The "Official" NAD T 747 Owner's Thread - Page 56 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2013, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
Rick2525's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been trying to get my wireless headphones to work with my NAD T747 with no luck. These headphones work just fine with my IPhone. I have tried plugging them into every analog audio out I can find on my receiver. I also got a digital to analog audio converter and plugged it into the digital audio out with a coaxial cable - nothing. The converter and coaxial cable work just fine when plugged into the digital audio out of my DVR. The headphones did work when plugging them into the headphone jack but that turns off the speakers which is not what I want. Any idea what I might be doing wrong? It's not rocket science and I'd like to think I know what I am doing - I completely wired up my media room and all of my A/V equipment myself. Any help would be much appreciated.
Rick2525 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-15-2014, 03:58 PM
Member
 
N2AUDIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Kind of late to this thread, but does anyone know where I can get a firmware update file for a NAD T747 other than going to a dealer and getting it done? The nearest dealer to me is about 3-4 hours away!

Thanks.
N2AUDIO is offline  
Old 01-16-2014, 09:58 AM
Member
 
N2AUDIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty913 View Post


Sorry for the delay (forgot how to check FM level). Anyway, The readout is:


M 1.36U

D 1.0.4

V 1.40U


You have listed three different numbers here. Which one is the firmware version and what is the latest version number for the NAD T747?
N2AUDIO is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 01:17 PM
Member
 
N2AUDIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladyfingers View Post


Sorry to hear that, sounds like a dud. Have you tried another BD player?


My EzyHD splitter has been flawless. No downsampling issues, no handshake dumps. Keith is prompt and the product works well.


I combined my splitter with a 5-1 auto-selector box, so all HDMI goes into the splitter before the NAD.


Not incredibly cheap, but it's stuff you can use in any future HDMI system.


Here's a little diagram of my wiring.
LL

Ladyfingers, couldn't you just use a 5x2 HDMI splitter instead of the two boxes, or am I missing something?
N2AUDIO is offline  
Old 04-01-2014, 08:06 AM
Newbie
 
Bili5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ladyfingers,

I want to bypass T747 video processing. Would wiring my hardware like this (with splitters and switches) help? I would want to have video sent to TV via HDMI and audio to NAD via HDMI. Is that possible and would there be any sync issues?
Bili5 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 03:10 AM
Newbie
 
bibbiena78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone,
my name is Claudio and I'm italian. I'm asking here help because in italy this product is not common and none can help me.
In 2011 i bought the T747 to drive my 5.0 system (2xB&W CM5, 1xCM Center, 2xIndianaLine InWall Speakers, no subw).
That time I was (and even now I am) incapable to set it up correctly.
The room is regular (16 square mts).
Every time I regulate the T747 I begin with the automatic calibration using the microphone but the result is always unsatisfying (volume of the central speaker is low and voices seem backward, rear speakers sound not homogeneously [if I check the values by the menu I see that the right one is set to +4 and the left one is -2], while frontal speakers dominate the scenary).
So I go to change manually these values trying to compensate for imbalance and I am succesful only in part.
I recover the voices but I'm unable to match all the speakers.
Have you advices?
Can anyone write me the values that he/she is using?
Just to understand if i'm making shoddy mistakes.

excuse my english

Claudio

Last edited by bibbiena78; 09-03-2014 at 03:17 AM.
bibbiena78 is offline  
Old 09-03-2014, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The brief time I had the 747, I noticed the auto setup is pretty bad. So I did everything manually and turned off the eq. I have the t775Hd now and the Audyssey is way better than the 747 eq.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bibbiena78 View Post
Hi everyone,
my name is Claudio and I'm italian. I'm asking here help because in italy this product is not common and none can help me.
In 2011 i bought the T747 to drive my 5.0 system (2xB&W CM5, 1xCM Center, 2xIndianaLine InWall Speakers, no subw).
That time I was (and even now I am) incapable to set it up correctly.
The room is regular (16 square mts).
Every time I regulate the T747 I begin with the automatic calibration using the microphone but the result is always unsatisfying (volume of the central speaker is low and voices seem backward, rear speakers sound not homogeneously [if I check the values by the menu I see that the right one is set to +4 and the left one is -2], while frontal speakers dominate the scenary).
So I go to change manually these values trying to compensate for imbalance and I am succesful only in part.
I recover the voices but I'm unable to match all the speakers.
Have you advices?
Can anyone write me the values that he/she is using?
Just to understand if i'm making shoddy mistakes.

excuse my english

Claudio
bommai is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 02:38 AM
Newbie
 
bibbiena78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post
The brief time I had the 747, I noticed the auto setup is pretty bad. So I did everything manually and turned off the eq. I have the t775Hd now and the Audyssey is way better than the 747 eq.
thanks Bommai,
can you tell me the way to turn off the eq?
bibbiena78 is offline  
Old 09-06-2014, 10:49 AM
Member
 
iNetRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bibbiena78 View Post
Hi everyone,
my name is Claudio and I'm italian. I'm asking here help because in italy this product is not common and none can help me.
In 2011 i bought the T747 to drive my 5.0 system (2xB&W CM5, 1xCM Center, 2xIndianaLine InWall Speakers, no subw).
That time I was (and even now I am) incapable to set it up correctly.
The room is regular (16 square mts).
Every time I regulate the T747 I begin with the automatic calibration using the microphone but the result is always unsatisfying (volume of the central speaker is low and voices seem backward, rear speakers sound not homogeneously [if I check the values by the menu I see that the right one is set to +4 and the left one is -2], while frontal speakers dominate the scenary).
So I go to change manually these values trying to compensate for imbalance and I am succesful only in part.
I recover the voices but I'm unable to match all the speakers.
Have you advices?
Get a cheap SPL meter like RadioShack's. One can't set the speaker levels only by ear, and auto cals are always slightly suspect. Also something else than the AV-amps own test tones could be useful. E.g. the Spears and Munsil HD Benchmark BR disk is good. (Though good for mostly for setting up displays, but also then one would very much benefit from a meter: like X-Rite i1Display Pro or SpectraCal C3 etc..)
iNetRunner is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
bibbiena78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
@iNetRunner
thanks for the reply. I'll try to follow your advice even though I've never been something similar.

