The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 806 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #24151 of 24167 Old 05-25-2015, 02:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,101
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4077 Post(s)
Liked: 2265
^^
You can either connect the video source straight to the TV or connect the video source with a set of component video cables to the AVR and use the Video Select setting to select the audio source.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24152 of 24167 Old 05-25-2015, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Choptop32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You see, there is the trick... I've got everything routed through my 4311 and dont want to have to pull cables and re-route things when I want to do this.

My Blu-ray player only has one HDMI output, or i would have already just used a 2nd hmdi cable direct to the TV, swithced inputs on the TV and bingo. buuutttt.... only 1 hdmi output.

will have to dig into the "video Select" options and see... but thats a start anyway.
AustinJerry likes this.
Choptop32 is offline  
post #24153 of 24167 Old 05-25-2015, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Choptop32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
BTW.... where are the "video select" options?
Choptop32 is offline  
post #24154 of 24167 Old 05-25-2015, 05:48 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,101
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4077 Post(s)
Liked: 2265
^^
Video Select (p. 83 Owner's manual)

MENU - SOURCE SELECT - VIDEO - VIDEO SELECT

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24155 of 24167 Old 05-27-2015, 01:15 AM
Member
 
A L Wong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I am currently running 9.1 with front height speakers.
How do I engage dts Neo:X surround with 5.1 and 7.1 sources?
Similarly for Audyssey DSX Heights.
Currently I am limited to PLIIz as the only option.

Last edited by A L Wong; 05-27-2015 at 01:30 AM.
A L Wong is offline  
post #24156 of 24167 Old 05-27-2015, 02:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,101
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4077 Post(s)
Liked: 2265
Quote:
Originally Posted by A L Wong View Post
I am currently running 9.1 with front height speakers.
How do I engage dts Neo:X surround with 5.1 and 7.1 sources?
Similarly for Audyssey DSX Heights.
Currently I am limited to PLIIz as the only option.
The 4311CI does not have DTS: Neo:X (rather only DTS Neo:6) as DTS Neo:X was only first introduced in 2012 on the 4520CI.

To activate Audyssey DSX, refer to p. 90 in the Owner's manual:
Press the A-DSX button on the remote or Audyssey-DSX on the front panel until "ON-Height" is displayed. You should then be able to select this mode after pressing the MOVIE button.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24157 of 24167 Old 05-27-2015, 03:17 AM
Member
 
A L Wong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thank you JD, sad about the Neo-X but will try the DSX Height tonight.
A L Wong is offline  
post #24158 of 24167 Old 05-28-2015, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just ordered one of these, and had expectations that it will work with the Denon Android App. but looking at the app in Play, it says for 2012 units and newer.

So, anyone know if there is an app for Android to operate this unit?
Ewingr is offline  
post #24159 of 24167 Old 05-28-2015, 08:09 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,101
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4077 Post(s)
Liked: 2265
^^
AVR-Remote should work.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24160 of 24167 Old 05-28-2015, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ewingr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posts: 1,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
AVR-Remote should work.
Hmmm...according to Denon support, it does not. As well, the specs in the app say for 2012 and newer.

I did just find an app that claims to support it, My-AV. I have used that on the Onkyo I am discarding, and it seems to be a nice app. Hopefully that one works.
Ewingr is offline  
post #24161 of 24167 Old 05-28-2015, 08:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,101
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4077 Post(s)
Liked: 2265
^^
Look again.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	89
Size:	26.5 KB
ID:	741977  

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24162 of 24167 Old 05-28-2015, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewingr View Post
I just ordered one of these, and had expectations that it will work with the Denon Android App. but looking at the app in Play, it says for 2012 units and newer.

So, anyone know if there is an app for Android to operate this unit?
I tried the Denon app on a 4311 and it worked, but prefer the other one on Google store, can't recall its name at the moment. Both are very basic.
bmcn is offline  
post #24163 of 24167 Old Yesterday, 10:56 AM
Member
 
pjrace1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use the AVR-Remote app on android. Works well for basic functions around the house. Works great for multi zone, inputs, mode and volume.

Pistol Pete
pjrace1 is offline  
post #24164 of 24167 Old Yesterday, 01:42 PM
Member
 
scottknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Allison Park, PA, USA, Earth
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been using the Android app called AVR-Remote for Denon/Marantz for as long as I can remember. Works very well from all tablets and phones. I love being able to change the volume from a different room or outside.
scottknight is offline  
post #24165 of 24167 Unread Today, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
ynglwyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 4311 used to work with AVR-Remote. I switched my router to an Asus AC-87U and now it sees the 4311 but says its off. Can't send any commands or controls. What do I need to to make it work again? Great app for zone 2 and 3 control and basic functions.
ynglwyr is online now  
post #24166 of 24167 Unread Today, 09:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,101
Mentioned: 46 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4077 Post(s)
Liked: 2265
Quote:
Originally Posted by ynglwyr View Post
My 4311 used to work with AVR-Remote. I switched my router to an Asus AC-87U and now it sees the 4311 but says its off. Can't send any commands or controls. What do I need to to make it work again? Great app for zone 2 and 3 control and basic functions.
Try rebooting the router, otherwise, you could send an email to the app author or change back to the original brand of router you were using.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24167 of 24167 Unread Today, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,846
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 185
If you have the IP address of the AVR saved as a favorite in your browser, make sure the AVR has the same IP address as it did before the router upgrade. If you have a static IP address set on the AVR, make sure the router has that IP reserved and is not part of the DHCP scope. If you have the AVR set to obtain an IP address via DHCP then you will need to map the AVR's MAC address to the same IP address as you had it set to before. Another thing to check is to make sure the ports used by the app are open on the router. Quick check would be to see if you you can ping the AVR from your PC and that you are indeed pinging the AVR and not another device in the network.
duc135 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off