The Official Integra DHC-80.2 Pre/Pro Thread - Page 62 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1831 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunsetav View Post

I think its the Integras HDMI Output too .... but i dont think it has to do with "weak" signal since the bosster/repeater (powered by +5vdc) did not help .... and the fact that sometimes i see picture and only when i change channel or source do i lose it.

Makes me believe (with my analog logic) that its a 'handshake' 'sync' issue.

People have suggested an HDMI switcher (defeats the purpose of an AVR) or a Cat5/6 balun sytem, but theres another thread reporting the same problem with a balun system.

Integra keeps insisting on trying a 9-15 foot HDMI cable to see if that solves the problem - and I say: "I dont care if it works with a 9-15' cable ....i need it t work with a 40' cable ...the projector and equipment are in 2 different rooms"

The irony in all this is i actually pushed to get the Integra into this system over a Denon 4311ci.

We had a similar problem trying to push 3d thru on an Integra DTR40.2's from a DTV hd/dvr past 10meters. Once we got down to a 7.5m cable length (yes, we even tried the high speed hdmi's without success), it worked fine.
alanl715 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1832 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 05:45 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dundas View Post

Have you tried the HDMI forum:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forum...ysprune=&f=168
You might be more likely to find a solution there.

Yes - i posted in the Sticky: HDMI Satellite/Cable Issues
sunsetav is offline  
post #1833 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 05:49 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alanl715 View Post

We had a similar problem trying to push 3d thru on an Integra DTR40.2's from a DTV hd/dvr past 10meters. Once we got down to a 7.5m cable length (yes, we even tried the high speed hdmi's without success), it worked fine.

The issue im having is with 2D

And lenght seems to be Integra's Tech Support solution -- but i dont have that option -- i need this to work over the measly 40 feet of HDMI
If a replacement DTR-80.2 will not work - i will move down to a Denon AVR-4311ci (anyone know of the same issue with Denons?)
sunsetav is offline  
post #1834 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 05:51 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 151
You need an "active" HDMI solution.
pepar is offline  
post #1835 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 06:03 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

You need an "active" HDMI solution.


I considered this - but was discouraged after the Gefen Booster/Repeater trial failed.
Although its not saying much = it IS a "Gefen" piece
sunsetav is offline  
post #1836 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Dundas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Lumagen?
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...dmiext_details

Contact them and see what they say.
Dundas is offline  
post #1837 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
KERMIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My Integra 70.1 runs a 45 foot HDMI (Monoprice) to a Panny 2000 just fine. Through the ceiling in PVC piping. Not sure if that helps or not. Is there anyway of trying a different cable from someone you know? I was having the same problem with a 40 foot HDMI from Atlona and ordered a cheaper one from MP just to try and it has worked for 18 months.
KERMIE is offline  
post #1838 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 08:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunsetav View Post

i need this to work over the measly 40 feet of HDMI

In the world of HDMI, 40 feet long is hardly considered measly.....
Johnla is online now  
post #1839 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 08:59 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dundas View Post

Lumagen?
http://www.lumagen.com/testindex.php...dmiext_details

Contact them and see what they say.

Thanks - i will
Along with Integra and Integra's West Coast Rep
BTW, JVC has been great through all this - top notch support - real engineers too.
Integra has been lackluster so far = this could be my last Integra (ive been happy with Denon for 10 yrs).
sunsetav is offline  
post #1840 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 09:02 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KERMIE View Post

My Integra 70.1 runs a 45 foot HDMI (Monoprice) to a Panny 2000 just fine. Through the ceiling in PVC piping. Not sure if that helps or not. Is there anyway of trying a different cable from someone you know? I was having the same problem with a 40 foot HDMI from Atlona and ordered a cheaper one from MP just to try and it has worked for 18 months.

