The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 805 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24121 of 24150 Old 05-03-2015, 01:52 PM
Member
 
dinomite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Correct. None of the devices connected only with an HDMI cable will pass to either Zone 2 or the Optical output, rather only PCM 2.0 optical/digital coax and analog sources will pass to Zone 2 so you will need to connect a non-HDMI cable along with the HDMI cable. Also, the only sources that will pass to the optical output is if it is connected to one of the two optical inputs.
So does this mean that I can't listen to NET/USB either.
dinomite is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24122 of 24150 Old 05-03-2015, 02:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,730
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3888 Post(s)
Liked: 2228
^^
Those sources will pass to Zones 2/3 as well.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24123 of 24150 Old 05-03-2015, 02:43 PM
Member
 
dinomite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks, I wasn't sure. I'm glad this topic was brought up. I just started trying to use the other Zones this weekend.
dinomite is online now  
post #24124 of 24150 Old 05-03-2015, 03:14 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,042
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxxzinno View Post
Hi my question is about Denon 4th Link on the 4311 and Denon HD Link on newer Blu-Ray players. I know HD Link is not backwards compatible but would it be possible to connect a RJ-45 to Coax Balun converter to get it to work.. Has anyone tried this ? Any help appreciated. Thanx.
Like you said, it isn't backwards compatible. You would need to go with an older player to use with the 4311 or replace the 4311 with a newer Denon AVR that supports Denon HD Link.
gsr is offline  
post #24125 of 24150 Old 05-03-2015, 03:54 PM
Member
 
maxxzinno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. It's just that the older players don't have USB HDD input... I have all my Hi-Rez music on a HDD... I don't use a networked set up or else it could work but I have minimal space and having a PC in the room is always pretty loud... maybe I can use a stand alone networked HDD with the 4010 Blu Ray player...
Wonder if that would work...

And got my 4311 last year so I'm not gonna change it unless there's a deal on a 4520
so I guess i can't use Denon link for now...

Would have been nice to be able to convert the RJ-45 signal to coax...and have out work...
Lol

Thanx for the help...
maxxzinno is offline  
post #24126 of 24150 Old 05-03-2015, 06:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
dragonleepenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Please! Can some one tell me if the 4311ci can be played back with front heights and wides at the same time? I know about using the amp assign . I'd like to use an ext amp for the heights and connect the wides to the avr's wide speaker terminals. What playback mode can both be used? I've never used the hts. Or wides on this receiver which I've had for while now. I'm moving it to the den and would like to use height fronts and side wides.
Thanks



PeterV
dragonleepenn is online now  
post #24127 of 24150 Old 05-03-2015, 07:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fookoo_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonleepenn View Post
Please! Can some one tell me if the 4311ci can be played back with front heights and wides at the same time? I know about using the amp assign . I'd like to use an ext amp for the heights and connect the wides to the avr's wide speaker terminals. What playback mode can both be used? I've never used the hts. Or wides on this receiver which I've had for while now. I'm moving it to the den and would like to use height fronts and side wides.
Thanks
Push A-DSX on the remote.
fookoo_2010 is offline  
post #24128 of 24150 Old 05-03-2015, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
dragonleepenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by fookoo_2010 View Post
Push A-DSX on the remote.
I'm gonna give it go in little before bed,I will calibrate the system as well.
Thanks


PeterV
dragonleepenn is online now  
post #24129 of 24150 Old 05-03-2015, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
dragonleepenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by fookoo_2010 View Post
Push A-DSX on the remote.
My system won't let me lock into A-dsx. When I press the remote button or the avr A-dsx , it says not available . I think I've tried everything I can think of and nothing. The manual is useless .


PeterV
dragonleepenn is online now  
post #24130 of 24150 Old 05-04-2015, 12:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fookoo_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 75
suggestion

You need to run an Audyssey calibration with the wides and heights present. When you run the calibration, all of the speakers, except for the sub(s) that rumble, should chirp. If they don't chirp, check the speaker wire connections to make sure that they are solid.
fookoo_2010 is offline  
post #24131 of 24150 Old 05-06-2015, 12:11 PM
Member
 
maxxzinno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any new updates planned for Netflix DD+ issues on 4311... I updated in the winter. But still some random artifacts in the rear left channel...
Any one know if Denon is working on a fix..?

