The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 808 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-22-2015, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Ah...I see, says the blind man to his deaf wife... Thankyou for the explanation. Still not a good enough reason for me to implement a center so, 4.2 it stays (my wife will be pleased!) !

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Panasonic BD65|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 DIY Class 'G' 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-22-2015, 03:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
legierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elysian Fields, TX
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it just me or is the Denon USA website terrible to navigate. Just frustrated. Nearest service center is north of Dallas. Is it worth it? Too late to call to get an estimate today. Nevertheless, still searching for an alternative AVR.
legierk is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
thevolumnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Front Wides Stop Working

I have a 9.2 system setup. My front wides stop working every few days in Multi-Channel stereo mode, which is how I prefer to listen to music. The wides still work in Dolby Pro-Logic M or C mode. They also work if the source is encoded in DTS or Dolby Digital.

Here is what I have to do to get my wides to work again in Multi-Channel stereo mode.

1. Menu
2. Manual Set-up
3. Speaker Set-up
4. Amp Assign
5. I have to change the Amp assignment from Normal to something different than Normal. I have to hit return.
6. I have to go back into Amp assignment and select Normal again.

Any thoughts?
thevolumnus is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 05:18 PM
Member
 
4i2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, Bay Area
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyespy39 View Post
4i2fly: Have you tried manually setting a valid IP-address (+router, DNS-server etc.) by turning off DHCP?
yes, i tried that but no luck!
4i2fly is online now  
Old 06-26-2015, 02:12 AM
Member
 
eyespy39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sangerhausen, Germany
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post
yes, i tried that but no luck!
Did you already do a network reset of the Denon? I don't have the manual at hand right now, but I'm quite certain that there was a combination there for that purpose.
The typical self assigned IP (169.x.x.x) seems to indicate rather a software error than a hardware failure, but not sure about that, here

…and now to something completely different!
eyespy39 is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 02:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by legierk View Post
Nevertheless, still searching for an alternative AVR.
If your good with no DTS:X, the AVR-X5200 is the 4311 current successor/equivalent.

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Panasonic BD65|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 DIY Class 'G' 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 12:19 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,794
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4376 Post(s)
Liked: 2359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
If your good with no DTS:X, the AVR-X5200 is the 4311 current successor/equivalent.
Well ... the X7200WA as the current flagship is the current successor to the 4311CI.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 06-26-2015, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Well ... the X7200WA as the current flagship is the current successor to the 4311CI.
Granted the X7200 is the "flagship" but I was speaking in terms of features/power. If I recall, the 4311 wasn't "really" the flagship tho, was it? I thought that title was held by the 5308? Power/feature of the 5308 is what the 7200 replaced?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crutchfield
Denon pulled out all the stops when they created their flagship AVR-5308CI.

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Panasonic BD65|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 DIY Class 'G' 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 12:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,794
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4376 Post(s)
Liked: 2359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
Granted the X7200 is the "flagship" but I was speaking in terms of features/power. If I recall, the 4311 wasn't "really" the flagship tho, was it? I thought that title was held by the 5308? Power/feature of the 5308 is what the 7200 replaced?
The 5308 was released in 2007. The flagship models are now replaced every two years. The 4311CI and A100 were indeed the new flagship models when released in 2010.

2010 (4311CI/A100) ---> 2012 (4520CI) ---> 2014 (X7200W)

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 06-26-2015, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 49
"Now" they are replaced every 2 years, not then. Wasn't the 5308 retired when the 4311/A100 was?

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Panasonic BD65|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 DIY Class 'G' 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 12:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,794
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4376 Post(s)
Liked: 2359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
"Now" they are replaced every 2 years, not then. Wasn't the 5308 retired when the 4311/A100 was?
Regardless .. the X7200WA is the successor to the 4311CI.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 06-26-2015, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
kemac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The 5308 was released in 2007. The flagship models are now replaced every two years. The 4311CI and A100 were indeed the new flagship models when released in 2010.
Recent Flagships were 4810/A100 >4520 >7200

The 4311 was released between the 4810 and the 4520, in between the 2 year refresh cycle.
kemac is online now  
Old 06-26-2015, 01:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,901
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1814 Post(s)
Liked: 2001
This is an insane amount of splitting hairs. WTF does it really matter which model is the "true successor" to some model that came out 5 years ago?
gsr and 65Goat like this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Old 06-26-2015, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemac View Post
Recent Flagships were 4810/A100 >4520 >7200

The 4311 was released between the 4810 and the 4520, in between the 2 year refresh cycle.
To be fair, the 4310 came out when the 4810 came out.

