Anthem MRX Receivers - 300, 500, 700 Owners Thread & Tweaking Guide - Page 561 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #16801 of 16830 Old 03-17-2015, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is there a reason you are running analog outs? is it a 95 or 105 model? The MRX doesn't have a straight pass through for analog and you may find running the audio with HDMI may give you better results. I can't remember if the MRX has a 5.1 input. I use a 93 and previously had a 95 but dumped it when I got the MRX 500.
lilnape2604 likes this.
Bachelor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16802 of 16830 Old 03-17-2015, 02:57 PM
Member
 
lilnape2604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bachelor View Post
Is there a reason you are running analog outs? is it a 95 or 105 model? The MRX doesn't have a straight pass through for analog and you may find running the audio with HDMI may give you better results. I can't remember if the MRX has a 5.1 input. I use a 93 and previously had a 95 but dumped it when I got the MRX 500.
No reason specifically, I was trying to experiment to see which sounded best. Figured bypassing the Anthem DAC may give different results. I have an Oppo 93. So HDMI is best?
lilnape2604 is offline  
post #16803 of 16830 Old 03-18-2015, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bachelor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Utah
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilnape2604 View Post
No reason specifically, I was trying to experiment to see which sounded best. Figured bypassing the Anthem DAC may give different results. I have an Oppo 93. So HDMI is best?
Feel free to experiment and do what is best for you. I prefer the all digital signal path and the DAC isn't something to get hung about over unless it was a 95 or 105 model. Just be sure to set the bass management settings in the Oppo. Turn the sub off and you'll be fine with 2 channel music.
Bachelor is offline  
post #16804 of 16830 Old 03-18-2015, 10:28 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello.
I MRX300, Front Triangle Esprit Titus EX, sub-10R Velodyne CHT and other dynamics. Which of my better graphics? The first graph Triangle at a distance of 0.75 foot from the back wall. The second graph Triangle 0.79 foot from the back wall. The third graph Triangle 1.28 foot from the back wall. Why Anthem 120Hz sets in my speakers?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	arc  0.75 foot.png
Views:	23
Size:	188.9 KB
ID:	610761   Click image for larger version

Name:	arc 0.75 foot -1.png
Views:	20
Size:	298.3 KB
ID:	610769   Click image for larger version

Name:	arc 0.79 foot.png
Views:	19
Size:	259.9 KB
ID:	610777   Click image for larger version

Name:	arc 1.28 foot.png
Views:	24
Size:	258.2 KB
ID:	610793   Click image for larger version

Name:	arc 1.28 foot-1.png
Views:	24
Size:	293.2 KB
ID:	610801  

Click image for larger version

Name:	arc  0.79 foot -1.png
Views:	19
Size:	301.4 KB
ID:	610817   Click image for larger version

Name:	arc  0.79 foot-1.png
Views:	24
Size:	301.4 KB
ID:	610825  
Alexey Shahparonov is offline  
post #16805 of 16830 Old 03-19-2015, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
jabir1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed a mrx 300. I have AT&T uverse and I can't get the AT&T remote to control the volume or the power function.

Please help my wife is not happy
jabir1 is offline  
post #16806 of 16830 Old 03-19-2015, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 2,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabir1 View Post
I just installed a mrx 300. I have AT&T uverse and I can't get the AT&T remote to control the volume or the power function.

Please help my wife is not happy
Highly unlikely that the AT&T remote has
The codes to control the Anthem. The MRX
Is a niche product and doesn't have the
Same sales numbers as the Denon, Marantz,
Onkyo or Pioneer.

Best remedy is to buy a Harmony remote.
grasshoppers is online now  
post #16807 of 16830 Old 03-19-2015, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 94
Is there any new Anthem receivers coming out this year? If they had dolby atmos and spotify connect,I'd consider one.
LowTech1 is offline  
post #16808 of 16830 Unread Today, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hey guys, I am having trouble with my MRX 300 and HTPC. I get no picture. I am going from the HTPC to the MRX to the projector with HDMI. I can see the boot screen but once it gets to Windows, its just black.

Any help or advice is appreciated.
04rex is online now  
post #16809 of 16830 Unread Today, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04rex View Post
Hey guys, I am having trouble with my MRX 300 and HTPC. I get no picture. I am going from the HTPC to the MRX to the projector with HDMI. I can see the boot screen but once it gets to Windows, its just black.

Any help or advice is appreciated.
Are you using Windows 7? Does your HTPC have a dvi and hdmi outputs?
audit13 is online now  
post #16810 of 16830 Unread Today, 06:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Hey, yes I have Windows 7, HDMI (which is the way it is connected now) and DVI.
04rex is online now  
post #16811 of 16830 Unread Today, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Harmon Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
yesterday, when I reconnected my MRX300 back into my system, I got an echo effect in the sound. I feel sure that it is only a setting issue. I am only running fronts and a center speaker right now. Which setting should I be using in the Dolby section. I did a reset, but it did not help. Any ideas? Thanks for any assistance.
Harmon Fan is offline  
post #16812 of 16830 Unread Today, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by 04rex View Post
Hey, yes I have Windows 7, HDMI (which is the way it is connected now) and DVI.
Try this: connect the HTPC's DVI output to your projector (use a dvi to HDMI cable or adapter), connect the HTPC's HDMI output to your mrx. In Windows, set the projector as your main display, extend the display to the mrx. This should solve the issue but you will not be able to use the mrx's OSD.

