Anthem MRX Receivers - 300, 500, 700 Owners Thread & Tweaking Guide - Page 550 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16471 of 16564 Old 05-12-2014, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Yes you can do that too and not rerun ARC.
JustABrah likes this.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16472 of 16564 Old 05-22-2014, 03:15 AM
Newbie
 
Omnibeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there

I have just acquired an MRX 700, and am having trouble getting it to output via HDMI over CAT6.

The cabling is fine, if I connect the BDP (old Panasonic BD35) directly to the HDMI to CAT6 converter then output at the other end (to a projector - BenQ W1200) is fine. I have to change a setting on the BDP to turn off HDMI video mode to get it to work.

If I connect the MRX to the HDMI to CAT6 converter in the same way I get no signal. Presumably I need to tell the MRX to output slightly differently to work via HDMI over CAT6 but I cannot find a setting to do this in the setup menus.

Hope this makes sense, and thanks in advance...
Omnibeard is offline  
post #16473 of 16564 Old 05-23-2014, 08:48 AM
Member
 
marky301067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Scotland. UK.
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by scirica View Post

I actually had to request a disk drive, which arrived today. I used my install disc for both ARC and PBK to be sure I had my microphone calibration files. I also found that pdf file you referred to above and that didn't help because the microphone driver does not install. It''s like the microphone isn't even there. The ironic thing is my Anthem is being replaced this week by an McIntosh MX121 (and an MC205 amplifier) so this is really just an experiment. I know that my room has less echo-slap, etc with the acoustic paneling up, and ARC my now by "over-treating" the high end.

I'm not sure if you have sorted your problem yet?

I had the same problem running PBK on my sub1, you need to uninstall the software and run ccleaner http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download
Clean your registry, re start and install the software again and viola!
scirica likes this.

Dali Helicon 400 - C200 MK2'S | Paradigm Signature Sub1 | OPPO 105D | Arcam FMJ P777 Power Amp | Primare SP33 | JVC Dila 950 | Cables: AudioQuest Yukon XLR|Pioneer Kuro 500A | Tivo | Harmony Ultimate
marky301067 is offline  
post #16474 of 16564 Old 05-23-2014, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scirica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Dallas, TX1
Posts: 1,661
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 100
^^ Thanks. I'll give that a try!

McIntosh MX121. McIntosh MC205. Focal Aria 948 Main Speakers, Aria CC900 Center. Focal Electra IC 1002 In-Ceiling Surrounds. Paradigm Studio Sub 15. Oppo BDP-105D. Roku XS. Roku 3. Apple TV(3). DirecTV. Panasonic TC-P65VT50. Samsung UN40FH6030F, URC MX-780.
My current SACD list
scirica is offline  
post #16475 of 16564 Old 05-26-2014, 06:09 AM
Juz
Senior Member
 
Juz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I have an Anthem MRX700 and was wondering is there an audio setting for playback of Dolby 1.0? Some older films that have been released on DVD and Blu-ray are in 1.0. This in turn plays through my Center Speaker. I would like to have the Audio playback through my Main Speakers - Monaural?
Does anyone know if there is a setting adjustment or is it possible to make this happen?
Regards,
Juz
Juz is offline  
post #16476 of 16564 Old 05-28-2014, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 58
You can hit "Audio" on the remote twice and then use the "Tune" up and down buttons to select a mode that will allow 1.0 to be sent to your fronts as stereo or use another mode to overlay DTS Neo:6 5.1 etc...

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #16477 of 16564 Old 05-29-2014, 06:29 AM
Juz
Senior Member
 
Juz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Legairre,
Thats sounds excellent . I will give it a try. It would just be a lot better in my opinion to have the sound coming through the main speakers. Thanks for taking the time to help me.
Regards,
Juz
Juz is offline  
post #16478 of 16564 Old 05-29-2014, 04:08 PM
Member
 
Harmon Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
When using the Standby Pass thru mode on my MRX300, is there a way to set a default that it switches to when put in Standby mode, Or is it always the last source used? Thanks.
Harmon Fan is offline  
post #16479 of 16564 Old 05-30-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harmon Fan View Post

When using the Standby Pass thru mode on my MRX300, is there a way to set a default that it switches to when put in Standby mode, Or is it always the last source used? Thanks.
Unfortunately there isn't a way to setup a start up or standby routine that will allow the MRX to set to a user defined default. The MRX will always start from the last used input or mode.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #16480 of 16564 Old 05-30-2014, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Harmon Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post

Unfortunately there isn't a way to setup a start up or standby routine that will allow the MRX to set to a user defined default. The MRX will always start from the last used input or mode.


