"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 301 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9001 of 9030 Old 05-18-2015, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 393 Post(s)
Liked: 247
^^ Also make sure the XBox is not set to output 1080p over component, the Yamaha won't accept that.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9002 of 9030 Old 05-18-2015, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
iansw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
That was it - 1080p on he XBox.

Thanks for your help!

Last edited by iansw; 05-18-2015 at 08:45 AM.
iansw is offline  
post #9003 of 9030 Old 05-18-2015, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,751
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by iansw View Post
Can you tell me how to do that? I can't find where/how to do that in the manual.

There is Analog to Analog Conversion in the manual which refers to having an output that is analog, but my output is HDMI.
I tried switching it from Off to On anyway, but no luck.

Also walked through the Processing "On" Menu via the Video Options and setting the Resolution and Aspect items to different modes (including Through) and no luck.

Thanks
page 28 and 117 in the A2000 refer to it, I don't have the A3000 or its manual.

You were looking at the right spot though! It's "Processing" not "Analog to Analog Conversion".

Processing must be on in order to convert the component to a HDMI video output.

"Analog-to-HDMI video conversion is always possible unless
video signals are being input at the HDMI input jacks or 1080p resolution
analog video signals are being input (☞p. 161)."

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #9004 of 9030 Old 05-18-2015, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
iansw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
page 28 and 117 in the A2000 refer to it, I don't have the A3000 or its manual.

You were looking at the right spot though! It's "Processing" not "Analog to Analog Conversion".

Processing must be on in order to convert the component to a HDMI video output.

"Analog-to-HDMI video conversion is always possible unless
video signals are being input at the HDMI input jacks or 1080p resolution
analog video signals are being input (☞p. 161)."
Sorry, edited my Original Post. I did go through the Processing menu but that didn't help.
Setting the XBox to 1080i instead of 1080p solved the component in problem for me. (saying this just in case someone else searches for it)
iansw is offline  
post #9005 of 9030 Old 05-27-2015, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
App Question: (A2000)

When playing the radio using the Android app, is there any way to manually input a station or just go "up and down" the dial? My only option is the presets. Considering; 1) I know my stations and 2) There are no frequencies listed under the presets, it's seems to be the slowest way possible to tune in a station when you are in zone 2 or 3 away from the OSD.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9006 of 9030 Old 05-27-2015, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
App Question: (A2000)

When playing the radio using the Android app, is there any way to manually input a station or just go "up and down" the dial? My only option is the presets. Considering; 1) I know my stations and 2) There are no frequencies listed under the presets, it's seems to be the slowest way possible to tune in a station when you are in zone 2 or 3 away from the OSD.
I populated every station preset receivable by the tuner so I could "spin" the dial to a station I wanted to listen to. My garage (Zone 3) is listening to the tuner... Does the Android app look like the iOS app?


Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #9007 of 9030 Old 05-27-2015, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
App Question: (A2000)

When playing the radio using the Android app, is there any way to manually input a station or just go "up and down" the dial? My only option is the presets. Considering; 1) I know my stations and 2) There are no frequencies listed under the presets, it's seems to be the slowest way possible to tune in a station when you are in zone 2 or 3 away from the OSD.
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
I populated every station preset receivable by the tuner so I could "spin" the dial to a station I wanted to listen to. My garage (Zone 3) is listening to the tuner... Does the Android app look like the iOS app?
Just reread your post. We're in the same boat...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #9008 of 9030 Old 05-27-2015, 07:57 AM
Member
 
rdcollns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I did the same as VARTV. I cannot understand why the remote app is more limited than the remote.

Another pet peeve of mine is that stations are only listed by preset number, so you have to memorize preset numbers or hunt for the right one. Also there is no way to transfer to the secondary digital stations without creating another preset.
Dominic26 likes this.
rdcollns is offline  
post #9009 of 9030 Old 05-27-2015, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdcollns View Post
I did the same as VARTV. I cannot understand why the remote app is more limited than the remote.

