The Official Integra DHC-80.2 Pre/Pro Thread - Page 63 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1861 of 3832 Old 02-23-2011, 07:18 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Sooo, should I apply the button press sequence being discussed to make sure the 885's vp is not ... p'ing?
pepar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1862 of 3832 Old 02-24-2011, 08:46 AM
KB1
Member
 
KB1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

The setup menu will come up on the screen, but the OSD is disabled so you need to see the front of the unit to see the info. My old 885 didn't have an OSD, so I'm not really missing it, but it doesn't make me happy that Onkyo/Integra still hasn't fixed this issue with JVC.

Thx. The setup menu appearing probably means that hitting the Home button also shows on the screen (the one functionality I care about). I'll give it a shot.
KB1 is offline  
post #1863 of 3832 Old 02-24-2011, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
dockaad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had same issue. This resolved the problem. According to my dealer Integra will have a firm ware fix for this issue by mid March
dockaad is offline  
post #1864 of 3832 Old 02-24-2011, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
alanl715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: tejas
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dockaad View Post

I had same issue. This resolved the problem. According to my dealer Integra will have a firm ware fix for this issue by mid March

really ? who is your dealer that we may call and get the info ?
alanl715 is offline  
post #1865 of 3832 Old 02-24-2011, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
dockaad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will ask dealer if ok to give there name. But they claim they spoke to Integra . Integra set up JVC projector and Integra and recreated issue. They plan to have beta fix late next week
dockaad is offline  
post #1866 of 3832 Old 02-24-2011, 10:51 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

Let me know if that fixed it for you. I've been working with Onkyo/Integra on this issue and the more examples I can give them, the better.

I tried the new Key Digital 40' HDMI (Python Series) ... and it did not work.
Tried the Vid Processor Off ....and it did work.

I spoke with Integra throughout this whole process - (Cedric) - and he is surprised at this issue and they plan on replacing the unit.
I told them that this was not an anomoly, since i got the info from this forum and others have reported the same issue. They insisted that this WAS a one-off anomoly and that they were not going to issue a firmware for 1 incident.

So they plan on replacing the unit ...and then if the problem persists, THEN they will THINK about a solution.

WTF= is Integra Product Support always been this bad - or can someone refer me to the West Coast Rep
sunsetav is offline  
post #1867 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunsetav View Post

I tried the new Key Digital 40' HDMI (Python Series) ... and it did not work.
Tried the Vid Processor Off ....and it did work.

I spoke with Integra throughout this whole process - (Cedric) - and he is surprised at this issue and they plan on replacing the unit.
I told them that this was not an anomoly, since i got the info from this forum and others have reported the same issue. They insisted that this WAS a one-off anomoly and that they were not going to issue a firmware for 1 incident.

So they plan on replacing the unit ...and then if the problem persists, THEN they will THINK about a solution.

WTF= is Integra Product Support always been this bad - or can someone refer me to the West Coast Rep

My experiences have all been bad, sometimes comically. They just don't listen.
vigga is offline  
post #1868 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
pciav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: College Point, NY
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Same here. Dealing with Onkyo/Integra Support is a joke. I have been emailing with a Product Support Rep at Onkyo/Integra since setting up my DHC-80.2 in October, 2010. I discovered a DTS 96/24 bug originally reported in Post #484.

I email weekly asking for a an update...they haven't responded to any of my emails in over a month. The only answer I have ever received is that they are working on it with Engineering. I'm surprised nobody else has reported this issue as DTS 96/24 is broken in the DHC-80.2 and I would guess the Onkyo counterpart as well.

Phil C.
"Where does he get all those wonderful toys"
Jack Nicholson as the Joker in Batman
pciav is offline  
post #1869 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Guys, a fix is on the way, so I wouldn't get a replacement unless you really want to. I've been told by a higher-up that it will be in mid-March. His email is confusing though and makes it sound like the update is coming through JVC, not Integra, which actually makes sense. I didn't have this problem with my HD-1 with all of the same equipment. Regardless, the workaround isn't the end of the world and we know something is on the horizon.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1870 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

Guys, a fix is on the way, so I wouldn't get a replacement unless you really want to. I've been told by a higher-up that it will be in mid-March. His email is confusing though and makes it sound like the update is coming through JVC, not Integra, which actually makes sense. I didn't have this problem with my HD-1 with all of the same equipment. Regardless, the workaround isn't the end of the world and we know something is on the horizon.

Any word on other fixes for the Integra (internet GUI, clicks, etc) when you talked to this "higher up"

Joel
jmschnur is offline  
post #1871 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric-t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the DHC-80.2 have four zones like the DTR-80.2?
eric-t is offline  
post #1872 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
 
tallnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
quick question: is there a way to change the volume display to relative?

