Pioneer Elite VSX-32 / 33 Owners' Thread - Page 44 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1291 of 1313 Old 12-20-2014, 10:39 AM
Member
 
imcheesehead1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will not power on

For 2 days when I turned my VSX-30 on the display said power on but would not respond or output video or audio. I unplugged it for a minute and plugged it back in and it worked.

Today same thing happened, but this time when I plugged it back in I heard the click inside the machine indicating it's plugged in but the unit will not power on at all.

Anyone know what the issue might be?

I unplugged all speaker wires and HDMI and unplugged power and plugged it back in and its working even after reconnecting all speaker wires and HDMI. I probably will not turn it off again. lol

Last edited by imcheesehead1; 12-20-2014 at 04:09 PM.
imcheesehead1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1292 of 1313 Old 12-21-2014, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Big C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 1,478
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by imcheesehead1 View Post
For 2 days when I turned my VSX-30 on the display said power on but would not respond or output video or audio. I unplugged it for a minute and plugged it back in and it worked.

Today same thing happened, but this time when I plugged it back in I heard the click inside the machine indicating it's plugged in but the unit will not power on at all.

Anyone know what the issue might be?

I unplugged all speaker wires and HDMI and unplugged power and plugged it back in and its working even after reconnecting all speaker wires and HDMI. I probably will not turn it off again. lol
Turn off HDMI Control. Then, with the receiver turned off, perform the factory reset procedure (see the manual for further details). Then once the reset procedure is done, you'll have to make all your custom settings again, such as MCACC, speaker settings, system settings, etc. Good luck.
Big C is offline  
post #1293 of 1313 Old 01-28-2015, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Mk3_wagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Can the VSX-32 display the volume/input on the screen?
Mk3_wagen is offline  
post #1294 of 1313 Old 01-30-2015, 11:26 AM
Member
 
Roxme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: OKC, USA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mk3_wagen View Post
Can the VSX-32 display the volume/input on the screen?
When using a ARC capable HDTV and the appropriate HDMI connection, you should see the volume change onscreen. At least it works on my Panny plasma.
Roxme is offline  
post #1295 of 1313 Old 02-01-2015, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
DRC72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Greater Hartford, CT
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxme View Post
When using a ARC capable HDTV and the appropriate HDMI connection, you should see the volume change onscreen. At least it works on my Panny plasma.

I have the VSX 33, is there a setting that you have to turn on in the receiver to get the volume on the screen?


Sent from my AT&T iPhone 6 Plus using Tapatalk
DRC72 is offline  
post #1296 of 1313 Old 02-01-2015, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Mk3_wagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC72 View Post
I have the VSX 33, is there a setting that you have to turn on in the receiver to get the volume on the screen?


Sent from my AT&T iPhone 6 Plus using Tapatalk
I don't think these receivers can do that. On my SC1522K I never touched anything. It's not TV brand specific either. I've had the VSX-32 and SC1522K connected to 2 or 3 different brands of TVs. The VSX-32 never shows volume/input name and the SC1522K always shows it.
Mk3_wagen is offline  
post #1297 of 1313 Old 02-14-2015, 01:06 PM
Member
 
gary50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Balance Control

I have what would seem to me to be a simple question yet surprisingly I have not been able to find the answer on the manual.
I use the receiver not only for the surround sound but also to listen to CD's in stereo. How do I adjust the stereo balance? For example, if I want to turn the left or right channel higher when listening to music in stereo. I don't see a a balance control. I know I can go through the surround control and go through each channel separately, left, right, center, rear left, rear right, etc. But is there a way to simply adjust the left/right balance when listening to music in stereo? Seems so simple but I can't figure it out.
Thanks in advance for any assistance.
gary50 is offline  
post #1298 of 1313 Old 08-23-2015, 08:12 PM
Member
 
288enzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My VSX-32 will default to TV/SAT after about 8 seconds when watching TV.

Comcast Cable box plugged into HDMI1, HDMI out plugged into VIZIO M70-C3.

I read a few posts about turning off the KURO LINK, but I don't see that as an option on the VSX-32.

Any suggestions?

Thanks all.
288enzo is offline  
post #1299 of 1313 Old 08-23-2015, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
jsm636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 288enzo View Post
My VSX-32 will default to TV/SAT after about 8 seconds when watching TV.

Comcast Cable box plugged into HDMI1, HDMI out plugged into VIZIO M70-C3.

I read a few posts about turning off the KURO LINK, but I don't see that as an option on the VSX-32.

Any suggestions?