Thanx.
maxxzinno is offline  
post #24132 of 24150 Old 05-08-2015, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxxzinno View Post
Any new updates planned for Netflix DD+ issues on 4311... I updated in the winter. But still some random artifacts in the rear left channel...
Any one know if Denon is working on a fix..?

Thanx.
I have encountered zero issues with DD+ on my 4311 since the update. Do you have a show/movie where you always hear some distortion so that others could check...to rule out an issue with your equipment?

Mathematics is the reason for the season.
Nickff is offline  
post #24133 of 24150 Old 05-08-2015, 10:50 AM
Member
 
maxxzinno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi thanx for the reply
I had the issue recently watching DareDevil series on Netflix and on random movies...

I've done a factory reset after the update just in case...
Still have the rear left artifact.
Used to be in the center channel also
But that was fixed with the last update...

Regards
maxxzinno is offline  
post #24134 of 24150 Old 05-10-2015, 04:12 AM
Senior Member
 
wixy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue as holyindian, that is no tv sound output from wireless headphones when connected to the optical out only if HDMI arc is also connected (I have both optical and HDMI cables running from tv to AVR). When I remove the HDMI cable I get sound from the headphones.

Is there a way to output audio from the optical out whilst leaving HDMI arc connected?

Last edited by wixy; 05-10-2015 at 04:16 AM.
wixy is offline  
post #24135 of 24150 Old 05-10-2015, 04:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,730
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3888 Post(s)
Liked: 2228
Quote:
Originally Posted by wixy View Post
I have the same issue as holyindian, that is no tv sound output from wireless headphones when connected to the optical out only if HDMI arc is also connected (I have both optical and HDMI cables running from tv to AVR). When I remove the HDMI cable I get sound from the headphones.

Is there a way to output audio from the optical out whilst leaving HDMI arc connected?
If the Optical input is assigned to the same source name as the HDMI, you would need to change the INPUT MODE to "Digital" otherwise HDMI will take priority, whereas if you connect with an analog input to the AVR, and connect the headphones to the Zone 2 pre-outs, you could use the headphones and surround speakers at the same time.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24136 of 24150 Old 05-10-2015, 06:04 AM
Senior Member
 
wixy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately the only audio out on the tv is optical, so I guess that rules out the Zone 2 option
wixy is offline  
post #24137 of 24150 Old 05-10-2015, 06:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,730
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3888 Post(s)
Liked: 2228
Quote:
Originally Posted by wixy View Post
Unfortunately the only audio out on the tv is optical, so I guess that rules out the Zone 2 option
There are numerous optical --> analog converters in the market including the one below from fellow forum sponsor Monoprice.

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24138 of 24150 Old 05-10-2015, 04:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxxzinno View Post

And got my 4311 last year so I'm not gonna change it unless there's a deal on a 4520
so I guess i can't use Denon link for now...
The AVR-4520 has been discontinued by Denon, were numerous places that had clearance deals on them for quite a while a few months ago, so much so that all the places that did have them at low prices, that remaining supplies of them are all just about dried up now. There are still some places that have the AVR-4520ci available for clearance blow out prices. For both new in box and refurbed at under $1,000 US, check ac4l.com
Johnla is offline  
post #24139 of 24150 Old 05-11-2015, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I've tried everything since last two weeks with connecting the 4311CI to my senn RS 175 wireless. But it doesnt work.
Looks like there are issues with denon receiver and wireless headphones. I've seen few other posts on various forum about similar complaints, not sure if they were able to resolve this or not.

I've connected the headphone in different ways, tried everything i could, but didnt help.

Here are a few diagrams to illustrate on what i've been trying to do with different types of connections and settings.

1. First Method.


2. Second Method.


For the second method i tried a Digital to Analog converter. Still did not work.

Here is what is set on the AVR. The source is sat/cable (dish tv renamed) for both main zone and zone 2.



I've tried connecting the XBox, tried connecting the Roku Player, HTPC, AppleTV... with similar results, No audio through the headphone.

