"Official" Yamaha RX-A1000/RX-A2000/RX-A3000 thread - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 8874 Old 10-28-2010, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MendoPaul View Post

Could someone tell me what the db level is typically? On my old Yamaha we listened to CD music in the background at around -50db. Now I can't pick up any sound on DVD's or TV stations until the volume level is up in the +20 to + 40 area. I'm very new with this A2000 and probably haven't played with it enough yet but any advice would be helpful. Thanks.

Now hang on here, did you mean -20 to -40 instead of +20 to +40? +20 or +40 is waaaaaaaaaaay past 0. You must mean -20 to -40, which would be perfectly fine. I don't even think these AVR's go to +40. I've noticed in newer AVR's that you do in fact need to crank on the volume a lot more than the older ones.
Old School is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 8874 Old 10-28-2010, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old School View Post

The presence speakers do not share or have anything to do with the front preouts, you can definitely still use them. You would just run a set of speakers to the "Presence Speakers" speaker terminals, that's it.

The A2000 does not have a Presence Speaker preamp output.

You sure about that? The pre-out is labeled "Front/F. Presence"

mookie b is offline  
post #1173 of 8874 Old 10-28-2010, 03:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,785
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
For most stuff, I run -20 dB to 15 dB. I use a little less volume for the XBox 360; -25 dB is comfortably loud.

For older movies, you need to crank them a bit.

Some movies are hot (like Sorority Sister's IV,) and need a reduction in volume.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #1174 of 8874 Old 10-28-2010, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookie b View Post

You sure about that? The pre-out is labeled "Front/F. Presence"

Oh, geez, I'm sorry man. That's embarrassing. Still, even though they have tied the Presence speakers into the front preouts you can still use the presence speaker terminals for sure. Do you have any Zones going on? Sorry about that.
Old School is offline  
post #1175 of 8874 Old 10-28-2010, 04:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old School View Post

Oh, geez, I'm sorry man. That's embarrassing. Still, even though they have tied the Presence speakers into the front preouts you can still use the presence speaker terminals for sure. Do you have any Zones going on? Sorry about that.

No zones. I'll try the speaker out if I mess with it.

I wasn't giving you crap....I honestly didn't know how to decipher it!

mookie b is offline  
post #1176 of 8874 Old 10-28-2010, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookie b View Post

No zones. I'll try the speaker out if I mess with it.

I wasn't giving you crap....I honestly didn't know how to decipher it!

Oh, I didn't think you were. This stuff can be very confusing and it's hard to explain!

I'm like you too, I plan to try out the presence speakers one day, just haven't got around to it.
Old School is offline  
post #1177 of 8874 Old 10-28-2010, 06:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Squishy Tia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bustamelon View Post

+20 -- +40 seems very high. something is wrong.
My volume levels on the A2000 are about 20db or so higher than they were on my old RX-V730, but they're still well under 0 at around -25 to -40, depending on the source.

Something tells me that this fellow is using the pre-outs. That would explain the drastic increase in volume necessary to get the same actual room volume level output. I used to be able to listen to DVDs at the -29db setting. Now I have to shoot it up all the way to -19db. I lost 10db worth of signal going from my old HTR-5860, which had 2V pre-outs to the A3000, which has a paltry 1V on its pre-outs.

When a Priest says they're going to Flash you, it isn't for healing.

Squishy Tia is offline  
post #1178 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 04:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Z06_Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FOR OWNERS OF THE A3000:

Hi folks,

I am looking to replace my Integra 9.8 preamp with the A3000.

when you change between HDMI sources, is the switch fairly quick?

One thing that has driven me crazy with my 9.8 is the 15-20 second black screen/no audio wait time between sources.

I was not sure if that's just the nature of the beast with the HDMI protocol, or if it is specific to the Integra.

Thanks!
Z06_Pilot is offline  
post #1179 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 04:36 AM
Member
 
Gene S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sumter, SC
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MendoPaul View Post

Receiver Manager problem solved: In setup - network - the MAC address filter needs to be turned off. I just found this out and it solved my problem and will probably solve yours. If the MAC filter is on it's is looking for an "approved" MAC address to be listed in the box for them. Hope this helps.