Another pet peeve of mine is that stations are only listed by preset number, so you have to memorize preset numbers or hunt for the right one. Also there is no way to transfer to the secondary digital stations without creating another preset.
I've also done the same as VARTV. I'm afraid we all agree. I just put them in numerically (87 -108 FM). I can't remember where each station is in the presets. I would just like to be able to punch in numbers at will (ie: 1013 would just jump to 101.3FM).
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9010 of 9030 Old 05-27-2015, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
I populated every station preset receivable by the tuner so I could "spin" the dial to a station I wanted to listen to. My garage (Zone 3) is listening to the tuner... Does the Android app look like the iOS app?
Yes, they are the same. "Spinning" is no good to me because I don't now what's where after the first preset. And like rdcollns said, you see the same frequency in there multiple times for the HD substations. It may sound silly, but it really isn't for all the functionality of this AVR.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9011 of 9030 Old 05-27-2015, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just looked at the web interface. It has the simple functionality that we are looking for. There is a keypad for typing in frequencies, and the presets show the frequency in that preset. Why can't that be on the app??
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9012 of 9030 Old 05-30-2015, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just got my A3000 back from the shop. Turns out it was not the DSP board but rather the NET board.

This board was also less expensive so when I picked it up, they also gave me a check for $101.50 refund fr overpayment.

While it was in the shop, I took the liberty of buying the proper remote and YPAO mic that were absent in my initial $70 receiver score.



Turborusty
Turborusty is offline  
post #9013 of 9030 Old 06-01-2015, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey all,

First post and first time user of these forums. I recently bought a RX-A2000 used and it works wonders. I have this hooked up to my PC via HDMI 1.4 to my graphics card. The sounds is really clear and the presence is awesome. I have one issue though... When turning off my PC and leaving the amp on with no HDMI signal going to it, I can hear crackling/static noise coming out of the front right speaker... These are hooked up in bi amp... Besides hearing the crackling sound when nothing is going to the amp/speakers they work great... no issues at all when playing games/watching movies. I will recheck my bi-amp connection tonight... but I know I did it right as the sound is clear and amazing. It’s not really bothering me as I always turn off the amp but I just want to make sure this won't damage anything in the long run.

Any ideas? I can post a video of the sound it makes if need be...

Thanks for you input!

Yamaha RX-A2000 v3.5 w/Klipsch Reference 5.1 Speakers. Bi-amped.
Samus D is offline  
post #9014 of 9030 Old 06-09-2015, 08:05 AM
Newbie
 
Toyo4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spotify

Quote:
Originally Posted by VARTV View Post
Wish my A2000 had Spotify...
I like to use Spotify also so I bought a Homespot Bluetooth receiver and installed it in one of my audio in. Now I use my android phone's Bluetooth with a range of over 30ft. You may want to activate the enhancer because the sound is not that great but the control and mobility is pretty cool.
Toyo4ever is offline  
post #9015 of 9030 Old 06-09-2015, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toyo4ever View Post
I like to use Spotify also so I bought a Homespot Bluetooth receiver and installed it in one of my audio in. Now I use my android phone's Bluetooth with a range of over 30ft. You may want to activate the enhancer because the sound is not that great but the control and mobility is pretty cool.
We recently got a Roku (glad we did). Besides Spotify, it has iHeartRadio, Vemo among others. The huge downside? No analog out. Need to get an HDMI splitter that can pull out audio for Zones 2 and 3...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #9016 of 9030 Old 06-09-2015, 10:20 AM
Member
 
USA1fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just use one of my many leftover android devices (a first green nexus 7 in this case) feeding a spare audio input. There is also an app that allows me to stream from one Bluetooth device to another, and that's installed on the tablet. But most of the time I just set the tablet to our favorite iHeartRadio station and let it play forever. When I want to hear it, I switch inputs to the jacks it's on. Recently I rearranged my speakers so that I have 6.1 (mono rear surround) plus 2 for second room use. I actually have the extra room speakers in the same room. This allows me to play video games using the main receiver, while listening to another source, like the tablet, net radio, or FM station on the 'second room'.

Loving this thing, even if it is three generations old now..
USA1fan is offline  
post #9017 of 9030 Old 06-20-2015, 10:52 PM
Member
 
avs2099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am frequently getting "Access error" when listening to Pandora on my RX-A1000. Sniffing network traffic I see the receiver getting 403/Forbidden status from Pandora servers:

The request (long token snipped):
Code:
GET /access/7272266245790665280?version=4&lid=166359319&token=Viuc<SNIP> HTTP/1.1
Host: audio-ch1-t3-2-v4v6.pandora.com:80
User-Agent: AV_Receiver/3.0 (RX-A1000)
Accept: */*
Range: bytes=0-
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
and the response:

Code:
HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden
Date: Sun, 21 Jun 2015 03:09:52 GMT
Server: Apache
Content-Length: 347
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head>
<title>403 Forbidden</title>
</head><body>
<h1>Forbidden</h1>
<p>You don't have permission to access /access/7272266245790665280
on this server.</p>
<p>Additionally, a 403 Forbidden
error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.</p>
</body></html>

Any ideas ?

