The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK] - Page 827 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 141Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #24781 of 24797 Old 09-08-2017, 05:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcn View Post
Weird. You've done 3 full microprocessor resets in quick succession?
I haven't done THAT exactly. I will try it, don't remember seeing anything in my searching that specified three but at this point I am willing to try anything. Thanks so much,

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24782 of 24797 Old 09-08-2017, 06:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bmcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1934 Post(s)
Liked: 2844
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirk1843 View Post
I haven't done THAT exactly. I will try it, don't remember seeing anything in my searching that specified three but at this point I am willing to try anything. Thanks so much,
Use a wired connection and no guarantees.
bmcn is offline  
post #24783 of 24797 Old 09-08-2017, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Brent A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 61
The only time I had an issue doing an update was the very first one. I don't recall specifics (it was 7 years ago ) but it took a very long time and exhibited some odd behavior that was different than what others posted for an update procedure. I blame my very poor (slow) internet connection I had at the time. When it came time to do the second update, I had a different service provider and much faster connection speeds. Each time has been smooth since.

Hopefully the multiple reset procedure will get it working again for you.

Last edited by Brent A; 09-08-2017 at 01:46 PM.
Brent A is offline  
 
post #24784 of 24797 Old 09-09-2017, 01:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
No such luck. Same results.

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
post #24785 of 24797 Old 09-10-2017, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
EDID Issue with my 4311

I'm having what I believe to be an EDID issue. My Denon AVR-4311 is giving me a black screen from my HTPC (Gigabyte Windforce NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1050TI 4GB OC Video Card/Windows 10). I've changed the resolution and refresh rate using both the Windows and the NVidia software to those that the Denon definitely supports. I've also changed settings such as UHD color on the Samsung TV. However, on my 4311 in the living room, I can only get a signal occasionally, but after a restart I get a black screen and then the Denon logo again. I have none of these issues when connecting the same HTPC to my Denon AVR-3311 in my bedroom. The 4311 has never had a problem with any other HDMI source though. I have a cable box, blu-ray player, Chromecast, etc... connected to it, and it works like a champ. The video card in the HTPC has three HDMI outputs and one Displayport output. I bought a cheap Displayport to HDMI adapter. Surprisingly, it helped a lot. I still have to occasionally restart the HTPC due to a black screen or wonky resolution issues, but I can live with it for now. I'm still getting DTS-HD and Tru-HD even with the adapter. I'm thinking of buying a device called an HDMI Detective Plus that supposedly helps with issues like I'm experiencing by storing the EDID info of the receiver and making it constantly available to the HTPC. A lot of people say it worked for them. A couple of the positive reviews on Amazon specifically mention Denon receivers. If I can get one used for $50 or less on ebay, I'm going to pick one up. I'll report back. If you have any other suggestions, I'd appreciate the help.

I'm extending the display of my HTPC. I'm running one HDMI cable directly to my 4K TV and a second HDMI cable (and Displayport Adapter at present) to my Denon. The Denon won't pass through 4K, and the Samsung TV won't pass through 7.1 audio. Both ARC and Optical are limited to 5.1. Extending the HTPC's display works perfectly, giving me the best of both worlds, a 4K HDR picture and 7.1 channel audio, using my 3311, but I've had problems with my 4311. I'm hoping the HDMI Detective works. I will eventually upgrade my receiver, but I'm still very satisfied with it other than this one issue. I have a 9.4 speaker system connected to the 4311 that sounds really good.

I've reset the 4311 (twice), I've reset the PC, I've restored the TV to factory settings, I've tried different HDMI inputs on the receiver and different HDMI outputs on the HTPC, I've tried various NVIDIA drivers, etc... but only the cheap Displayport adapter has made much difference so far.

Last edited by volumnus1; 09-10-2017 at 09:58 PM. Reason: Typo
volumnus1 is offline  
post #24786 of 24797 Old 09-12-2017, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I gave up on HTPC switched through AVR while using a 3808. No problems if I starred the HTPC while the AVR and display were all on. If I left the PC on and turned AVR ON later it was always a crap shoot on if I would get a signal or not.

I blamed it all HDMI handshake issue wonkiness and gave it up. YMMV......but while running Ning my 4311 through its paces last night after a reconfigure I was having issues with handshake with OPPO BDP-93 and XBox 360 but not with HD-DVD. The XBox was only showing home screen and I doubt that was copy protected so it may not have been handshake but I am almost positive it was with the Opp.

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
post #24787 of 24797 Old 09-12-2017, 11:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dirk1843's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Northeast Arkansas
Posts: 1,633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Did you know that you can add two additional inputs?

This may be old news but since failure of tuner and Pandora connection I have been changing things up. Added external tuner and Bluetooth.....coupled with what Compinents i already had and since stacking wouldn't always do what I wanted I was stumped.