Please suggest if i need to do anything more.

P.S. THe image can be opened in a new window for larger resolution.

Last edited by holyindian; 05-11-2015 at 04:21 PM.
holyindian is online now  
post #24140 of 24150 Old 05-11-2015, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,713
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyindian View Post
For the second method i tried a Digital to Analog converter. Still did not work.
Hi holyindian, they make two converter box. Make sure the converter box input is analog and digital is output. Also why use a converter box since the RS175 can take analog. A conversion cable like RCA Y-cable to 3.5mm cable should work.
JChin is offline  
post #24141 of 24150 Old 05-11-2015, 10:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi holyindian, they make two converter box. Make sure the converter box input is analog and digital is output. Also why use a converter box since the RS175 can take analog. A conversion cable like RCA Y-cable to 3.5mm cable should work.
Are you talking about the Y-cable such as this?



Actually the RS175 has only two ways to connect.. one with the 3.5mm jack, and the second one with the optical spdif jack. The RS175 itself does not have a RCA Analog Input. The RS185 has three connection inputs, the Optical spdif, 3.5mm and the RCA analog jacks.

Here is the back side of the RS 175



So with this y cable. i need to plug the rca jacks to the AVR pre-out of zone 2, and the 3.5mm jack to the RS175, is that what you are trying to say? I wonder will that mute the external sound from the 7.1 speakers if i attach the 3.5mm jack to the rs175?

I never thought about the digital to analog converter having an output port. hmm, let me first try the first option you posted using the RCA y cable to 3.5mm, if that does not work i will hunt for the second option.
holyindian is online now  
post #24142 of 24150 Old 05-12-2015, 08:13 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,042
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 342
^ Your first method didn't work because you can't route an analog OR HDMI input to the optical digital output on the AVR-4311. You would need to connect the optical output from your Dish receiver to one of the optical digital inputs on the 4311 and then assign that digital input to the SAT/CBL input in the 4311 setup.

And as @JChin said, there's no need to use that analog to toslink converter just use the RCA to 3.5mm Y cable (like the one you pictured) and make sure you've selected the appropriate input on the RS 175 base unit.
holyindian likes this.
gsr is offline  
post #24143 of 24150 Old 05-12-2015, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,713
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyindian View Post
Are you talking about the Y-cable such as this?
Yes
Quote:
Actually the RS175 has only two ways to connect.. one with the 3.5mm jack, and
the second one with the optical spdif jack. The RS175 itself does not have a RCA Analog Input.
The reason to use the Y-cable
Quote:
So with this y cable. i need to plug the rca jacks to the AVR pre-out of zone 2,
and the 3.5mm jack to the RS175, is that what you are trying to say?
Correct
JChin is offline  
post #24144 of 24150 Old 05-13-2015, 07:49 AM
Member
 
eyespy39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sangerhausen, Germany
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sennheiser themselves recommend for analog to connect to the headphone output (of the TV or in this case, the AVR) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2oP7...ature=youtu.be For that reason, an appropriate cable is included with the RS175.
You may want to try that procedure first to check for failure of the RS175.
If that's o.K., you might again try the analog path from audio rec out via y-cable as described before AND try different settings for "rec out" as mentioned in the manual (around page 63 in the german version). Maybe there are some config issues there.
holyindian likes this.

…and now to something completely different!

Last edited by eyespy39; 05-13-2015 at 07:54 AM.
eyespy39 is offline  
post #24145 of 24150 Old Yesterday, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Yes

The reason to use the Y-cable

Correct
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
^ Your first method didn't work because you can't route an analog OR HDMI input to the optical digital output on the AVR-4311. You would need to connect the optical output from your Dish receiver to one of the optical digital inputs on the 4311 and then assign that digital input to the SAT/CBL input in the 4311 setup.