Anyone can indicate me his/her set up?

Claudio
bibbiena78 is offline  
Old 09-08-2014, 09:59 AM
Member
 
iNetRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bibbiena78 View Post
@iNetRunner
thanks for the reply. I'll try to follow your advice even though I've never been something similar.

Anyone can indicate me his/her set up?

Claudio
There are many many web sites that give good, detailed instructions on how to do speaker setup and level calibration. Other users' setups will not likely help you, at least in what comes to levels and crossover settings.

E.g. please try these pages:

This site might also be interesting: AudioCheck - Internet's largest collection of Online Sound Tests, Test Tones, and Tone Generators
iNetRunner is offline  
Old 09-11-2014, 12:14 AM
Newbie
 
bibbiena78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks again.

I'll check the links you gave me.
bibbiena78 is offline  
Old 10-12-2014, 04:41 AM
Newbie
 
okirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oops, I forgot to check back on my post. Anyways, to answer your question, I would like to drive my L/R fronts with more power (JBL L5s). The rest of my 7.1 configuration should be fine being powered through the T748.

I'd like to stick with a NAD amp. Can you suggest a model that will work good for me?

Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Paraneer View Post
Pardon my interjection but many Integrated Amps have an HT Bypass feature. If one is interested on strictly 2 channel reproduction. you can integrate a quality 2 channel integrated amp into an HT system. Often you will get a much better pre-amp section by doing this. Again, high quality 2 channel reproduction is the goal. Use the integrated amp to drive the L/R mains while the AVR powers the Center and Surrounds.

I can recommend many very good Integrated Amps with this feature okirob. But would need to know if the above is why you asked and what type of speakers you are driving. If you just want more power to L/R Mains, then bommai is right - get a 2 channel POWER amp.
okirob is offline  
Old 12-14-2014, 09:20 AM
Member
 
mustangvxd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is anyone running dual powered subwoofers with this reciever? I am going to be replacing all my speakers and am considering getting 2 Power Sound Audio subwoofers (http://www.powersoundaudio.com/colle...roducts/xs15se ) and using a splitter. Is this workable or are there any issues?
mustangvxd is offline  
Old 12-17-2014, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Dr.Evazan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mustangvxd View Post
Is anyone running dual powered subwoofers with this reciever? I am going to be replacing all my speakers and am considering getting 2 Power Sound Audio subwoofers (http://www.powersoundaudio.com/colle...roducts/xs15se ) and using a splitter. Is this workable or are there any issues?
Nope, there shouldn't be any problems with using a Y splitter on the subwoofer out. I'm not running two subs but using a Y splitter with the t747 will be the same as using a y splitter on any other receiver.
Dr.Evazan is online now  
Old 02-03-2015, 06:46 AM
Newbie
 
zeffer111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Missing Microphone

I hope that this thread is not dead, as it's been very helpful and informative.
I just picked up a used T747 for $300, and have been very happy with it's stereo performance.
As I have a 5.1 setup, I'd love to use the auto calibration with the supplied mic, but unfortunately the previous owner somehow lost it. Where would I pick one up? Is it worth it?

Thanks
zeffer111 is offline  
Old 02-03-2015, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bommai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 4,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The auto calibration on the 747 is pretty awful. I would say, just get a spl meter and level calibrate it yourself. Forget about the room correction built into 747. I have audissey in my 775hd and is good. But when I had the 747, I did not find its calibration useful at all.
bommai is offline  
Old 02-03-2015, 11:56 AM
Newbie
 
zeffer111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bommai View Post
The auto calibration on the 747 is pretty awful. I would say, just get a spl meter and level calibrate it yourself. Forget about the room correction built into 747. I have audissey in my 775hd and is good. But when I had the 747, I did not find its calibration useful at all.
Ok, I do have an SPL
How do I isolate each channel to do my leveling though?

I think I'll have to get a copy Digital Video Essentials, right? Is that the only way do it manually?

Last edited by zeffer111; 02-03-2015 at 02:02 PM.
zeffer111 is offline  
Old 02-04-2015, 09:46 AM
Member
 
iNetRunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeffer111 View Post
Ok, I do have an SPL
How do I isolate each channel to do my leveling though?

I think I'll have to get a copy Digital Video Essentials, right? Is that the only way do it manually?
Please check the T 747 manual. Page 25: Speaker Levels - Using an SPL Meter.
iNetRunner is offline  
Old 05-07-2015, 05:57 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello. I have problems to save speaker settings on my t747. I need to set my speaker levels and hz everytime i start up the reciver... how do I fix this?
MortenKristof is offline  
Old Today, 10:55 AM
Newbie
 
bakibd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD Audio Issues

Hi Marty913,
I could not get HD audio signals (Dolby Truehd/Dts HD MA) yet from my NAD T747, nor I can hear, neither it displays in the front panel. I tried almost all types of setup but no results. Dts and DD are coming fine, problem is with HD audio only. Can you pl help me setting this? I am using KDlinks HD720 media player connected via HDMI. The same connection worked fine with Onkyo TX-NR709. In thick soup now.
bakibd is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off