The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 780 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK]

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

apw2607's Avatar apw2607
12:53 PM Liked: 206
post #23371 of 23810
07-29-2014 | Posts: 2,316
Joined: Oct 2011
^^ Yes, my support ticket got the same update. The previous feedback I got from Denon was via their Facebook page.

I strongly urge other 4311ci users with the issue (which amounts to everyone with the current USA firmware) to call in and raise a ticket with them.
jconjason's Avatar jconjason
03:06 PM Liked: 79
post #23372 of 23810
07-29-2014 | Posts: 976
Joined: Jan 2011
Yep, that was the same update I had on my ticket this morning. So I called. The guy said my case has already been escalated to the highest person. I asked to speak to this person, after a little hesitation he said if I email or update my ticket, it automatically goes to that guy. Hard to believe. I kindly said I'm tired of these canned responses that have been repeated since February. I said I'd like a resolution as this is not the correct way to treat customers that spend money in your top of the line products. So, we shall see. If nothing by Friday, Mr nice guy won't be very nice anymore.
gsr's Avatar gsr
06:23 PM Liked: 229
post #23373 of 23810
07-29-2014 | Posts: 7,690
Joined: Apr 2001
I got the same update to my ticket today, too. It seems like yet another delay tactic...
Nickff's Avatar Nickff
05:41 AM Liked: 133
post #23374 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 1,626
Joined: Dec 2006
I run my 5.1 set up in a REALLY large room using a 4311. Is there ever a time where running "double bass" (fronts and sub) is advisable?

The bass from my SVS PB-12+ is more or less eaten up by the vastness of the room...so I was wondering if I might be (slightly) better off having the lows come from my sub and fronts. My fronts are Klipsch RF-7iis (rated down to 30Hz).
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
06:19 AM Liked: 1786
post #23375 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 46,888
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
It's your setup. You can do whatever you want.
Nickff's Avatar Nickff
06:58 AM Liked: 133
post #23376 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 1,626
Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
It's your setup. You can do whatever you want. However, "double bass" implies the sub playing both the LFE and the lower frequencies of the Front Mains while what you are suggesting is running the FL/FR speakers as LARGE.
Right, I thought setting the fronts as large and then choosing LFE+Main would mean the sub still handles the LFE and then the sub and fronts get all that is below the fronts crossover...essentially giving a bit more bass from the fronts.

Currently, everything is set to small and crossed at 80. I thought switching the fronts to large and choosing LFE+Main would only add more bass from the fronts and sub.

I easily could be misunderstanding all of this...
kee68's Avatar kee68
07:06 AM Liked: 10
post #23377 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 130
Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
The link didn't work for me, but I right-clicked and chose the "Save link as..." option and downloaded the AAC file, at which point I was able to open it in Windows Media Player.
batpig it's been awhile since any need to post but got up a 6AM central time and got a firmware available message so I jumped on this thread to see what was up. is the update the Netflix bug? I don't use Netflix but the granddaughters have been wanting it. Anyone else get a firmware message? J.D, Austen jerry or gsr????
nc88keyz's Avatar nc88keyz
07:12 AM Liked: 15
post #23378 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 1,072
Joined: Mar 2003
firmware update on east coast as well. North carolina.. completed first one in a while.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
AustinJerry's Avatar AustinJerry
07:25 AM Liked: 925
post #23379 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 8,049
Joined: Jan 2003
I downloaded the update successfully just now. I would test to see if it fixed the Netflix issue, but I don't have a Netflix client connected to the 4311 that supports DD+.
kee68's Avatar kee68
07:53 AM Liked: 10
post #23380 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 130
Joined: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I downloaded the update successfully just now. I would test to see if it fixed the Netflix issue, but I don't have a Netflix client connected to the 4311 that supports DD+.
Thanks for fast response. Guess I'll update as well.
nitebell's Avatar nitebell
09:22 AM Liked: 11
post #23381 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 95
Joined: Aug 2006
did the update and after about 10 minutes the receiver displayed "update incomplete" and reset. Did a firmware update check and got "Latest" Now I don't know what I have, is their a way to check which update I do have?
Sam S's Avatar Sam S
09:56 AM Liked: 21
post #23382 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 4,173
Joined: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitebell View Post
did the update and after about 10 minutes the receiver displayed "update incomplete" and reset. Did a firmware update check and got "Latest" Now I don't know what I have, is their a way to check which update I do have?
To check the firmware, hold status and return buttons and cycle power.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
10:11 AM Liked: 1786
post #23383 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 46,888
Joined: Sep 2007
Sorry guys, but this update was for Rhapsody issues, not the Netflix DD+ issue.