I want reference to be 0db on the display.

At the moment volume display goes from 0-100.
tallnick is offline  
post #1873 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallnick View Post

quick question: is there a way to change the volume display to relative?

I want reference to be 0db on the display.

At the moment volume display goes from 0-100.

Yes go to setup 6.1
jmschnur is offline  
post #1874 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dave Vaughn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 4,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Any word on other fixes for the Integra (internet GUI, clicks, etc) when you talked to this "higher up"

Joel

Not that I know of. The clicks won't go away with the HDMI...it's how they are made.

David Vaughn

Blu-ray Reviewer / Technical Writer

Sound & Vision Magazine (Print & Online)

Dave Vaughn is offline  
post #1875 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 03:49 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by tallnick View Post

quick question: is there a way to change the volume display to relative?

I want reference to be 0db on the display.

At the moment volume display goes from 0-100.

It is a menu setting.
pepar is offline  
post #1876 of 3832 Old 02-25-2011, 03:56 PM
Member
 
sunsetav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Vaughn View Post

Guys, a fix is on the way, so I wouldn't get a replacement unless you really want to. I've been told by a higher-up that it will be in mid-March. His email is confusing though and makes it sound like the update is coming through JVC, not Integra, which actually makes sense. I didn't have this problem with my HD-1 with all of the same equipment. Regardless, the workaround isn't the end of the world and we know something is on the horizon.

I dont 'want' to replace the unit .... I have wasted about 16 hrs. on this unit and its issues and all in front of a new client (does not look good).
But i need to know that what you are saying is fact.
Please contact me directly if you do not want to post publicly ... but I have to speak with someone at Integra that can assure me of an upcoming fix.

And thanks again for all your help Dave.

Michael
sunsetav@gmail.com
sunsetav is offline  
post #1877 of 3832 Old 02-26-2011, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
T100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Saw this on Integra site

Replacement Audyssey Set-up Mic
02/04/11 - Replacement Audyssey Set-up Mic



A very small number of an incorrect version of the silver Audyssey setup microphone might have been shipped with your Integra product.
Audyssey is offering to replace this incorrect set-up mic.

Please click on the following link to see if the mic you have qualifies for a replacement and how to contact Audyssey directly.
T100 is offline  
post #1878 of 3832 Old 02-26-2011, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
tallnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
anyone streaming FLAC files from a mac to the 80.2?

if so, please let me know how you're doing it.

cheers!
tallnick is offline  
post #1879 of 3832 Old 02-26-2011, 08:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
calentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corona, CA 92879-1055
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by T100 View Post

Saw this on Integra site

Replacement Audyssey Set-up Mic
02/04/11 - Replacement Audyssey Set-up Mic



A very small number of an incorrect version of the silver Audyssey setup microphone might have been shipped with your Integra product.
Audyssey is offering to replace this incorrect set-up mic.

Please click on the following link to see if the mic you have qualifies for a replacement and how to contact Audyssey directly.

After doing some searching, I found the the above on Integra's Home Page under "What's New?" The mentioned link was to a PDF file.

Carl

--Carl
calentz is offline  
post #1880 of 3832 Old 03-01-2011, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
dkloosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watch TV and listen to an audio CD at the same time with the Integra, If so, how is the wiring configured ?
dkloosh is offline  
post #1881 of 3832 Old 03-01-2011, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkloosh View Post

Watch TV and listen to an audio CD at the same time with the Integra, If so, how is the wiring configured ?

Go to cable/sat (TV input) then go to CD (input). You will see TV and hear CD.
jmschnur is offline  
post #1882 of 3832 Old 03-01-2011, 06:38 PM
Member
 
solly46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what stand will work with the mic that's included with the 80.2
solly46 is offline  
post #1883 of 3832 Old 03-01-2011, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
vigga is offline  
post #1884 of 3832 Old 03-01-2011, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
tallnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by solly46 View Post

Does anyone know what stand will work with the mic that's included with the 80.2

I use a camera tripod. the hole in the bottom of the mike is perfectly suited for camera tripods. Have no idea about mic stands.
tallnick is offline  
post #1885 of 3832 Old 03-01-2011, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
 
jevansoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern, Ohio
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Go to cable/sat (TV input) then go to CD (input). You will see TV and hear CD.

Really?

I always used to do this w/ my old (Pre HDMI) HK receivers but since I upgraded to the Denon 5805CI I cannot do it. It has the options but doesn't allow if either or both the video selection and/or audio selection is HDMI due to HDCP issues, I assume.

I've been debating on whether to go with the 80.2 or 4311 (or wait for more options) to get Audyssey MultEQ XT32 and have made an ever growing list of pros and cons of each device.

