The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 784 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #23491 of 23512 Old 08-11-2014, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
ggsantafe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Solar Powered in the Land of Enchantment
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
If you don't have an old AVR that you can repurpose for Zone 2 ... the following works quite well ... usually selling for $100 but recently jumped in price for some unknown reason ....

http://www.amazon.com/AudioSource-AM.../dp/B00026BQJ6
JD - thanks for the tip - I've located a couple of them on Amazon & Ebay for a reasonable price. My next question - when connecting Zone 2 speakers to an external amp - will I be able to operate Zone 2 from the secondary remote and/or an app such as DeRemote?

ggsantafe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23492 of 23512 Old 08-11-2014, 04:22 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,652
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 1374
^^
Yup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #23493 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 07:52 AM
Member
 
toothsavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chappaqua,NY
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dolby atmos and av4311ci

Any chance of Denon upgrading our 9.2 av 4311ci with Dolby Atmos software.Your thoughts please
toothsavers is offline  
post #23494 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 08:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,652
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 1374
^^
Sorry, but no. Only the 2014 models will feature Atmos as 4 DSPs are required for Atmos and Audyssey to work together.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #23495 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 08:01 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,420
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by toothsavers View Post
Any chance of Denon upgrading our 9.2 av 4311ci with Dolby Atmos software.Your thoughts please
That's extremely unlikely - I'd say there's less than a 0% chance of them doing so . Ignoring processing power issues, there's no incentive for them to add that sort of functionality to a discontinued product. Part of the point of releasing new features such as Dolby Atmos is to encourage people to purchase new products. Adding Atmos to older products wouldn't sell new products.

I'd say we've got a much better chance of getting the Dolby Digital Plus issue resolved or being offered AVR-4520's in exchange for our AVR-4311's to resolve that problem (and I don't see the 4520 getting Atmos either). But I'm not holding my breath on this either.
gsr is offline  
post #23496 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Pianist718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys .... quick question ...

I pushed a few buttons on the remote of my 4311 and now screen displays Z2, Z3 even though I have only 1 zone, never set up any other zones and just want these lights to go off. How do I remove the Z2, Z3 from the display??

thank you.

Denon AVR 4311ci, Ascend Sierra-1 NrT, Ascend HTM-200 (surrounds), Rythmik F12, Panasonic TH50PX60U, Samsung BD ES6000, Denon DVD-2910 SACD/DVDa, Sony 222ES SACD, Monster HTS 5100 MKI, Logitech Harmony One, Sennheiser HD600, Schiit Modi/Vali
Pianist718 is offline  
post #23497 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 08:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,025
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Turn them off.
batpig is online now  
post #23498 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 04:25 PM
Member
 
Murbella7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Knoxfield, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Returning to Zone 1 With the Remote.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pianist718 View Post
hi guys .... quick question ...

I pushed a few buttons on the remote of my 4311 and now screen displays Z2, Z3 even though I have only 1 zone, never set up any other zones and just want these lights to go off. How do I remove the Z2, Z3 from the display??

thank you.
It might seem obvious but when you don't know what you don't know, it can be frustrating.
You don't to be using Z2 & Z3 for the remote to select them.

Grab the remote, press the AMP button then push the Zone button (the 2nd from the left in the 2nd row), a few times (2/3) until Z1 appears. I use my Denon remote as a universal and used to do this a lot (in the dark).
Murbella7 is offline  
post #23499 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 04:47 PM
Member
 
toothsavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chappaqua,NY
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most recent firmware update-6minute update

I have not updated my Avr4311ci in months .What was the latest update about?Thanks
toothsavers is offline  
post #23500 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Fix for Rhapsody I believe.
duc135 is offline  
post #23501 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 05:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,034
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by toothsavers View Post
I have not updated my Avr4311ci in months .What was the latest update about?Thanks
Search is a handy tool for answers to questions like this.

Answer here:

The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK]
AustinJerry is online now  
post #23502 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Pianist718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murbella7 View Post
It might seem obvious but when you don't know what you don't know, it can be frustrating.
You don't to be using Z2 & Z3 for the remote to select them.

Grab the remote, press the AMP button then push the Zone button (the 2nd from the left in the 2nd row), a few times (2/3) until Z1 appears. I use my Denon remote as a universal and used to do this a lot (in the dark).

Nope, didn't work. I have options (M, Z2, Z3, Z4). As I switch between each one nothing happens. Nothing on the screen or the sound.

ahhhh :-)

Denon AVR 4311ci, Ascend Sierra-1 NrT, Ascend HTM-200 (surrounds), Rythmik F12, Panasonic TH50PX60U, Samsung BD ES6000, Denon DVD-2910 SACD/DVDa, Sony 222ES SACD, Monster HTS 5100 MKI, Logitech Harmony One, Sennheiser HD600, Schiit Modi/Vali
Pianist718 is offline  
post #23503 of 23512 Old 08-19-2014, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,034
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pianist718 View Post
Nope, didn't work. I have options (M, Z2, Z3, Z4). As I switch between each one nothing happens. Nothing on the screen or the sound.

ahhhh :-)
OK, let's go through this step by step. Here is a picture of the "small" 4311 remote, which is the one I use most often.



When you press the Zone Select button, a green LED under M, Z2, Z3, and Z4 lights up in sequence. If you select Z2, and then press either the Zone Off or the Zone On button, the zone will be powered off or on, respectively.

