The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 825 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 122Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24721 of 24742 Old 07-08-2017, 01:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just noticed loss of functionality with FM Tuner section. In AUTO or HD-AUTO mode I get no sound at all. In MANUAL I get static on all but the most powerful stations. The ones that do come in have very low volume. Changed antenna leads with nor improvement.

Think failure of tuner card and I see some mention in this thread of failures and replacements in 4310s. Can someone chime in with possible part replacement availability and/or troubleshooting info?

thanks to all,

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24722 of 24742 Old 07-12-2017, 02:14 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
friendlyviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The Monitor 1 video does not seem to be functioning. TV ARC HDMI cable to Monitor 1; I receive audio but no video. When I use same HDMI cable plug into Monitor 2 audio and video work. ???
Do I need to replace a part?

Knowledge is free.

 

libenter festum super illos qui imperarent nobis.     The Addams Family


Last edited by friendlyviper; 07-12-2017 at 02:22 PM.
friendlyviper is offline  
post #24723 of 24742 Old 07-12-2017, 06:06 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,424
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14573 Post(s)
Liked: 6919
Quote:
Originally Posted by friendlyviper View Post
The Monitor 1 video does not seem to be functioning. TV ARC HDMI cable to Monitor 1; I receive audio but no video. When I use same HDMI cable plug into Monitor 2 audio and video work. ???
Do I need to replace a part?
Video does not pass back to the AVR via ARC, rather you likely mean that video is not passing "from" the Monitor 1 "output" to the TV. Check the HDMI SETUP -- MONITOR OUTPUT (p. 98 Owner's manual) setting is not set to Monitor 2.
jdsmoothie is offline  
 
post #24724 of 24742 Old 07-22-2017, 06:31 AM
Member
 
rscecil007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Direct Airplay stream to the AVR should support the full quality if you ripped as ALAC (apple lossless) since Airplay streams in that protocol.

Note that it's CD quality though, so 16-bit / 44.1 kHZ is the max, you can't Airplay hi-rez audio (e.g. 24/96) as far as I know. But assuming you ripped lossless from the original CD you should get full quality.
Awesome, thanks Batpig. Yes, I've ripped everything in ALAC, so I should be good to go.
rscecil007 is offline  
post #24725 of 24742 Old 07-26-2017, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Ricker62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Winnipeg,Canada
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is it possible to use my still working but stored 4311CI as a pre-amp with my Denon X3200W that has Atmos?I'm pretty illiterate regarding connecting these 2 Denon products.I've the X3200W connected via HDMI cable to a Lg 4K 65"B6 and no other HDMI cables connected to theX3200W.I hope to hear back on how to use the 4311CI as a pre-amp,if its possible.Thank you....Cheers

Last edited by Ricker62; 07-26-2017 at 11:58 PM.
Ricker62 is offline  
post #24726 of 24742 Old 07-27-2017, 01:28 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,424
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14573 Post(s)
Liked: 6919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricker62 View Post
Is it possible to use my still working but stored 4311CI as a pre-amp with my Denon X3200W that has Atmos?I'm pretty illiterate regarding connecting these 2 Denon products.I've the X3200W connected via HDMI cable to a Lg 4K 65"B6 and no other HDMI cables connected to theX3200W.I hope to hear back on how to use the 4311CI as a pre-amp,if its possible.Thank you....Cheers
To what end? Unlike the former "flagship" 4311CI, the X3200W has no multi analog inputs, however, you could pass a stereo audio signal from the 4311CI either via the "DVR OUT" or "Zone 2/3 OUT" to the X3200W and use DIRECT or PURE DIRECT mode.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24727 of 24742 Old 07-27-2017, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Ricker62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Winnipeg,Canada
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Denon 4311CI used as pre amp

jdsmoothie,I totally get what you're saying.Its just a shame to have my old 4311CI just sitting and collecting dust.But I thought I had to ask.Thank you so much for the reply....Cheers
Ricker62 is offline  
post #24728 of 24742 Old 07-27-2017, 10:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,282
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3694 Post(s)
Liked: 3547
Turn that dust collector into cold hard cash! Sell it!
Ricker62 likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #24729 of 24742 Old 07-27-2017, 11:40 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,424
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14573 Post(s)
Liked: 6919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricker62 View Post
jdsmoothie,I totally get what you're saying.Its just a shame to have my old 4311CI just sitting and collecting dust.But I thought I had to ask.Thank you so much for the reply....Cheers
You could still use the 4311CI to "amp" your FL/C/FR speakers if more power is required at higher volume levels.

Additionally, if you ever decide to upgrade to a Dolby Atmos/DTS:X model and want to do a 7.2.4 configuration, you could purchase a 9CH model (eg. X4300H) and by using the 4311CI in the above configuration, could expand the X4300H from 9CH --> 11CH.
Ricker62 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24730 of 24742 Old 07-27-2017, 12:01 PM
Member
 
Ricker62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Winnipeg,Canada
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Turn that dust collector into cold hard cash! Sell it!
I would,but I have no clue what its Canadian value would be?I checked Kijiiji here in Winnipeg with no avail to gauge its value.Thank you for the suggestion batpig
Ricker62 is offline  
post #24731 of 24742 Old 07-27-2017, 02:00 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,282
Mentioned: 74 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3694 Post(s)
Liked: 3547
I checked some eBay completed sales and here in the states it looks like a 4311CI can still fetch upwards of $400 used. So you could probably get at least $500 in Canada.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #24732 of 24742 Old 07-27-2017, 02:34 PM
Member
 