And as @JChin said, there's no need to use that analog to toslink converter just use the RCA to 3.5mm Y cable (like the one you pictured) and make sure you've selected the appropriate input on the RS 175 base unit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyespy39 View Post
Sennheiser themselves recommend for analog to connect to the headphone output (of the TV or in this case, the AVR) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2oP7...ature=youtu.be For that reason, an appropriate cable is included with the RS175.
You may want to try that procedure first to check for failure of the RS175.
If that's o.K., you might again try the analog path from audio rec out via y-cable as described before AND try different settings for "rec out" as mentioned in the manual (around page 63 in the german version). Maybe there are some config issues there.
You guys are geniuses, my utmost respect to you.
Using the Y-RCA to 3.5mm cable worked. I am able to get audio from the sources that have RCA connectors.

Just one last bit remains, my HTPC. (thats the one that is used the most in our house about 90% of the times, youtube, XBMC or watching BluRay off TMT).
On the HTPC there is no RCA connection, the HTPC has a Asus HD 7850 GPU, and that does not have a optical port, but the motherboard does have an optical port.
Can i use this?
If yes, how should i go about connecting this to the AVR (which optical ports in the AVR)?
But does it mean that each time i have to go back to the HTPC and change the default audio to be coming from the SPDIF/Optical instead of the HDMI?
holyindian is online now  
post #24146 of 24150 Old Yesterday, 03:26 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,042
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 423 Post(s)
Liked: 342
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyindian View Post
You guys are geniuses, my utmost respect to you.
Using the Y-RCA to 3.5mm cable worked. I am able to get audio from the sources that have RCA connectors.

Just one last bit remains, my HTPC. (thats the one that is used the most in our house about 90% of the times, youtube, XBMC or watching BluRay off TMT).
On the HTPC there is no RCA connection, the HTPC has a Asus HD 7850 GPU, and that does not have a optical port, but the motherboard does have an optical port.
Can i use this?
If yes, how should i go about connecting this to the AVR (which optical ports in the AVR)?
But does it mean that each time i have to go back to the HTPC and change the default audio to be coming from the SPDIF/Optical instead of the HDMI?
I'd be shocked if the PC doesn't have analog outputs on 3.5mm jacks (like the one on your headphone base unit). The one you would want to use is usually green.
gsr is offline  
post #24147 of 24150 Old Yesterday, 07:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
I'd be shocked if the PC doesn't have analog outputs on 3.5mm jacks (like the one on your headphone base unit). The one you would want to use is usually green.
Sir accept my salutations. My Dish receiver is perfectly streaming the audio to my headphone via the AVR.
So you mean the same RCA Y-cable to 3.5mm cable should do the trick for the HTPC as well?
Yea the HTPC has the 3.5mm jacks in the rear. But if plug the 3.5mm jack into the htpc, wont it go mute on the speakers? Each time will i have to unplug the 3.5mm jacks from the HTPC when i am not listening through the headphones to get audio through the main speakers?
I am sorry for the stupid questions again.
holyindian is online now  
post #24148 of 24150 Old Today, 10:19 AM
Member
 
eyespy39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sangerhausen, Germany
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by holyindian View Post
Sir accept my salutations. My Dish receiver is perfectly streaming the audio to my headphone via the AVR.
So you mean the same RCA Y-cable to 3.5mm cable should do the trick for the HTPC as well?
Yea the HTPC has the 3.5mm jacks in the rear. But if plug the 3.5mm jack into the htpc, wont it go mute on the speakers? Each time will i have to unplug the 3.5mm jacks from the HTPC when i am not listening through the headphones to get audio through the main speakers?
I am sorry for the stupid questions again.
Usually, you're right that you would need plug and unplug that jack as needed. On the other hand, you'd probably not wish to hear the htpc's "original" sound concurrently to the headphones, would you? Or is that HTPC too remote? Advantage of this solution would be that you would need not change any settings on your HTPC and the AVR other than volume.
You might still experiment with the optical connection and the "rec out" settings as mentioned earlier. But that would require more changes to the devices' settings.
According to the manual it ought to be possible to route at least some sources (but not HDMI) to the optical output port. You ought to check that only a stereo downmix is sent to the "rec out" port as the headphone's input will probably not accept and decode 5.1 sound. Have you checked the RS175's optical input specs yet?
Good luck, and please report back…

