The Official Marantz SR7005 Receiver Page!! - Page 89 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2641 of 2649 Old 05-05-2016, 10:48 PM
Member
 
smaragd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have the service manual for the SR7005 and can confirm that the PCB's are model specific. Not sure if you can order it straight from the Marantz service centre. Also, replacing it requires some engineering skills as some settings need to be calibrated...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
smaragd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2642 of 2649 Old 05-06-2016, 06:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks. Cheers
Genghiskwong is offline  
post #2643 of 2649 Old 11-19-2016, 01:13 PM
Member
 
Gsaraco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question

I just recently noticed the "Game" option in the Video Mode menu. Anyone know what this actually does? The in-menu description is somewhat vague:

"Game : Always process video appropriate for game content."

Is this similar to the "game mode" on some HDTVs? Where video processing is mostly disabled in order to improve response times for video games?

It'd be cool if that was the case. I've always wondered if I was adding a bit of lag to games by running through the receiver instead of plugging directly into the TV. Obviously I deemed the sound worthy of the trade-off, but it'd be nice to have my aural cake and eat it too. Unless this setting is completely unrelated to any of that -- in which case, never mind!
Gsaraco is offline  
 
post #2644 of 2649 Old 11-19-2016, 01:54 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,985
Mentioned: 353 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14354 Post(s)
Liked: 6782
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gsaraco View Post
I just recently noticed the "Game" option in the Video Mode menu. Anyone know what this actually does? The in-menu description is somewhat vague:

"Game : Always process video appropriate for game content."

Is this similar to the "game mode" on some HDTVs? Where video processing is mostly disabled in order to improve response times for video games?

It'd be cool if that was the case. I've always wondered if I was adding a bit of lag to games by running through the receiver instead of plugging directly into the TV. Obviously I deemed the sound worthy of the trade-off, but it'd be nice to have my aural cake and eat it too. Unless this setting is completely unrelated to any of that -- in which case, never mind!
Yup.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2645 of 2649 Old 05-27-2017, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: La La Land
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi new here with a newly bought Marantz SR7005 and B&W 604 S2's. I would like to hook my equalizer up to the 7005 but I cannot for the life of me figure out where to put the input and where the output would go. Also, if I wanted to hook an external amp to the 7005, where would that connect to?

Too many possibilities on the back of this baby for me to be able to figure out.

Thanks in advance...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5866.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	258.7 KB
ID:	2158906  
IndustrialEcho is offline  
post #2646 of 2649 Old 05-28-2017, 01:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,985
Mentioned: 353 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14354 Post(s)
Liked: 6782
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndustrialEcho View Post
Hi new here with a newly bought Marantz SR7005 and B&W 604 S2's. I would like to hook my equalizer up to the 7005 but I cannot for the life of me figure out where to put the input and where the output would go. Also, if I wanted to hook an external amp to the 7005, where would that connect to?

Too many possibilities on the back of this baby for me to be able to figure out.

Thanks in advance...
1. Try using the on board EQ first (ie. Audyssey).
2. To use an external EQ, power off the SR7005 and connect the source output to the external EQ, then connect the external EQ output to the SR7005 "7.1 CH Inputs" labeled FL/FR.
3. To connect an external amp, power off the SR7005 and disconnect the FL/FR speaker wires from the FL/FR speaker posts on the SR7005 and connect a set of cables from the SR7005 "Pre-Outs" labeled FL/FR to the external amp and then connect the FL/FR speaker wires to the external amp's speakers posts. Set the external amp to at least 80% of max volume (if it has a volume control).
IndustrialEcho likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2647 of 2649 Old 05-28-2017, 08:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: La La Land
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Try using the on board EQ first (ie. Audyssey).
2. To use an external EQ, power off the SR7005 and connect the source output to the external EQ, then connect the external EQ output to the SR7005 "7.1 CH Inputs" labeled FL/FR.
3. To connect an external amp, power off the SR7005 and disconnect the FL/FR speaker wires from the FL/FR speaker posts on the SR7005 and connect a set of cables from the SR7005 "Pre-Outs" labeled FL/FR to the external amp and then connect the FL/FR speaker wires to the external amp's speakers posts. Set the external amp to at least 80% of max volume (if it has a volume control).
Thanks jd!

My SR7005 did not come with the Audyssey microphone or a remote. I just ordered one of those replacement remotes, but I have not seen an Audyssey mike for sale.
IndustrialEcho is offline  
post #2648 of 2649 Old 05-29-2017, 03:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,985
Mentioned: 353 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14354 Post(s)
Liked: 6782
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndustrialEcho View Post
Thanks jd!

My SR7005 did not come with the Audyssey microphone or a remote. I just ordered one of those replacement remotes, but I have not seen an Audyssey mike for sale.
You can purchase one from Marantz or on eBay for about $25.

https://www.ebay.com/p/Audyssey-ACM1...ntz/1601865183
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2649 of 2649 Old 05-29-2017, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: La La Land
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndustrialEcho View Post
Thanks jd!

My SR7005 did not come with the Audyssey microphone or a remote. I just ordered one of those replacement remotes, but I have not seen an Audyssey mike for sale.
You can purchase one from Marantz or on eBay for about $25.

https://www.ebay.com/p/Audyssey-ACM1...ntz/1601865183
Thank you again so much jd!
IndustrialEcho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz , Marantz Sr7005 Audio Video Receiver Black

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off