Thanks for the suggestion, but it was never on.

For trial and error sake, I turned it on, added my MAC's then tried again, still can't find the Receiver. Again, everything else network wise still worked.

I've since turned MAC filtering off again.

Is there some odd setting I have to change in my router? (DLink DIR-655) I shouldn't have to mess with the firewall.

I did notice it identifies itself as "CL-" then the last 5 digits of its MAC address to my router.
Maybe thats why the software can't find it, it's looking for "RX-A2000"?
Gene S is offline  
post #1180 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 06:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z06_Pilot View Post

One thing that has driven me crazy with my 9.8 is the 15-20 second black screen/no audio wait time between sources.

I was not sure if that's just the nature of the beast with the HDMI protocol, or if it is specific to the Integra.

Thanks!

HDMI handshakes are long or short depending on the connected sources and displays. The AVR is only part of the chain. If your display is the slow-poke, changing AVRs won't help. There's no predicting how any specific combination of hardware might behave.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1181 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

HDMI handshakes are long or short depending on the connected sources and displays. The AVR is only part of the chain. If your display is the slow-poke, changing AVRs won't help. There's no predicting how any specific combination of hardware might behave.

That being said, its a big part of the chain and made a massive difference in my setup with the 2000. I got tired of my arcam and and its handshake issues, that my dealer recommended these adventage units. The dealer was right. I haven't had one HDMI hiccup, hdmi input switches are fast, no immediate dropout, audio is synced with no delay, no speaker pops, etc....The only thing that changed in my system was the AVR so it definitely made a huge difference (for me)

mookie b is offline  
post #1182 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 08:10 AM
Newbie
 
jonli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm if the rx-a1000 allows video adjustments or not? Yamaha's site says that it does:

Video adjustment functionality
* -New auto noise reduction (mosquito, block and temporal noise) with customization capability
* -New auto resolution enhancement (detail and edge enhancement) with customization capability
* -Auto Contrast Enhancement
* -Contrast, Brightness, Saturation
* -6 preset memories
* -Variable video adjustment


However I do not see it mentioned in the owners manual as it is for the 2000 and 3000.

Any help is appreciated.
jonli is offline  
post #1183 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 08:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 190 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookie b View Post

That being said, its a big part of the chain and made a massive difference in my setup with the 2000. I got tired of my arcam and and its handshake issues, that my dealer recommended these adventage units. The dealer was right. I haven't had one HDMI hiccup, hdmi input switches are fast, no immediate dropout, audio is synced with no delay, no speaker pops, etc....The only thing that changed in my system was the AVR so it definitely made a huge difference (for me)

True dat. And I think if one scans the forums for reports of handshaking issues/complaints, they seem to come up a lot less on the Yamaha models.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #1184 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonli View Post

Can anyone confirm if the rx-a1000 allows video adjustments or not? Yamaha's site says that it does...

That's a mistake on Yamaha's web site, they used the A3000 video features for the A1000. There are no video adjustments for the A1000. The 1000 is missing quite a few other features too, some of which aren't so obvious. e.g.
  • No separate crossover frequency for each speaker group.
  • No EQ on the subwoofer channel.
  • Only one DSP instead of two which imposes some limits on decoding and processing combinations.
Plus the more obvious things like only supporting 7.1, not 9.2 or 11.2, etc.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1185 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 09:50 AM
Member
 
Invictus87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mookie b View Post


That's correct. You have the normal brightness, contrast and saturation you can adjust manually (-100 to +100)....just the noise reduction, resolution enhancement, and contrast enhancement are either Auto or OFF. I think the 3000 lets you put those at values between 1 and 5....or so I heard. Sorry to be so generic in the earlier post!

No worried I appreciate it. Do you think for someone running mostly HD sources on pass through the additional adjustments on the A3000 are unnecessary?

Invictus87 is offline  
post #1186 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 09:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
mookie b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invictus87 View Post

No worried I appreciate it. Do you think for someone running mostly HD sources on pass through the additional adjustments on the A3000 are unnecessary?

