The Official Marantz SR7005 Receiver Page!! - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 2476 Old 08-14-2011, 05:52 PM
Member
 
khoi911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just hooked up my sr7005 2 hours ago and I am having issues with the remote. The menu button 1 hour into setting up decided not to work. All other buttons on the menu work except the Menu? WTH? The menu button on the front face of the receiver itself does work. Why would all the buttons on the remote work except the menu button. Do I just a bad menu button. The weird thing is that I press down on the menu button, I do see a icon flash on the remote telling me that it is trying to communicate with the receiver but nothing happens. Any ideas?

Also, during my setup. I 1st watched a BD disk and I kept seeing a message to update firmware. I ignored the message and after 20 mins I decided to go update but I can find where to do it. HELP.
khoi911 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 2476 Old 08-14-2011, 09:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
monsteraudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by khoi911 View Post

Just hooked up my sr7005 2 hours ago and I am having issues with the remote. The menu button 1 hour into setting up decided not to work. All other buttons on the menu work except the Menu? WTH? The menu button on the front face of the receiver itself does work. Why would all the buttons on the remote work except the menu button. Do I just a bad menu button. The weird thing is that I press down on the menu button, I do see a icon flash on the remote telling me that it is trying to communicate with the receiver but nothing happens. Any ideas?

Also, during my setup. I 1st watched a BD disk and I kept seeing a message to update firmware. I ignored the message and after 20 mins I decided to go update but I can find where to do it. HELP.

manual look for update area, double tap the amp button then try menu?
monsteraudio is offline  
post #1083 of 2476 Old 08-15-2011, 02:38 AM
Member
 
khoi911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by monsteraudio View Post

manual look for update area, double tap the amp button then try menu?

Finally figured how to do the Firmware update. After a 30 min update, I removed the battery from the remote and then the "Menu" button started working again. Go Figure. I am happy I did not have to send back the remote for one bad button.

Thank you for the reply.
khoi911 is offline  
post #1084 of 2476 Old 08-15-2011, 03:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Virtually all firmware updates perform a check sum (after downloading the new firmware) to verify its contents before any updating takes place.

Yes it does. But check with people who have "boat anchor'd" their Denon AVR's how well that worked for them.
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #1085 of 2476 Old 08-15-2011, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
GMAC7005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello to all, this is my first post. A few months ago I purchased my Marantz SR7005 and was so excited to install the Airplay update. To my disappointment, it has only worked intermittently. What usually ends up happening is the SR7005 will appear in my Airplay list and after using it for awhile and switching the unit off or selecting another source, the SR7005 is no longer available.

I called Marantz and they told me they have had no problems with the Airplay update and it must be something on my network. My Apple TV shows up as a source, my Airport Express shows up as a source, Wizz app works, and so does Internet Radio.

The only way to get the SR7005 to show back up is to unplug and retstart the receiver. Obviously, this can become annoying. I had a thought the other day that it may have something to do with the web control page through the IP address. Could there be a correlation? Has anyone had a similar problem? Any solutions? I saw a few posts on the forum but no real solution was given. Thank you.
GMAC7005 is offline  
post #1086 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 10:40 AM
Member
 
robotman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if I'm beating a dead horse. I've read multiple posts on the SR7005 vs SR6006 and STILL am confused if there's any real advantage to one over the other.

I just want a great sounding HT. I don't really do too much music. Network firmware updates would be nice. Does the 7005 with the SHARC chip and HDAM sound any better than the 6006? Any difference in video?

I have the Aperion Grand Verus 5.1 speaker set. Just bought a Panasonic 65" GT30 monitor.

** And how do you buy from AVS and get those great prices everyone is talking about? I don't see any Marantz receivers in their store.

Thanks!
robotman is offline  
post #1087 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 11:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
monsteraudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotman View Post

Sorry if I'm beating a dead horse. I've read multiple posts on the SR7005 vs SR6006 and STILL am confused if there's any real advantage to one over the other.

I just want a great sounding HT. I don't really do too much music. Network firmware updates would be nice. Does the 7005 with the SHARC chip and HDAM sound any better than the 6006? Any difference in video?

I have the Aperion Grand Verus 5.1 speaker set. Just bought a Panasonic 65" GT30 monitor.

** And how do you buy from AVS and get those great prices everyone is talking about? I don't see any Marantz receivers in their store.