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Panasonic BD65|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 DIY Class 'G' 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 03:42 PM
Member
 
4i2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, Bay Area
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyespy39 View Post
Did you already do a network reset of the Denon? I don't have the manual at hand right now, but I'm quite certain that there was a combination there for that purpose.
The typical self assigned IP (169.x.x.x) seems to indicate rather a software error than a hardware failure, but not sure about that, here
Done all the resets and done all the different connection and manually entered the ip address but no luck!
4i2fly is online now  
Old 06-26-2015, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
legierk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Elysian Fields, TX
Posts: 838
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
This is an insane amount of splitting hairs. WTF does it really matter which model is the "true successor" to some model that came out 5 years ago?
LOL. It was an interesting conversation......


When I got the 4311 I was so excited about having 11.2 sound. Then, I realized the DSX additions were distracting (in a small way). I began to use 7.2 again and it stayed there until the channel issue popped up earlier this week.


My point is, I think I am over the bells and whistles stage at this point. A certain amount of future proofing is fine, but frankly, I've begrudgingly learned that more is not necessarily better when it comes to number of channels.
legierk is offline  
Old 06-26-2015, 06:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,794
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4376 Post(s)
Liked: 2359
Quote:
Originally Posted by legierk View Post
LOL. It was an interesting conversation......


When I got the 4311 I was so excited about having 11.2 sound. Then, I realized the DSX additions were distracting (in a small way). I began to use 7.2 again and it stayed there until the channel issue popped up earlier this week.


My point is, I think I am over the bells and whistles stage at this point. A certain amount of future proofing is fine, but frankly, I've begrudgingly learned that more is not necessarily better when it comes to number of channels.
Few actually enjoy or use DSX, rather the majority since the 4311CI have used DTS Neo:X and now with the 2014 models, DSU.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old 06-27-2015, 09:52 AM
Member
 
eyespy39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sangerhausen, Germany
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post
Done all the resets and done all the different connection and manually entered the ip address but no luck!
I can imagine one more test. On any available PC assign manually an IP-address next to the self-assigned one of the Denon (I.e. Different only in the last three-digit block). Then, try if you can ping the Denon's self-assigned IP from that PC. If the packets are answered, it would still imply a software bug rather than hardware failure even though I cannot be completely sure about that.
It would be best if you can link the PC and the Denon directly without a switch. But therefore, either the PC's Ethernet port needs to be able to auto-negotiate (current models often do) or you must use a crossover cable. If you can achieve such a direct link, your PC's Ethernet port's status ought to display whether it "feels" electrically linked or not. Maybe you can have a look at the status LEDs on you PC: if the flicker displaying exchange of packets, the NIC of of the Denon is probably not physically broke. But again, not absolutely certain, there...

Good luck

…and now to something completely different!
eyespy39 is offline  
Old 06-27-2015, 10:33 AM
Member
 
4i2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, Bay Area
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyespy39 View Post
I can imagine one more test. On any available PC assign manually an IP-address next to the self-assigned one of the Denon (I.e. Different only in the last three-digit block). Then, try if you can ping the Denon's self-assigned IP from that PC. If the packets are answered, it would still imply a software bug rather than hardware failure even though I cannot be completely sure about that.
It would be best if you can link the PC and the Denon directly without a switch. But therefore, either the PC's Ethernet port needs to be able to auto-negotiate (current models often do) or you must use a crossover cable. If you can achieve such a direct link, your PC's Ethernet port's status ought to display whether it "feels" electrically linked or not. Maybe you can have a look at the status LEDs on you PC: if the flicker displaying exchange of packets, the NIC of of the Denon is probably not physically broke. But again, not absolutely certain, there...

