Yamaha RX-V663 Problem playing Blu-Ray - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 08-14-2010, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Praposo91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have a Yamaha RX-V663 and a PS3 connected to my Panasonic G25. I have everything hooked up the right way and when i turn on my PS3 everything works fine; however, when i play a blu-ray the video wont show up. I can hear the sound of the menu but the video doesn't show up (once and a while it does). Im really confused be cause the PS3 works fine and i see the PS3 menu but when i start the Blu-ray the receiver just goes crazy.

I really need help, thanks.
Praposo91 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 08-14-2010, 02:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Prolly a good topic for the PS3 or Panasonic threads, since the issue is your setup for video out from the PS3.

Connect the PS3 direct to the plasma, does it work then? The 663 does not process or alter HDMI video in any way, but if it turns out to be an issue with the 663, suggest posting in the dedicated V663 thread.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 08-14-2010, 03:57 PM
 
Im2sexy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you say the receiver goes crazy what exactly does it do? Are you hooked up with HDMI? Have you tried a different Blu-Ray? What model PS3 is it? Does a regular DVD play?
Im2sexy is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 08-14-2010, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praposo91 View Post

Hi, I have a Yamaha RX-V663 and a PS3 connected to my Panasonic G25.

, how is it connected?

PS3 > HDMI > V663 > HDMI > G25

or

PS3 > G25 > Optical > V663

See if this helps if connection is PS3 to V663 to G25 via HDMI. Check PS3 video setting under BD 1080p/24 and set it from "Auto" to "OFF".
JChin is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 08-14-2010, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Praposo91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used to have the same set up. the only thing different is the tv is newer. I have the PS3 hooked up to the Receiver then the Receiver hooked up to the tv. When i say it goes crazy i mean it works, but then i see static then nothing then the image comes on the screen all distorted for a second. I have tried different Blu-rays and the same thing happens. also its the 1st gen PS3 and it does work when i plug it directly into the TV
Praposo91 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 08-14-2010, 08:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 15,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 194
AFAIK, the 663 will only pass 1080p/24 when the player forces it. Again, this is a topic for the PS3 threads. With a player like the Oppos or others that can force 1080p/24, the 663 passes it just fine.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 08-14-2010, 08:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Praposo91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think its somthing wrong with the receiver though...
Praposo91 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 08-14-2010, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Praposo91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

, how is it connected?

PS3 > HDMI > V663 > HDMI > G25

or

PS3 > G25 > Optical > V663

See if this helps if connection is PS3 to V663 to G25 via HDMI. Check PS3 video setting under BD 1080p/24 and set it from "Auto" to "OFF".

I just set the 1080p/24 to off and it worked but then when i tried it again it stopped working again. its really weird...
Praposo91 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 08-16-2010, 06:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 53
It sounds like the TV is having problems syncing with PS3. Again, as others have suggested ....try the PS3 directly to the TV (leaving the receiver out of the loop). Does the TV and PS3 now show a Blu Ray image? If so, then the issue is the receiver is either causing an issue with the HDCP encription or it's a signal strength issue. The TV and the PS3 will not play fine when the receiver is in the loop...not uncommon. The receiver is not broke, nor do you need to replace it.

What you'll need to do is add a video splitter. Send the PS3 signal into the splitter, then one signal is sent to the receiver and the other to the TV. I have to do this with my set too.

"Retired" AVS Moderator
rboster is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 08-16-2010, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Praposo91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
when i plug the PS3 directly into the TV it works fine.
Praposo91 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 08-16-2010, 05:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rboster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 17,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Praposo91 View Post

when i plug the PS3 directly into the TV it works fine.

So the player to the TV works

The player to the receiver works for audio, but not video


Then take the receiver out of the video loop. You can buy a splitter as I stated above or a switcher with two HDMI out puts (one to the TV and other to the receiver).

I use a monoprice HDMI splitter: http://www.monoprice.com/products/se...p?keyword=4921

Remember it's really no components fault per se'....imho, the sync issue is probably related to HDCP signal...basic reasoning is you can see the PS3 menu, but not an HDCP encripted signal like a BR movie. Even if that is not the issue, the splitter or dual HDMI output switcher should resolve the issue.

"Retired" AVS Moderator
rboster is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off