The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 809 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24241 of 24261 Old 06-30-2015, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Ahhhhh...OK, I understand now. Didn't really pay attention to the app names. AVR Remote does NOT control the X1000, only Denon Remote will control the X1000. And Denon Remote does not control the 4311, only AVR Remote will control the 4311.

Guess I have no choice but to use 2 different apps. Thanks for your time.

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 - DIY Class G 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24242 of 24261 Old 06-30-2015, 09:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,479
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4696 Post(s)
Liked: 2455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
Ahhhhh...OK, I understand now. Didn't really pay attention to the app names. AVR Remote does NOT control the X1000, only Denon Remote will control the X1000. And Denon Remote does not control the 4311, only AVR Remote will control the 4311.

Guess I have no choice but to use 2 different apps. Thanks for your time.

No reason it shouldn't work on the X1000. As listed below in the app's description the 4311CI and X1000 are both supported.




Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	327
Size:	20.6 KB
ID:	804642  

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24243 of 24261 Old 06-30-2015, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No reason it shouldn't work on the X1000. As listed below in the app's description the 4311CI and X1000 are both supported.




I know. And the Denon Remote app lists the 4311 as being compatible.

Main: Mitsubishi 73734 DLP|Amazon Fire TV|Toshiba HD DVD-A35|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 - DIY Class G 540w 12" Subs|APC H15|Harmony 720 Remote|Linksys E3000 Dual Band N-Router|Linksys SE2500 Ethernet Switch

MBR: Vizio VF550M|Roku 2XS|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PureAV PF30|Harmony 550 Remote
Squirrel! is offline  
post #24244 of 24261 Old 06-30-2015, 09:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,479
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4696 Post(s)
Liked: 2455
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
I know. And the Denon Remote app lists the 4311 as being compatible.
Actually, for the Android app you are using, no it does not as it is listed as only working with 2012 and newer models. I used AVR-Remote on my X4000 so it should work with your X1000 as well.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24245 of 24261 Old 06-30-2015, 10:28 AM
Member
 
eyespy39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sangerhausen, Germany
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post
I tried pinging but return message is "Host is Down"...port scan also doesn't work but the airplay device definitely sees it and cannot handshake with it!
Even though it might still be a software problem, I cannot think of another useful step that you could perform at home or by yourself, now. Maybe someone else here on the forum can offer another idea, or else: service?

Best luck

…and now to something completely different!
eyespy39 is offline  
post #24246 of 24261 Old 07-13-2015, 08:40 PM
Member
 
photobias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.


I can't make Zone 2 work.


AVR A100, 5.2 Bi Amp (Front+wides) Zone 2, same source, audio pc via Sound Blaster ZxR (RCA)


Zone 2 speakers on Surround Back.


When select "Zone 2" in Amp Assign, Main Zone sounds strange, no audyssey, etc... awful.


What is wrong?
photobias is offline  
post #24247 of 24261 Old 07-14-2015, 01:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,479
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4696 Post(s)
Liked: 2455
Quote:
Originally Posted by photobias View Post
Hi.


I can't make Zone 2 work.


AVR A100, 5.2 Bi Amp (Front+wides) Zone 2, same source, audio pc via Sound Blaster ZxR (RCA)


Zone 2 speakers on Surround Back.


When select "Zone 2" in Amp Assign, Main Zone sounds strange, no audyssey, etc... awful.


What is wrong?

You can't select both "bi-amp" AND powered Zone 2, rather only one or the other, unless you use an external amp connected to the Zone 2 pre-outs.
photobias likes this.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24248 of 24261 Old 07-14-2015, 04:13 AM
Member
 
photobias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same situation with Zone 3, really?




Thanks JD!
photobias is offline  
post #24249 of 24261 Old 07-14-2015, 04:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,479
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4696 Post(s)
Liked: 2455
Quote:
Originally Posted by photobias View Post
Same situation with Zone 3, really?




Thanks JD!
Correct. On the A100 there are only (2) "Bi-amp" modes: (a) Bi-amp, and (b) 2CH Bi-amp, neither of which would configure for powered Zone 2 or Zone 3. Newer 9CH models (eg. 4520CI, X5200W, X7200WA) now include a "7CH (bi-amp) + Zone 2" setting. If you A/B test the "bi-amp" connection, you'll likely find it provides no benefit in either additional power or audio quality which would then allow you to use a Zone 2/3 powered amp assign setting.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24250 of 24261 Old 07-17-2015, 01:50 PM
Member
 
4i2fly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, Bay Area
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyespy39 View Post
Even though it might still be a software problem, I cannot think of another useful step that you could perform at home or by yourself, now. Maybe someone else here on the forum can offer another idea, or else: service?

Best luck
the shop just responded...HDMI board defective and Denon no longer stocks this item, so they cannot repair it.
4i2fly is offline  
post #24251 of 24261 Old 07-18-2015, 05:21 AM
Member
 
eyespy39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sangerhausen, Germany
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post
the shop just responded...HDMI board defective and Denon no longer stocks this item, so they cannot repair it.
That's a pity, and a shame, too. The model is just 5 years "old". I'd try to contact Denon support directly and to ask whether that's true and if they really mean it. Me, I might even consider changing the brand if that is really their policy. On the other hand, if they truly cannot repair it, they might offer you a current model as a replacement for a discounted price...
I pray my AVR doesn't break anytime soon since I'm quite satisfied with it.

Good luck!
bmcn and Squirrel! like this.

…and now to something completely different!
eyespy39 is offline  
post #24252 of 24261 Old 07-24-2015, 02:36 AM
Member
 
photobias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the best way to connect 3 subwoofers with my A100?

