"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 303 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 18Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9061 of 9081 Old 08-17-2015, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoHayBanda View Post
I have a rxa3000 and no sound at all since this morning. I turned it on and now, it's oh so quiet... Video is OK on all sources as far as I can tell. No sound on Internet radio etc. either. Decoder remains off for me too (like it cannot lock on the audio stream). I tried resetting all settings to default to no avail. Funny thing is initiating an upgrade to the latest firmware version (3.65) appears to go through except I get an error! 0010 at the end. Could that be related? Doesn't resolve the no sound issue though. Does anybody know if there is a fuse i can check or something. This is a major pita for me now and I really don't want to buy another receiver. Thanks in advance
I doubt that this problem is related to the update.
Are the speaker icons lit up? Does it output audio from analog sources? try FM radio in pure direct mode.

Speakers: Boston Acoustics VS260, VS325C
Subwoofer: Dayton Ultimax 18" powered by Behringer NU6000DSP
AVR: Yamaha RX-A2000, Sony DA5300ES
madhuxs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9062 of 9081 Old 08-17-2015, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
aaron_huber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuxs View Post
I doubt that this problem is related to the update.
Are the speaker icons lit up? Does it output audio from analog sources? try FM radio in pure direct mode.
I've had that happen to me a couple of times when updating firmware. Pull the power cord completely for about 30 seconds then plug it back in and see if that works.

Aaron
aaron_huber is offline  
post #9063 of 9081 Old 08-17-2015, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
NoHayBanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuxs View Post
I doubt that this problem is related to the update.
Are the speaker icons lit up? Does it output audio from analog sources? try FM radio in pure direct mode.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaron_huber View Post
I've had that happen to me a couple of times when updating firmware. Pull the power cord completely for about 30 seconds then plug it back in and see if that works.

Aaron
Mmm, interesting... No speaker icons on any input, tuner, net radio etc . running on pure direct or not. I used manual speaker setup to configure a 5.1 system. The receiver has been sitting in a shelf for years. It just stopped working all of a sudden. It didn't suffer any trauma afaik Oh, and I upgraded from 3.5 to 3.65 again. It made it to S5-1 100%, as expected I think, but still get an error! 0010. Maybe it's time to bring it into the shop. Wish me luck !

Update: tried running setup through ypao and I get internal error E-10

Last edited by NoHayBanda; 08-17-2015 at 01:14 PM.
NoHayBanda is offline  
post #9064 of 9081 Old 08-17-2015, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoHayBanda View Post
Mmm, interesting... No speaker icons on any input, tuner, net radio etc . running on pure direct or not. I used manual speaker setup to configure a 5.1 system. The receiver has been sitting in a shelf for years. It just stopped working all of a sudden. It didn't suffer any trauma afaik Oh, and I upgraded from 3.5 to 3.65 again. It made it to S5-1 100%, as expected I think, but still get an error! 0010. Maybe it's time to bring it into the shop. Wish me luck !

Update: tried running setup through ypao and I get internal error E-10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avs2099 View Post
Looks like somebody at Yamaha listened. The new firmware version - 3.65 - seems to be working flawlessly with Pandora. Now lets wait for the release notes to be published. Yamaha's web site still lists 3.50 as the latest firmware version.
Is the firmware update only available via the unit? How did you know there was an update available and did you download from a hidden ftp site or the unit front panel?

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
post #9065 of 9081 Old 08-17-2015, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
NoHayBanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
Is the firmware update only available via the unit? How did you know there was an update available and did you download from a hidden ftp site or the unit front panel?
Saw it by chance when poking around in the menus when my unit went quiet. There was a note in information/system to upgrade the firmware. It didn't say which version but I like to keep my toys up to date. My receiver is permanently hooked up to the internet. I downloaded the new firmware through the network. As avs2099 mentioned, the official site is still only showing 3.50.
NoHayBanda is offline  
post #9066 of 9081 Old 08-18-2015, 10:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Can you stream music into a A2000 directly from an iPad using the av controller app? In other words the avr is NOT connected to the Internet via the Ethernet port but the iPad has Internet access to pandora, etc.

Speakers: Boston Acoustics VS260, VS325C
Subwoofer: Dayton Ultimax 18" powered by Behringer NU6000DSP
AVR: Yamaha RX-A2000, Sony DA5300ES
madhuxs is offline  
post #9067 of 9081 Old 08-19-2015, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuxs View Post
Can you stream music into a A2000 directly from an iPad using the av controller app? In other words the avr is NOT connected to the Internet via the Ethernet port but the iPad has Internet access to pandora, etc.
no (yes?), no and no.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
post #9068 of 9081 Old 08-19-2015, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cravit8 View Post
no (yes?), no and no.
My wireless router is on the other side of the room so I am unable to run an Ethernet cable to my AVR. Which would be a better options, Bluetooth adapter or wifi adapter?

