The Official Integra DHC-80.2 Pre/Pro Thread - Page 59 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1741 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 01:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gamelover360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orebro, Sweden!!!
Posts: 2,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedmaveric View Post

I write this in Swenglish

There is some setting that is missing if I do compare to other Receivers and Processors ..

Have sent my questions to Integra


Audyssey

The ability to turn Audyssey on / off is not having any button on the remote.

You can not choose Audyssey on / off for each source and that it remains in the memory

Audyssey is probably in the wrong menu and should be in the source menu, so you do not have to go into the menu every time you switch input and want audyssey on or off

No sub for digital source and direct mode

There is no option to use the sub in direct mode when playing digital source

But you can use the sub when playing analog source and it is setting in the menu makes it even stranger

If anything should be direct and pure direct, then it should be analog.

.A digital source can hardly be counted as direct more than that it is passing tone controll

Hope you fix this, since most sources are digital, and when the processor has a very good
D / A conversion

This must be a misstake for those who invested in two expensive fine subs and / or those who have small speakers and sub.

Analog input

Is all analog input equal ?

Many amplifiers I've had, has had a dedicated input for CD

What makes me wonder is that Tv/Cd is in addition with Phono and that you just mentioning Tv/Cd in the manual as a choice for Turntable with stand alone Riia

Crossover sub

when selecting small front Then the subwoofer gets all below XX Hz.
But if I choose the front as Full Register and double bass ON I can not choose what subwoofer should get and not get. I want select for example 80Hz in this position ( not only LFE )

Monitor selection

Is there any button on the remote control that is used to select the monitor?
I do not think so .. Why not ?
############################################################ #

Is there anyone who is using Audyssey Pro ?
Who can tell me if you got moore settings and different setting for Audyssey in the meny with Audyssey Pro ?

Maveric

Those are all good questions, and I do not have quick answers. Don't count on a useful response from Integra. They are completely worthless with customer support. I know from experience.

Audyssey pro will not give any more options in the AVR, but you get more options with the Pro software and a laptop.
gamelover360 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 01:50 AM
Member
 
swedmaveric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have got a good contact with the Swedish Distributor. But I have twice tried to get in contact with Integra EU via the Feedback Form and once via email. No answer at all.. Integra EU use the same office as Onkyo EU and maybe that is the reason. One moore reason could be that they are located in Germany and do they understand English ???

Maveric
swedmaveric is offline  
post #1743 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 06:14 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 131
swedmaveric, owners do not turn Audyssey on and off. Why do you want to?

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #1744 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 08:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kal Rubinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NYC + Connecticut
Posts: 28,385
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamelover360 View Post
Audyssey pro will not give any more options in the AVR, but you get more options with the Pro software and a laptop.
You cannot use AudysseyPro without the software/laptop.

Kal Rubinson

"Music in the Round"
Senior Contributing Editor, Stereophile
http://www.stereophile.com/category/music-round

Kal Rubinson is offline  
post #1745 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Dundas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
owners do not turn Audyssey on and off. Why do you want to?
If you do want to it is easy to do using the discrete IR remote codes that Onkyo/Integra have made available. There are individual codes for Audyssey ON and Off as well as for Dynamic EQ ON and OFF and for Dynamic Volume LIGHT, MEDIUM, HEAVY and OFF
The Dynamic Volume ones are the only ones I ever use (mostly depending on the Wife's mood) but I have tried them all and they all work fine.
Dundas is offline  
post #1746 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BrolicBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charles County, MD
Posts: 2,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedmaveric View Post
I write this in Swenglish

There is some setting that is missing if I do compare to other Receivers and Processors ..

Have sent my questions to Integra


Audyssey

The ability to turn Audyssey on / off is not having any button on the remote.

You can not choose Audyssey on / off for each source and that it remains in the memory

Audyssey is probably in the wrong menu and should be in the source menu, so you do not have to go into the menu every time you switch input and want audyssey on or off

No sub for digital source and direct mode

There is no option to use the sub in direct mode when playing digital source

But you can use the sub when playing analog source and it is setting in the menu makes it even stranger

If anything should be direct and pure direct, then it should be analog.

.A digital source can hardly be counted as direct more than that it is passing tone controll

Hope you fix this, since most sources are digital, and when the processor has a very good
D / A conversion

This must be a misstake for those who invested in two expensive fine subs and / or those who have small speakers and sub.

Analog input

Is all analog input equal ?

Many amplifiers I've had, has had a dedicated input for CD

What makes me wonder is that Tv/Cd is in addition with Phono and that you just mentioning Tv/Cd in the manual as a choice for Turntable with stand alone Riia

Crossover sub

when selecting small front Then the subwoofer gets all below XX Hz.
But if I choose the front as Full Register and double bass ON I can not choose what subwoofer should get and not get. I want select for example 80Hz in this position ( not only LFE )

Monitor selection

Is there any button on the remote control that is used to select the monitor?
I do not think so .. Why not ?
############################################################ #

Is there anyone who is using Audyssey Pro ?
Who can tell me if you got moore settings and different setting for Audyssey in the meny with Audyssey Pro ?

