The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 824 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 117Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24691 of 24701 Old 05-09-2017, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
friendlyviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhd View Post
Do you ever have to use the Denon remotes? Should I order a Denon RC1148 or will a Harmony 650 be enough?
When I have needed to really get in there to reset something- I use the actual Denon front input menu.
What are you adjusting/using the original remote?
Only difference between the 650 and the 700 --the 700 is rechargeable. Can still get it through Best Buy.

Knowledge is free.

 

libenter festum super illos qui imperarent nobis.     The Addams Family

friendlyviper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24692 of 24701 Old 05-09-2017, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
mhhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by friendlyviper View Post
When I have needed to really get in there to reset something- I use the actual Denon front input menu.
What are you adjusting/using the original remote?
Only difference between the 650 and the 700 --the 700 is rechargeable. Can still get it through Best Buy.
I just bought a 4311 and it doesn't come with a remote. So, I need to set up everything from scratch. RC1145 main remote isn't available anywhere, so I'm trying to figure out what to do.
mhhd is online now  
post #24693 of 24701 Old 05-09-2017, 01:36 PM
Member
 
cwglideman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhd View Post
I just bought a 4311 and it doesn't come with a remote. So, I need to set up everything from scratch. RC1145 main remote isn't available anywhere, so I'm trying to figure out what to do.
The 4311 originally came with 2 remotes, one main remote and a second, slightly more condensed (smaller) remote. You might wanna check with some 4311 owners and see if anyone is wiling to part with their second remote. The second remote, (as far as I remember), is full function and can do all that the primary remote can do.

Good luck.
cwglideman is online now  
 
post #24694 of 24701 Old 05-09-2017, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
friendlyviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhhd View Post
I just bought a 4311 and it doesn't come with a remote. So, I need to set up everything from scratch. RC1145 main remote isn't available anywhere, so I'm trying to figure out what to do.
Just checked the 650 settings. It will do everything--allows even the setup menu.
you may want to get the 650 while trying to find a Denon.
I was able to buy a new original remote for my old Sony at electronicadventure.com.
Looks like they have the sub-remote RC-1148 available.
mhhd likes this.

Knowledge is free.

 

libenter festum super illos qui imperarent nobis.     The Addams Family

friendlyviper is offline  
post #24695 of 24701 Old 05-09-2017, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
friendlyviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Honestly---I rarely use the Denon Remotes. I have the 650 set up to control all my media equipment. I have it programmed for 5 'activities'. If I need to get into the setup for the Denon for any reason- I use the 650.
I recently set up another friend with a 700. He had moved and could not locate two of his remotes. Took me about a half hour to set up his 6 devices. Saw him yesterday, as he was leaving he said--oh yeah wanted to tell you, I love my remote!.
If you use your remote a lot or if your cat likes to lay on it, get the 700. My DH likes the ability to recharge instead of replacing batteries all the time.

My advice--- for $20.00 get the sub remote and find a deal on the 650/700 as well. Get both. If for some reason your 650/700 bails on you; you have the 1148 for backup.

PS Programing the 4311 can be a bit intimidating--follow JDsmoothie and Batpig's instructional's--they will have you loving your 4311.
mhhd likes this.

Knowledge is free.

 

libenter festum super illos qui imperarent nobis.     The Addams Family

friendlyviper is offline  
post #24696 of 24701 Old 05-11-2017, 02:51 AM
Senior Member
 
atledreier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandnes, Norway
Posts: 475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
It means there is a firmware update available which can be installed by connecting the AVR to the internet via your home's modem/router.
I went to the firmware upgrade menu and it stated I already had the latest version. Unsure of the version number, I didn't write it down.

"Unplugging the signal cable is pretty much the ultimate in component isolation. Now if you removed the AC power and it still did it you should look for the little blond girl saying "they're he-re."
atledreier is offline  
post #24697 of 24701 Old 05-11-2017, 03:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,236
Mentioned: 314 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13304 Post(s)
Liked: 6168
Quote:
Originally Posted by atledreier View Post
I went to the firmware upgrade menu and it stated I already had the latest version. Unsure of the version number, I didn't write it down.
Than the message "Denon 4311CI Upgrade" most likely means the unit has the Airplay upgrade installed.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #24698 of 24701 Old 05-11-2017, 08:31 AM
Member
 
bigapp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by friendlyviper View Post
When I have needed to really get in there to reset something- I use the actual Denon front input menu.
What are you adjusting/using the original remote?
Only difference between the 650 and the 700 --the 700 is rechargeable. Can still get it through Best Buy.
I use the remote for setup and config changes. The front panel can do everything but i prefer to sit in my lazy chair than kneel in front of the AVR. One area where the remote might make life easier is if you plan to use multiple zones a lot.
mhhd likes this.
bigapp is offline  
post #24699 of 24701 Old Yesterday, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
badwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A100 doing spastic things

Recently, I'll be watching TV and the A100 sound will stop and there will be all kinds of clicking like relays going crazy in the unit. I turn off and back on and all is well. Then sometimes it will do it again and power fail solves again. Any ideas. Thinking of upgrading to the Denon X4300 anyways. Just don't want to if I don't have to.

Cheers
Willy
badwilly is offline  
post #24700 of 24701 Old Today, 10:33 AM
Member
 
dinomite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
All of the sudden when I go to media server my 4311 either doesn't display the server or after some time it is displayed, but listed as not authorized. In have checked the server and sharing is allowed with the 4311. My 3313 has no issue with the server. Has anyone else come across this issue, if so what was the fix?
dinomite is online now  
post #24701 of 24701 Old Today, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,236
Mentioned: 314 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13304 Post(s)
Liked: 6168
Quote:
Originally Posted by dinomite View Post
All of the sudden when I go to media server my 4311 either doesn't display the server or after some time it is displayed, but listed as not authorized. In have checked the server and sharing is allowed with the 4311. My 3313 has no issue with the server. Has anyone else come across this issue, if so what was the fix?
Try rebooting your modem/router as well as powering off and unplugging the power cord to the AVR.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off