Thanks. Does the MRX x10 series have this same setup?
Harmon Fan is offline  
post #16481 of 16564 Old 05-30-2014, 08:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tank_PD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Anyone else experiencing pops with a PS4 as a blu-ray source? This mostly happens when navigating menus or trying to fast forward / resume.
Tank_PD is offline  
post #16482 of 16564 Old 06-02-2014, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
esh516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I'm just asking...is anyone out there using a upgraded power cord on there mrx?.... I needed a slightly longer one to reach my high current outlet on my Furman...got a A/Q nrg3..I am just checking if anyone out there has replaced there PC with good results.thanks
esh516 is offline  
post #16483 of 16564 Old 06-02-2014, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by esh516 View Post

I'm just asking...is anyone out there using a upgraded power cord on there mrx?.... I needed a slightly longer one to reach my high current outlet on my Furman...got a A/Q nrg3..I am just checking if anyone out there has replaced there PC with good results.thanks

I'm using a wireworld power cable and it works fine.
Bachelor is offline  
post #16484 of 16564 Old 06-02-2014, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
esh516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post

I'm using a wireworld power cable and it works fine.
OK..great.. My audio quest is new and needs to cook Lil longer before making a final observation...now my cord is three pronged with the ground..anthem said no problem since the mrx has only the two prong female end into the mrx... Hope its OK!..I also have a pangea ac14.. But it would not reach my hi current plug on the Furman..using mrx to power center/ surrounds only..maybe it would be OK just plugged into a lineer filtered outlet and not the hi current one on my Furman..any thoughts?...wireworld..heard many great things about there cables.
Thank you again... I know any PC or cable talk is voodoo here!
esh516 is offline  
post #16485 of 16564 Old 06-02-2014, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by esh516 View Post

OK..great.. My audio quest is new and needs to cook Lil longer before making a final observation...now my cord is three pronged with the ground..anthem said no problem since the mrx has only the two prong female end into the mrx... Hope its OK!..I also have a pangea ac14.. But it would not reach my hi current plug on the Furman..using mrx to power center/ surrounds only..maybe it would be OK just plugged into a lineer filtered outlet and not the hi current one on my Furman..any thoughts?...wireworld..heard many great things about there cables.
Thank you again... I know any PC or cable talk is voodoo here!

The power cable I use is also 3 pronged. I have my MRX connected to a Panamax in the regular linear filtered plug. I have the hi current ones for my external amps. I deleted a statement on my first response about cable "improvements" so it wouldn't cause an uproar.
Bachelor is offline  
post #16486 of 16564 Old 06-12-2014, 07:36 PM
Member
 
kbuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
amp protection mode

hi all my mrx300 just went into amp protection-powering down mode and wont reset. I see some similar post regarding the 710 model. is this a known issue? i dont have ventilation problems.

anyway to rest this?

thanks in advance for any assistance
kbuzz is offline  
post #16487 of 16564 Old 06-12-2014, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DS-21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by esh516 View Post
***. My audio quest is new and needs to cook Lil longer***
Wow. Just wow.

--
"In many cases there aren’t two sides unless one side is 'reality' and the other is 'nonsense.'" - Phil Plait
Serious Audio Blog 
Multichannel music (and video) urban loft living room system 
DS-21 is offline  
post #16488 of 16564 Old 06-15-2014, 02:24 PM
Newbie
 
h20fam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lost my calibration file for mrx 500 - Anthem has been slow to respond. Is there any way to run arc without the calibration file? I understand the calibration is mic specific, but I'd rather be 75% there than have no bass management.

Thoughts?
h20fam is offline  
post #16489 of 16564 Old 06-15-2014, 02:33 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
^ If you have your original ARC Install CD, the file is on there -- in the same folder with the Setup.exe program, which is the ARC Installer itself. If the Installer starts automatically when you load the CD, just Quit out of it and manually Copy the calibration file from the CD into Windows > Program Files where your ARC program is installed.

The calibration file will have a file name which includes the Serial # of your individual ARC mic.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #16490 of 16564 Old 06-15-2014, 04:28 PM
Newbie
 
h20fam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I lost the CD during a move; that's my issue.
h20fam is offline  
post #16491 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
CptSpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: California
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Everyone,

Here are my ARC graphs and Targets. If you look at the targets the room gain for music is 0.0. I was wondering if anyone else has encountered this issue? Speaker levels are Left Front +2 Right Front +2 Center +1 Right surround -2 Left Surround -2 and movie SUB -2 Music SUB -6. My Room is 3200 cubic ft. with no bass traps or wall treatments. The theater part of the room is 13'x18' with the rest having a drum kit setup. I am pretty happy with the results but 0.0 room gain on the music target seems odd. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, Eddie
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Graphs_Movie1.jpg (611.0 KB, 33 views)
File Type: jpg Graphs_Movie2.jpg (196.5 KB, 25 views)
File Type: jpg Graphs_Music.jpg (477.3 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg Targets.jpg (93.8 KB, 22 views)
CptSpig is offline  
post #16492 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 11:43 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
^ You've got something pretty nasty going on in LF/RF creating that dip either side of 100Hz.

In your Music configuration, ARC has no other data to work with and so it sees that dip as negative Room Gain -- which has no useful, physical meaning, so ARC uses 0 Room Gain instead.

In your Movie configuration, ARC has enough additional data from the other speakers to let it see the LF/RF dip is an anomaly, and so it is discounting that.

The dip in LF/RF could be caused by poor choice of position for them in the room, or it could be due to faulty Crossover electronics (i.e., how the Woofer blends into the Mid-range driver). The fact that you are seeing same thing on both of them makes poor positioning more likely -- unless you have some OTHER piece of electronics the signal for both of them is going through.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #16493 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
CptSpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: California
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
^ You've got something pretty nasty going on in LF/RF creating that dip either side of 100Hz.

