The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 560 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16771 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Lotus00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post

My 35' in wall runs are the Blue Jeans Series 1 cables and the patch cables were the standard ones from Monoprice.

I dont like long HDMI runs through the walls that can be a pain in the ass if something goes wrong. You have to pull it out completely and replace.
Lotus00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16772 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey guys, I'm looking at picking up a used 4311. Two questions:

1) Assuming there's still some time left on the manufacturer's warranty, will it transfer to me as the new owner? The current owner has the original receipt from the store where he bought the unit.

2) I'd like to start with a "fresh" unit, so I'm thinking I want to do a firmware download and whatever "resets" you'd recommend. Can anyone suggest a course of action and sequence, i.e. step 1: plug in ethernet cable and download latest firmware, step 2: do a hard reset, step 3: do a network reset, etc? I'd like to do all that before I place the receiver in my media unit and make all the connections.

Thanks!

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable
pg_rider is offline  
post #16773 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 10:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,013
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
1. Although the 4311CI has a 3 year warranty and has only been out for about 1.5 years, generally the warranty will not transfer if his name is on the receipt (if not, you're likely good to go).

2. Step 1: If there is firmware to update, then update the unit. Step 2: Microprocessor reset (p. 138). Step 3: AUTO SETUP (Audyssey)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #16774 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 10:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

iirc, technically the warrantee isn't transferable, but if you have a copy of the original receipt, is unlikely to be too much of an issue...

first thing i'd do is a hard reset... then if firmware is available, update that...

edit: jd beat me to it, as usual... although i'd still do the reset before the firmware update, he is the "authority"...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #16775 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
1. Although the 4311CI has a 3 year warranty and has only been out for about 1.5 years, generally the warranty will not transfer if his name is on the receipt (if not, you're likely good to go).

2. If there is firmware to update, then update the unit, then perform a microprocessor reset (p. 138).


Thanks for the quick reply! For the warranty, I suppose if I needed service I could ask the guy to bring the unit into the dealer for me (I'm buying it from a local guy).

Forgot to ask about Airplay -- does that upgrade come as part of the firmware download? Or do I need to go on a website and "sign up" for the Airplay upgrade separately?

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable
pg_rider is offline  
post #16776 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 10:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,013
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
Oh yeh ... sure, if you can get him to bring it in for you. Keep in mind though, that if he purchased it with a credit card, his card provider may add an additional year making it 4 years (Amex will do this for sure).

Also, you must register for the Airplay upgrade before you can download it.

http://usa.denon.com/us/Airplayus/index.html

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #16777 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bfreedma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 9 iron from Philly
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post

Thanks for the quick reply! For the warranty, I suppose if I needed service I could ask the guy to bring the unit into the dealer for me (I'm buying it from a local guy).

Forgot to ask about Airplay -- does that upgrade come as part of the firmware download? Or do I need to go on a website and "sign up" for the Airplay upgrade separately?

You could probably get away with having the original owner provide a copy of the sales invoice.

If nothing has changed since I did the Airplay upgrade, you will need to go to the Denon web site and register for it, which will make it available in the feature updates.

Man JD, it's hard to beat you to the info
bfreedma is offline  
post #16778 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

iirc, technically the warrantee isn't transferable, but if you have a copy of the original receipt, is unlikely to be too much of an issue...

first thing i'd do is a hard reset... then if firmware is available, update that...

edit: jd beat me to it, as usual... although i'd still do the reset before the firmware update, he is the "authority"...

Just to confirm -- performing the processor reset AFTER doing the firmware and Airplay upgrades will NOT wipe out either, correct? But the processor reset DOES wipe out any old settings (amp assignments, Audyssey settings, input renaming, etc)?

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable
pg_rider is offline  
post #16779 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 11:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 23,788
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 924
correct, resets do not revert firmware, they just wipe out settings.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #16780 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 11:53 AM
Member
 
photobias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys.

I'm planning to change my X-Fi Platinum soundcard, with an X-Fi Titanium HD.

I'm confused... via optical, will both soundcard sound equal in my A100?

Would I get an improve in stereo sound quality if I connect the Titanium HD via RCA compared with te optical connection?

Thank you!
photobias is offline  
post #16781 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here's my plan -- any issues or suggestions? Should I do a network card reset somewhere in there?

