problems with subwoofer output on pioneer vsx 1120k - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 05:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
uncle_dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
first post here, and i'm sorry that it's a question. i did some searching to find my problem and the thread that came closest was number 1243497 (can't post a link to it since i'm new), but it was ignored. perhaps i'm not using the right search terms, but if someone can tell me what's going on, or tell me the right thing search for i would appreciate it greatly. i have the subwoofer (bowers + wilkins asw 600) connected to the center channel line level output for now to at least get some bass. thanks in advance, guys.

eric b
uncle_dubya is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 05:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
can you tell us what the problem is? that would help us to solve it...

are you saying that you get nothing out of the sub out?

are you sure you are plugged into the "sub out" not the multi channel "sub in"? that's not an uncommon error, and someone i know has actually done it more than once...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
uncle_dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow, looks like i overestimated my thread titling skills, huh? yeah, when i run an rca from the subwoofer out of my receiver to one of the line ins on the sub (line in on the sub is stereo) i get nothing. but running from the center out of the receiver to the line in of the sub, i get delicious, thunderous bass.

sorry about that...

eric b
uncle_dubya is offline  
post #4 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 06:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
lol... just wanted to make sure what we were up against...

first, check what i mentioned in the previous post...

second, if you have your sub on the "auto" setting (i.e. turn on when receiving a signal), try setting it to "on"...

let's see where there gets us...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #5 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 07:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
uncle_dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here is my current situation:



the subwoofer out is directly below where the blue rca running to my subwoofer is currently connected (which is the center). sub is on "on", i switched over there and kept it there as soon as i noticed i wasn't getting any output of it.

eric b
uncle_dubya is offline  
post #6 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^^^^
Did you have the sub connected to the Receiver when you ran the MCACC. Other way to tell is you can go the Receiver speaker setup menu and make sure the SW doesn't say no,
Navigation path is as follows:
Home>system setup>Manual Sp Setup>Speaker setting
elvisahmed is offline  
post #7 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
uncle_dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i did run mcacc with the sub connected. when i go to Home>system setup>Manual Sp Setup>Speaker setting, i don't have a sw option on any of the settings?

eric b
uncle_dubya is offline  
post #8 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
uncle_dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
which is lame, because i heard it when it was running the test tones?? i don't have the rears hooked up yet, im going to wait until my furniture is delivered on friday. i really hope i don't have any bass because of those speakers not being hooked up. the front speakers are bi-amped using the main and surround outputs of the receiver, if that makes a difference.

eric b
uncle_dubya is offline  
post #9 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^^^
I just checked my setup and it does have the SW option. Maybe its due to no rears being connected. I can't comment on this.
when you got to Speaker Settings does it say yes in front of SW? if You have speakers set small it should automatically say yes in SW
I have never bi amped my speakers so I can't pass any comment about that.
I encountered some problems initially with Bass as it was bit low so I played with cross overs and Channel level and now it is just plain awesome.
elvisahmed is offline  
post #10 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
uncle_dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i didn't see anything that said SW for any speaker configuration. this is so annoying...

eric b
uncle_dubya is offline  
post #11 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,731
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Hi eric, post your sub settings and receiver settings.
JChin is offline  
post #12 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^^
That is so weird. I would refer you the page 79-80 of the manual as maybe I gave the wrong navigation path.
elvisahmed is offline  
post #13 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
uncle_dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do i access them, jchin? here is this, if it helps:



eric b
uncle_dubya is offline  
post #14 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^^^
Bingo is there is SW
If you want to have the SW giving out bass all the time choose plus
Also as far as I have read the center shouldn't be set to large.
elvisahmed is offline  
post #15 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 08:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
uncle_dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how do i access the settings to change them, then? when i highlight an option, it doesn't let me change the parameter by going left/right on the remote, and pressing the enter button does nothing, either.

eric b
uncle_dubya is offline  
post #16 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 09:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
elvisahmed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Toronto
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You are at the wrong screen
from what I can tell from the picture
You selected MCACC data check hence the title 2.a
You screen title should say 4a2
(select option 4 then a then 2)
elvisahmed is offline  
post #17 of 59 Old 08-23-2010, 09:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
uncle_dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well... that settles it. you guys are the best, thanks so much. got it working and a big smile on my face!

eric b
uncle_dubya is offline  
post #18 of 59 Old 11-30-2010, 11:48 PM
Member
 
BLACKTOOTHGRIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just purchased a Polk PSW505 Sub.
I've tried everything I can think of and can't get and sound coming out.

I first plugged it in with a Sub Cable from Monoprice.
Connected it from the "subwoofer out" jack just under the center pre out,
and into the Sub's LFE unfiltered jack.
Turned it on, and as I barely touched the volume in the back,
I got a very loud buzzing sound.
The cable was very tight on the back of the receiver, almost seemed too tight.
It made me wonder if it was going into the jack far enough to make proper contact, so I replaced it will a regular RCA cable.
By doing that, the buzz became pretty faint, but still noticeable.
Still...no audio coming from the sub at all.