Thanks!

6006 has xt pro 8 point instead of 6, wattage difference is negligible, I think both will be fine
monsteraudio is offline  
post #1088 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 11:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotman View Post

** And how do you buy from AVS and get those great prices everyone is talking about? I don't see any Marantz receivers in their store.

Thanks!

You need to call them as they have more inventory then what is listed on their website, not to mention, they list MSRP on the website but will sell for less.

Quote:
Originally Posted by monsteraudio View Post

6006 has xt pro 8 point instead of 6, wattage difference is negligible, I think both will be fine

Both use the same version of MultEQ XT which uses 8 mic positions.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1089 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 239
I hear the big thing now is the soon to be released Audyssey 10 position averaging designs. That's when the real magic happens...more 3D...like a veil was lifted.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is offline  
post #1090 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
monsteraudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You need to call them as they have more inventory then what is listed on their website, not to mention, they list MSRP on the website but will sell for less.



Both use the same version of MultEQ XT which uses 8 mic positions.
http://us.marantz.com/us/products/pa...Id=avreceivers

just going by what Marantz says

this might be of use to you, SR7005 HDMI Out 2 (Select one output), SR6006 2 - Simultaneous, the link compares the 2 not much difference, few things
monsteraudio is offline  
post #1091 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 04:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Right. As I said though .. they both use the same version of Audyssey MultEQ XT (8 positions) and are both "installer ready" (ie. able to use Audyssey Pro via a laptop w/up to 32 positions).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1092 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has anybody "done" the Audyssey Pro calibration and did it sound any better? How much did it cost?
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #1093 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 239
There are huge differences from my perspective between the two (ergonomic/functionality wise, not "sound").

The SR6006 has no flip down panel, which I annoyingly have to leave flipped down all the time on my preamp version of the SR7005 called the AV7005 ( because it collects dust/ juts out from the front so cabinet doors wont close unless I recess it from being flush to the front edge). Why do I need to leave it flipped down? Call me crazy, but I need my unit to give a visual indication of what surround mode I'm in without having to toggle through various button pushes or on screen display....What's that? The SR6006 has no main panel display, just the rinky dink, circular "portal window"? Yikes!

It also drops 50% of the HD video inputs which are guaranteed always to work and without any "handshake issues", aka component. [2 not 4]

No thanks.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass any more than we get to pick the ending of a play. High fidelity is an unbiased, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original source's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

m. zillch is offline  
post #1094 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 07:19 PM
 
kjenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotman View Post

Sorry if I'm beating a dead horse. I've read multiple posts on the SR7005 vs SR6006 and STILL am confused if there's any real advantage to one over the other.

I just want a great sounding HT. I don't really do too much music. Network firmware updates would be nice. Does the 7005 with the SHARC chip and HDAM sound any better than the 6006? Any difference in video?

I have the Aperion Grand Verus 5.1 speaker set. Just bought a Panasonic 65" GT30 monitor.

** And how do you buy from AVS and get those great prices everyone is talking about? I don't see any Marantz receivers in their store.

Thanks!

I have to say (with much disappointment), that I can not get the sound of the 6006 to even come close to the sound I get out of my sr7005. I am still hoping I can tweak things to get it sounding better but right now it just doesn't seem to have the power. There are definitely other factors in the equation as the 6006 is in a more difficult room for acoustics albeit smaller so I was hoping things would trade off. I am also trying different speaker setups to see if the 6006 matches up better with certain brands. I do like the feature set and I am think of taking some extra amps out of the closet to see if that could help.

Fwiw, I had been using all onkyo & integra gear until I got the sr7005 about 5 months ago. The difference was astounding and I hoped the 6006 would be another winner but so far it just seems to sound a bit weaker.
kjenkins is offline  
post #1095 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 07:30 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post

Has anybody "done" the Audyssey Pro calibration and did it sound any better? How much did it cost?