1. Plug 4311 into TV via HDMI
2. Perform microprocessor reset
3. Download latest firmware (http://shop.denon.com/AVR4311A100_up...ons.pdf#page=1 )
4. Obtain serial number, MAC address, and upgrade ID (http://shop.denon.com/AVR4311A100_up...ons.pdf#page=1 )
5. Register for Airplay and then download the upgrade (http://shop.denon.com/Airplay-Upgrade-W4.aspx )
6. Perform microprocessor reset
7. Proceed to Audyssey setup

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable
pg_rider is offline  
post #16782 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 12:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,013
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
Doesn't matter, although you could certainly just do the network reset as it also incorporates the micro reset as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #16783 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by hjones View Post

All this without in-line amps? I must have something else going on, then, or the Sony projector is picky.

No inline amps or active. Just the cables and couplings. Could still be anything in the chain though. Just because my 4311 and Oppo are fine doesn't mean yours are. I could have been lucky and got units that were high in the tolerance side while you unfortunately, got ones that were on the low side.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lotus00 View Post

I dont like long HDMI runs through the walls that can be a pain in the ass if something goes wrong. You have to pull it out completely and replace.

Well, I'd rather have the wires running hidden in my walls, ceilings and floors rather than a ginormous bundle (4 HDMI, 4 Cat6, 1 Composite RCA, 1 Opt, 4 Mono RCAs, and 1 RG6) running across my room. Trick is to test all the cables before running them and to use 2" conduit. I even left a few pull cables in there in case I need to pull something else from my closet to my display.
duc135 is online now  
post #16784 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Lotus00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post

Well, I'd rather have the wires running hidden in my walls, ceilings and floors rather than a ginormous bundle (4 HDMI, 4 Cat6, 1 Composite RCA, 1 Opt, 4 Mono RCAs, and 1 RG6) running across my room. Trick is to test all the cables before running them and to use 2" conduit. I even left a few pull cables in there in case I need to pull something else from my closet to my display.

I hear ya on running thru the walls, its a little more expensive but the best way to go is to run the cat5 and make that into an hdmi with extenders. Cheap ones you need two cat 5's the more pricey ones you only need one cat5! its a beautiful thing. If you have issue you dont have to pull it all out like you do with a hdmi cable thats a pain in the ass especially with long cable runs.
Lotus00 is offline  
post #16785 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 02:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Please don't laugh, as I need an honest answer! Assuming I buy the 4311 tonight, I'm going to be short one HDMI cable to connect my components. Since I need (want?) one tonight that rules out Monoprice or some other mail order. I'm guessing Best Buy is overpriced, so what do you all think about buying an HDMI cable from Lowes or Home Depot? Any other big-box options you'd recommend? Just looking for a basic six-footer to connect the 4311 to my Samsung LED LCD...

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable
pg_rider is offline  
post #16786 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sam S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post

Please don't laugh, as I need an honest answer! Assuming I buy the 4311 tonight, I'm going to be short one HDMI cable to connect my components. Since I need (want?) one tonight that rules out Monoprice or some other mail order. I'm guessing Best Buy is overpriced, so what do you all think about buying an HDMI cable from Lowes or Home Depot? Any other big-box options you'd recommend? Just looking for a basic six-footer to connect the 4311 to my Samsung LED LCD...

Your best bet is Walmart.
Sam S is online now  
post #16787 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 85
The sound cards should sound identical via optical.

If you use an RCA analog connection to the AVR, the DAC in your sound card will be doing the conversion. Is it better than the 4311's DAC? I don't know. But you cannot use the Audyssey room correction system with analog sources. So you lose the benefits of MutilEQ XT32 if you use RCA analog.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is offline  
post #16788 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 02:31 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,013
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post

Please don't laugh, as I need an honest answer! Assuming I buy the 4311 tonight, I'm going to be short one HDMI cable to connect my components. Since I need (want?) one tonight that rules out Monoprice or some other mail order. I'm guessing Best Buy is overpriced, so what do you all think about buying an HDMI cable from Lowes or Home Depot? Any other big-box options you'd recommend? Just looking for a basic six-footer to connect the 4311 to my Samsung LED LCD...

Yeh .. Walmart will be fine as Sam suggests. My 6' no-name cables only cost 75cents each and they work fine.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #16789 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 02:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yeh .. Walmart will be fine as Sam suggests. My 6' no-name cables only cost 75cents each and they work fine.