I wouldn't hold out on any hope of a Netflix DD+ firmware update. Rather keep pursuing either the 4520CI refurb ($100)/ new ($300) exchange that has been mentioned in this thread by one of the forum members.
batpig's Avatar batpig
10:36 AM Liked: 1611
post #23384 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 25,085
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nickff View Post
Right, I thought setting the fronts as large and then choosing LFE+Main would mean the sub still handles the LFE and then the sub and fronts get all that is below the fronts crossover...essentially giving a bit more bass from the fronts.

Currently, everything is set to small and crossed at 80. I thought switching the fronts to large and choosing LFE+Main would only add more bass from the fronts and sub.

I easily could be misunderstanding all of this...
No, you have it right. LARGE with LFE+MAIN would mean double bass.

Whether it's a "good idea" though is questionable. You will get more OUTPUT in the bass region because of the extra bass sources, but you are essentially guaranteed to have "lumpier" response in the overlapping region.

Remember that with XT32, the subwoofer(s) are EQ'd as a summed response to yield flat output through their passband, and then the speakers are similarly EQ'd to be flat with their passband. When you apply a crossover filter, the response is flat both above and below that point as each speaker is doing its thing independently. However, if you now overlap the two responses (rather than crossing over) you are combining the flat subs with the flat speakers... but the sum is NOT going to be flat anymore because of how the bass region interacts.

So it's a tradeoff, and you can use your ears to decide if it's acceptable to you. A far better solution would be to add a second subwoofer IMO.

Side note, and obvious question, but have you tried turning the sub up? Perhaps it's just that the "calibrated" flat bass is a bit too thin for you, and running the sub 3-5dB hot might just do the trick. Forgive me if you've already tried this.
bbird's Avatar bbird
11:27 AM Liked: 11
post #23385 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 28
Joined: Apr 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Sorry guys, but this update was for Rhapsody issues, not the Netflix DD+ issue.
Thanks for the information, JD. I just installed the update, and verified the DD+ bug still exists. These firmware updates don't come often. Why they would push it, and not include the DD+ fix that they've included in all the other platforms is mystifying.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
12:05 PM Liked: 1786
post #23386 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 46,888
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Yeh ... don't know ... like the AVR ... I can only pass on what I receive.
nitebell's Avatar nitebell
12:23 PM Liked: 11
post #23387 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 95
Joined: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post
To check the firmware, hold status and return buttons and cycle power.
Got it VER.# 10008, is that the new one? Thanks
apw2607's Avatar apw2607
04:58 PM Liked: 206
post #23388 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 2,316
Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitebell View Post
Got it VER.# 10008, is that the new one? Thanks
Firmware Package Version: 0008 is the latest. Previous version was 0007.
Also got updated was the Ethernet IMG.
jconjason's Avatar jconjason
05:30 PM Liked: 79
post #23389 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 976
Joined: Jan 2011
I need help please. Tried updating the FW, its stuck in a failure loop, it shuts off to retry and the display reads "ether IMG 05min updating". It will fail and restart. Then the display reads "please wait update retry". And starts the loop all over again. I did a MP reset, still does it. Any help would be very much appreciated.
Sam S's Avatar Sam S
06:37 PM Liked: 21
post #23390 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 4,173
Joined: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
I need help please. Tried updating the FW, its stuck in a failure loop, it shuts off to retry and the display reads "ether IMG 05min updating". It will fail and restart. Then the display reads "please wait update retry". And starts the loop all over again. I did a MP reset, still does it. Any help would be very much appreciated.
Did you unplug the Ethernet cable?
jconjason's Avatar jconjason
07:02 PM Liked: 79
post #23391 of 23810
07-30-2014 | Posts: 976
Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam S View Post
Did you unplug the Ethernet cable?
Yes. Power cord as well.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
12:33 AM Liked: 1786
post #23392 of 23810
07-31-2014 | Posts: 46,888
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
I need help please. Tried updating the FW, its stuck in a failure loop, it shuts off to retry and the display reads "ether IMG 05min updating". It will fail and restart. Then the display reads "please wait update retry". And starts the loop all over again. I did a MP reset, still does it. Any help would be very much appreciated.

You may simply want to wait a few days for the traffic to die down or you can do a network reset (press/hold UP/DOWN arrow buttons on front panel while powering on the AVR).
e2g_'s Avatar e2g_
12:53 AM Liked: 10
post #23393 of 23810
07-31-2014 | Posts: 343
Joined: Dec 2009
Hello all. Haven't visited/commented in AVS for quite some time. I turned on my 4311 this evening and noticed the firmware update. I decided to visit here first before updating to get more info on what the changlog looks like for this new firmware. I am now seeing the past 2 pages discussing some DD+ and Netflix bug. Curious, I tested this for myself using my Chromecast since we have been watching Netflix through the browser (HTPC) usually.