Speakers: Boston Acoustics VS260, VS325C
Subwoofer: Dayton Ultimax 18" powered by Behringer NU6000DSP
AVR: Yamaha RX-A2000, Sony DA5300ES
madhuxs is offline  
post #9069 of 9081 Old 08-21-2015, 01:06 PM
Member
 
avs2099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Net Radio not showing any metadata info

I know it is late in the game but did anyone notice the lack of metadata info when listening to Net Radio ? Wonder if the situation is better on the current lineup of receivers - *40/*50 ?
avs2099 is online now  
post #9070 of 9081 Old 08-24-2015, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 01svtL View Post
Look on Amazon. You just need a mic cord extension.
For the benefit of others, in case they also need a mic extension, you will need a 1/8" MONO cord (male on one end and female on other). I found several STEREO cords, but that does not work (even when using an adapter for stereo to mono). When I tried a Stereo extension with the adapter to convert to MONO, I received a YPAO error saying no SPL was detected on the very first speaker it was trying to measure.

I ended up ordering the following and will report back once I've confirmed that it works:
http://www.mycablemart.com/store/car..._detail&p=5543

Samsung TV - PN59D8000 - wall mounted
HW50ES projector w/electric Elite 120" ceiling mounted screen (drops in front of plasma)
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3000
Front Speakers - B&W CM9, Center - B&W CMC2, Surrounds - B&W CM5
SVS PB12+, SVS PB13 Ultra
Sweetmeat is online now  
post #9071 of 9081 Old 08-24-2015, 12:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ No, the A3000 does have sub EQ (4 PEQ filters for each of 2 subs). There are some reports of specific cases where YPAO didn't apply any sub EQ filters (even on more recent models), but they can certainly be applied manually and you can't generalize and say YPAO never applies sub EQ.
My point is that YPAO does not automatically EQ subwoofers. If anyone cares to take a video to prove me wrong, I will accept that. However, multiple people have posted within this thread over the past several years about that same issue. I just tried mine again, and neither sub was EQ'd automatically. Yes, I can manually EQ it, but that's not what I was talking about.

Samsung TV - PN59D8000 - wall mounted
HW50ES projector w/electric Elite 120" ceiling mounted screen (drops in front of plasma)
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3000
Front Speakers - B&W CM9, Center - B&W CMC2, Surrounds - B&W CM5
SVS PB12+, SVS PB13 Ultra

Last edited by Sweetmeat; 08-24-2015 at 02:28 PM.
Sweetmeat is online now  
post #9072 of 9081 Old 08-24-2015, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by avs2099 View Post
I am frequently getting "Access error" when listening to Pandora on my RX-A1000. Sniffing network traffic I see the receiver getting 403/Forbidden status from Pandora servers:

The request (long token snipped):
Code:
GET /access/7272266245790665280?version=4&lid=166359319&token=Viuc<SNIP> HTTP/1.1
Host: audio-ch1-t3-2-v4v6.pandora.com:80
User-Agent: AV_Receiver/3.0 (RX-A1000)
Accept: */*
Range: bytes=0-
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
and the response:

Code:
HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden
Date: Sun, 21 Jun 2015 03:09:52 GMT
Server: Apache
Content-Length: 347
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head>
<title>403 Forbidden</title>
</head><body>
<h1>Forbidden</h1>
<p>You don't have permission to access /access/7272266245790665280
on this server.</p>
<p>Additionally, a 403 Forbidden
error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.</p>
</body></html>

Any ideas ?
avs2099 - have you updated your receiver with the newest version (3.65) that people here have been talking about?

If you have updated your receiver, did it resolve the above issue? Have you found any new issues? I'm asking because I also get that same error, and while it's somewhat annoying, I could live with it if updating causes new issues.

Also, do you happen to know what your previous version was? I know I haven't even updated to 3.50 yet because my system was working fine and didn't want to introduce issues since I'm out of warranty.

Thanks!

Samsung TV - PN59D8000 - wall mounted
HW50ES projector w/electric Elite 120" ceiling mounted screen (drops in front of plasma)
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3000
Front Speakers - B&W CM9, Center - B&W CMC2, Surrounds - B&W CM5
SVS PB12+, SVS PB13 Ultra

Last edited by Sweetmeat; 08-24-2015 at 02:12 PM.
Sweetmeat is online now  
post #9073 of 9081 Old 08-24-2015, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetmeat View Post
My point is that YPAO does not automatically EQ subwoofers. If anyone cares to take a video to prove me wrong, I will accept that. However, multiple people have posted within this thread over the past several years about that same issue. I just tried mine again, and the neither sub was EQ'd automatically. Yes, I can manually EQ it, but that's not what I was talking about.

I think we can agree YPAO doesn't EQ the sub very well, but some people have reported sub filters being used. The biggest issue is that you can't tackle room modes very well with 1/3 octave resolution, so perhaps in many cases YPAO doesn't add filters because it doesn't have one available at the correct frequency?

