The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 792 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #23731 of 23754 Old 11-22-2014, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have an idea what a used A100 would go for.
Kevin. W is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23732 of 23754 Old 11-23-2014, 12:37 AM
Member
 
Murbella7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Knoxfield, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitebell View Post
I was on Net radio when I looked down and didn't see the 4311ci display lit up, nothing but the green circle around the power button, however the music was still playing. I recycled the power and there was a brief display on the TV and receiver that said "Direct (Pure)" and they went back to blank screen. I went back into the GUI and found that indeed the audio was set to direct. Changed it back to "Standard" and all is normal. I don't know if it is doing this by itself or I am ASS dialing the remote but this is the second time it has happened in a month, any thoughts? Thanks! Paul K.
Press one of the other mode buttons and the display will return.
Murbella7 is online now  
post #23733 of 23754 Old 11-23-2014, 12:39 AM
Member
 
Murbella7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Knoxfield, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur_the_goose View Post
^^^
Trust me, we've all done that!
Well, maybe some of you have.... hah!
Murbella7 is online now  
post #23734 of 23754 Old 11-23-2014, 04:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,218
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1855 Post(s)
Liked: 1721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W View Post
Anyone have an idea what a used A100 would go for.
In Canada? No. It will however depend if the successor 4520CI (on clearance) is also available where you try to sell it.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #23735 of 23754 Old 11-23-2014, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Dmaumau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

Following up on my last post, I totally forgot about video component and composite video outputs, so I went to check if they had video signal and onscreen menus and they did NOT. I got blue screen on all of the video outputs.

So It´s safe to say it´s not and hdmi problem but a video processing altogether.

It´s probably on the same board though, since everything is packed together.

So we are back to replacing or servicing the board.

Damn...

"There are more mysteries between the outlets and the speakers that consider possible the vain Audiophilia..."
Dmaumau is offline  
post #23736 of 23754 Old 11-23-2014, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Dmaumau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Somehow I managed to fin the option to update using the front display and it all started well, DSP 1, DSP 2, SUB but when it got to GUI Flash it downloads, starts the % count, reaches 99% and then restarts the GUI cicle. Even the timer gets back to 30min.

It already cicled 3 times.

Will it loop indefinitely ?

Can or should I interrupt the cycle ?

When, during the download step ?

Any ideas ?

"There are more mysteries between the outlets and the speakers that consider possible the vain Audiophilia..."

Last edited by Dmaumau; 11-23-2014 at 12:34 PM.
Dmaumau is offline  
post #23737 of 23754 Old 11-23-2014, 02:00 PM
Member
 
Dmaumau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I decided to remove the ethernet cable and after a while it aborted and rebooted.

It´s back where it was before, but now it keeps trying to resume the update.

"There are more mysteries between the outlets and the speakers that consider possible the vain Audiophilia..."
Dmaumau is offline  
post #23738 of 23754 Old 11-23-2014, 10:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 203
The recent firmware update fixed DD+ on Netflix however I recently rented a movie on Vudu and the DD+ audio wasn't very good. It sounded similar to the issue with Netflix before the update. I switched to a different VUDU client that can only playback standard DD .. Not plus ... And the audio was fine.

Anyone else having issues with DD+ with VUDU on the 4311 ?
apw2607 is offline  
post #23739 of 23754 Old 11-24-2014, 07:12 AM
Member
 
Dmaumau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys,

I think this 4311 is haunted or something... better call the Ghostbusters...

Finally I managed to complete the firmware update.

Right after i got back hdmi image and onscreen menus. Hoorray...

Made several adjustments, browsed thru all the menus than powered off and on again and... blue screen all over again.

OK, I thought now it could be handshake issue. Powered down the receiver and the tv and, once again had hdmi image and menus.

A few tests later, another power down and afyer that I can only get blue screen.

Anyone ever seen something like that ?

Swaped hdmi cables again and nothing.

