The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 822 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 106Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24631 of 24648 Old 01-26-2017, 10:28 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 15,106
Mentioned: 158 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6620 Post(s)
Liked: 3653
Firmware Update

I received a FW update for my 4311 this evening. Anyone know what it contained?
AustinJerry is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24632 of 24648 Old 01-26-2017, 11:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
duc135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,929
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
I received a FW update for my 4311 this evening. Anyone know what it contained?
I haven't performed the update yet, but I'm guessing it's the fix for Pandora.
duc135 is online now  
post #24633 of 24648 Old 01-27-2017, 12:47 AM
Member
 
Sdca7718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Longeze View Post
Hi, Could someone tell me the procedure for recovering a deleted source? I had deleted the "Game" input from the GUI and would like to add it back now. When I press that input button on my remote it won't come up in the source list. Thanks in advance for your help!
Go to Menu>manual setup(gear w/wrench)>option(suitcase)>source delete
Sdca7718 is offline  
 
post #24634 of 24648 Old 01-27-2017, 01:07 AM
Member
 
pjrace1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by duc135 View Post
I haven't performed the update yet, but I'm guessing it's the fix for Pandora.
Yep, fixes Pandora issue.

Pistol Pete
pjrace1 is offline  
post #24635 of 24648 Old 01-27-2017, 10:48 AM
Newbie
 
Longeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdca7718 View Post
Go to Menu>manual setup(gear w/wrench)>option(suitcase)>source delete
Thanks very much for taking the time to help me out with that! I think I lost 20 IQ points in the process )
Longeze is offline  
post #24636 of 24648 Old 01-27-2017, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Shoot - after the update, I lost all my favorites
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #24637 of 24648 Old 01-27-2017, 05:14 PM
Member
 
culliganman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 12
After the update I tried Pandora and it did not work. It tells me not in this country and then tells me my network is not working.
Oh well I don't use Pandora, I use Spotify mostly and I use my tv or laptop to play on the Denon.
culliganman is offline  
post #24638 of 24648 Old 01-28-2017, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
nugga22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having an odd issue with my AVR-A100. I had Control4 installed recently and we couldn't get the receiver to turn on via network control. Additionally, the power button and source select knob don't work. I can still turn the receiver on via IR so it is currently being controlled that way, but I'd like to get network control working. Unfortunately, I can't do any reset because the power button isn't functioning. Any thoughts, settings I'm missing, or other troubleshooting tips?
nugga22 is offline  
post #24639 of 24648 Old 01-28-2017, 10:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Pandora works fine after the update but Rhapsody/napster remains broken.
apw2607 is online now  
post #24640 of 24648 Old 01-31-2017, 03:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
wilbur_the_goose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,025
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I just breathed new life into my AVR-4311:
* I use it in my home office - pair of powered studio monitors provide the sound
* I use Roon to play music from my media server. All 33K songs ripped to FLAC (lossless).
* I was using AirPlay to get the music to the AVR-4311, but Roon showed just how just audio goodness was being stripped by Air Play.
* I bought a Raspberry PI with a HiFiBerry Digi+ card (cost < $100). Loaded the Roon Bridge server on the Raspberry PI.
* Now, through Ethernet (works on WiFi too), I get my FLAC in full fidelity! Feeding the audio from the Pi to the Denon with digital coax (the card has Toslink too).
* I switched on the long-forgotten Pure Direct mode. It's even nicer now.

It sounds amazing!
65Goat likes this.
wilbur_the_goose is offline  
post #24641 of 24648 Old 02-02-2017, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
gregavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Discrete Codes for the 4311

Hi, I have a question about using my Harmony One remote to change the setting of the HDMI output from Amp to TV using a discrete code. Is that possible with my Harmony and my 4311. It's a pain to have to navigate through the menu of my 4311 in order to make that change, which I do on a regular basis, depending on what type of programming I'm watching.

Thanks in advance.