Last edited by avs2099; 06-21-2015 at 01:26 AM.
avs2099 is offline  
post #9018 of 9030 Old 06-21-2015, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,751
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by avs2099 View Post
I am frequently getting "Access error" when listening to Pandora on my RX-A1000. Sniffing network traffic I see the receiver getting 403/Forbidden status from Pandora servers:

The request (long token snipped):
Code:
GET /access/7272266245790665280?version=4&lid=166359319&token=Viuc<SNIP> HTTP/1.1
Host: audio-ch1-t3-2-v4v6.pandora.com:80
User-Agent: AV_Receiver/3.0 (RX-A1000)
Accept: */*
Range: bytes=0-
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
and the response:

Code:
HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden
Date: Sun, 21 Jun 2015 03:09:52 GMT
Server: Apache
Content-Length: 347
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head>
<title>403 Forbidden</title>
</head><body>
<h1>Forbidden</h1>
<p>You don't have permission to access /access/7272266245790665280
on this server.</p>
<p>Additionally, a 403 Forbidden
error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.</p>
</body></html>

Any ideas ?

Now this right here is some good info. I've never accessed that info from my Padavan ASUS router because I didn't know how; I didn't ink to check packets and server connectivity.
There was a user a few pages back that said he was trying to get in touch with Pandora through his business account, this may be what is needed to relay to Pandora. I firmly believe it has nothing to do with the AVR except for using old Pandora app that Pandora doesn't know is having a problem with newer server software.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #9019 of 9030 Old 06-24-2015, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I want to connect my analog system to my A2000. Is it best to use the tape out on my Nikko NA-2000 (Intergrated Amp) into the Audio (2, 3 or 4) of the A2000? I am referencing page 10, section 16 of the A2000's manual. They are in ajoining rooms of the basement and I only want to do it to access some parts of this system thru the speakers in the back yard.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9020 of 9030 Old 06-25-2015, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
While at the Yamaha website, I saw the new Aventage xx50 series AVRs. A new feature is gapless playback via the eathernet port. Is there any hope of this on the xx00 to xx40 series with a firmware update?
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9021 of 9030 Old 06-25-2015, 01:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,751
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic26 View Post
While at the Yamaha website, I saw the new Aventage xx50 series AVRs. A new feature is gapless playback via the eathernet port. Is there any hope of this on the xx00 to xx40 series with a firmware update?
I'm not saying you can't ask, but this is the wrong thread for that question. This thread is specifically about a 5 year old device, not an all-encompassing thread about upcoming tech.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
post #9022 of 9030 Old 06-25-2015, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
I'm not saying you can't ask, but this is the wrong thread for that question. This thread is specifically about a 5 year old device, not an all-encompassing thread about upcoming tech.
Maybe I should have been more specific. I'm hoping this could be added to my 2000. Gapless playback can't be all that hard to add via firmware. It has been around since before our AVRs were released. I know some of us have discussed it here in the past. I love my 2000 and gapless playback has been a sore spot since day 1. It's not like most of us can drop $1500 to $2000 every time that 1 improvement we were waiting for comes out.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9023 of 9030 Old 06-30-2015, 10:57 PM
Member
 
01svtL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone compare their AX000 AVR to comparable Marantz offerings when shopping? I currently have a Marantz SR6004 that is giving me some problems. I'm looking at picking up a 6005 with a 3 year warranty from AC4L and am also considering the A1000. I have Klipsch RF series speakers, so they can be bright with the wrong equipment. I heard these Aventage AVR's are supposed to be very musical. I have a Yamaha RX-V1700 in my bedroom that I like with my Paradigms, but was not a fan with the Klipsch RF's.
01svtL is offline  
post #9024 of 9030 Old 07-01-2015, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
tomd51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01svtL View Post
Did anyone compare their AX000 AVR to comparable Marantz offerings when shopping? I currently have a Marantz SR6004 that is giving me some problems. I'm looking at picking up a 6005 with a 3 year warranty from AC4L and am also considering the A1000. I have Klipsch RF series speakers, so they can be bright with the wrong equipment. I heard these Aventage AVR's are supposed to be very musical. I have a Yamaha RX-V1700 in my bedroom that I like with my Paradigms, but was not a fan with the Klipsch RF's.
In different listening environments, I've had a few Yamaha RX-V and RX-A receivers in direct comparison/swapped out with a few Denon and Marantz receivers and after channel levels were set and regardless of whether calibration was enabled or not, the Denon and Marantz receivers were always (in my opinion, anyway) slightly 'brighter' than the Yamaha's were. These were some of the units I've done some comparison with:

Living Room: Yamaha RX-V1900 and RX-A2000, Marantz SR5005, Denon AVR-4520CI
Home Theater: Yamaha RX-A2000 and CX-A5000, Marantz AV7005

While there is obviously functionality and feature differences between each unit, the sonic signatures between the Yamaha units were very similar to each other, the same could be said for the Marantz and Denon units and in comparing the Yammys and D&M offerings, they were distinguishably different. As to one's personal preference, that is highly subjective, however I have found Yamaha to be 'flatter' (not to be confused with 'laid back' or lacking high end), while the other two lean towards a more crisp or brighter upper range.

YMMV, just my 2 cents... -TD
tomd51 is offline  
post #9025 of 9030 Old 07-04-2015, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have a new room set up now and my RX-A2000 is no longer in the main listening room. It's on a rack in the basement directly below the TV room, along with the HTPC. I ran all the wires and everything works great, but I want to be able to use the remote.

Is it as easy as buying this $17 part from monoprice?
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
Anyone else do something similar? What was your solution? Surely I'm not the only one with a hidden AV rack
in3rtia is offline  
post #9026 of 9030 Old 07-04-2015, 11:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
snowghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
I have a new room set up now and my RX-A2000 is no longer in the main listening room. It's on a rack in the basement directly below the TV room, along with the HTPC. I ran all the wires and everything works great, but I want to be able to use the remote.

Is it as easy as buying this $17 part from monoprice?
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
Anyone else do something similar? What was your solution? Surely I'm not the only one with a hidden AV rack
Back in the day my media room had a rack in a closed closet. I ran Niles IR repeaters into the closet, my den, bedroom and living room. The Monoprice should work fine.

"The best long distance runners eat raw meat, run naked and sleep in the snow."
snowghost is offline  
post #9027 of 9030 Old 07-04-2015, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Dominic26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
I have a new room set up now and my RX-A2000 is no longer in the main listening room. It's on a rack in the basement directly below the TV room, along with the HTPC. I ran all the wires and everything works great, but I want to be able to use the remote.

Is it as easy as buying this $17 part from monoprice?
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
Anyone else do something similar? What was your solution? Surely I'm not the only one with a hidden AV rack
I am using 2 sets of these. The A2000 does not need it in it's setup, but my V-2600 needs it in the LR. It works great on both setups.
Dominic26 is offline  
post #9028 of 9030 Old 07-04-2015, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Great, thanks. I'll order it and give it a go.
in3rtia is offline  
post #9029 of 9030 Old 07-05-2015, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
VARTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: VA Beach, VA 23456
Posts: 4,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
I'm not saying you can't ask, but this is the wrong thread for that question. This thread is specifically about a 5 year old device, not an all-encompassing thread about upcoming tech.
Time for an upgrade later this year...

Robert F Corbin
VARTV.com | Virginia Media News & Information


email: editor@VARTV.com
facebook: facebook.com/VARTV

twitter: twitter.com/VARTV

linkedin: linkedin.com/in/VARTV

google+: plus.google.com

pinterest: pinterest.com/VARTV

VARTV is online now  
post #9030 of 9030 Old Today, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,751
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 946 Post(s)
Liked: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
I have a new room set up now and my RX-A2000 is no longer in the main listening room. It's on a rack in the basement directly below the TV room, along with the HTPC. I ran all the wires and everything works great, but I want to be able to use the remote.

Is it as easy as buying this $17 part from monoprice?
http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2
Anyone else do something similar? What was your solution? Surely I'm not the only one with a hidden AV rack
Wow and nice, Monoprice must have recently listed this. They have been off the market for a while AFAIK. Everytime I went to monorpice last year they didn't have it...and for only $18. I got the Cables2go version (some rebranded Chinese version still) for $35 though I think it has more emitter ports.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off