So, simply select the zone you want to turn off, and then turn it off by pressing the Zone Off button. It seems to be so simple that you must be having some other issue that we may not understand. If you are still having issues, try and explain in a little more detail, please.

Last edited by AustinJerry; 08-20-2014 at 05:09 AM.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #23504 of 23512 Old 08-20-2014, 12:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,652
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 1374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pianist718 View Post
Nope, didn't work. I have options (M, Z2, Z3, Z4). As I switch between each one nothing happens. Nothing on the screen or the sound.

ahhhh :-)
As Jerry notes, you must actually select Zone OFF to power the Zone OFF once selected using the Zone Select button on either of the remotes. You can also use the Zones 2/3 ON/OFF buttons under the front panel flap as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #23505 of 23512 Old 08-20-2014, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Pianist718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
OK, let's go through this step by step. Here is a picture of the "small" 4311 remote, which is the one I use most often.



When you press the Zone Select button, a green LED under M, Z2, Z3, and Z4 lights up in sequence. If you select Z2, and then press either the Zone Off or the Zone On button, the zone will be powered off or on, respectively.

So, simply select the zone you want to turn off, and then turn it off by pressing the Zone Off button. It seems to be so simple that you must be having some other issue that we may not understand. If you are still having issues, try and explain in a little more detail, please.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As Jerry notes, you must actually select Zone OFF to power the Zone OFF once selected using the Zone Select button on either of the remotes. You can also use the Zones 2/3 ON/OFF buttons under the front panel flap as well.

If I only knew where my smaller 4311 remote is :-) I am actually using the main one and that's the one I played with that resulted in all these zones.

I am just curious, does it do anything to my sound when these Z2, Z3 and turned on? just curious.

If you know how to do this on a main remote, would appreciate the info. If not, I'll try to search for my smaller remote.

thank you

Denon AVR 4311ci, Ascend Sierra-1 NrT, Ascend HTM-200 (surrounds), Rythmik F12, Panasonic TH50PX60U, Samsung BD ES6000, Denon DVD-2910 SACD/DVDa, Sony 222ES SACD, Monster HTS 5100 MKI, Logitech Harmony One, Sennheiser HD600, Schiit Modi/Vali
Pianist718 is offline  
post #23506 of 23512 Old 08-20-2014, 09:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,025
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
You can do it on the front panel or the main remote. This is all covered in your manual.

No real harm having them on other than a bit more power consumption.
batpig is online now  
post #23507 of 23512 Old Yesterday, 08:14 AM
Member
 
nitebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
need help with driver settings

the 4311ci lowest ohm setting is 4ohms. What do folks do with 2 ohm speakers, will it harm anything running the 2 ohm load on 4 ohm settings. Thanks in advance. Paul K.
nitebell is offline  
post #23508 of 23512 Old Yesterday, 12:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,652
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 617 Post(s)
Liked: 1374
^^
No, the setting is a current limiter which will just shut down the AVR sooner. Actually, the 8-ohm setting is recommended as the AVR will shut down in protection mode either way, but the 8-ohm setting should allow you to go to a higher volume level.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #23509 of 23512 Old Yesterday, 12:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,025
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
But, more importantly, it's probably a bad idea to attempt to drive 2 ohm speakers with ANY receiver. The vast majority of consumer speakers will be rated at least 4 ohms nominal. What speakers do you have that are rated at 2 ohms??

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #23510 of 23512 Old Yesterday, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Pianist718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone knows how to save Audyssey settings on 4311 before rerunning it again? Just in case I don't like what I hear, I'd want to quickly go back to settings I had. OR also maybe be able to toggle between the 2 settings to hear which one sounds better.

thank you

Denon AVR 4311ci, Ascend Sierra-1 NrT, Ascend HTM-200 (surrounds), Rythmik F12, Panasonic TH50PX60U, Samsung BD ES6000, Denon DVD-2910 SACD/DVDa, Sony 222ES SACD, Monster HTS 5100 MKI, Logitech Harmony One, Sennheiser HD600, Schiit Modi/Vali
Pianist718 is offline  
post #23511 of 23512 Old Yesterday, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,034
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 380 Post(s)
Liked: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pianist718 View Post
Anyone knows how to save Audyssey settings on 4311 before rerunning it again? Just in case I don't like what I hear, I'd want to quickly go back to settings I had. OR also maybe be able to toggle between the 2 settings to hear which one sounds better.

thank you
The procedure is described here.
AustinJerry is online now  
post #23512 of 23512 Old Yesterday, 03:16 PM
Member
 
nitebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
But, more importantly, it's probably a bad idea to attempt to drive 2 ohm speakers with ANY receiver. The vast majority of consumer speakers will be rated at least 4 ohms nominal. What speakers do you have that are rated at 2 ohms??
Batbig
I my CV1215 SE's have a 12" and 15"- 4 ohm woofer connected in parallel = 2 ohm line load on one side of my Bi-Amp. They have served me well and I have not had shutdowns except for my kid's Iphone incident. All the original foam surrounds have been replaced with Simlpyspeaker's kits but the one 15"er is cracking after 4 years and I have been trying to find a replacements, thank you nail polish for buying me time.

I was thinking of rewiring the 12 and 15 driver in series to operate at 8 ohms but I have no ideal of what to expect if I did. Have any thoughts?
nitebell is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off