah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: entirely to extremely rural south Ga.
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 13
bright vertical video lines from 2030

Equipment Yamaha 2030 and Samsung PD 8500 plasma. On the right and left edges of my screen there is, on each side, one vertical white line line with the line on the right side being thicker and brighter. When I bypass the receiver with any of my equipment including an OPPO 103D, Roku, computer the white lines disappear. The screen looks like what would happen in the old CRT days when one needed to widen the image. Does anyone know how I might get rid of this problem? If this question has been answered before please refer me to the URL.Also note the white lines are narrower when using the Roku.
uriah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off