Ricker62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Winnipeg,Canada
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
I checked some eBay completed sales and here in the states it looks like a 4311CI can still fetch upwards of $400 used. So you could probably get at least $500 in Canada.
Thank you for checking around on resale prices.That model is hard to find up here.The only thing is,no original box and the Audyssey calibration mic went missing during a recent move.Still have both original remotes for it though.Other than a few minor scratches on the top cover.Its a 9 out of 10 sound and performance wise.
Ricker62 is offline  
post #24733 of 24742 Old 07-31-2017, 12:16 PM
Member
 
Ricker62's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Winnipeg,Canada
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Turn that dust collector into cold hard cash! Sell it!
batpig.Tentatively the 4311CI was sold for $600 CDN.A hundred down and the gentleman picks her up when he pays it off in a few days.Thank you VERY much for the advice.Just thought I owed you a update.....Cheers
Ricker62 is offline  
post #24734 of 24742 Old 08-01-2017, 07:30 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
friendlyviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Video does not pass back to the AVR via ARC, rather you likely mean that video is not passing "from" the Monitor 1 "output" to the TV. Check the HDMI SETUP -- MONITOR OUTPUT (p. 98 Owner's manual) setting is not set to Monitor 2.
Thanks, and yes that is what I meant.
Checked Monitor output. Using Monitor 1; Picture was green and red, lines through it, for less than a second and then black. Using Monitor 2; Picture is good.

Knowledge is free.

 

libenter festum super illos qui imperarent nobis.     The Addams Family

friendlyviper is offline  
post #24735 of 24742 Old 08-01-2017, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,424
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14573 Post(s)
Liked: 6919
Quote:
Originally Posted by friendlyviper View Post
Thanks, and yes that is what I meant.
Checked Monitor output. Using Monitor 1; Picture was green and red, lines through it, for less than a second and then black. Using Monitor 2; Picture is good.
If you are not using the same HDMI cable each time, try using a different HDMI cable in Monitor 1 output, otherwise, you can try resetting the microprocessor (p. 138 Owner's manual).
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24736 of 24742 Old 08-01-2017, 03:54 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
friendlyviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you are not using the same HDMI cable each time, try using a different HDMI cable in Monitor 1 output, otherwise, you can try resetting the microprocessor (p. 138 Owner's manual).
Thanks, I had already tried a different cable, but with my luck... will try another cable.
If not working--will reset.

Ok; tried new cable, did not work, did reset. Video came on for a millisecond then dark.
Switched to Monitor 2 and works.

Knowledge is free.

 

libenter festum super illos qui imperarent nobis.     The Addams Family


Last edited by friendlyviper; 08-15-2017 at 07:28 AM.
friendlyviper is offline  
post #24737 of 24742 Old 08-14-2017, 07:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Looking for source of replacement part for 4311, the tuner module.

Looks to be a simple replacement however none to be found.

Thanks so much,

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is online now  
post #24738 of 24742 Old 08-15-2017, 02:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,424
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14573 Post(s)
Liked: 6919
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirk1843 View Post
Looking for source of replacement part for 4311, the tuner module.

Looks to be a simple replacement however none to be found.

Thanks so much,
Have you checked each of the authorized part dealers listed on Denon's website?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24739 of 24742 Old 08-15-2017, 05:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Only one part dealer listed now....... called Encompass. They list it but show substituted and now discontinued. using part numbers I found one place that still listed it as available but "out of stock" Still haven't heard back from them.

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is online now  
post #24740 of 24742 Old 08-15-2017, 10:07 PM
Member
 
wasima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello - did a microprocessor reset and lost all my settings... trying to get ARC sound so that I can route Netflix on my smart tv through the 4311... before I had a source set up which had ARC listed as the input, now I cannot see where I can specify that. I've tried all the standard things, turning on HDMI control etc but the TV is not connecting to the AVR now for sound.

AVR - Denon 4311
TV - Sony A1E
Eagerly awaiting Denon X6400


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Sony A1E, Sony HX929, Denon AVR 4311, Oppo UDP 203
wasima is offline  
post #24741 of 24742 Old Yesterday, 01:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 70,424
Mentioned: 360 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14573 Post(s)
Liked: 6919
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasima View Post
Hello - did a microprocessor reset and lost all my settings... trying to get ARC sound so that I can route Netflix on my smart tv through the 4311... before I had a source set up which had ARC listed as the input, now I cannot see where I can specify that. I've tried all the standard things, turning on HDMI control etc but the TV is not connecting to the AVR now for sound.

AVR - Denon 4311
TV - Sony A1E
Eagerly awaiting Denon X6400


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
1. HDMI-CEC on both the TV (BraviaSync) and AVR (HDMI Control) must be enabled along with connecting the HDMI cable from the AVR Monitor 1 output to the TV's ARC HDMI input with TV audio set to "external speakers." Once set, power off all devices and power on again the TV first and then the AVR. If still no joy, connect an optical cable from the TV to the AVR.
2. Available this Friday.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24742 of 24742 Old Yesterday, 06:58 AM
Member
 
wasima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. HDMI-CEC on both the TV (BraviaSync) and AVR (HDMI Control) must be enabled along with connecting the HDMI cable from the AVR Monitor 1 output to the TV's ARC HDMI input with TV audio set to "external speakers." Once set, power off all devices and power on again the TV first and then the AVR. If still no joy, connect an optical cable from the TV to the AVR.

2. Available this Friday.


Thank you for the intel... might just go straight to the new AVR


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Sony A1E, Sony HX929, Denon AVR 4311, Oppo UDP 203
wasima is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off