HELP PLEASE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

"There are more mysteries between the outlets and the speakers that consider possible the vain Audiophilia..."
Dmaumau is offline  
post #23740 of 23754 Old 11-24-2014, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bsoko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 4,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmaumau View Post
Guys,

I think this 4311 is haunted or something... better call the Ghostbusters...

Finally I managed to complete the firmware update.

Right after i got back hdmi image and onscreen menus. Hoorray...

Made several adjustments, browsed thru all the menus than powered off and on again and... blue screen all over again.

OK, I thought now it could be handshake issue. Powered down the receiver and the tv and, once again had hdmi image and menus.

A few tests later, another power down and afyer that I can only get blue screen.

Anyone ever seen something like that ?

Swaped hdmi cables again and nothing.

HELP PLEASE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



If you have a Sat/Cable box, it needs to be plugged into the "Sat/Cable HDMI in" and not the "TV HDMI in" to get a pic. From the pic you posted I see that you use the "Sat/Cable" remote button and that is correct for "Sat/Cable" HDMI in. Hope this helps.
bsoko2 is offline  
post #23741 of 23754 Old 11-24-2014, 04:32 PM
Member
 
Dmaumau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately it does not.

The problem has absolutely nothing to do with that.


"There are more mysteries between the outlets and the speakers that consider possible the vain Audiophilia..."
Dmaumau is offline  
post #23742 of 23754 Old 11-24-2014, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Dmaumau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon guys, no one around to give me some help ?

"There are more mysteries between the outlets and the speakers that consider possible the vain Audiophilia..."
Dmaumau is offline  
post #23743 of 23754 Old 11-24-2014, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,836
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 976 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Based on what you have posted so far, it looks like a candidate for the repair shop. We can't work miracles here.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #23744 of 23754 Old 11-24-2014, 06:01 PM
Member
 
Dmaumau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jerry,

So do I, but then again it´s not a $$$ viable option down here...

Maybe someone have some magic recipe like rotating it 3 times clockwise, jumping on one foot or whatever may work.

Cheers.

"There are more mysteries between the outlets and the speakers that consider possible the vain Audiophilia..."
Dmaumau is offline  
post #23745 of 23754 Old 11-24-2014, 06:25 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,619
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmaumau View Post
Jerry,

So do I, but then again it´s not a $$$ viable option down here...

Maybe someone have some magic recipe like rotating it 3 times clockwise, jumping on one foot or whatever may work.
Regardless of where "here" is, if it's broken, it's broken... Have you tried doing a network reset (it should be described in the manual)? If that doesn't work, then based on what you've said so far, it's broken...
gsr is offline  
post #23746 of 23754 Old 11-24-2014, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,836
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 976 Post(s)
Liked: 884
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmaumau View Post
Jerry,

So do I, but then again it´s not a $$$ viable option down here...

Maybe someone have some magic recipe like rotating it 3 times clockwise, jumping on one foot or whatever may work.

Cheers.
Just curious, where is "down here"? I understand repair options might be expensive outside of the U.S., but if it is broken, the options are limited.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #23747 of 23754 Old 11-25-2014, 04:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,218
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1855 Post(s)
Liked: 1721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmaumau View Post
Guys,

I think this 4311 is haunted or something... better call the Ghostbusters...

Finally I managed to complete the firmware update.

Right after i got back hdmi image and onscreen menus. Hoorray...

Made several adjustments, browsed thru all the menus than powered off and on again and... blue screen all over again.

OK, I thought now it could be handshake issue. Powered down the receiver and the tv and, once again had hdmi image and menus.

A few tests later, another power down and afyer that I can only get blue screen.

Anyone ever seen something like that ?

Swaped hdmi cables again and nothing.

HELP PLEASE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
This could be an HDMI handshake related issue, often resolved by powering on the devices in a specific order (eg. TV then AVR then source) and allowing about 5 seconds before powering on the next device. You may also want to try the HDMI HDCP reset I describe in my post below ...

The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #23748 of 23754 Old 11-25-2014, 06:00 AM
Member
 
Dmaumau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It used to be in my profile (?) but down here is in Brasil.

