The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 806 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #24151 of 24177 Unread 05-25-2015, 02:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,212
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4119 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
^^
You can either connect the video source straight to the TV or connect the video source with a set of component video cables to the AVR and use the Video Select setting to select the audio source.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24152 of 24177 Unread 05-25-2015, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Choptop32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You see, there is the trick... I've got everything routed through my 4311 and dont want to have to pull cables and re-route things when I want to do this.

My Blu-ray player only has one HDMI output, or i would have already just used a 2nd hmdi cable direct to the TV, swithced inputs on the TV and bingo. buuutttt.... only 1 hdmi output.

will have to dig into the "video Select" options and see... but thats a start anyway.
AustinJerry likes this.
Choptop32 is offline  
post #24153 of 24177 Unread 05-25-2015, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Choptop32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
BTW.... where are the "video select" options?
Choptop32 is offline  
post #24154 of 24177 Unread 05-25-2015, 05:48 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,212
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4119 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
^^
Video Select (p. 83 Owner's manual)

MENU - SOURCE SELECT - VIDEO - VIDEO SELECT

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24155 of 24177 Unread 05-27-2015, 01:15 AM
Member
 
A L Wong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I am currently running 9.1 with front height speakers.
How do I engage dts Neo:X surround with 5.1 and 7.1 sources?
Similarly for Audyssey DSX Heights.
Currently I am limited to PLIIz as the only option.

Last edited by A L Wong; 05-27-2015 at 01:30 AM.
A L Wong is offline  
post #24156 of 24177 Unread 05-27-2015, 02:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,212
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4119 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
Quote:
Originally Posted by A L Wong View Post
I am currently running 9.1 with front height speakers.
How do I engage dts Neo:X surround with 5.1 and 7.1 sources?
Similarly for Audyssey DSX Heights.
Currently I am limited to PLIIz as the only option.
The 4311CI does not have DTS: Neo:X (rather only DTS Neo:6) as DTS Neo:X was only first introduced in 2012 on the 4520CI.

To activate Audyssey DSX, refer to p. 90 in the Owner's manual:
Press the A-DSX button on the remote or Audyssey-DSX on the front panel until "ON-Height" is displayed. You should then be able to select this mode after pressing the MOVIE button.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24157 of 24177 Unread 05-27-2015, 03:17 AM
Member
 
A L Wong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thank you JD, sad about the Neo-X but will try the DSX Height tonight.
A L Wong is offline  
post #24158 of 24177 Unread 05-28-2015, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just ordered one of these, and had expectations that it will work with the Denon Android App. but looking at the app in Play, it says for 2012 units and newer.

So, anyone know if there is an app for Android to operate this unit?
Ewingr is offline  
post #24159 of 24177 Unread 05-28-2015, 08:09 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,212
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4119 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
^^
AVR-Remote should work.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24160 of 24177 Unread 05-28-2015, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
AVR-Remote should work.
Hmmm...according to Denon support, it does not. As well, the specs in the app say for 2012 and newer.

I did just find an app that claims to support it, My-AV. I have used that on the Onkyo I am discarding, and it seems to be a nice app. Hopefully that one works.
Ewingr is offline  
post #24161 of 24177 Unread 05-28-2015, 08:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,212
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4119 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
^^
Look again.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	192
Size:	26.5 KB
ID:	741977  

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24162 of 24177 Unread 05-28-2015, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 325 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post
I just ordered one of these, and had expectations that it will work with the Denon Android App. but looking at the app in Play, it says for 2012 units and newer.

So, anyone know if there is an app for Android to operate this unit?
I tried the Denon app on a 4311 and it worked, but prefer the other one on Google store, can't recall its name at the moment. Both are very basic.
bmcn is offline  
post #24163 of 24177 Unread 05-29-2015, 10:56 AM
Member
 
pjrace1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use the AVR-Remote app on android. Works well for basic functions around the house. Works great for multi zone, inputs, mode and volume.

