"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 301 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9001 of 9013 Old 05-18-2015, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 377 Post(s)
Liked: 237
^^ Also make sure the XBox is not set to output 1080p over component, the Yamaha won't accept that.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9002 of 9013 Old 05-18-2015, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
iansw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
That was it - 1080p on he XBox.

Thanks for your help!

Last edited by iansw; 05-18-2015 at 08:45 AM.
iansw is offline  
post #9003 of 9013 Old 05-18-2015, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,663
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by iansw View Post
Can you tell me how to do that? I can't find where/how to do that in the manual.

There is Analog to Analog Conversion in the manual which refers to having an output that is analog, but my output is HDMI.
I tried switching it from Off to On anyway, but no luck.

Also walked through the Processing "On" Menu via the Video Options and setting the Resolution and Aspect items to different modes (including Through) and no luck.

Thanks
page 28 and 117 in the A2000 refer to it, I don't have the A3000 or its manual.

You were looking at the right spot though! It's "Processing" not "Analog to Analog Conversion".

Processing must be on in order to convert the component to a HDMI video output.

"Analog-to-HDMI video conversion is always possible unless
video signals are being input at the HDMI input jacks or 1080p resolution
analog video signals are being input (☞p. 161)."

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #9004 of 9013 Old 05-18-2015, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
iansw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
page 28 and 117 in the A2000 refer to it, I don't have the A3000 or its manual.

You were looking at the right spot though! It's "Processing" not "Analog to Analog Conversion".

Processing must be on in order to convert the component to a HDMI video output.

"Analog-to-HDMI video conversion is always possible unless
video signals are being input at the HDMI input jacks or 1080p resolution
analog video signals are being input (☞p. 161)."
Sorry, edited my Original Post. I did go through the Processing menu but that didn't help.
Setting the XBox to 1080i instead of 1080p solved the component in problem for me. (saying this just in case someone else searches for it)
iansw is offline  
post #9005 of 9013 Old 05-27-2015, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
App Question: (A2000)

When playing the radio using the Android app, is there any way to manually input a station or just go "up and down" the dial? My only option is the presets. Considering; 1) I know my stations and 2) There are no frequencies listed under the presets, it's seems to be the slowest way possible to tune in a station when you are in zone 2 or 3 away from the OSD.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9006 of 9013 Old 05-27-2015, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
App Question: (A2000)

When playing the radio using the Android app, is there any way to manually input a station or just go "up and down" the dial? My only option is the presets. Considering; 1) I know my stations and 2) There are no frequencies listed under the presets, it's seems to be the slowest way possible to tune in a station when you are in zone 2 or 3 away from the OSD.
I populated every station preset receivable by the tuner so I could "spin" the dial to a station I wanted to listen to. My garage (Zone 3) is listening to the tuner... Does the Android app look like the iOS app?


Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #9007 of 9013 Old 05-27-2015, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
App Question: (A2000)

When playing the radio using the Android app, is there any way to manually input a station or just go "up and down" the dial? My only option is the presets. Considering; 1) I know my stations and 2) There are no frequencies listed under the presets, it's seems to be the slowest way possible to tune in a station when you are in zone 2 or 3 away from the OSD.
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
I populated every station preset receivable by the tuner so I could "spin" the dial to a station I wanted to listen to. My garage (Zone 3) is listening to the tuner... Does the Android app look like the iOS app?
Just reread your post. We're in the same boat...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #9008 of 9013 Old 05-27-2015, 07:57 AM
Member
 
rdcollns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I did the same as VARTV. I cannot understand why the remote app is more limited than the remote.

Another pet peeve of mine is that stations are only listed by preset number, so you have to memorize preset numbers or hunt for the right one. Also there is no way to transfer to the secondary digital stations without creating another preset.
Dominic26 likes this.
rdcollns is offline  
post #9009 of 9013 Old 05-27-2015, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdcollns View Post
I did the same as VARTV. I cannot understand why the remote app is more limited than the remote.

Another pet peeve of mine is that stations are only listed by preset number, so you have to memorize preset numbers or hunt for the right one. Also there is no way to transfer to the secondary digital stations without creating another preset.
I've also done the same as VARTV. I'm afraid we all agree. I just put them in numerically (87 -108 FM). I can't remember where each station is in the presets. I would just like to be able to punch in numbers at will (ie: 1013 would just jump to 101.3FM).
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9010 of 9013 Old 05-27-2015, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
I populated every station preset receivable by the tuner so I could "spin" the dial to a station I wanted to listen to. My garage (Zone 3) is listening to the tuner... Does the Android app look like the iOS app?
Yes, they are the same. "Spinning" is no good to me because I don't now what's where after the first preset. And like rdcollns said, you see the same frequency in there multiple times for the HD substations. It may sound silly, but it really isn't for all the functionality of this AVR.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9011 of 9013 Old 05-27-2015, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just looked at the web interface. It has the simple functionality that we are looking for. There is a keypad for typing in frequencies, and the presets show the frequency in that preset. Why can't that be on the app??
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9012 of 9013 Old 05-30-2015, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just got my A3000 back from the shop. Turns out it was not the DSP board but rather the NET board.

This board was also less expensive so when I picked it up, they also gave me a check for $101.50 refund fr overpayment.

While it was in the shop, I took the liberty of buying the proper remote and YPAO mic that were absent in my initial $70 receiver score.



Turborusty
Turborusty is offline  
post #9013 of 9013 Old Today, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey all,

First post and first time user of these forums. I recently bought a RX-A2000 used and it works wonders. I have this hooked up to my PC via HDMI 1.4 to my graphics card. The sounds is really clear and the presence is awesome. I have one issue though... When turning off my PC and leaving the amp on with no HDMI signal going to it, I can hear crackling/static noise coming out of the front right speaker... These are hooked up in bi amp... Besides hearing the crackling sound when nothing is going to the amp/speakers they work great... no issues at all when playing games/watching movies. I will recheck my bi-amp connection tonight... but I know I did it right as the sound is clear and amazing. It’s not really bothering me as I always turn off the amp but I just want to make sure this won't damage anything in the long run.

Any ideas? I can post a video of the sound it makes if need be...

Thanks for you input!

Yamaha RX-A2000 v3.5 w/Klipsch Reference 5.1 Speakers. Bi-amped.
Samus D is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off