The "Official" Onkyo TX-NR1008 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 284 Old 09-28-2011, 04:43 PM
Newbie
 
luisres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi luisres, don't have a clue but is HDMI Control set to On? If so try turning it to Off. Another suggestion instead of pulling the fuse, try doing a factory reset.

Thanks for your feedback. I didn't try the factory reset because I don't know the procedure. Do you know how to do the factory reset procedure? Thank you.
luisres is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 284 Old 09-28-2011, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,563
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by luisres View Post

Thanks for your feedback. I didn't try the factory reset because I don't know the procedure. Do you know how to do the factory reset procedure? Thank you.

To reset the receiver:
- turn receiver on
- while holding down the [VCR/DVR] button
- press the [ON/STANDBY] button
- Clear will appear on the display and the receiver will enter Standby mode

Before doing the reset, suggest disconnecting all speaker wires & input cables to see if the unit will turn on and stay on.
JChin is offline  
post #273 of 284 Old 09-28-2011, 05:12 PM
Newbie
 
luisres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

To reset the receiver:
- turn receiver on
- while holding down the [VCR/DVR] button
- press the [ON/STANDBY] button
- Clear will appear on the display and the receiver will enter Standby mode

Before doing the reset, suggest disconnecting all speaker wires & input cables to see if the unit will turn on and stay on.

Thanks again for your input JChin. I will try this procedure next time my receiver enters on Standby mode and don't come live back again. It is working right now because I did the procedure of removing the fuse and put it back again (of course without any connection such as HDMI or speakers). Thank you.
luisres is offline  
post #274 of 284 Old 10-03-2011, 06:07 PM
Member
 
WitDaGrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check your speakers. Maybe one is shorting and causing the problem. Disconnect all speaker wires and just run with head phones. Does the unit now power on ok without speakers connected? If so, check your wires and speakers.
WitDaGrin is offline  
post #275 of 284 Old 10-14-2011, 09:41 AM
Member
 
hgmobile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Mb, Canada
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Until recently I used the 1008 for purely one room operation. I added a speaker selector and speakers to a few outside areas so that I could have music in the backyard. Thought I would be able to watch tv/movie in theatre area and listen to music on the deck.
I have followed manual as to setting powered zone 2 and have wired the other zone speakers to front wide/zone 2 terminals. I have followed manual as best I could.
Problem is I cannot get the 2zones to operate at the same time. I can play zone 1 or zone 2 - just not at the same time.

What have I missed?

Update: solved issue by going to zone 3 instead of 2
No idea why this does not work if using zone 2


Thanks in advance
hgmobile is offline  
post #276 of 284 Old 10-25-2011, 11:16 PM
Newbie
 
doobre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if you use powered zone 2 or 3 you loose some surround speakers from main zone. you need to choose.. it's in the manual..
doobre is offline  
post #277 of 284 Old 01-18-2012, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
joeydrunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WA state
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I keep trying to give my txnr1008 a firmware upgrade but it say error 0-13 dns (or proxy) error. I entered the ip adress in my browser and checked all the settings and wrote them down. They are all correct with what the onkyo diplays in network setup. any ideas?

Pioneer Kuro...your time is up...mwahahhahhha
joeydrunk is offline  
post #278 of 284 Old 08-22-2012, 10:07 AM
Newbie
 
max555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bought this unit almost 2 years ago. I have started to exercise the features and have a few problems:
1) I notice crackling in certain blu-rays. A recent example is the girl with the dragon tattoo in the rain scene. Get a lot of static and crackling. Trying to understand if this is the receiver or the speaker.
2) Zone 2 - when using zone 2 it often shuts off the receiver and flashes red (I think by the standby button)
3) Dual HDMI does not work with my Frontier FIOS. I must switch HDMI main and sub

My warranty expires in October. Should I contact Onkyo now on some of these or does anyone have troubleshooting tips?
max555 is offline  
post #279 of 284 Old 08-22-2012, 10:08 AM
Newbie
 
max555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, one other thing, when zone 2 is operating, there is sound leakage into my front speakers even with volume set to min in zone 1.
max555 is offline  
post #280 of 284 Old 10-21-2013, 09:59 AM
Member
 
WitDaGrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my amp, TX-NR1008, back from repair. It had the common "No sound from any input" issue where they replaced the HDMI board in an out-of-warranty repair. Now that I have it all set up again, when I play a BD with DTS-Master HD 7.1, the display does light the DTS logo. The info displays as MULTICH PCM 7.1. It does the same if I play a BD with Dolby TRUE HD 5.1 but says 5.1 instead of 7.1.

It has the latest firmware installed and I did a factory reset when I set it up.

Anyone else seen this before? Should I take it back in for service? It took 6 weeks the first time, so I'm not fond of that approach.
WitDaGrin is offline  
post #281 of 284 Old 10-21-2013, 10:22 AM
Member
 
WitDaGrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I forgot to mention that it DOES work fine for DVD's. The display DOES light the Dolby logo and the info displays Dolby D 5.1.
WitDaGrin is offline  
post #282 of 284 Old 10-22-2013, 09:05 AM
Member
 
WitDaGrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WitDaGrin View Post

I just got my amp, TX-NR1008, back from repair. It had the common "No sound from any input" issue where they replaced the HDMI board in an out-of-warranty repair. Now that I have it all set up again, when I play a BD with DTS-Master HD 7.1, the display does light the DTS logo. The info displays as MULTICH PCM 7.1. It does the same if I play a BD with Dolby TRUE HD 5.1 but says 5.1 instead of 7.1.

It has the latest firmware installed and I did a factory reset when I set it up.

Anyone else seen this before? Should I take it back in for service? It took 6 weeks the first time, so I'm not fond of that approach.

[solved]

It turned out to be the "BD AUDIO MIX SETTING: OFF" setting in my Sony BDP-S570 Blu-ray player. I had it ON. Onkyo support quickly directed me to it.

Wayne
WitDaGrin is offline  
post #283 of 284 Old 11-06-2013, 11:39 PM
Newbie
 
doobre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
long story short,

the unreliable Onkyo 1008 which used to turn itself off at random, became completely unable to make any noise from any source recently (after only 3yrs), greyed out network option etc, etc...

and the dealer here in Dubai (HI-FI CITY) does not want to know anything about it..

I did expect better from the one of the 'major' manufacturers, but am not surprised about the quality of after sales service here in Dubai..

As I mentioned right from the start after finding the first fault in Oct 2010.. Buyer Beware of New Onkyo's...

I am happy to go back to YAMAHA...

Thanks for any and all advice.
cheers
CD
doobre is offline  
post #284 of 284 Old 01-10-2014, 11:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TSHA222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: barely within my means
Posts: 1,165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I know I'm late to the party but... I've searched here and all over the interwebs. Can anyone clue me in on how to completely disable the 1008s inboard video processor? I found one tip to hold VCR and Return buttons. This brings up "Video Processing: Used" but repeatedly pressing return again, as suggested, yields no results. According to what I read, it should cause the display to read "Skip". I'm at a loss.
TSHA222 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr1008 , Onkyo Tx Nr3008 9 2 Channel Network Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr3008 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off