I ran the MCACC several times.
Each time, a tone test tone was played through the sub....but VERY VERY Faint, even at 50% volume.
Everything checked out without any errors.
MCACC set my fronts,surrounds, and center to LARGE.
No matter what source I tried, no sound whatsoever.

I tried setting the other speakers to small...nothing.
I tried adjusting the sub channel level to +12....nothing
I tried adjusting the sub to "plus" instead of "yes"....nothing.
I tried using the LFE "filtered" jack on the Sub, instead of the "unfiltered" ...nothing.
I tried using both the Left and Right input jacks on the Sub...nothing.
Tried adjusting the crossover both on the sub and on the receiver....nothing.

Can't think of a setting that I HAVEN'T messed with.
Any Ideas???

-BLACKTOOTHGRIN
BLACKTOOTHGRIN is offline  
post #19 of 59 Old 12-01-2010, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
crazyrob425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6,956
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 411 Post(s)
Liked: 311
edit your receiver needs a repair it seems. Do it while its under warranty!!!!
crazyrob425 is offline  
post #20 of 59 Old 12-01-2010, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
palehorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLACKTOOTHGRIN View Post

Just purchased a Polk PSW505 Sub.
I've tried everything I can think of and can't get and sound coming out.

I first plugged it in with a Sub Cable from Monoprice.
Connected it from the "subwoofer out" jack just under the center pre out,
and into the Sub's LFE unfiltered jack.
Turned it on, and as I barely touched the volume in the back,
I got a very loud buzzing sound.
The cable was very tight on the back of the receiver, almost seemed too tight.
It made me wonder if it was going into the jack far enough to make proper contact, so I replaced it will a regular RCA cable.
By doing that, the buzz became pretty faint, but still noticeable.
Still...no audio coming from the sub at all.

I ran the MCACC several times.
Each time, a tone test tone was played through the sub....but VERY VERY Faint, even at 50% volume.
Everything checked out without any errors.
MCACC set my fronts,surrounds, and center to LARGE.
No matter what source I tried, no sound whatsoever.

I tried setting the other speakers to small...nothing.
I tried adjusting the sub channel level to +12....nothing
I tried adjusting the sub to "plus" instead of "yes"....nothing.
I tried using the LFE "filtered" jack on the Sub, instead of the "unfiltered" ...nothing.
I tried using both the Left and Right input jacks on the Sub...nothing.
Tried adjusting the crossover both on the sub and on the receiver....nothing.

Can't think of a setting that I HAVEN'T messed with.
Any Ideas???

Why did you cross-post this issue?

Have you read my response in your other thread? I gave you the troubleshooting steps you need to try before we can figure out whether or not it's the sub or receiver...
palehorse is offline  
post #21 of 59 Old 12-01-2010, 10:49 AM
Member
 
BLACKTOOTHGRIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by palehorse View Post

Why did you cross-post this issue?

Have you read my response in your other thread? I gave you the troubleshooting steps you need to try before we can figure out whether or not it's the sub or receiver...

I posted them at the same time not knowing which would get a response.
Just read your response.
I'm in a rural area, no BB or anything like it here.
Any kind of testing with other subs will require a big wait time with ordering and shipping.

-BLACKTOOTHGRIN
BLACKTOOTHGRIN is offline  
post #22 of 59 Old 12-01-2010, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,731
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLACKTOOTHGRIN View Post

Just purchased a Polk PSW505 Sub.
I've tried everything I can think of and can't get and sound coming out.

Any Ideas???

Hi BLACKTOOTHGRIN, instead of using the receiver as a tester for the sub, try this -

Try connecting a portable CD player, MP3 or iPod player (using the headphone output jack) to sub Line In R & L (a mini to 2RCA cable require) and then turn up the volume of the player. Or use a CD or DVD player with analog output to sub Line In R & L (lower down the sub volume knob before turning On CD or DVD player) and then slowly raise the volume level on the subwoofer, you should hear the bass portion from the source.
JChin is offline  
post #23 of 59 Old 12-01-2010, 01:14 PM
Member
 
BLACKTOOTHGRIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great suggestion Jchin.
Thanks.
I actually just got done doing that exact thing with a CD Changer.
Sub works fine.

I then called Pioneer.
They ran me though a bunch of tests,
all of which I had done last night,
but I did them anyway just to make sure that I hadn't missed anything.
Nothing worked.
They determined it was either a bad Sub Output jack,
or a bad part of the processor.
Told me to send it in for repair.

The thing is only a little over a month old and I had never used that output before.
They expected me to pay for shipping to an authorized dealer.
Ridiculous.
I called the place where I bought it from.
Even though I'm 10 days out of my 30 day return,
they're exchanging it.

However....it makes me wonder if the Monopprice Sub cable caused the whole problem.
That cable was tighter than hell going on the output.
I really had to press to get it on, AND off.
If the connections inside weren't secured well, maybe that alone screwed things up.
But I was still able to get test tones fine.
So...it could be the prossesor as well because the REP said that the system automatically bypasses the processor for test tones.
What do you think?