Maveric
Answers to SOME of your questions:

Audyssey
Audyssey is not something you frequently switch between. You either want to use its equalization functions, or you forgo them. Audyssey can be turned off via the menu.



The Subwoofer channel receives LFE signals. A Direct mode wouldn't do much.


This must be a misstake for those who invested in two expensive fine subs and / or those who have small speakers and sub.

Analog input
Yeah, all the analog inputs on the processor are equal.

Crossover sub
Full Band (or Full Register) makes the front speakers handle all the bass on their own. The subwoofer(s) crossover will only be applicable to channels not set as full-band.

Double Bass takes all the bass from all channels and routes it to the subwoofer. You don't need crossovers in this instance because there's ALL low (and even some midrange) is being sent directly to the subhence the lack of crossover alteration.

Monitor selection
In the Menu, you select whether or not the Monitor is on. If it's on, it will output to both monitors at the same time and you won't need to select which monitor will receive the signal.
BrolicBeast is offline  
post #1747 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 10:27 AM
Member
 
swedmaveric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
was my english so bad

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
swedmaveric, owners do not turn Audyssey on and off. Why do you want to?
Jeff
Yes They Do and I Do !
I want it to change on/off in stereomode or if do not want to use Audyssey when playing multichannel music

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrolicBeast View Post
Answers to SOME of your questions:
Brolic .. I'm not a Newbie
I did not ask for answers .. I just inform you that I have informed Integra about this issues
I do know your answers ..

Quote:
Audyssey is not something you frequently switch between.
I do and a lot of others whant it to .. Not to use meny everytime.. Denon is moore logic when using Audyssey and have moore festures with audyssey and has everything I wrote in my first post.

Please read my first post once again ...

I know everything about how to use and why .. Audyssey, Sub, Stereo/directmode but Integra do not let me use it as I did with Denon
and those issues is easy to change in firmware

Repeet :
- I do want to use Sub in directmode from digital source ( it works with Denon )
- I do want to eaysy change audyssey on/off in any mode ( it works with Denon )
- I do want Integra to remember in any mode and any input my Audyssey settings (it works with Denon)
- I do want crossover settings when using fullrange front and sub ( it works with Denon )
- I do want to change Main or Sub monitor from Remote .. becourse Main (sub) or Sub (main) is not good ( it works with Denon )


Maveric
swedmaveric is offline  
post #1748 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 10:29 AM
Member
 
swedmaveric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dundas View Post
If you do want to it is easy to do using the discrete IR remote codes that Onkyo/Integra have made available. .
Please let me know where to find them and what do I need to use them

Edit: I found this page http://www.awe-europe.com/ir_232.html and IR codes for Onkyo 5508 and in there DHC 80.2
Do I need a Logitech remote ?

I do not have any knowledge in remotes and codes .. I never had to learn becourse I have never missed any remote button before
swedmaveric is offline  
post #1749 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BrolicBeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Charles County, MD
Posts: 2,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 263
I know you're not a newbie! the fact you were talking about crossovers shows that you know your stuff. to be clear, me capitalizing "SOME" was because i definitely did not have responses for them all. I'm here on AVS to learn too.

With the fullrange setting, which denon were you using that allowed you to edit crossovers while running Full Range? if my memory serves me correctly, the denon 4310 i had wouldn't let me edit the crossovers in full-range unless I changed the speakers to "Small."
BrolicBeast is offline  
post #1750 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 11:30 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedmaveric View Post

was my english so bad


Yes They Do and I Do !
I want it to change on/off in stereomode or if do not want to use Audyssey when playing multichannel music

No, actually they don't.

The only circumstance I know of where Audyssey is not used is by 2-channel purists using Direct Analogue modes, and then they are not choosing to turn Audyssey off so much as not wanting a DAC round trip in the signal.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #1751 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 11:36 AM
Member
 
swedmaveric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

No, actually they don't.

The only circumstance I know of where Audyssey is not used is by 2-channel purists using Direct Analogue modes,
Jeff

When using 2 channel digital in and direct mode.. you can not use sub
So the only way to use sub is to use stereomode and audyssey off

Why audyssey off ?
- Becourse I do not whant to use audyssey when listen to music

Am I alone ?
- No .. Offcourse not

Maveric
swedmaveric is offline  
post #1752 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 12:48 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedmaveric View Post


Why audyssey off ?
- Becourse I do not whant to use audyssey when listen to music

Sure, I don't like my room's problems corrected when I listen to music either. I like the bass guitar to be really lumpy ... a few notes really loud and then the next few notes almost inaudible. Now that I think of it, I should probably remove my bass traps and other acoustical treatments for music.