In my opinion, yes they're unnecessary. I think you'd only see a benefit on them from SD TV or DVDs. I know somebody here said they had big improvements with Blu Ray and HD TV, but I definitely didn't. Then again, they had the 3000 and I have the 2000 so my options were more restricted. Maybe some 3000 owners can answer what those extra options provide in terms of HDTV and Blu-ray.

mookie b is offline  
post #1187 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,785
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 175 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Invictus87 View Post

No worried I appreciate it. Do you think for someone running mostly HD sources on pass through the additional adjustments on the A3000 are unnecessary?

I think it's safe to say they are of less value with HD.

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #1188 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 10:50 AM
Member
 
Cybonerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there an iPhone/iPad app that works with the RX-A2000 ? Tried the Yamaha app in iTunes... but doesn't seem to work with this model.

I've got iOS4 on an iPhone 3GS.

... Browser access via IP address works well though.
Cybonerd is offline  
post #1189 of 8874 Old 10-29-2010, 11:51 AM
Member
 
MendoPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: On the ocean in No. Calif.
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old School View Post

Now hang on here, did you mean -20 to -40 instead of +20 to +40? +20 or +40 is waaaaaaaaaaay past 0. You must mean -20 to -40, which would be perfectly fine. I don't even think these AVR's go to +40. I've noticed in newer AVR's that you do in fact need to crank on the volume a lot more than the older ones.

I kind of blew that posting didn't I? Sorry.......I meant -20 to -40db. Since I posted I've somehow gotten things corrected and operating properly. You are correct that this AVR requires a higher setting than my old Yamaha. Thanks!
MendoPaul is offline  
post #1190 of 8874 Old 10-30-2010, 11:39 AM
Member
 
deadnbrkn84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelJHuman View Post


Some movies are hot (like Sorority Sister's IV,) and need a reduction in volume.

I'm sorry to be totally off topic but does no one else find this sentence to be really funny? C' mon!
deadnbrkn84 is offline  
post #1191 of 8874 Old 10-30-2010, 12:13 PM
Member
 
MendoPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: On the ocean in No. Calif.
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could anyone advise if it is possible to somehow get Pandora's music website on my A2000? This station is our favorite for background music all day and we miss it. Haven't been able to figure this out yet. Thanks!
MendoPaul is offline  
post #1192 of 8874 Old 10-30-2010, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadnbrkn84 View Post


I'm sorry to be totally off topic but does no one else find this sentence to be really funny? C' mon!

Yes! But I wasn't familiar w that title. Thought maybe it only *sounded* like pron.
bustamelon is offline  
post #1193 of 8874 Old 10-31-2010, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
eitakura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have a question on perceived merits of using RX-A2000 as pre-pro vs RX-V663 as pre-pro:

I have a RX-V663 using pre-amp outs. Front L/R going to an Audiosource Amp300 (150W/ch, 8 ohms; 235W/ch, 4 ohms) driving 4ohm Paradigm 11SE Mk II's.

Center and rear surrounds being driven by a Rotel RB 976. Center channel in bridged mode, 150W/ch (8 ohms) driving 8ohm Paradigm CC370v3 and rear surrounds also in 150W/ch (8 ohms) driving 8ohm Infinity RS3's.

I have an opportunity to pick up a RX-A2000 for under $1000.

I'm pretty sure I'd be better off using my external amps versus the built-in RX-A2000 amps (correct me if I'm wrong), but do you all think it'd be a significant step up using the RX-A2000 as my prepro vs the RX-V663? I'm thinking there are probably better ways to spend $1000 (on A/V) than doing this upgrade.

Thanks.
eitakura is offline  
post #1194 of 8874 Old 10-31-2010, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kirnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by eitakura View Post

Have a question on perceived merits of using RX-A2000 as pre-pro vs RX-V663 as pre-pro:

I have a RX-V663 using pre-amp outs. Front L/R going to an Audiosource Amp300 (150W/ch, 8 ohms; 235W/ch, 4 ohms) driving 4ohm Paradigm 11SE Mk II's.

Center and rear surrounds being driven by a Rotel RB 976. Center channel in bridged mode, 150W/ch (8 ohms) driving 8ohm Paradigm CC370v3 and rear surrounds also in 150W/ch (8 ohms) driving 8ohm Infinity RS3's.