Thanks all.
I think it may be under HDMI setup: Control

I hadn't been able to get pass thru with anything till I set that to ON, so maybe turning that OFF will help.
jsm636 is offline  
post #1300 of 1313 Old 08-24-2015, 09:34 AM
Member
 
288enzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsm636 View Post
I think it may be under HDMI setup: Control

I hadn't been able to get pass thru with anything till I set that to ON, so maybe turning that OFF will help.
Thanks for the suggestion. I tried turning the HDMI control to OFF, the difference now is that the Comcast remote doesn't turn on/off my receiver as it did in the past.
288enzo is offline  
post #1301 of 1313 Old 08-26-2015, 02:11 PM
Member
 
Smyly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

I've been loving the VSX 32 from the beginning and now have an opportunity for front wides. Sorry if this is straight forward but I don't see the format this receiver uses to "processes" front wides i.e. Auro, neo x, pl2z (unsuccessful search). Also, anyone with experience regarding the 32 with wides? Thanks in advance for any input, it is always greatly appreciated.
Smyly is offline  
post #1302 of 1313 Old 08-26-2015, 10:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
gene c353's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: S.F Bay Area
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 76
According to Pioneers website it uses Dolby ProLogic IIz. You might have to set the speakers from SB to Width in the Speaker menu before the Height/Width option becomes available. But my avrs are pre Height/Width so I can't say for sure.
gene c353 is online now  
post #1303 of 1313 Old 08-27-2015, 06:44 AM
Member
 
Smyly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gene c353 View Post
According to Pioneers website it uses Dolby ProLogic IIz. You might have to set the speakers from SB to Width in the Speaker menu before the Height/Width option becomes available. But my avrs are pre Height/Width so I can't say for sure.
Thanks Gene, I misspoke in my original post. Isn't pl2z for height only? The dolby website doesn't say anything about wide chanels with Z, only height. http://www.dolby.com/us/en/technolog...logic-iiz.html
Smyly is offline  
post #1304 of 1313 Old 08-27-2015, 07:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
gene c353's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: S.F Bay Area
Posts: 766
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smyly View Post
Thanks Gene, I misspoke in my original post. Isn't pl2z for height only? The dolby website doesn't say anything about wide chanels with Z, only height. http://www.dolby.com/us/en/technolog...logic-iiz.html
I think you're right. Only Audyssey DSX and DTS Neo:X support Width channels. On page 52 of the manual it clearly says...

"Pro Logic IIz HEIGHT – Up to 7.1 channel sound (front height)".

The it says...

WIDE SURROUND MOVIE – Up to 7.1 channel sound
(front wide), especially suited to movie sources

• WIDE SURROUND MUSIC – Up to 7.1 channel sound
(front wide), especially suited to music sources

Maybe Pioneer is using it's own algorithms or tapping into Dolbys like they do with the fake surround modes (Hall, Church, etc).
gene c353 is online now  
post #1305 of 1313 Old 08-28-2015, 08:23 AM
Member
 
Smyly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gene c353 View Post
I think you're right. Only Audyssey DSX and DTS Neo:X support Width channels. On page 52 of the manual it clearly says...

"Pro Logic IIz HEIGHT – Up to 7.1 channel sound (front height)".

The it says...

WIDE SURROUND MOVIE – Up to 7.1 channel sound
(front wide), especially suited to movie sources

• WIDE SURROUND MUSIC – Up to 7.1 channel sound
(front wide), especially suited to music sources

Maybe Pioneer is using it's own algorithms or tapping into Dolbys like they do with the fake surround modes (Hall, Church, etc).
Further it says:

"With two channel sources, you can select from: WIDE SURROUND MOVIE – Up to 7.1 channel sound
(front wide), especially suited to movie sources"

Two channel?? And consider how dreadful those fake surround modes can be.

I'm building a dedicated HT and don't think I'll be adding wide channels based on this ambiguity. The rooms not sized or shaped to support SBL/SBR and without experience don't want to spend money on height channels (not the best reviews).

Thanks for taking the time to interpret Gene.
Smyly is offline  
post #1306 of 1313 Old 09-29-2015, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
snkrhead19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My VSX-32 is creating a "popping" sound when its getting hot. Has anyone else experienced this and what can I do to fix it? any ideas or solutions would be great. after about 2 hours its start to bug out. since this is my first post I can't put insert links.
snkrhead19 is offline  
post #1307 of 1313 Old 10-01-2015, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
snkrhead19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by snkrhead19 View Post
My VSX-32 is creating a "popping" sound when its getting hot. Has anyone else experienced this and what can I do to fix it? any ideas or solutions would be great. after about 2 hours its start to bug out. since this is my first post I can't put insert links.
how can i tell if my receiver is actually overheating and causing my problems?
snkrhead19 is offline  
post #1308 of 1313 Old 11-12-2015, 09:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Earth, usually.
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Got this VSX-32 a while ago, connected to my PC with HDMI, Kodi user. I have some 5.1 AAC files and they always seem to downsample to stereo instead of 5.1. Using a flashlight, I examined the front display, and on the left at the top it says "Digital Plus AAC". Anyone know if there is some kind of option to turn this on?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0248.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	112.0 KB
ID:	1053121  
frosted1030 is offline  
post #1309 of 1313 Old 11-12-2015, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by snkrhead19 View Post
how can i tell if my receiver is actually overheating and causing my problems?