$.75? From WalMart? Cheapest I saw on their website was around $15 -- am I missing something? lol

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable
pg_rider is offline  
post #16790 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 02:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,013
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 1318
^^
Sorry. Didn't get them from Walmart ... rather via internet. Point is the quality from Walmart or Radio Shack for a 6' High Speed cable should be fine.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun, leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #16791 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FML. Seller backed out last minute cuz his WIFE didn't want to sell!

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable
pg_rider is offline  
post #16792 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 07:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
mrfattbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 786
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post

FML. Seller backed out last minute cuz his WIFE didn't want to sell!

That sucks. How good was the price?

Bill
mrfattbill is online now  
post #16793 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 07:42 PM
Senior Member
 
russ_777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post

Not exactly a 'green' solution.

IIRC, a Class AB amplifier has a quiescent current through the transistor collectors of about 20 mA to minimize crossover distortion. Even if this is 100 mA, multiplied by 10 channels, it's only drawing 1 amp at maybe 40 Vcc when disconnected (assuming its inputs are actually disconnected by relays...not how I would do it). So less than 50 watts, worst case assumptions. Big whoop.

Besides, I own a lot of stock in energy companies and want them to sell as much product as possible.
russ_777 is offline  
post #16794 of 23364 Old 04-25-2012, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Lotus00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
just grab some "rohs certified" and if not go for AQ
Lotus00 is offline  
post #16795 of 23364 Old 04-26-2012, 02:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
hjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Heart of Dixie
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If you have your Denon set up for A-DSX, by all means get a copy of "The 25th Anniversary Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame Concerts" on blu ray. The effects with A-DSX turned on are outstanding, especially with 11.x.

Music ain't half bad, either (Think U2 and Jagger on stage together; the Simon and Garfunkel mini-concert is worth the price of the discs alone.)
hjones is offline  
post #16796 of 23364 Old 04-26-2012, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lotus00 View Post

I hear ya on running thru the walls, its a little more expensive but the best way to go is to run the cat5 and make that into an hdmi with extenders. Cheap ones you need two cat 5's the more pricey ones you only need one cat5! its a beautiful thing. If you have issue you dont have to pull it all out like you do with a hdmi cable thats a pain in the ass especially with long cable runs.

Yea, running thick HDMI cables through walls and conduit are not the most fun things to do. When I was looking into my wiring all I could find were active Cat5 HDMI extenders that required DC power on each end. That would have required additional wiring for power. I see passive units are much more readily available now though.
duc135 is online now  
post #16797 of 23364 Old 04-26-2012, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nethawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 114
^^ I could be wrong, but I believe asynchronous HDMI over ethernet requires cat6. To be safe though I ran 4 cat6 lines into my theater.

Nethawk is offline  
post #16798 of 23364 Old 04-26-2012, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nethawk View Post

^^ I could be wrong, but I believe asynchronous HDMI over ethernet requires cat6. To be safe though I ran 4 cat6 lines into my theater.

I believe the minimum is Cat5E, but Cat 6 STP is recommended.
duc135 is online now  
post #16799 of 23364 Old 04-26-2012, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nethawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 2,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 114
^^ Thanks for the clarification.

Nethawk is offline  
post #16800 of 23364 Old 04-26-2012, 07:03 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,372
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 147
The minimum cable requirements really depend on the HDMI extender that's being used, but CAT6 should be a safe bet no matter which one you use.

If anyone is looking for recommendations on a specific extender, I can highly recommend the Transformative Engineering HD-1 (MSRP is $600) - I've been using 2 of these for 9 months or so without any issues at all. My CAT6 cables are terminated at wall plates and then CAT6 jumper cables are used from the wall to the HD-1 transmitter and receiver. Before purchasing, I had a few questions that were answered quickly by the president of the company and the company happens to be based about 45 minutes away from me. The parent company in the same building is also a high end audio dealer, a custom installer, and the authorized Denon repair center that did the recent hardware upgrade to my Denon AVP-A1HDCI. They're developing their HDMI products to fix problems they've run into during installs and based on my experience so far, they're doing a great job. At this time, I probably wouldn't consider anything that doesn't use HDBaseT - I had tried a different extender from Laird a while back and had really bad luck with it. They're also working on a matrix switch that works in conjunction with their extenders, but last I heard it was going to be pretty pricey.
gsr is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off