And should I really be using that tight cable on the new receiver that comes in?

-BLACKTOOTHGRIN
BLACKTOOTHGRIN is offline  
post #24 of 59 Old 12-01-2010, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
palehorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLACKTOOTHGRIN View Post

Great suggestion Jchin.
Thanks.
I actually just got done doing that exact thing with a CD Changer.
Sub works fine.

I then called Pioneer.
They ran me though a bunch of tests,
all of which I had done last night,
but I did them anyway just to make sure that I hadn't missed anything.
Nothing worked.
They determined it was either a bad Sub Output jack,
or a bad part of the processor.
Told me to send it in for repair.

The thing is only a little over a month old and I had never used that output before.
They expected me to pay for shipping to an authorized dealer.
Ridiculous.
I called the place where I bought it from.
Even though I'm 10 days out of my 30 day return,
they're exchanging it.

However....it makes me wonder if the Monopprice Sub cable caused the whole problem.
That cable was tighter than hell going on the output.
I really had to press to get it on, AND off.
If the connections inside weren't secured well, maybe that alone screwed things up.
But I was still able to get test tones fine.
So...it could be the prossesor as well because the REP said that the system automatically bypasses the processor for test tones.
What do you think?

And should I really be using that tight cable on the new receiver that comes in?

Oddly enough, I was also using a tight monoprice cable when the subwoofer output broke on my 1120. I'm still using the same cable -- after getting the output repaired -- but I definitely won't be moving the 1120 around again while that cable is attached.

Just be extra careful with your replacement...
palehorse is offline  
post #25 of 59 Old 12-01-2010, 11:31 PM
Member
 
BLACKTOOTHGRIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess it could just be a coincidence,
but my gut is telling me not to use those Monoprice Sub cables again.
Never in my life have I had an RCA fit that tight.
The amount of pressure I had to use getting it on and off was crazy.

With that being said,
is it okay to just use a regular pair of RCA cables that you get with most electronics for the sub?
I've heard both yes and no.
Almost seems like it's all just a matter of opinion.
One guy told me that yes there is a difference,
and you'll definitely see it on a meter,
but with with a sub you're probably not going to notice it.
Another person swears on top notch stuff.
I just don't want to break the jack with these tight cables.
IF....that's what happened. I'll never really know.

-BLACKTOOTHGRIN
BLACKTOOTHGRIN is offline  
post #26 of 59 Old 12-02-2010, 12:46 AM
Member
 
BLACKTOOTHGRIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BTW....
When the new receiver comes in I'm going to move it to a better location onto a roomy book shelf,
rather than being jammed in that small area in my HDTV stand.
The thing is plenty wide, but this receiver is so deep, it barely fits.
(crunching everything in the rear)

I'm going to need a longer HDMI Cable to connect the receiver to my TV.
I've been using those 24awg cables from Monoprice,
but those dang things are so stiff and hard to work with.
Would a 28awg be okay, or is it best to stick with the 24awg?
I'm looking to get a 15ft.

Also....
Does it need to be CL2?
Does it need to be a high speed cable?

-BLACKTOOTHGRIN
BLACKTOOTHGRIN is offline  
post #27 of 59 Old 12-02-2010, 04:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
^^^

- "crunching" everything in the rear is definitely not good...

- it doesn't need to be cl2 unless you are running it in a wall...

- might as well get a high speed one for the cost differential...

- get yourself a few port savers when you order your new cable... they make life a lot easier...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #28 of 59 Old 12-02-2010, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
palehorse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

- "crunching" everything in the rear is definitely not good...

- it doesn't need to be cl2 unless you are running it in a wall...

- might as well get a high speed one for the cost differential...

- get yourself a few port savers when you order your new cable... they make life a lot easier...

Port savers?
palehorse is offline  
post #29 of 59 Old 12-02-2010, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,731
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by palehorse View Post

Port savers?

Helps to take the load of the HDMI jack when using heavy gauge stiff HMDI cable.
JChin is offline  
post #30 of 59 Old 12-02-2010, 07:30 AM
Member
 
BLACKTOOTHGRIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is 28awg okay for a 15ft run though?
Or do I need to stick to 24?

Those port savers are a really good idea.
I always wondered if they made such a thing,
but didn't know what they were called.
Just makes me wonder if they will get in the way with my other connections below the HDMI ports.
The side ones won't work at all because of all the HDMI cables that I have to plug in, but the up/down swivel might work.
I'm not sure.

A friend of mine was telling me that my sub will not work for 2-channel music playback from CD's or the Ipod/Usb port. Just for TV and DVD
Please tell me this isn't true.
I bought this system mainly for music.
If the sub won't work for my music,
I'm definitely thinking about shipping it ALL back.

-BLACKTOOTHGRIN
BLACKTOOTHGRIN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off