I noticed you could change the input mode for TUNER to EXT IN. This seems to totally disable the tuner, even the onscreen display goes away, just defaults to DENON splash,well one down......

I was comparing fixed analog inputs to available selections and noticed that a couple of input choices don't have analog fixed inputs.....did some digging, the SIRRUS input will allow you to assign a DIGITAL input for it.....so this worked out for me.

I was able to utilize two non used inputs to integrate the analog output from external tuner and PCM output from Bluetooth with out stacking deleting any other components.
Squirrel! likes this.

I've seen things you wouldn't believe. Attack ships on fire off the shoulder of Orion. I watched C-beams glitter in the dark near the Tannhauser gate.
dirk1843 is offline  
post #24788 of 24797 Old 09-17-2017, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 6,796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Can anyone explain the fader function. I can never get back to where i started.....

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build http://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction
kgveteran is offline  
post #24789 of 24797 Old 09-18-2017, 03:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,840
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15365 Post(s)
Liked: 7511
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
Can anyone explain the fader function. I can never get back to where i started.....
Therein lies the rub, although a microprocessor reset will do the trick.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24790 of 24797 Old 09-18-2017, 06:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 6,796
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 487 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Therein lies the rub, although a microprocessor reset will do the trick.
Thanks
I did a reset in the audio/video section

As of Feb 20th still looking for a Marantz SR7010
**HT Build http://www.avsforum.com/forum/19-ded...-door-0-a.html **


DIY HT builds, are 90%planning, 10%construction

Last edited by kgveteran; 09-18-2017 at 06:32 AM.
kgveteran is offline  
post #24791 of 24797 Old 10-08-2017, 10:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 594 Post(s)
Liked: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcn View Post
Weird. You've done 3 full microprocessor resets in quick succession?
I believe JD used to emphasize '5' microprocessor resets, one right after the other. JD can confirm or deny as I have been known to be wrong before.

Main: Mitsubishi 73736 DLP|OTA|fireTV|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 - DIY Class G 540w 12" Subs|2 Aura Bass Shakers|APC H15|Harmony 720|TP-Link Archer C7|Linksys SE2500|50+ OTA Channels

MBR: Vizio VF550M|OTA|fireTVstick 2|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PF30|Belkin Bridge|Harmony 550
Squirrel! is offline  
post #24792 of 24797 Old 10-08-2017, 11:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,840
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15365 Post(s)
Liked: 7511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
I believe JD used to emphasize '5' microprocessor resets, one right after the other. JD can confirm or deny as I have been known to be wrong before.
Well ... the idea is just more than one ... say 4-5.
friendlyviper and Squirrel! like this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #24793 of 24797 Old 10-08-2017, 05:00 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bmcn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4,668
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1934 Post(s)
Liked: 2844
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirrel! View Post
I believe JD used to emphasize '5' microprocessor resets, one right after the other. JD can confirm or deny as I have been known to be wrong before.
3 always works for me.
Squirrel! likes this.
bmcn is offline  
post #24794 of 24797 Old 10-09-2017, 07:38 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
friendlyviper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There are two resets ...

Microprocessor reset: Press/hold the STANDARD + DSP SIMULATION buttons on front panel while powering on the unit (hold for 4-5 seconds)

Network reset: (includes microprocessor reset): Press/hold the UP + DOWN arrow buttons on front panel while powering on the unit (hold for 4-5 seconds)

If a single reset does not work, try 4-5 in a row.
'The directions on how to reset the microprocessor are on page 138 in the owners manual.'

As these were posted back in Sept of 2014, thought a repost/bump was in order....

Knowledge is free.

 

libenter festum super illos qui imperarent nobis.     The Addams Family

friendlyviper is offline  
post #24795 of 24797 Old 10-17-2017, 11:10 AM
Member
 
GollyJer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: T-Town, WA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else getting a 6 minute firmware update recently?
KRACK attack fix?
GollyJer is offline  
post #24796 of 24797 Old 10-17-2017, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Brent A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Just checked and no firmware update for mine.
Did you do the last update back in January for the Pandora fix?
Brent A is offline  
post #24797 of 24797 Old 10-18-2017, 08:23 AM
Member
 
GollyJer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: T-Town, WA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent A View Post
Just checked and no firmware update for mine.
Did you do the last update back in January for the Pandora fix?
I don't actually remember... not sure why it would just come down now as I use the receiver every day and generally just update when asked.

But, I don't remember doing it back then so this is probably the Pandora thing. Thanks Brent.
GollyJer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Audyssey , Denon Avr 4311ci 9 2 Channel Network Multi Room Home Theater Receiver With Hdmi 1 4a , Denon Avr A100 100th Anniversary 9 2 140w , Denon

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off