Good luck
thanks, this is worth a try...i think i can hook up my mac directly to talk to that ip address. now, if it turns out it is a software issue what or how would one troubleshoot the software issue given no link to the internet to update or reset the firmware?
4i2fly is online now  
Old 06-27-2015, 11:31 AM
Member
 
eyespy39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sangerhausen, Germany
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post
thanks, this is worth a try...i think i can hook up my mac directly to talk to that ip address. now, if it turns out it is a software issue what or how would one troubleshoot the software issue given no link to the internet to update or reset the firmware?
Macs support auto-negotiate, so that's not bad. Some people here have emphasized that you might need to repeat some resetting steps a few times, occasionally completely unplugging the power chord. Of course, this can only be of use if the hardware ain't broke. I'll keep my fingers crossed.

…and now to something completely different!
eyespy39 is offline  
Old Yesterday, 12:43 PM
Member
 
4i2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, Bay Area
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyespy39 View Post
Macs support auto-negotiate, so that's not bad. Some people here have emphasized that you might need to repeat some resetting steps a few times, occasionally completely unplugging the power chord. Of course, this can only be of use if the hardware ain't broke. I'll keep my fingers crossed.
So, my receiver was tucked away for a 6 months while we were remodeling...when I hooked it up it didn't see the network. All kinds of resets have been performed repeatedly, but when I do force the IP, Subnet, and DNS there is a whole bunch of activity on the LEDs and at least my airplay device see it but cannot connect to it and after a couple of attempts it disappears from the airplay device.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-06-28 at 12.41.46 PM.png
Views:	6
Size:	363.3 KB
ID:	800506  
4i2fly is online now  
Old Yesterday, 01:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 49
You know what bugs me? Denons android app for the 4311 has been removed and replaced with a new app only for the InCommand series units. Leaving the 4311 high 'n dry, out in the cold, up a creek without a paddle even...

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Panasonic BD65|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 DIY Class 'G' 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
Old Yesterday, 03:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,794
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4376 Post(s)
Liked: 2359
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
You know what bugs me? Denons android app for the 4311 has been removed and replaced with a new app only for the InCommand series units. Leaving the 4311 high 'n dry, out in the cold, up a creek without a paddle even...
You may want to try using AVR-Remote which works quite well.


https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...vrremote&hl=en
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	35
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	800706  

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; Today at 06:00 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Old Yesterday, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Removed as in they removed the old app in favor of the new IN Command series receivers. But I can still use the PC to gain access, but that is inconvenient at times. I have to check my old phone, it had the app that worked. Odd I am the only one who has discovered this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN1289.JPG
Views:	9
Size:	456.1 KB
ID:	800938   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN1290.JPG
Views:	10
Size:	456.7 KB
ID:	800946   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN1291.JPG
Views:	9
Size:	403.4 KB
ID:	800954   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (107).png
Views:	8
Size:	73.9 KB
ID:	800962  

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Panasonic BD65|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 DIY Class 'G' 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
Old Today, 10:54 AM
Member
 
eyespy39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sangerhausen, Germany
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post
So, my receiver was tucked away for a 6 months while we were remodeling...when I hooked it up it didn't see the network. All kinds of resets have been performed repeatedly, but when I do force the IP, Subnet, and DNS there is a whole bunch of activity on the LEDs and at least my airplay device see it but cannot connect to it and after a couple of attempts it disappears from the airplay device.
After, as you put it, forcing IP, Subnet an DNS, can you ping the Denon? You may want to use Network utility which is located in the utilities folder. If the ping is successful, you may do a portscan, also using network utility.
(BTW, an app named Network Radar from the App Store works a lot quicker with your local devices.)
My AVR has opened the following ports: 23 (telnet), 80+443 (http[s]), 110+143+993+995 (pop3, imap and their respective SSL counterparts).
Have you set any proxy settings by accident?

…and now to something completely different!
eyespy39 is offline  
Old Today, 05:44 PM
Member
 
4i2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, Bay Area
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyespy39 View Post
After, as you put it, forcing IP, Subnet an DNS, can you ping the Denon? You may want to use Network utility which is located in the utilities folder. If the ping is successful, you may do a portscan, also using network utility.
(BTW, an app named Network Radar from the App Store works a lot quicker with your local devices.)
My AVR has opened the following ports: 23 (telnet), 80+443 (http[s]), 110+143+993+995 (pop3, imap and their respective SSL counterparts).
Have you set any proxy settings by accident?
I tried pinging but return message is "Host is Down"...port scan also doesn't work but the airplay device definitely sees it and cannot handshake with it!
4i2fly is online now  
 

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off