"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 302 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9031 of 9048 Old 07-07-2015, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
Wow and nice, Monoprice must have recently listed this. They have been off the market for a while AFAIK. Everytime I went to monorpice last year they didn't have it...and for only $18. I got the Cables2go version (some rebranded Chinese version still) for $35 though I think it has more emitter ports.
Well shipping kills it so it came to $25, but I ordered it and will give it a go next week.
in3rtia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9032 of 9048 Old 07-09-2015, 01:06 PM
Senior Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Is there any way to output a different video source to a Zone 2 TV on my A2000? What else can I do with the 2nd HDMI out other than mirror the two?
in3rtia is offline  
post #9033 of 9048 Old 07-09-2015, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ovation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
Is there any way to output a different video source to a Zone 2 TV on my A2000? What else can I do with the 2nd HDMI out other than mirror the two?
Nothing. Independent HDMI outputs became available one or two models later, IIRC.
Ovation is online now  
post #9034 of 9048 Old 07-13-2015, 02:09 AM
Newbie
 
foxxiu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
Is there any way to output a different video source to a Zone 2 TV on my A2000? What else can I do with the 2nd HDMI out other than mirror the two?
Not through HDMI but you can still output independent video to Zone 2 using analog Monitor Out (as long as you have your video source connected using analog inputs as well).
foxxiu is offline  
post #9035 of 9048 Old 07-13-2015, 04:27 AM
Senior Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxxiu View Post
Not through HDMI but you can still output independent video to Zone 2 using analog Monitor Out (as long as you have your video source connected using analog inputs as well).
I could try that, except I don't have any analog video inputs, just HDMI. Might be worth playing around with an old VCR or something though
in3rtia is offline  
post #9036 of 9048 Old 07-14-2015, 05:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question for the more knowledgeable. I've always leap frogged from Yamaha to Onkyo to Yamaha and now back to Onkyo. With the newest being the Onkyo 1030. Now I still have my RX-A2000 which is currently in the closet not being used. I was originally going to move it upstairs to replace my Onkyo 806, but I thought why bother as I didn't really feel like ripping apart my upstairs system for no real reason. I have a friend wanting to purchase it from me to replace his RX-V4600 that I sold him back in 09. He offered me $250 is it worth that much? It's still in perfect & mint condition. The only reason I don't keep it is I'm planning on purchasing a 3050 next July(2016) when it's on sale & move my Onkyo 1030 upstairs.
Lozin is online now  
post #9037 of 9048 Old 07-14-2015, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
DavidMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lozin View Post
Question for the more knowledgeable. I've always leap frogged from Yamaha to Onkyo to Yamaha and now back to Onkyo. With the newest being the Onkyo 1030. Now I still have my RX-A2000 which is currently in the closet not being used. I was originally going to move it upstairs to replace my Onkyo 806, but I thought why bother as I didn't really feel like ripping apart my upstairs system for no real reason. I have a friend wanting to purchase it from me to replace his RX-V4600 that I sold him back in 09. He offered me $250 is it worth that much? It's still in perfect & mint condition. The only reason I don't keep it is I'm planning on purchasing a 3050 next July(2016) when it's on sale & move my Onkyo 1030 upstairs.
I'd say worth more than $250. Cheapest on e-bay right now is $650 including shipping.
DavidMP is online now  
post #9038 of 9048 Old 07-14-2015, 08:10 PM
Senior Member
 
in3rtia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lozin View Post
Question for the more knowledgeable. I've always leap frogged from Yamaha to Onkyo to Yamaha and now back to Onkyo. With the newest being the Onkyo 1030. Now I still have my RX-A2000 which is currently in the closet not being used. I was originally going to move it upstairs to replace my Onkyo 806, but I thought why bother as I didn't really feel like ripping apart my upstairs system for no real reason. I have a friend wanting to purchase it from me to replace his RX-V4600 that I sold him back in 09. He offered me $250 is it worth that much? It's still in perfect & mint condition. The only reason I don't keep it is I'm planning on purchasing a 3050 next July(2016) when it's on sale & move my Onkyo 1030 upstairs.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidMP View Post
I'd say worth more than $250. Cheapest on e-bay right now is $650 including shipping.
Agreed, that's a really good friend-price.
I bought mine 3 years ago for $425 on craigslist and I thought I stole it. I'd put it around that price (between $400-500) now-a-days.
in3rtia is offline  
post #9039 of 9048 Old 07-14-2015, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good to know. Thanks, I'll be upping the price or it can stay in the closet
Lozin is online now  
post #9040 of 9048 Old 07-14-2015, 09:43 PM
Member
 
