The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 825 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 120Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24721 of 24728 Old 07-08-2017, 01:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just noticed loss of functionality with FM Tuner section. In AUTO or HD-AUTO mode I get no sound at all. In MANUAL I get static on all but the most powerful stations. The ones that do come in have very low volume. Changed antenna leads with nor improvement.

Think failure of tuner card and I see some mention in this thread of failures and replacements in 4310s. Can someone chime in with possible part replacement availability and/or troubleshooting info?

thanks to all,

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24722 of 24728 Old 07-12-2017, 02:14 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
friendlyviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The Monitor 1 video does not seem to be functioning. TV ARC HDMI cable to Monitor 1; I receive audio but no video. When I use same HDMI cable plug into Monitor 2 audio and video work. ???
Do I need to replace a part?

Knowledge is free.

 

libenter festum super illos qui imperarent nobis.     The Addams Family


Last edited by friendlyviper; 07-12-2017 at 02:22 PM.
friendlyviper is offline  
post #24723 of 24728 Old 07-12-2017, 06:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,971
Mentioned: 353 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14343 Post(s)
Liked: 6769
Quote:
Originally Posted by friendlyviper View Post
The Monitor 1 video does not seem to be functioning. TV ARC HDMI cable to Monitor 1; I receive audio but no video. When I use same HDMI cable plug into Monitor 2 audio and video work. ???
Do I need to replace a part?
Video does not pass back to the AVR via ARC, rather you likely mean that video is not passing "from" the Monitor 1 "output" to the TV. Check the HDMI SETUP -- MONITOR OUTPUT (p. 98 Owner's manual) setting is not set to Monitor 2.
jdsmoothie is offline  
 
post #24724 of 24728 Old 07-22-2017, 06:31 AM
Member
 
rscecil007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Direct Airplay stream to the AVR should support the full quality if you ripped as ALAC (apple lossless) since Airplay streams in that protocol.

Note that it's CD quality though, so 16-bit / 44.1 kHZ is the max, you can't Airplay hi-rez audio (e.g. 24/96) as far as I know. But assuming you ripped lossless from the original CD you should get full quality.
Awesome, thanks Batpig. Yes, I've ripped everything in ALAC, so I should be good to go.
rscecil007 is offline  
post #24725 of 24728 Old Yesterday, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Ricker62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is it possible to use my still working but stored 4311CI as a pre-amp with my Denon X3200W that has Atmos?I'm pretty illiterate regarding connecting these 2 Denon products.I've the X3200W connected via HDMI cable to a Lg 4K 65"B6 and no other HDMI cables connected to theX3200W.I hope to hear back on how to use the 4311CI as a pre-amp,if its possible.Thank you....Cheers

Last edited by Ricker62; Yesterday at 11:58 PM.
Ricker62 is online now  
post #24726 of 24728 Old Today, 01:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,971
Mentioned: 353 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14343 Post(s)
Liked: 6769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricker62 View Post
Is it possible to use my still working but stored 4311CI as a pre-amp with my Denon X3200W that has Atmos?I'm pretty illiterate regarding connecting these 2 Denon products.I've the X3200W connected via HDMI cable to a Lg 4K 65"B6 and no other HDMI cables connected to theX3200W.I hope to hear back on how to use the 4311CI as a pre-amp,if its possible.Thank you....Cheers
To what end? Unlike the former "flagship" 4311CI, the X3200W has no multi analog inputs, however, you could pass a stereo audio signal from the 4311CI either via the "DVR OUT" or "Zone 2/3 OUT" to the X3200W and use DIRECT or PURE DIRECT mode.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24727 of 24728 Old Today, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Ricker62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Denon 4311CI used as pre amp

jdsmoothie,I totally get what you're saying.Its just a shame to have my old 4311CI just sitting and collecting dust.But I thought I had to ask.Thank you so much for the reply....Cheers
Ricker62 is online now  
post #24728 of 24728 Old Today, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,272
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3685 Post(s)
Liked: 3528
Turn that dust collector into cold hard cash! Sell it!

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off