Nightmare before Christmas = I immediately hear the distortion
Jack Reacher (5-7minutes) = I hear NO distortion

Received display "Dobly Digital +" on both movies.


Are there any other good, immediate examples?

EDIT: Just updated no problem.
nitebell's Avatar nitebell
05:55 AM Liked: 11
post #23394 of 23810
07-31-2014 | Posts: 95
Joined: Aug 2006
lost all my favorites with the new update.
jconjason's Avatar jconjason
01:00 PM Liked: 79
post #23395 of 23810
07-31-2014 | Posts: 976
Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You may simply want to wait a few days for the traffic to die down or you can do a network reset (press/hold UP/DOWN arrow buttons on front panel while powering on the AVR).
Thank you JD! Didnt even think of a network reset after doing the microprocessor reset. You were correct, it stopped the looping and constant restarting. Reran setup and everything is good, havent plugged the Ethernet back in yet, going to wait a while.

Thanks again, you and BP are huge assests to this forum!
apw2607's Avatar apw2607
08:23 PM Liked: 206
post #23396 of 23810
07-31-2014 | Posts: 2,316
Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by e2g_ View Post
Hello all. Haven't visited/commented in AVS for quite some time. I turned on my 4311 this evening and noticed the firmware update. I decided to visit here first before updating to get more info on what the changlog looks like for this new firmware. I am now seeing the past 2 pages discussing some DD+ and Netflix bug. Curious, I tested this for myself using my Chromecast since we have been watching Netflix through the browser (HTPC) usually.

Nightmare before Christmas = I immediately hear the distortion
Jack Reacher (5-7minutes) = I hear NO distortion

Received display "Dobly Digital +" on both movies.


Are there any other good, immediate examples?

EDIT: Just updated no problem.
There's endless examples. One I just checked. Breaking bad s2e1 16mins in with Walt and Jessie. Lots of dialog. DD+ sounds terrible. Regular stereo with pro logic II sounds fine.
ggsantafe's Avatar ggsantafe
08:41 PM Liked: 68
post #23397 of 23810
07-31-2014 | Posts: 712
Joined: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitebell View Post
lost all my favorites with the new update.
Agreed - found all of my internet radio selections had disappeared - but I reloaded and found some great new stations while I was at it.
advriderjoe
05:37 AM Liked: 0
post #23398 of 23810
08-01-2014 | Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Hello all. My first post. Sorry for such a newbish 1st post. But you have to start somewhere. I have had my 4311 for a couple years now and, knocking on wood-has been flawless. Until I tried the firmware update. Now the update loops like the above post. Confused how to do a network reset as compared to a factory reset. After coming to this forum tonight, I was horrified to read about the proems with Dolby + and Netflix. Would some one mind explaining gently why I'm not getting this problem when I stream Netflix through my Samsung Smart Ass TV/plasma through the DVR? Thanks again and sorry for the freshman question.
Nickff's Avatar Nickff
06:14 AM Liked: 133
post #23399 of 23810
08-01-2014 | Posts: 1,626
Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by advriderjoe View Post
Hello all. My first post. Sorry for such a newbish 1st post. But you have to start somewhere. I have had my 4311 for a couple years now and, knocking on wood-has been flawless. Until I tried the firmware update. Now the update loops like the above post. Confused how to do a network reset as compared to a factory reset. After coming to this forum tonight, I was horrified to read about the proems with Dolby + and Netflix. Would some one mind explaining gently why I'm not getting this problem when I stream Netflix through my Samsung Smart Ass TV/plasma through the DVR? Thanks again and sorry for the freshman question.
The problem is that the 4311 doesn't decode the DD+ audio associated with certain Netflix streams correctly. So, the problem will only manifest itself if you are using a Netflix client that can send the DD+ audio to the 4311 for decoding. Some Netflix clients decode the audio themselves and send the audio to the 4311 for playback. Some clients let you choose how the audio is handled.

So, in your case...if you are using the Netflix client on you plasma then the only way you would run into the DD+ issue is if it can send the DD+ audio to the 4311 for decoding.

What does the display on the 4311 say when watching Netflix?
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
06:24 AM Liked: 1786
post #23400 of 23810
08-01-2014 | Posts: 46,888
Joined: Sep 2007
Press/hold "UP/DOWN" arrow buttons on the front panel while powering on the AVR. Doing so will also include resetting the microprocessor to factory default settings to include wiping out the Audyssey Setup so ensure you use the Web Control feature (p. 70 Owner's manual) to back up the config file to a PC if you don't want to have to run Audyssey again.
Tags: Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon

Gear in this thread
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3