01svtL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
They are $499 on A4L. Factory refurb with a 1 year warranty.
01svtL is offline  
post #9041 of 9048 Old 07-18-2015, 05:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread

I've decided to keep the RX-A2000 and sell my friend my Onkyo TX-SR806 for $250 as all he's interested in is a newer AVR with more HDMI ports (his RX-V4600 only has 2) and the upgraded BD sound formats of Dolby True HD & DTS Ma HD and the 1080P upconversion which the 806 will do. I'll hook up the RX-A2000 upstairs in place of the 806.
Lozin is online now  
post #9042 of 9048 Old 07-22-2015, 08:25 PM
Member
 
01svtL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the YPAO on the A3000 EQ the subwoofer at all? Will it EQ 2 subs separately, or are the inputs just an internal Y connection?
01svtL is offline  
post #9043 of 9048 Old 07-23-2015, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01svtL View Post
Does the YPAO on the A3000 EQ the subwoofer at all? Will it EQ 2 subs separately, or are the inputs just an internal Y connection?
Yes and separately. And they are adjustable manually too. I bumped up the setting a little after the YPAO finished.

Last edited by DavidMP; 07-23-2015 at 09:31 AM.
DavidMP is online now  
post #9044 of 9048 Old 07-25-2015, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01svtL View Post
Does the YPAO on the A3000 EQ the subwoofer at all? Will it EQ 2 subs separately, or are the inputs just an internal Y connection?
I read somewhere in this thread that said that YPAO on the A3000 doesn't do ANY sub EQ'ing. I found that out when I started playing with REW to EQ both of my subs.

If I remember correctly, I think the next version (3010?) or the following added the sub eq functionality.

Samsung TV - PN59D8000 - wall mounted
HW50ES projector w/electric Elite 120" ceiling mounted screen (drops in front of plasma)
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3000
Front Speakers - B&W CM9, Center - B&W CMC2, Surrounds - B&W CM5
SVS PB12+, SVS PB13 Ultra
Sweetmeat is offline  
post #9045 of 9048 Old 07-25-2015, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 258
^ No, the A3000 does have sub EQ (4 PEQ filters for each of 2 subs). There are some reports of specific cases where YPAO didn't apply any sub EQ filters (even on more recent models), but they can certainly be applied manually and you can't generalize and say YPAO never applies sub EQ.
Cravit8 likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #9046 of 9048 Old Today, 08:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question for someone who's smarter than me. Yesterday I hooked up my RX-A2000 in my upstairs living room to replace my Onkyo TX-SR806 and while running the sound setup I couldn't get a tone out of the sub at all. After a few minutes of pondering I looked at the back again and I had it hooked up just like the Onkyo under subwoofer input, but it actually needs to go into pre-outs subwoofer front, then it works just fine. I can't figure out why it's different. I've chalked it up to being different brands.
Lozin is online now  
post #9047 of 9048 Old Today, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lozin View Post
Question for someone who's smarter than me. Yesterday I hooked up my RX-A2000 in my upstairs living room to replace my Onkyo TX-SR806 and while running the sound setup I couldn't get a tone out of the sub at all. After a few minutes of pondering I looked at the back again and I had it hooked up just like the Onkyo under subwoofer input, but it actually needs to go into pre-outs subwoofer front, then it works just fine. I can't figure out why it's different. I've chalked it up to being different brands.

Inputs and outputs can't be much more different The pre-outs are for signals sent from the receiver to the sub (or to an other external amplifier). The inputs are for connecting another source device (e.g. Blu-ray player with analog outputs) that sends signals to the receiver. That said, it's a common mistake to connect the sub to the input instead of the output.

The multi-channel inputs are not used much these days and are gradually disappearing. In fact they've been removed from the new RX-A2050/3050.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #9048 of 9048 Old Today, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
tomd51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It was likely a very simple oversight. Here's a screenshot from an SR806 showing the multichannel inputs and pre amp output. As you can imagine, any signal you want coming 'into' the AVR, you'll want to use an input, conversely any signal going 'out' to another device/piece of equipment would using the pre-out:

tomd51 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off