Thanks for focusing my thoughts on that ... I can't believe it took me that long to realize how bad the music sounded without the room interferring.
pepar is offline  
post #1753 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 3,087
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

sure, i don't like my room's problems corrected when i listen to music either. I like the bass guitar to be really lumpy ... A few notes really loud and then the next few notes almost inaudible. Now that i think of it, i should probably remove my bass traps and other acoustical treatments for music.

Thanks for focusing my thoughts on that ... I can't believe it took me that long to realize how bad the music sounded without the room interferring.

+1
audioguy is offline  
post #1754 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 01:03 PM
Member
 
swedmaveric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Sure, I don't like my room's problems corrected when I listen to music either. I like the bass guitar to be really lumpy ... a few notes really loud and then the next few notes almost inaudible. Now that I think of it, I should probably remove my bass traps and other acoustical treatments for music.

Thanks for focusing my thoughts on that ... I can't believe it took me that long to realize how bad the music sounded without the room interferring.

So becourse of YOU Integra do not have to make features to us who do not have your problem ?

Quote:


" I do need Audyssey so Integra, please do not give others the ability to easy put Audyssey on/off "

How stupid does it sounds ?

Maveric
swedmaveric is offline  
post #1755 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 01:05 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedmaveric View Post

So becourse of YOU Integra do not have to make features to us who do not have your problem ?

How stupid does it sounds ?

Maveric

Yes, it is my fault.
pepar is offline  
post #1756 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 01:35 PM
Member
 
swedmaveric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

Yes, it is my fault.

Maybe .. becourse you have not asked for it

Integra is very young in Europe and we are very found of 2 channel
and we allways search for solotions that makes us happy.

Audyssey is very good, but we do not use it for 2 channel
But maybe it will be moore common with XT32 than it was before.

We want to come so close you can get to Pure audio, but with Integra
the closest way is to use Multichannel input ..

But with Sonos your choise is digital in to Integra if you do not
buy a stand alone DAC. That is not any idea becourse Integra
sounds good without. And specially in Direct Mode.

Then you know the rest of my consern

Maveric
swedmaveric is offline  
post #1757 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 01:49 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedmaveric View Post

Maybe .. becourse you have not asked for it

Integra is very young in Europe and we are very found of 2 channel
and we allways search for solotions that makes us happy.

Audyssey is very good, but we do not use it for 2 channel
But maybe it will be moore common with XT32 than it was before.

We want to come so close you can get to Pure audio, but with Integra
the closest way is to use Multichannel input ..

But with Sonos your choise is digital in to Integra if you do not
buy a stand alone DAC. That is not any idea becourse Integra
sounds good without. And specially in Direct Mode.

Then you know the rest of my consern

Maveric

I understand the concern, but I do not accept that a DAC roundtrip with modern DACs decreases the sound quality more than the acoustical problems found in most rooms ... problems that are corrected with a technology like Audyssey.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #1758 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 02:10 PM
Member
 
Lauritsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedmaveric View Post

Maybe .. becourse you have not asked for it

Integra is very young in Europe and we are very found of 2 channel
and we allways search for solotions that makes us happy.

Maveric

Arh. Come on now. You dont speak on behalf of Europe.

I own the DTR 80.2, and would NEVER dream of switching to direct mode. Stereo music gets so much more alive with XT32 on
Lauritsen is offline  
post #1759 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 02:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
fitzcaraldo215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by swedmaveric View Post

[b]I write this in Swenglish

Is there anyone who is using Audyssey Pro ?
Who can tell me if you got moore settings and different setting for Audyssey in the meny with Audyssey Pro ?

Maveric

Audyssey Pro does not change the Integra menus at all. It is a PC-based software program (plus a kit, including a better individually calibrated mike) that controls the calibration only. It allows additional flexibility and accuracy during the calibration, and that is it. The PC and Pro software are not used by Audyssey after the calibration step. So, during normal listening it leaves you with the same options as now. However, the quality of the calibration is usually much better.
fitzcaraldo215 is offline  
post #1760 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gamelover360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Orebro, Sweden!!!
Posts: 2,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maverick......or any 80.2 owners

I am running Audyssey Pro as we speak....from my PC using the Integra Interface 2. You just input the IP address of the 80.2 in teh first screen of Audyssey Pro software and it works. Really nice. I was forced to go this route because my RS232 to usb cable was giving me communication error messages. I even tried another RS232 to usb cable and it was still giving me error messages. I know I had the correct drivers for the cable installed on my laptop. I just couldn't figure it out. But the Interface 2 via ethernet cable worked flwalessly. Ah well.