The old RX-Z11 had some additional PEQ filters for room modes that it could set at 1/12 octave intervals, so it's not like Yamaha doesn't realize what's missing in the current models. And they must see that the biggest criticism in forums and reviews tends to be the sub EQ, so it's a mystery to me why they haven't done something about it.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #9074 of 9081 Old 08-24-2015, 02:24 PM
Member
 
avs2099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetmeat View Post
avs2099 - have you updated your receiver with the newest version (3.65) that people here have been talking about?

If you have updated your receiver, did it resolve the above issue? Have you found any new issues? I'm asking because I also get that same error, and while it's somewhat annoying, I could live with it if updating causes new issues.

Also, do you happen to know what your previous version was? I know I haven't even updated to 3.50 yet because my system was working fine and didn't want to introduce issues since I'm out of warranty.

Thanks!
3.65 works fine. Check post 9056 in this thread - "Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread
avs2099 is online now  
post #9075 of 9081 Old 08-24-2015, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuxs View Post
Can you stream music into a A2000 directly from an iPad using the av controller app? In other words the avr is NOT connected to the Internet via the Ethernet port but the iPad has Internet access to pandora, etc.
I think you can do this with Apple TV via airplay, but you can't stream Pandora or anything else that your receiver doesn't have direct access to.

Samsung TV - PN59D8000 - wall mounted
HW50ES projector w/electric Elite 120" ceiling mounted screen (drops in front of plasma)
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3000
Front Speakers - B&W CM9, Center - B&W CMC2, Surrounds - B&W CM5
SVS PB12+, SVS PB13 Ultra
Sweetmeat is online now  
post #9076 of 9081 Old 08-24-2015, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by avs2099 View Post
3.65 works fine. Check post 9056 in this thread - "Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread
Sorry and thank you. I found that post after I posted my question.

Samsung TV - PN59D8000 - wall mounted
HW50ES projector w/electric Elite 120" ceiling mounted screen (drops in front of plasma)
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3000
Front Speakers - B&W CM9, Center - B&W CMC2, Surrounds - B&W CM5
SVS PB12+, SVS PB13 Ultra
Sweetmeat is online now  
post #9077 of 9081 Old 08-25-2015, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Displaying Audio Format

How do I get the receiver to display the digital audio format, like "Dolby Digial" or "Dolby TrueHD". It only seems to display the source and sound modes like "Straight", "Sci-Fi", but I think it would be useful to know the input format to check to see if the sound from Blu-ray is indeed HD audio.

Speakers: Boston Acoustics VS260, VS325C
Subwoofer: Dayton Ultimax 18" powered by Behringer NU6000DSP
AVR: Yamaha RX-A2000, Sony DA5300ES
madhuxs is offline  
post #9078 of 9081 Old 08-25-2015, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuxs View Post
How do I get the receiver to display the digital audio format, like "Dolby Digial" or "Dolby TrueHD". It only seems to display the source and sound modes like "Straight", "Sci-Fi", but I think it would be useful to know the input format to check to see if the sound from Blu-ray is indeed HD audio.

Press the INFO button on the remote to change what's displayed on the front panel.
Cravit8 likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #9079 of 9081 Old 08-25-2015, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Press the INFO button on the remote to change what's displayed on the front panel.
Great! will try that...

And is there a way to stream content from Spotify into the A2000? The AVR is connected to the internet via Ethernet cable and the spotify app is on my iPad.

Speakers: Boston Acoustics VS260, VS325C
Subwoofer: Dayton Ultimax 18" powered by Behringer NU6000DSP
AVR: Yamaha RX-A2000, Sony DA5300ES

Last edited by madhuxs; 08-25-2015 at 01:02 PM.
madhuxs is offline  
post #9080 of 9081 Old 08-25-2015, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Cravit8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by madhuxs View Post
Great! will try that...

And is there a way to stream content from Spotify into the A2000? The AVR is connected to the internet via Ethernet cable and the spotify app is on my iPad.

I can understand thinking that would lead to streaming solution but no. iOS devices can only push ON-DEVICE music straight through LAN to the Ax000.
If you want any other type you must use 3rd party hardware.

AppleTV is now $70 and lets one airplay.

There are some $20-$30 Bluetooth devices that could work but...Bluetooth seems a horrible solution.

PSN: Cravit8
XBL: oOo_Crav_oOo
Cravit8 is offline  
post #9081 of 9081 Old Today, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Sweetmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So my mic extension was delivered today, and when I get home tonight I'm going to run the YPAO setup on my main system.


I also have some in-ceiling speakers in the living room upstairs that are connected to the RX-A3000 via Zone 2. If my cord is long enough, is there also a way to run YPAO on speakers in other zones? I don't recall seeing the Zone 2 speakers shown on the screen while running YPAO in the past.

Samsung TV - PN59D8000 - wall mounted
HW50ES projector w/electric Elite 120" ceiling mounted screen (drops in front of plasma)
Receiver - Yamaha RX-A3000
Front Speakers - B&W CM9, Center - B&W CMC2, Surrounds - B&W CM5
SVS PB12+, SVS PB13 Ultra
Sweetmeat is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off