Jd, I tried every combo possible of tv, receiver and source power up sequence and nothing. INteresting to notice that for some time after the blue screen returned I had the bd image on the TV with the avr powered off. Some time later, it also stopped working.

I´ve also performed several processor resets.

What´s bugging me is that if it came back to life after the sw update, than it´s not a defective hw issue. It has to be a sw ( GUI flash, hdcp or whatever) related issue.

I´ve been a serious A/V enthusiast since 2002 (and back from 1997) I´ve installed dozens of receivers, tvs, projectors, and I never seen a hdmi/hdcp issue that renders the equipment useless like this one, so, again, I think it´s hard to consider this possibility.

But since it´s my first 4311 and like it seems to have a more than average percentage of units with all sorts of problems, I´m kinda lost.

Is there any way to make it run the update procedure again after it has been already completed ? The procedure took over an hour with this 4311.

Tks

"There are more mysteries between the outlets and the speakers that consider possible the vain Audiophilia..."

Last edited by Dmaumau; 11-25-2014 at 06:04 AM.
Dmaumau is offline  
post #23749 of 23754 Old 11-25-2014, 06:27 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,218
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1855 Post(s)
Liked: 1721
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmaumau View Post
But since it´s my first 4311 and like it seems to have a more than average percentage of units with all sorts of problems, I´m kinda lost.

Is there any way to make it run the update procedure again after it has been already completed ? The procedure took over an hour with this 4311.

Tks
Not sure where you're reading "more than the average percentage of units with all sorts of problems" as for the most part, it's been a solid performer. Once the update has completed via the networking connection, you're done, as the USB updates are only accessible by European model owners.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #23750 of 23754 Old 11-25-2014, 07:32 AM
Member
 
Dmaumau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, then I think I´m ready to throw the towel and give it back to my friend with a cold six pack and an apology.

Thanks anyway.

"There are more mysteries between the outlets and the speakers that consider possible the vain Audiophilia..."
Dmaumau is offline  
post #23751 of 23754 Old Yesterday, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
af-flyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: DC Area
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm still having the looping firmware problem for the 2014 firmware update...I've reviewed every thread I can find and it seems the only "solution" is a network reset and turn off upgrade/update notifications. Forgive me, but that's not a solution. To be more specific, I have a direct ethernet connection, the download displays 19 minutes and I get to a 99% completion each time before the AVR restarts. On restart, the update appears to commence until it gets to "Ether IMG ... 6 minutes ... updating." At around the 4 minute mark, the AVR restarts and the vicious loop begins. I've let it run for hours and have completed 2 network resets after 2 unsuccessful attempts that followed the same exact narrative as listed above.

Maybe someone figured this out and didn't post "how" they fixed it? Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks and Happy Thanksgiving!

Last edited by af-flyboy; Yesterday at 10:32 AM. Reason: Added Content
af-flyboy is offline  
post #23752 of 23754 Old Yesterday, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,836
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 976 Post(s)
Liked: 884
The firmware update addresses a specific audio issue with DD+ on Netflix. If this problem is not impacting you, you should not lose any sleep without the update. And I suspect future updates for this AVR will be few and far between.

Otherwise, send the AVR to the repair center.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #23753 of 23754 Old Yesterday, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
af-flyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: DC Area
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
AustinJerry - Got it...agree that this will most likely be the last firmware update. Honestly, I don't use Netflix, but would like the option to add it in the future which may necessitate the firmware update...what can I say, I'm 'detail oriented.' So, only option is repair center...understood. //

One related question if I may...I checked my firmware version this morning and it showed v0001. Shouldn't I have 0007? I don't believe firmware reverts backwards, so I can't really explain this discovery (FYI: all previous FW updates have uploaded successfully)?? I'm getting what looks like the "blue rain" issues now as well (every other power up)...really confused. Thanks.
af-flyboy is offline  
post #23754 of 23754 Old Yesterday, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 7,836
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 976 Post(s)
Liked: 884
AustinJerry is offline  
post #23755 of 23754 Old Yesterday, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
af-flyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: DC Area
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hmmm, bummer...thanks for the confirmation.
af-flyboy is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off