Pistol Pete
pjrace1 is offline  
post #24164 of 24177 Unread 05-29-2015, 01:42 PM
Member
 
scottknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Allison Park, PA, USA, Earth
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using the Android app called AVR-Remote for Denon/Marantz for as long as I can remember. Works very well from all tablets and phones. I love being able to change the volume from a different room or outside.
scottknight is offline  
post #24165 of 24177 Unread 05-30-2015, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
ynglwyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 4311 used to work with AVR-Remote. I switched my router to an Asus AC-87U and now it sees the 4311 but says its off. Can't send any commands or controls. What do I need to to make it work again? Great app for zone 2 and 3 control and basic functions.
ynglwyr is offline  
post #24166 of 24177 Unread 05-30-2015, 09:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,212
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4119 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
Quote:
Originally Posted by ynglwyr View Post
My 4311 used to work with AVR-Remote. I switched my router to an Asus AC-87U and now it sees the 4311 but says its off. Can't send any commands or controls. What do I need to to make it work again? Great app for zone 2 and 3 control and basic functions.
Try rebooting the router, otherwise, you could send an email to the app author or change back to the original brand of router you were using.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24167 of 24177 Unread 05-30-2015, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 185
If you have the IP address of the AVR saved as a favorite in your browser, make sure the AVR has the same IP address as it did before the router upgrade. If you have a static IP address set on the AVR, make sure the router has that IP reserved and is not part of the DHCP scope. If you have the AVR set to obtain an IP address via DHCP then you will need to map the AVR's MAC address to the same IP address as you had it set to before. Another thing to check is to make sure the ports used by the app are open on the router. Quick check would be to see if you you can ping the AVR from your PC and that you are indeed pinging the AVR and not another device in the network.
duc135 is offline  
post #24168 of 24177 Unread 05-31-2015, 08:18 PM
Member
 
sandtrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

I have a beyond stupid newb question so came here for help.

First time for me setting up a home theater so keep that in mind.

I have an A100 AVR. I'm wanting to use banana plugs on the AVR binding posts. The ones I bought are Sewell Deadbolt locking plugs. They don't seem to fit in the center hole of the binding post and am not willing to force them. What banana plugs would work with the Denon or am I doing something wrong.

THanks.
sandtrooper is offline  
post #24169 of 24177 Unread 05-31-2015, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Remove the little black plastic lugs first, then your banana plugs will fit.

My Home Theatre site + Blog

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #24170 of 24177 Unread 05-31-2015, 08:41 PM
Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 24
What little black plastic lugs are you referring to?

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Panasonic BD65|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 DIY Class 'G' 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|(Temporary)Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
post #24171 of 24177 Unread 05-31-2015, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,246
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The ones that are normally in the middle of the binding posts.

My Home Theatre site + Blog

The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
djos is offline  
post #24172 of 24177 Unread 06-01-2015, 09:34 AM
Member
 
sandtrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It doesn't have the black lugs in the binding posts. They are open but the banana plugs won't fit. (Picture is from the web).

sandtrooper is offline  
post #24173 of 24177 Unread 06-01-2015, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 185
They are a spring loaded, press fit so you'll need a little force to push them in. That resistance is what keeps the plugs from popping back out inadvertently. Also, make sure you're plugging into the speaker posts and not the RCA outputs.
duc135 is offline  
post #24174 of 24177 Unread Today, 04:41 AM
Member
 
nitebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Using USB port?

I have used the USB port in the past with flash drives with success, I just tried to connect a 2 Tb USB hard drive docking station and the 4311 tries to recognize the presents of a USB device but fails to connect.

I an trying to access a huge collection of Mp's over something other the slow Ethernet port, any suggestions? Thanks! Paul K.
AustinJerry likes this.
nitebell is online now  
post #24175 of 24177 Unread Today, 04:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,212
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4119 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
^^
The USB drive must be formatted using FAT32.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24176 of 24177 Unread Today, 07:15 AM
Member
 
nitebell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The USB drive must be formatted using FAT32.
My windows Format options are NTFS and exFat, no other options, that I can see. The NTFS drive that I was attempting to use, as explained above was formatted in exFat (the only other option) ending up with the same results. Have you had any luck using a USB docking station for Mp3's?
nitebell is online now  
post #24177 of 24177 Unread Today, 07:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,212
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4119 Post(s)
Liked: 2279
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitebell View Post
My windows Format options are NTFS and exFat, no other options, that I can see. The NTFS drive that I was attempting to use, as explained above was formatted in exFat (the only other option) ending up with the same results. Have you had any luck using a USB docking station for Mp3's?
D&M AVRs can only read USB drives formatted as either FAT16 or FAT32 (ie. neither NTFS nor exFat can be read).

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off