The Denon 4311 still acts just as my 5805CI.

I "assumed" (am learning more and more to NEVER do that ) it would be the same on the 80.2/5508.

I just want to be certain that it does indeed allow this. So BOTH the audio and video source can be HDMI or at least one or the other? They do "NOT" have to be analog for this to work?

Thanks so much!!

--J

Thanks to EVERYONE that Helps Make These Threads so Awesome!

jevansoh is offline  
post #1886 of 3832 Old 03-01-2011, 09:22 PM
Senior Member
 
jevansoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern, Ohio
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Hey guys, would anyone be able to take a quick screen shot of exactly what you see when you type in the IP address of your pre-pro in a web-browser?

I understand it doesn't allow full setup and control through the web but over the last few pages I've noticed people talking about going to their web browsers in the 80.2/5508 and I am curious as to exactly what it looks like and what the functionality is.

Does anyone know if "any" other model of Integra/Onkyo has ever had web control/setup features in previous AVR's/Pre-Pros? I'm thinking (hoping) that if the answer is yes it may be a little more likely that they could/would import that functionality into the 80.2 or upcoming 80.3 or whatever the replacement is.

It's a feature (the biggest one for me believe it or not) that I just don't want to live without and since I don't own an iPhone/iPod that's not really an option for control either and I don't use any standard remote controls as everything I do is PC Based control of my whole home.

Thanks!

--J

Thanks to EVERYONE that Helps Make These Threads so Awesome!

jevansoh is offline  
post #1887 of 3832 Old 03-01-2011, 10:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by solly46 View Post
Does anyone know what stand will work with the mic that's included with the 80.2
These two items from Amazon is what quite a few people in the Audyssey thread recently started using.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000978D58

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001GWCC4I



The advantage of using a boom type stand, is that you can position the microphone above items like chairs and couches. This is a great way to place the mic exactly where your head location is at while sitting down. You will however also need something like the second item, the adapter, in order to mount the Audyssey mic with it's smaller 1/4" threads.
Johnla is offline  
post #1888 of 3832 Old 03-02-2011, 06:51 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 25,156
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

The advantage of using a boom type stand, is that you can position the microphone above items like chairs and couches. This is a great way to place the mic exactly where your head location is at while sitting down. You will however also need something like the second item, the adapter, in order to mount the Audyssey mic with it's smaller 1/4" threads.
To put a slightly finer point on the insight John gave, you can position the microphone above items like chairs and couches without the stand sitting on the chairs/couches!

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #1889 of 3832 Old 03-02-2011, 08:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bill Mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 11,603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 503
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

These two items from Amazon is what quite a few people in the Audyssey thread recently started using.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000978D58

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001GWCC4I



The advantage of using a boom type stand, is that you can position the microphone above items like chairs and couches. This is a great way to place the mic exactly where your head location is at while sitting down. You will however also need something like the second item, the adapter, in order to mount the Audyssey mic with it's smaller 1/4" threads.

John,

Thanks for posting the links for the stand and adapter. I have been thinking of getting a proper stand as I have been using an old beat up camera tripod. In order to get my first meaurement I had to place the tripod on my LazBoy (don't yell at me Jeff). I just ordered both the stand and the adapter so I will be able to get a more accurate measurement.

Bill

My SACD collection, watch it grow and my wallet shrink ;-).

 

Denon 4311 (in preamp mode), Parasound 2100, Boston Acoustics A7200 amp, Oppo BDP-103, Consonance CD120, Panasonic TC-P60GT50 plasma, Panamax 5100EX, Salk Song Towers, Song Center, ADS 300C (surrounds) and two Rythmik F12SEs.
Bill Mac is offline  
post #1890 of 3832 Old 03-03-2011, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jevansoh View Post

Really?

I always used to do this w/ my old (Pre HDMI) HK receivers but since I upgraded to the Denon 5805CI I cannot do it. It has the options but doesn't allow if either or both the video selection and/or audio selection is HDMI due to HDCP issues, I assume.

I've been debating on whether to go with the 80.2 or 4311 (or wait for more options) to get Audyssey MultEQ XT32 and have made an ever growing list of pros and cons of each device.

The Denon 4311 still acts just as my 5805CI.

I "assumed" (am learning more and more to NEVER do that ) it would be the same on the 80.2/5508.

I just want to be certain that it does indeed allow this. So BOTH the audio and video source can be HDMI or at least one or the other? They do "NOT" have to be analog for this to work?

Thanks so much!!

--J

I have my Squeeze Touch on the CD input and watch direct tv all the time (music+sports). I go to cable/sat first then go to the cd source. I assume this is a default for inputs the usually do not have video. works for FM too.
jmschnur is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Integra

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off