In your Music configuration, ARC has no other data to work with and so it sees that dip as negative Room Gain -- which has no useful, physical meaning, so ARC uses 0 Room Gain instead.

In your Movie configuration, ARC has enough additional data from the other speakers to let it see the LF/RF dip is an anomaly, and so it is discounting that.

The dip in LF/RF could be caused by poor choice of position for them in the room, or it could be due to faulty Crossover electronics (i.e., how the Woofer blends into the Mid-range driver). The fact that you are seeing same thing on both of them makes poor positioning more likely -- unless you have some OTHER piece of electronics the signal for both of them is going through.
--Bob
The front speakers are bi-amplified with 8" subwoofers. I think this is throwing ARC off a little. I have the crossover set to 150 as high as it will go. I think I may need to blend the woofers with the satellite speakers above better before I run ARC again. Any suggestions?
Eddie
CptSpig is offline  
post #16494 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by h20fam View Post
I lost the CD during a move; that's my issue.
You should have it on your laptop or PC, unless you uninstalled the software or something.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #16495 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 03:56 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptSpig View Post
The front speakers are bi-amplified with 8" subwoofers. I think this is throwing ARC off a little. I have the crossover set to 150 as high as it will go. I think I may need to blend the woofers with the satellite speakers above better before I run ARC again. Any suggestions?
Eddie
Uh, yeah, to say the least.

Something is definitely screwy at that Crossover. If I had to guess, your Crossover of 150Hz is higher than the satellites can reproduce, so your mains are attenuating their bass but the satellites aren't able to take over.

I suggest you spend some quality time with ARC's Quick Measure Tool (Tools menu on the charts window). Set it to send the sweep tone to LF or RF and play with the Crossover for that satellite to see if you can get a better blend. I suspect you are going to end up picking something more like 80Hz.

Also, just to be sure, those satellites should ONLY be receiving audio from the LF/RF speakers channels. If the satellites are ALSO wired to the Sub output of the MRX as well, you are doing it wrong.

Also, be sure you have each satellite wired in the correct polarity with respect to the associated speaker. If reversed, you will get phase cancellation through the Crossover range, which will also produce a dip.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #16496 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 1,459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptSpig View Post
The front speakers are bi-amplified with 8" subwoofers. I think this is throwing ARC off a little. I have the crossover set to 150 as high as it will go. I think I may need to blend the woofers with the satellite speakers above better before I run ARC again. Any suggestions?
Eddie
What is the make and model of your left/right front speakers?
Also what kind of sub do you use...seems like the output
Drops pretty steeply below 50hz
grasshoppers is online now  
post #16497 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
CptSpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: California
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Pariseau View Post
Uh, yeah, to say the least.

Something is definitely screwy at that Crossover. If I had to guess, your Crossover of 150Hz is higher than the satellites can reproduce, so your mains are attenuating their bass but the satellites aren't able to take over.

I suggest you spend some quality time with ARC's Quick Measure Tool (Tools menu on the charts window). Set it to send the sweep tone to LF or RF and play with the Crossover for that satellite to see if you can get a better blend. I suspect you are going to end up picking something more like 80Hz.

Also, just to be sure, those satellites should ONLY be receiving audio from the LF/RF speakers channels. If the satellites are ALSO wired to the Sub output of the MRX as well, you are doing it wrong.

Also, be sure you have each satellite wired in the correct polarity with respect to the associated speaker. If reversed, you will get phase cancellation through the Crossover range, which will also produce a dip.
--Bob
Thanks, Bob
The speakers are wired correctly. The MRX is only powering the satellites. The sub amps are off the MRX pre amp outputs and wired to the subs. The polarity is set to 0. I just forgot to play with the crossover when I had the rack out installing other equipment. Thanks for your input you jogged my memory. I will adjust and rerun ARC and I think we will be ok.
Eddie
CptSpig is offline  
post #16498 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
CptSpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: California
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post
What is the make and model of your left/right front speakers?
Also what kind of sub do you use...seems like the output
Drops pretty steeply below 50hz
Grasshoppers,
The speakers are NHT VT1.2's with NHT SA-2 amps. There are two JBL Synthesis LS120P subwoofers. The curve is deceiving these subs sound awesome and shack you from the inside.
Eddie
CptSpig is offline  
post #16499 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 06:47 PM
Newbie
 
CptSpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: California
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Grasshoppers, I meant shake you from the inside. Sorry.
Eddie
CptSpig is offline  
post #16500 of 16564 Old 06-16-2014, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jproy13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: East of West, Canada
Posts: 1,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tank_PD View Post
Anyone else experiencing pops with a PS4 as a blu-ray source? This mostly happens when navigating menus or trying to fast forward / resume.
Yes, when FF and RW only.
jproy13 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Anthem Mrx500 , Anthem Mrx300 , Anthem Mrx700 , Receivers Amplifiers , Component Amplifiers , 3d Hdtv , Speaker Systems
Gear in this thread - Mrx500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off