A pro installer is likely to charge $250 which would include $150 for the license. You can also buy the kit for $550 + $150 (license) and do it yourself. Folks in the Denon 4311CI thread (using XT32) have even noticed an improvement after using the kit. Also, keep in mind that the Pro kit uses whatever version of Audyssey is installed on the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1096 of 2476 Old 08-16-2011, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
monsteraudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Right. As I said though .. they both use the same version of Audyssey MultEQ XT (8 positions) and are both "installer ready" (ie. able to use Audyssey Pro via a laptop w/up to 32 positions).

the link shows the 6006 with Pro and the sr7005 with just xt which is 6 point what are you right about? not trying to be smart I know you are knowledgeable on the subject just confused.
monsteraudio is offline  
post #1097 of 2476 Old 08-17-2011, 04:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Not sure why you keep saying MultEQ XT is only 6 positions as it's 8 positions ... while the plain MultEQ on the SR6005 and lower is only 6 positions. And there is no XT Pro ... there is only XT. The addition of the word "Pro" simply means it is "Pro installer ready", which the SR7005 is as well, they just didn't print it in the spec page last year for some reason.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1098 of 2476 Old 08-17-2011, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
monsteraudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Not sure why you keep saying MultEQ XT is only 6 positions as it's 8 positions ... while the plain MultEQ on the SR6005 and lower is only 6 positions. And there is no XT Pro ... there is only XT. The addition of the word "Pro" simply means it is "Pro installer ready", which the SR7005 is as well, they just didn't print it in the spec page last year for some reason.

got it thx, read some wrong info sorry I would get the 7005 then, I have found mine very close to 6006 price,
monsteraudio is offline  
post #1099 of 2476 Old 08-17-2011, 08:38 AM
Member
 
khoi911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotman View Post

And how do you buy from AVS and get those great prices everyone is talking about? I don't see any Marantz receivers in their store.

Thanks!

Call them. I bought the sr7005 last week from AVS. They had 2 in stock and I bought one. At their selling price, the sr7005 is a steal. And goodluck trying to locate the 6006. And if you find one you will pay full retail. BTW the sr7005 is made in Japan while the 6006 is made in china. Not sure if that matters to you.
khoi911 is offline  
post #1100 of 2476 Old 08-17-2011, 09:24 AM
Member
 
robotman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me some options where to buy the 7005 at a discounted price? I called AVS and their price is good, but they charge shipping and CA tax (~10%) so the prices starts to go back up. Anyone know of other places selling the 7005 at discounted price?

Since the 7005 will be discontinued, it should start showing up cheaper like the other 2010 models, but who's that patient?! :-)
robotman is offline  
post #1101 of 2476 Old 08-18-2011, 06:55 AM
Member
 
khoi911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotman View Post

Can anyone tell me some options where to buy the 7005 at a discounted price? I called AVS and their price is good, but they charge shipping and CA tax (~10%) so the prices starts to go back up. Anyone know of other places selling the 7005 at discounted price?

Since the 7005 will be discontinued, it should start showing up cheaper like the other 2010 models, but who's that patient?! :-)

I am in VA and they did not charge me tax. They did charge $35 for shipping but then the box was over 30+ pounds so shipping was reasonable. Even with shipping and tax you are still paying well below retail. With the Japanese tsunami last year I'm going to assume there are not too many sr7005 units available.
khoi911 is offline  
post #1102 of 2476 Old 08-19-2011, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Any idea what the latest firmware update addressed?
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #1103 of 2476 Old 08-19-2011, 08:48 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
Likely similar to the two recent short 8 minute updates to the Denon networking AVRs ... first one disabled access to the Rhapsody servers and the second allowed access to the newly updated Rhapsody servers.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1104 of 2476 Old 08-20-2011, 01:51 AM
Member
 
robotman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've finally had a chance to audition a SR7005 head-to-head against SR6006 in my home. For speakers, I have the Amperion Grand Verus (GV) Towers, GV Center, GV Bookshelves (for surrounds), and their 12D sub. I used Audyssey on both receivers which always makes a HUGE difference.

I agree with Kjenkins that the 7005 does sound a bit fuller. Even at lower volumes. I don't think it's necessarily power related. It just has more of a subtle dynamic sound kick. It may be the 7005 has the HDAM and high current (?) features that are otherwise only found in their high-end reference series. I really don't understand the technology or if that would explain any sound difference.

The SR6006 sounds great, too. It stands out against anything else I have heard at that price point. If I didn't have it right next to the 7005, I wouldn't notice anything lacking and would never think twice about having it. I also have to factor in the Aperion speakers are outstanding and may be able to discern subtle differences which may not be as noticeable in other speaker lines.