With Audyssey.


Thanks.
photobias is offline  
post #24253 of 24261 Old 07-24-2015, 02:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,479
Mentioned: 53 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4696 Post(s)
Liked: 2455
^^
Sub pre-out 1: RCA "Y" splitter cable to 2 of the subs (ideally identical) placed equidistant from the main listening position
Sub pre-out 2: 3rd sub
photobias likes this.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24254 of 24261 Old 07-24-2015, 04:52 AM
Member
 
photobias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JD, that's what I was thinking.


In the future, 1 sub is for the zone 2.


Regards from Argentina.
photobias is offline  
post #24255 of 24261 Old 07-24-2015, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
ghstudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4i2fly View Post
the shop just responded...HDMI board defective and Denon no longer stocks this item, so they cannot repair it.
A manufacturer is required to maintain spare parts to allow repairs for some number of years after the product is discontinued. You should check with your state consumer protection agency to see how long spare parts or repairs are required for electronic equipment. I don't know when you Denon model was discontinued.
Squirrel! likes this.
ghstudio is offline  
post #24256 of 24261 Old 07-24-2015, 08:07 AM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 8,133
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghstudio View Post
A manufacturer is required to maintain spare parts to allow repairs for some number of years after the product is discontinued. You should check with your state consumer protection agency to see how long spare parts or repairs are required for electronic equipment. I don't know when you Denon model was discontinued.
At the very least, it would be appropriate for Denon to offer a significant discount on a current equivalent model to compensate for being unable to repair it. The 4311 has been discontinued for a while now (the 4520 replaced it, followed by, I believe the X7200). I bought the one I had (which I later replaced with a 4520) late in 2011 but I know there were still a few news ones available after that, so a few may still be (just barely) under warranty. I know I would have a hard time buying another Denon product if I were in the same situation and they didn't make some sort of offer such as selling me the current equivalent model at something like a 50% discount.
gsr is online now  
post #24257 of 24261 Old Yesterday, 07:20 PM
Member
 
Daffypuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I need help guys and gals. My 4311 is doing something strange and I dont know what to do. Ever since I had a party and was cranking, and I mean cranking, some 2 channel music, for some reason none of my 2 channel modes work properly. Its like muted or blown sounding. Ive tried direct/pure, everything 2 channel related and no dice. All my other modes work fine. I can watch movies, TV or listen to music in all channel mode. But when I switch to 2 channel mode, its like the sub, woofers, and tweeters have nothing coming through them, but the mids do faintly. I run the 4311 like a preamp and power the speakers with a 5 channel amp. The only thing my 4311 powers is some back porch ceinling speakers on zone 2. Any ideas what my problem is?
Daffypuck is online now  
post #24258 of 24261 Old Yesterday, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Have you tried performing a microprocessor reset? If not, try that. You may want to do it at least three times consecutively. If that doesn't work, try a network reset at least three times consecutively. Finally, try unplugging the unit for at least 15 minutes. Before doing all the resets, save your configuration or else you'll have to rerun Audyssey a reconfigure your receiver back to the way it was before the resets.
duc135 is online now  
post #24259 of 24261 Old Yesterday, 11:23 PM
Member
 
Daffypuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Correction, I just watched a movie and noticed that even on multi-channel seting (for a blu-ray) that the mains sounded muffled. The center, surrounds and sub seemed to be fine. Im not sure if its one channel or both front mains. Ill have to do further testing. I also wonder if I blew the speakers, but you usually have crackling if you do that and my front mains are pretty stout speakers that are meant to be played loud. I believe they have a sensitivity of around 98db. When I was cranking them playing music, I believe I was hitting around 110-112db, so they were being pushed pretty good.

How do I do a reset and why would I do that? As I said, I use it like a pre-amp, so I wasnt pushing the Denons amps, but instead the power amp was pushing the speakers.
Daffypuck is online now  
post #24260 of 24261 Old Yesterday, 11:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Well, since you said everything was fine in multi-channel I assumed everything is functioning physically and perhaps there was a software problem. A reset would possibly resolve the software issue. Now you are saying the front mains are bad even in MC content. So either your amp channels are blown or your speakers are. That's easy to trace. connect a known good speaker to the amp channels on the suspected bad front L/R speakers. If the speakers sound fine then connect the main speakers to another known good amp channel. That should help you determine where the failure could be. If it follows the speakers then your speakers are blown. If they stay on the amp channels using known good speaker then your amp channels have failed or the L/R pre-outs on your 4311 could have failed. To test that just swap the pre-outs to another input on your external amp. If the issue follows the L/R pre-outs then you can still try the resets.

I don't remember the button sequences off the top of my head so you'll have to either read the manual or search this thread for the procedures. The instructions have been posted numerous times already. Or if someone who can remember can be nice enough to post the exact button sequence. I think you need to press and hold the up/down buttons on the 4311 (not the remote) while powering it on (again, not from the remote). THe power ring should flash a few times and the display will blink or something like that. You can give that a shot, but I'm just guessing off the top of my head.
duc135 is online now  
post #24261 of 24261 Old Today, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Daffypuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, after further looking and listening, what I think has occurred is that Ive blown the tweeters on my front mains. I switched out the center channel to the front main and sure enough, notta. It seems the source I was using may have been the culprit. It was an iPhone that was providing the music for this particular party and just plain and simply abused the crap out of my system. From what Ive read, an iPod or MP3 style device can send a subpar signal to the receiver which in turn amplifies that poor signal, then I turn it up really high and "snap, crackle, pop!"
Daffypuck is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off