Does it get hot? Does it give you any problems?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nohcho is online now  
post #1310 of 1313 Old 11-21-2015, 08:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I currently own a Pioneer Elite VSx33 elite receiver. I have a directv genie hr44, PS3, Roku 3 and a sharp aquos LC-52E77UN. I had everything connected to my receiver with one output to my TV. Lately I have been having an issue usually after my receiver has been on for awhile and switching inputs, the screen usually flickers green/purple, sometimes black, and today I actually saw an HDCP error. This is what I suspected as it started when directv upgraded my receiver and I have read other posts that this is a known handshake issue.

I tried directly connecting the genie to my TV which seemed to work for awhile, but it is still happening, again usually after the receiver has been on for awhile and I switch inputs. Occasionally, the receiver stops responding to the remote and the only work around is a hard power off.

I am willing to try connecting everything to my TV and only have one input to my receiver from TV to troubleshoot but I would like to know if anyone else has had this issue and what their fix was?

I have also read trying to put in a hdmi switch/splitter with HDCP stripping however I tried this and it did not seem to work (and was also inconvenient as I lost HDMI power options when turning on my TV my receiver would not turn on).

Is this a hand shake issue because of the genie hr44? And can it be causing that flickering in my other inputs (Roku, ps3) even though its no longer directly connected to my receiver?

Will connecting everything to tv fix it (and may be adding splitter inline)?

finally, is my av receiver the issue here? Thanks for any input.
felo3769 2 is offline  
post #1311 of 1313 Old 11-23-2015, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by felo3769 2 View Post
I currently own a Pioneer Elite VSx33 elite receiver. I have a directv genie hr44, PS3, Roku 3 and a sharp aquos LC-52E77UN. I had everything connected to my receiver with one output to my TV. Lately I have been having an issue usually after my receiver has been on for awhile and switching inputs, the screen usually flickers green/purple, sometimes black, and today I actually saw an HDCP error. This is what I suspected as it started when directv upgraded my receiver and I have read other posts that this is a known handshake issue.

I tried directly connecting the genie to my TV which seemed to work for awhile, but it is still happening, again usually after the receiver has been on for awhile and I switch inputs. Occasionally, the receiver stops responding to the remote and the only work around is a hard power off.

I am willing to try connecting everything to my TV and only have one input to my receiver from TV to troubleshoot but I would like to know if anyone else has had this issue and what their fix was?

I have also read trying to put in a hdmi switch/splitter with HDCP stripping however I tried this and it did not seem to work (and was also inconvenient as I lost HDMI power options when turning on my TV my receiver would not turn on).

Is this a hand shake issue because of the genie hr44? And can it be causing that flickering in my other inputs (Roku, ps3) even though its no longer directly connected to my receiver?

Will connecting everything to tv fix it (and may be adding splitter inline)?

finally, is my av receiver the issue here? Thanks for any input.
Called Pioneer today and they told me it is likely a bad HDMI board that needs to be replaced. He had me do a master reset but it did not fix the problem. Anyone else have this issue and replace their HDMI board? How much did it cost you and did it fix the problem? Thanks
felo3769 2 is offline  
post #1312 of 1313 Old 01-29-2016, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Rogozhin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The Desert
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey Fellas,

I'm an old pioneer elite guy, and I just picked up a used VSX-33 (on ebay for $208) to replace my VSX-23txh. I'm excited! Anybody have any pictures of the avr setup in their system?

GamerTag= Phaleronic
Rogozhin is offline  
post #1313 of 1313 Old 01-29-2016, 05:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Rogozhin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: The Desert
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did you run MCACC correctly?

Quote:
Originally Posted by william06 View Post
Quote:Originally Posted by shiarua

That's unfortunate. The VSX-33 does 9.1 with regular 7.1 plus front height or front wide.

Zone 2 limits you to 5.1 I believe. I have mine set up as 7.1 with Speaker B running to my computer speakers (pre-outs).


I just returned my 33 after comming from an onkyo 5008 I felt the amp was a bit light even setting all speakers to 80 with two 18 inch subs. I am either going for a good deal on the 35 with the Ice amps or a yammy 2000 or 3000. I am posting to state as far as I could tell you could not do heights or wides with the backs running had to be backs or H/w. Please correct me if I am wrong.
I did like the Elite for its Macc set up easier to use over audessey and I thought the plusses were it tremendous detail. Just after runnign mac in a week for 5 or 6 times seemed very week on power. It could be just in my head. Also the macc levels were always higher than should be so I lowered them with my radio shack meter. .

GamerTag= Phaleronic
Rogozhin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off