I would try that - but the fact that it works flawless when connected to the DirecTV box makes me believe its not the cable. But i have seen stranger things. So maybe i will try this with a different brand 40' HDMI.
sunsetav is offline  
post #1841 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 09:06 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

In the world of HDMI, 40 feet long is hardly considered measly.....

Ive run many 50' and 75' HDMI runs in my day - with no issues.
This is not an acceptable excuse for HDMI, Integra or anyone - we need an av transport cable that works for 15' and for 40'
Demand more - and they will deliver more
Settle for less - and thats what you'll get
sunsetav is offline  
post #1842 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Not far from Atlanta - but far enough!
Posts: 3,178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I'm about 35 feet to a JVCRS2 and have had no issues.

Well now that I think about it, I have had an issue on occasion with the background color from my Oppo83 being all green (versus blue) and having to restart the Oppo to fix it. I don't know if it's the 80.2 or the 83. (I came from an Onkyo 885 to the 80.2). Oppo did send me some things to try and we will see if it is the 80.2 or the Oppo !!
audioguy is offline  
post #1843 of 3830 Old 02-21-2011, 11:23 PM
Senior Member
 
tallnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

It is an amazing piece of gear, but what it is doing is not bi-amping.

what do you mean?

when I set the dat-70.1 to "bi-amp" mode, set the processor to "bi-amp" mode, plug one set of speaker cables from one amp to the mid-range and tweeter, and a totally separate amp through another set of speaker cables to the woofer I'm NOT bi-amping?

I'm confused.
tallnick is offline  
post #1844 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 01:54 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallnick View Post

what do you mean?

when I set the dat-70.1 to "bi-amp" mode, set the processor to "bi-amp" mode, plug one set of speaker cables from one amp to the mid-range and tweeter, and a totally separate amp through another set of speaker cables to the woofer I'm NOT bi-amping?

I'm confused.

Biamping involves replacing the speaker's internal passive crossover with an external active one. There is no external crossover, i.e. the 80.2 doesn't have that function, for the mids/highs in this situation, so there is no biamping happening. Google it.
pepar is offline  
post #1845 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunsetav View Post

I would try that - but the fact that it works flawless when connected to the DirecTV box makes me believe its not the cable. But i have seen stranger things. So maybe i will try this with a different brand 40' HDMI.

Try turning off the video processing completely in the Integra (VCR/DVR button and display button at same time--I think that's the sequence.). I bet you this fixes the problem.

I was having similar issues between the 80.2 and JVC RS40. Strangely, no issues with a 40.2 though. Turning off the video processing allowed the pre/pro and projector to sync. Every source I had worked fine connected directly to the source, but if they ran through the pre/pro, it wouldn't lock on the signal (although the PS3 worked OK through the pre/pro to the JVC...very strange on that one).

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1846 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 07:46 AM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post
Try turning off the video processing completely in the Integra (VCR/DVR button and display button at same time--I think that's the sequence.). I bet you this fixes the problem.

I was having similar issues between the 80.2 and JVC RS40. Strangely, no issues with a 40.2 though. Turning off the video processing allowed the pre/pro and projector to sync. Every source I had worked fine connected directly to the source, but if they ran through the pre/pro, it wouldn't lock on the signal (although the PS3 worked OK through the pre/pro to the JVC...very strange on that one).
That sounds exactly like my problem....

I thought setting each input on the AVR to "through" was turning the video processing off?

I will try your video processing off sequence -- can ayone confirm the sequence? Is it in the manual?

Thanks
sunsetav is offline  
post #1847 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
tallnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Biamping involves replacing the speaker's internal passive crossover with an external active one. There is no external crossover, i.e. the 80.2 doesn't have that function, for the mids/highs in this situation, so there is no biamping happening. Google it.
ok, I'm "passively" bi-amping.
tallnick is offline  
post #1848 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 11:28 AM
Member
 
SPLawren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Interesting. How is this "video processing shutoff" key sequence (VCR/DVR + display) different from the menu "through" setting?