It used to be:"Wine, Women and Song"Now it's: "Beer, The Old Lady and TV"My Theater Build http://s1116.photobucket.com/user/Gr...?sort=6&page=1
gregavi is online now  
post #24642 of 24648 Old 02-02-2017, 06:31 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,322
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3575 Post(s)
Liked: 3420
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregavi View Post
Hi, I have a question about using my Harmony One remote to change the setting of the HDMI output from Amp to TV using a discrete code. Is that possible with my Harmony and my 4311. It's a pain to have to navigate through the menu of my 4311 in order to make that change, which I do on a regular basis, depending on what type of programming I'm watching.

Thanks in advance.
Yes, discrete Input commands should be pre-loaded on your Harmony remote when you added the device to your profile. Any button that's on the factory remote should be represented in the Harmony setup.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #24643 of 24648 Old 02-02-2017, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
gregavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Yes, discrete Input commands should be pre-loaded on your Harmony remote when you added the device to your profile. Any button that's on the factory remote should be represented in the Harmony setup.
Thanks batpig.
But there is no dedicated button on the factory remote that toggles that function. My question was, is there a discrete code that would toggle that command without navigating through the menu.

It used to be:"Wine, Women and Song"Now it's: "Beer, The Old Lady and TV"My Theater Build http://s1116.photobucket.com/user/Gr...?sort=6&page=1
gregavi is online now  
post #24644 of 24648 Old 02-03-2017, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
gregavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm making some progress on this as I have found the discrete code list for the 4311 which includes what I am looking for which is:
HDMI Audio Out (Toggle)
HDMI Audio Out TV
HDMI Audio Out Amp

I'm just not sure what to do with the codes though. I'm not sure if I need a Pronto or RC5000 remote in order to input the codes and then learn them to the Harmony. I guess that's a question for a different thread.

It used to be:"Wine, Women and Song"Now it's: "Beer, The Old Lady and TV"My Theater Build http://s1116.photobucket.com/user/Gr...?sort=6&page=1
gregavi is online now  
post #24645 of 24648 Old 02-03-2017, 05:07 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,322
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3575 Post(s)
Liked: 3420
Oops, I thought you were talking about input selection! You might want to read through my blog post here: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=117

You can send the raw hex code to Harmony and they will add the discretes.
thepainter likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #24646 of 24648 Old 02-03-2017, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
gregavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Oops, I thought you were talking about input selection! You might want to read through my blog post here: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=117

You can send the raw hex code to Harmony and they will add the discretes.
Now we're getting somewhere.
Thanks batpig!

It used to be:"Wine, Women and Song"Now it's: "Beer, The Old Lady and TV"My Theater Build http://s1116.photobucket.com/user/Gr...?sort=6&page=1
gregavi is online now  
post #24647 of 24648 Old 02-03-2017, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
gregavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Oops, I thought you were talking about input selection! You might want to read through my blog post here: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=117

You can send the raw hex code to Harmony and they will add the discretes.
The link https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7593163/Hex to Harmony Rev2.zip
is a dead end and the Routine System Maintenance doesn't seem to work with the new Harmony software.

It used to be:"Wine, Women and Song"Now it's: "Beer, The Old Lady and TV"My Theater Build http://s1116.photobucket.com/user/Gr...?sort=6&page=1
gregavi is online now  
post #24648 of 24648 Old Today, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
gregavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I was able to get the following discrete commands working with my Harmony One remote.

HDMI Audio Out Amp
HDMI Audio Out TV
HDMI Audio Out Toggle

I did this by sending the HEX codes to Harmony. With the help from William Wong (with an assist to batpig) from Harmony, I now have the ability to change the HDMI Out from TV > Amp and back without navigating through the menus. I big time saver/convenience for me.

It used to be:"Wine, Women and Song"Now it's: "Beer, The Old Lady and TV"My Theater Build http://s1116.photobucket.com/user/Gr...?sort=6&page=1
gregavi is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off