"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 300 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-2015, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I have only had one chance since my last post to listen to Pandora on my A3000, and then it was solid for about 2 hours...

I have not heard back from our Pandora rep, who was on vacation part of last week.

I do have a Yamaha Japan engineering contact from working with the guys at Dolby
on a previous Yamaha issue, but last time I emailed them I kinda got the feeling they were not very interested, and would not refer me to a US contact, I was referred to call tech support.....

Since then, Amazon announced Prime streaming, which I have, or am supposed to on my Roku 3.

Sad to say too many work and home projects on the plate have limited me from the fun stuff.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-12-2015, 02:37 PM
Member
 
uriah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
I have only had one chance since my last post to listen to Pandora on my A3000, and then it was solid for about 2 hours...

I have not heard back from our Pandora rep, who was on vacation part of last week.

I do have a Yamaha Japan engineering contact from working with the guys at Dolby
on a previous Yamaha issue, but last time I emailed them I kinda got the feeling they were not very interested, and would not refer me to a US contact, I was referred to call tech support.....

Since then, Amazon announced Prime streaming, which I have, or am supposed to on my Roku 3.

Sad to say too many work and home projects on the plate have limited me from the fun stuff.

Too bad about all your other problems. However, I have a three-year-old Roku and Amazon prime streaming works quite well and at least on my connection the quality is better than Netflix. I would be surprised if Amazon prime did not work fine on your current Roku.
uriah is online now  
Old 04-13-2015, 06:31 AM
Member
 
buggsy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to stream audio from an iPad, using Yamaha's AV Controller App, to an RX-A1000. This has worked in the past but I can't get it working now.

I think the problem is the input the A1000 is using. The Controller App says the input is my iPad 3. But the display screen of the A1000 itself shows another input, for instance, a PC on the Local Area Network. I don't know what I should change this to to receive from the iPad.

I've done the two-button reset but no change.

Last edited by buggsy2; 04-13-2015 at 06:47 AM.
buggsy2 is offline  
Old 04-13-2015, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,545
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 812 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggsy2 View Post
I'm trying to stream audio from an iPad, using Yamaha's AV Controller App, to an RX-A1000. This has worked in the past but I can't get it working now.



I think the problem is the input the A1000 is using. The Controller App says the input is my iPad 3. But the display screen of the A1000 itself shows another input, for instance, a PC on the Local Area Network. I don't know what I should change this to to receive from the iPad.



I've done the two-button reset but no change.

PC is what should show when you stream from iDevice.
In your defense, the important part of the using streaming is not in the manual. It will ONLY stream music you have in the iTunes Music app. It will not stream from music from Amazon Music, Spotify, or some other similar service whether downloaded to your device or not.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
Old 04-16-2015, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I finally heard back from my Pandora rep today...standby... we'll see...
Cravit8 likes this.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
Old Today, 04:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 88
I received a response from my Pandora rep:

We are working with Yamaha on this issue.Yamaha is looking at their software right now and we are waiting for some feedback.
DavidMP and Cravit8 like this.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
Old Today, 06:04 AM
Member
 
buggsy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
PC is what should show when you stream from iDevice.
In your defense, the important part of the using streaming is not in the manual. It will ONLY stream music you have in the iTunes Music app. It will not stream from music from Amazon Music, Spotify, or some other similar service whether downloaded to your device or not.
No joy. Same with both iPhone and iPad, both are jailbroken, and I blame the problem on that....they have other slightly wonky behaviors also.
buggsy2 is offline  
Old Today, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,545
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 812 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by buggsy2 View Post
No joy. Same with both iPhone and iPad, both are jailbroken, and I blame the problem on that....they have other slightly wonky behaviors also.

You do these 3 screens and it doesn't work?



PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
Old Today, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 88
Pandora just played about 20 mins then gave access error.
I hit enter on remote, it then changed playlist and resumed play.
It played for over an hour after that until I shut it off.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!

Last edited by bdfox18doe; Today at 04:29 PM.
bdfox18doe is online now  
Old Today, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,545
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 812 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdfox18doe View Post
Pandora just played about 20 mins then gave access error.
I hit enter on remote, it then changed playlist and resumed play.
It played for over an hour after that until I shut it off.

That has been my experience also. There is no methodology to the madness.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off