I agree with M. Zilch that the flip down panel is useful. Is it worth hundreds more for a little convenience? Probably not. If you ONLY had the flip down display, it would drive you nuts w/o the on-screen menus. The flip-down just adds a little information if you like seeing inputs and outputs. And is especially comforting for monitoring firmware updates. I do like the the general Marantz marketing that their small display just says "I'm about sound and no frills needed." (terrible paraphrase) With decent on-screen menus, the star porthole replaces an expensive dot-matrix displays and allows them to bring the cost down on the units significantly. You get more receiver quality sound for your buck.

So bottom line, the 7005 is a much more complete package. It does everything I could think anyone home user would need in a receiver. (And makes me wonder who actually needs or uses all these features.) I never even heard of wide-stage and vertical height speakers before hooking this up. Is that a 9.1 system? Oh wait, it has 2 sub pre-outs so make that 9.2. I have a big 18x30 ft living room and I am only using maybe half the power of the system when I have everything cranked up to the loudest tolerable level. I can't imagine how big of living room you have to need 9 speakers and 2 subs. Maybe it's not for home set-ups. (Or at least not for California sized-home set-ups.)

Along those lines, I really won't use much beyond the standard 5.1 set-up. Hook-up wise, the SR5006 would be more than sufficient for my needs. I don't have multiple zones or external amps. And I just have DirecTV and a blu-ray player. So most of the connections on the back of my 7005 are not being used and probably won't be. Although now I'm thinking that a 2nd zone might not be too bad...hmmm.

With the 5006/6006, I think Marantz worked hard to figure out what they could take out of the 7005 to reduce the cost. Maybe they realized that most users are like me who don't need ~96 various connections on the back. They did a good job. Especially the 5006 which I think would meet the needs of the majority of consumers with just the critical connections like front pre-outs and 2 sub-preouts. How many people will have external amps on their surround speakers?.

So it's a philosophical issue. Do you want what you need OR do you want somewhat negligible better sound with a ridiculous number of extra things you don't need?

If you can get one of the few remaining 7005 for about the same price as a 6006, go for it. I wouldn't have buyers remorse for the 6006. It is the best receiver I've heard at that price point and is far superior to Denon which I also auditioned and found flat sounding. I was a very loyal Denon fan with my Denon 2805 for several years, but the current Denon models' quality and sound has gone down. And Denon lost my business with their continued dedication to 1980s on-screen graphics. Come on guys.

Finally, I'm guessing there WON'T be a 7006. I see the 7005 as the full-featured prototype for the 5006/6006. What could they possibly add in a 7006 that would make it stand out against the 7005? Audiophiles speak up if you disagree. I can't think of anything.

Enjoy the sound...
robotman is offline  
post #1105 of 2476 Old 08-21-2011, 12:31 AM
Member
 
IlovlatinMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if Blue Jeans spades connection will fit on SR7005 to power my speaker?
IlovlatinMusic is offline  
post #1106 of 2476 Old 08-21-2011, 10:36 AM
Member
 
robotman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, they are 8-way binding posts so spades will fit no problem.

I have pins, spades, and banana plugs for my various speaker connections.
robotman is offline  
post #1107 of 2476 Old 08-22-2011, 10:19 PM
Member
 
rmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have a idea when the new replacement for the 7005 is coming out? The 7005 came out last year about the first part of August 2010.

Thanks,
rmach is offline  
post #1108 of 2476 Old 08-23-2011, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
rubensmanaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys i have been a issue with audyssey settings. When I am play movies, rock show, etc. the sound stop and appears the audyssey set up on tv screen. I run the audyssey setup, and after 10, minutes or less the sound stops again and appear the audyssey setup on tv screen again. I resset the the microprocessor, many times but not works. Can you help about this?
rubensmanaus is offline  
post #1109 of 2476 Old 08-23-2011, 07:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,253
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1391 Post(s)
Liked: 1598
^^
Typically when this happens, it requires the unit being sent to a repair facility.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1110 of 2476 Old 08-23-2011, 04:04 PM
Member
 
IlovlatinMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robotman View Post
Yes, they are 8-way binding posts so spades will fit no problem.

I have pins, spades, and banana plugs for my various speaker connections.
Thanks for your respond. But, do all spade plugs have the same size? or there are different sizes and varieties?
IlovlatinMusic is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz , Marantz Sr7005 Audio Video Receiver Black
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off