Has anyone had any problems running Audyssey Pro via the included RS232 to usb cable?
gamelover360 is offline  
post #1761 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 03:59 PM
Member
 
swedmaveric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lauritsen View Post

Arh. Come on now. You dont speak on behalf of Europe.
I own the DTR 80.2, and would NEVER dream of switching to direct mode. Stereo music gets so much more alive with XT32 on

I do belive you .. But I think that most of the Danish people dont use Audyssey for 2 channel.
There is a great deal of interest in 2 channel in Denmark and some of the best Loudspeakers are manufactured i Danmark.

In Sweden we use Receivers with Ex Emotiva stage and standalone DAC
in Direct Mode ( Pure Direct )

That is what is most common for some reason .. and we try to do anything about the acustic enviroment.

But I do know XT32 can do some part of it, but not all .. far away from all.
You can Never change the acustic of your room with X32, but you can change what comes out of your speaker ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzcaraldo215 View Post

Audyssey Pro does not change the Integra menus at all. However, the quality of the calibration is usually much better.

Thanx .. I'm waiting for my kit and will try it as soon as it arrives.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gamelover360 View Post

Maverick......or any 80.2 owners
I am running Audyssey Pro as we speak....from my PC using the Integra Interface

Thanx. I will try it all and let you know if it works ...

Maveric
swedmaveric is offline  
post #1762 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Lot's of audiophiles prefer analog over digital. Lot's do not. There is a lot of room for experimentation with the 80.2. I am sorry there is no pure setting but good tube preamps and amps with excellent speakers offer good opportunities for evaluation and comparison. Then of course there is the jazz club and concert hall.

It is fun isn't it?
jmschnur is offline  
post #1763 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
STL_Programmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this has been discussed some in this thread, but I didn't see anyone laying out specific directions to presetting Pandora Internet radio stations that they created.

I have tried adding Pandora stations that I created, but have had no luck getting them to work. I took the URL that I got in a web browser and tried it with the http tag and without. When I tried the address without the http and just the www. address, I get an error that says, "Connection Error. The connection could not be established or was terminated early. Please try again later." I know my connection is good because I can select the Pandora preset that comes defaulted on the unit and it plays music just fine.

I noticed the manual says, "Internet radio URLs in the following formats are supported: PLS, M3U, and podcast (RSS)." Does anyone know where I can find the URL for the Pandora stations I created in one of these formats?

Thanks for the help.
STL_Programmer is offline  
post #1764 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 08:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
fitzcaraldo215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamelover360 View Post

Maverick......or any 80.2 owners

I am running Audyssey Pro as we speak....from my PC using the Integra Interface 2. You just input the IP address of the 80.2 in teh first screen of Audyssey Pro software and it works. Really nice. I was forced to go this route because my RS232 to usb cable was giving me communication error messages. I even tried another RS232 to usb cable and it was still giving me error messages. I know I had the correct drivers for the cable installed on my laptop. I just couldn't figure it out. But the Interface 2 via ethernet cable worked flwalessly. Ah well.

Has anyone had any problems running Audyssey Pro via the included RS232 to usb cable?

RS232 will not work anymore on the 80.1 or .2. You must use "Integra Interface 2" on the menu and an ethernet cable, as you described. This is from Audyssey tech support.
fitzcaraldo215 is offline  
post #1765 of 3830 Old 02-16-2011, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Will this work via wifi?
jmschnur is offline  
post #1766 of 3830 Old 02-17-2011, 04:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric-t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been looking at the 40.2 real hard and am now also taking a peak at the 80.2. With that said, what separates the 80.2 from the 40.2 to justify double the cost. I am just trying to weigh my options if I should go with the 80.2.
eric-t is offline  
post #1767 of 3830 Old 02-17-2011, 05:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Will this work via wifi?

yes
vigga is offline  
post #1768 of 3830 Old 02-17-2011, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
fitzcaraldo215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Will this work via wifi?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vigga View Post

yes

If you are talking about Audyssey Pro, I do not think so. But, I would love to be proven wrong.
fitzcaraldo215 is offline  
post #1769 of 3830 Old 02-17-2011, 07:43 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 131
The packets don't know that they are being transmitted via RF; an ethernet connection is an ethernet connection. Now, personally, I would never do a Pro cal over wifi.

Absent a network, one could use a crossover network cable from laptop directly to the pre/pro.

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #1770 of 3830 Old 02-17-2011, 08:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
DenPureSound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: On Waters Edge - Pacific Coast
Posts: 693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a new Denon AVR-3311CI, and was wondering what the Integra DHC-80.2 has over my AVR?

What would the 80.2 bring to the party here, at $2K out the door... Pls. chime in as I think my Denon has most all Pre/Pro doesn't it?

Like really what am I missing here?

Tks. Den
DenPureSound is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Integra

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off