Is the result of this keyed shutoff noted somewhere in the 80.2 menus so that you'd know if the processing was on or off?

I wonder if it would help more in syncing audio and video or make it worse, since the 80.2 was no longer doing anything to the video signal.
SPLawren is offline  
post #1849 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 11:55 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallnick View Post

ok, I'm "passively" bi-amping.

I think you are "buy-wiring" but have at it.
pepar is offline  
post #1850 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Guinness77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

I had the exact same thing happen to me, but only worse. The entire unit wouldn't respond to any commands. It fixed itself when I unplugged it for a few hours.


Dave,
I left mine unplugged, went out for the night and the next day it was working perfectly. Thanks!
Guinness77 is offline  
post #1851 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Through is not a true "Through" signal, or so I found out. When I disabled the video processing via the method mentioned above, everything now works perfectly. Personally, I don't really care about the video processing because the JVC is very good in that regard and I've bought a Lumagen scaler in order to have CMS on my RS40.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1852 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinness77 View Post

Dave,
I left mine unplugged, went out for the night and the next day it was working perfectly. Thanks!

Glad to hear!

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1853 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 03:51 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

Through is not a true "Through" signal, or so I found out. When I disabled the video processing via the method mentioned above, everything now works perfectly. Personally, I don't really care about the video processing because the JVC is very good in that regard and I've bought a Lumagen scaler in order to have CMS on my RS40.

Is this in the manual?
What is the exact procedure? Just turn the unit on and hold the 2 buttons down....or push the 2 buttons simultaneously ...or??
How do i confirm that the Vid processing is disabled? Are there any indicators in the OSD ...or front panel?

Thanks ahead - this sounds like its gonna solve my issue - am going to be onsite tomorrow.
sunsetav is offline  
post #1854 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Dundas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hamilton, Canada
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunsetav View Post

Is this in the manual?
What is the exact procedure? Just turn the unit on and hold the 2 buttons down....or push the 2 buttons simultaneously ...or??
How do i confirm that the Vid processing is disabled? Are there any indicators in the OSD ...or front panel?

Thanks ahead - this sounds like its gonna solve my issue - am going to be onsite tomorrow.

Here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...267456&page=13
Post 387
Dundas is offline  
post #1855 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 06:53 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dundas View Post

Here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...267456&page=13
Post 387


Cool - found it - Thanks

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=387
sunsetav is offline  
post #1856 of 3830 Old 02-22-2011, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunsetav View Post

Cool - found it - Thanks

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=387

Let me know if that fixed it for you. I've been working with Onkyo/Integra on this issue and the more examples I can give them, the better.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1857 of 3830 Old 02-23-2011, 02:02 PM
KB1
Member
 
KB1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

Let me know if that fixed it for you. I've been working with Onkyo/Integra on this issue and the more examples I can give them, the better.

Just curious, does the 80.2 On Screen Display still work when you disable the video processor? In other words, can you still hit Setup or Home and see the options displayed on your TV or projector or are the options only shown on the 80.2 itself once VCR+Return is toggled to Skip ? Thx.
KB1 is offline  
post #1858 of 3830 Old 02-23-2011, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
The setup menu will come up on the screen, but the OSD is disabled so you need to see the front of the unit to see the info. My old 885 didn't have an OSD, so I'm not really missing it, but it doesn't make me happy that Onkyo/Integra still hasn't fixed this issue with JVC.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1859 of 3830 Old 02-23-2011, 03:51 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 151
My 885 *will* display volume and channel trim settings if the source is not 24p. I have never used the button press procedure being discussed ... does that mean my 885 is interfering with the video?
pepar is offline  
post #1860 of 3830 Old 02-23-2011, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

My 885 *will* display volume and channel trim settings if the source is not 24p. I have never used the button press procedure being discussed ... does that mean my 885 is interfering with the video?

Let me restate...I never turned the OSD "on."

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Integra

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off