…and now to something completely different!
eyespy39 is offline  
post #24149 of 24150 Old Today, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyespy39 View Post
Usually, you're right that you would need plug and unplug that jack as needed. On the other hand, you'd probably not wish to hear the htpc's "original" sound concurrently to the headphones, would you? Or is that HTPC too remote? Advantage of this solution would be that you would need not change any settings on your HTPC and the AVR other than volume.
You might still experiment with the optical connection and the "rec out" settings as mentioned earlier. But that would require more changes to the devices' settings.
According to the manual it ought to be possible to route at least some sources (but not HDMI) to the optical output port. You ought to check that only a stereo downmix is sent to the "rec out" port as the headphone's input will probably not accept and decode 5.1 sound. Have you checked the RS175's optical input specs yet?
Good luck, and please report back…
See, thats the problem!!
I have a full size 44U AV Rack in my theater room. Its going to become hard to go back to the rack each time to plug and unplug the 3.5mm jack into the HTPC. The rack is out of sight into another room.

Plus, the idea behind setting up a permanent mechanism instead of plug and play on demand was that, I have the iRule Universal remote configured on my iPad, and i would like to be able to setup rules into switch over to headphone mode with just one button click on the ipad (with switching to zone 2, switching to the correct input automatically when the button is pressed).

I was reading online, and read that sennheizer recommended the Orei DA34 Digital to Analog Audio Decoder SPDIF/Coaxial 5.1-Channel Input to RCA L/R/3.5mm Headphone Output
I was wondering instead of using the 3.5mm jack instead use the spdif coaxial ports, with the device listed above and connect them to the rca port. I was reading around, and it seems sennheizer recommends Orei DA34 instead of the other ones, as they dont output have the hissing sound.
holyindian is online now  
post #24150 of 24150 Old Today, 04:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
holyindian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post
I'd be shocked if the PC doesn't have analog outputs on 3.5mm jacks (like the one on your headphone base unit). The one you would want to use is usually green.
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyespy39 View Post
Usually, you're right that you would need plug and unplug that jack as needed. On the other hand, you'd probably not wish to hear the htpc's "original" sound concurrently to the headphones, would you? Or is that HTPC too remote? Advantage of this solution would be that you would need not change any settings on your HTPC and the AVR other than volume.
You might still experiment with the optical connection and the "rec out" settings as mentioned earlier. But that would require more changes to the devices' settings.
According to the manual it ought to be possible to route at least some sources (but not HDMI) to the optical output port. You ought to check that only a stereo downmix is sent to the "rec out" port as the headphone's input will probably not accept and decode 5.1 sound. Have you checked the RS175's optical input specs yet?
Good luck, and please report back…
I have an update here. Everything's working now. Every single source in my rack setup has been setup to stream audio through the headphone.
I tried the 3.5mm jack to rca y cable, attached the 3.5mm jack to the HTPC and the rca to the avr, switched the default sound to the headphone in the HTPC, and vola sound streamed through the headphone. Now here is the best part. I dont need to unplug the 3.5mm jack from the hptc each time i need to audio from the 7.1 speakers. All i have to do is switch the sound to HDMI from the playback device in the HTPC, and when i need to hear from the headphone just change the default playback to headphones in the sound settings in the HTPC.

Now here is another trick to make this work even better.
Audio Switcher can change your playback devices with hotkeys.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/audioswitcher/
I've setup hotkeys for hdmi CTL+SHIFT+H for HDMI and CTL+SHIFT+S for sennheiser Headphone, no need to open the controls for sound each time to switch it on and off.

I have EventGhost on my HTPC that also has a module to accept keyboard inputs on the HTPC, Now all i have to do is program my IRULE and add buttons/icons for headphone which will switch the avr to zone 2, and select the proper inputs and emulate the keyboard stroke that i mentioned above to switch automatically to the sound playback. Everything's permanent now behind the rack and irule takes care of switching inputs, sources and sound playback options through just one tap on the headphone icon.
Love the iRule remote.

By the way, another update.. for the XBOX i am using the Orei DA34 Digital to Analog Audio Decoder SPDIF/Coaxial 5.1-Channel Input to RCA L/R/3.5mm Headphone Output
As the Xbox has only optical output, and only the coverter that is capable of decoding 5.1 dolby/dts will work, other converters will cause static.
holyindian is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off