I have an opportunity to pick up a RX-A2000 for under $1000.

I'm pretty sure I'd be better off using my external amps versus the built-in RX-A2000 amps (correct me if I'm wrong), but do you all think it'd be a significant step up using the RX-A2000 as my prepro vs the RX-V663? I'm thinking there are probably better ways to spend $1000 (on A/V) than doing this upgrade.

Thanks.

I would think it would be worth it only if you needed the features... With a large screen, front presence speakers make a big difference. Voices come out of the screen instead of below it. YPAO is better, but I don't think I'd upgrade just for that...
Kirnak is offline  
post #1195 of 8874 Old 10-31-2010, 07:10 PM
 
fraisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Camlachie, Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay just set up my A2000 this weekend,
Have a question regarding the Dolby Surround processing..
Every Dolby Digital 5.1 source that gets played thru the HDMI to the amp
Is processed as Straight and i cant access any of the Dolby Digital Surround modes..
Normally i watch the 5.1 in an Extended Surround Mode so i can utiliZe my surround back speakers...
How can i access those surround modes and not just do straight?

Also i dont see any logos for True Hd or Dts MA when those sources are being played...
is that normal for this amp ?
fraisa is offline  
post #1196 of 8874 Old 10-31-2010, 11:41 PM
Member
 
avs2099's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MendoPaul View Post

Could anyone advise if it is possible to somehow get Pandora's music website on my A2000?

Check this thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1172446
avs2099 is offline  
post #1197 of 8874 Old 11-01-2010, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
 
ohotos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So after reading a couple of posts from the last pages I decided to add wiring for front presence speakers in my HT room that is currently being built. Now I want to go with the A2000, will I still have the ability to use one or two additional stereo zones if I go 9.1 with front presence speakers? And any suggestions for a cheap but good external amp to use to go 9.1? Thanks
Update: the A2000 description on Yamaha's website says something about virtual presence speakers without speakers in DSP modes. So it looks like the dialog lift can be achieved without additional speakers. However I already ordered another pair of speakers to be used as front presence, now I am just looking for a good budget conscious amp to drive them.
ohotos is offline  
post #1198 of 8874 Old 11-01-2010, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
bustamelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cybonerd View Post

Is there an iPhone/iPad app that works with the RX-A2000 ? Tried the Yamaha app in iTunes... but doesn't seem to work with this model.

I've got iOS4 on an iPhone 3GS.

... Browser access via IP address works well though.

The official Yamaha one is the only one I'm aware of. It's definitely got more than its share of quirks, but I have to say it basically "works" for me. They recently (friday or saturday I think) released an update, so maybe you should give that a try.

Alternatively, you can use the browser control center from a browser on your phone -- again, not ideal, but better than nothing.
bustamelon is offline  
post #1199 of 8874 Old 11-01-2010, 10:00 AM
 
fraisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Camlachie, Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fraisa View Post

Okay just set up my A2000 this weekend,
Have a question regarding the Dolby Surround processing..
Every Dolby Digital 5.1 source that gets played thru the HDMI to the amp
Is processed as Straight and i cant access any of the Dolby Digital Surround modes..
Normally i watch the 5.1 in an Extended Surround Mode so i can utiliZe my surround back speakers...
How can i access those surround modes and not just do straight?

Also i dont see any logos for True Hd or Dts MA when those sources are being played...
is that normal for this amp ?

Does anyone have any info on this?
fraisa is offline  
post #1200 of 8874 Old 11-01-2010, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
lagertop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Is anyone able to log the http traffic from the webcontrol and the receiver? I built and android app for controlling the older Yamaha models and noticed that the control format is similar but not exactly the same for these newer models. Also looking for a couple of people that would be able to do a little testing?

All that's needed is to install www.fiddler2.com/fiddler2/ and then use the Yamaha web controller to send volume up/down, change zone, power on/off etc.

Couple of screenshots of the older app are here:

www.flickr.com/photos/52272014@N06/sets/72157625130131565/detail/

Much apprecitated of anyone can help.

Thanks
Mark
lagertop is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off