By doing this, it allows you to switch inputs on the mrx and tv without losing sync and having to restart the HTPC, projector, and mrx to re-sync.

If you have a Haswell processor, I recommend using the processor's onboard gpu to play video content that is encoded at 23.976 FPS because the Haswell gpu is the only GPU that provides perfect 23.976 FPS playback. The AMD/ATI and Nvidia GPUs cannot do that. The Intel GPU will also bitstream HD Audio (DTS-HD MA and TrueHD) to your receiver.
audit13 is online now  
post #16813 of 16830 Unread Today, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I will try that. I was hoping I could connect it directly without anything extra. I didn't want to run new wires just for this.

I do have a Haswell processor. It is the GPU I use.

Thank you for the input.
04rex is online now  
post #16814 of 16830 Unread Today, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I understand your hesitation. I found that things worked perfectly if I ran things through a Marantz receiver but I would lose sync if I changed inputs on my mrx. Feeding audio and video separately solved the issue for every avr I have used. Maybe rig it up temporarily to see if it consistently works.

I also noticed that my MSI motherboard would send HD audio via the DVI or HDMI connection to my mrx. When I changed the motherboard to an Asus, the Asus would not send any audio to my mrx; therefore, I had to put in an AMD 5450 video card in order to send audio to the mrx while using the Intel GPU to send video to the TV.
audit13 is online now  
post #16815 of 16830 Unread Today, 07:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Dang. I have an Asus motherboard.

So the AMD sends the audio as well?
04rex is online now  
post #16816 of 16830 Unread Today, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Your Asus board may work. The Asus board I tried is the H87M-E.

I installed an AMD 5450 because the 5450 has a protected audio path (PAP) which is necessary in order to bitstream HD audio to a receiver for decoding. Without a PAP, the HTPC will only pass lossy audio (DTS or DD).
audit13 is online now  
post #16817 of 16830 Unread Today, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Lol. I got the H97E/CSM I believe.

So the audio still goes through the built in audio on the motherboard? Through the HDMI?
04rex is online now  
post #16818 of 16830 Unread Today, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
When the Intel Display Audio drivers are properly loaded, the output device should be the mrx if you look at the playback devices. Under the supported file formats, you should see DTS-HD and TrueHD. If you don't, the OS does not recognize the motherboard and CPU as having a PAP.
audit13 is online now  
post #16819 of 16830 Unread Today, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Ok, but first i need the HTPC and MRX to communicate with each other. Than i can look at that part of it.

Another option i was thinking of doing (similar to your idea somewhat) is running another HDMI to the Projector from the HTPC, then running optical from the HTPC to the MRX for audio. Only problem with that would be the HTPC does not have optical out. I found an adapter for 3.5mm to optical, but i don't know how that affects the sound, if at all.

Essentially i want to make sure i get full bitstreaming for Dolby Digital HD, DTS Master Audio for 7.1.
04rex is online now  
post #16820 of 16830 Unread Today, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
You need to get the HTPC's video output to communicate directly with the projector. Once that is working, you need to the connection between the HTPC and mrx. Optical is no good because optical does not have a PAP and it does not have enough bandwidth to pass HD audio. Optical can either send multichannel lossy audio or high resolution stereo up to 192/24.
audit13 is online now  
post #16821 of 16830 Unread Today, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Dang. Ok. I guess your route is the only option then. Or I replace the MRX. Lol.

Although i talked to Grasshoppers and he has a HTPC and MRX 300 and he has it connected normal. HDMI to MRX and it works fine. Its so weird. And annoying.
04rex is online now  
post #16822 of 16830 Unread Today, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
It's probably an HDMI handshaking issue. I have seen this before with other video cards I have used.

I've been using a HTPC since the early WinXP days and splitting the audio and video sources has always worked for me.

I sold my mrx500 and I'm using a Marantz 7007 until I get my hands on a 510.
audit13 is online now  
post #16823 of 16830 Unread Today, 09:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Well I got good news and bad news. I got the video to work. I can see everything. Beautiful.

Now here is the bad news. Audio is working (2.0 PCM) is displayed on the MRX Screen. But when i play a movie that is DTS HD, it still plays it in 2.0 PCM. Whether i play it from the desktop or within XBMC, it still says it. I played around with the XBMC audio settings a bit, but i can't get the MRX to display DTS HD or anything.

Any insight into that?

In case i haven't already mentioned it, thanks for your help Audit. I really appreciate it. I live in London, Ontario. I was thinking of driving to your place and have you figure it all out. Lol.
04rex is online now  
post #16824 of 16830 Unread Today, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
When i go to the properties for the MRX in Windows, under encoded formats, it lists DTS Audio, Dolby Digital, Plus, DTS-HD, Dolby Treu HD and Dolby Digital. So i assume everything is installed correctly and working properly. But the display still says PCM.
04rex is online now  
post #16825 of 16830 Unread Today, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
What is the source material?

What is the playback software?
audit13 is online now  
post #16826 of 16830 Unread Today, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 2,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 193
The quote below thru me for a loop. (From Assassin blog)

"Click on the audio output device that you just connected (either HDMI or SPDIF) and select “Configure Speakers”.

Next tell Windows to set your speakers as “stereo”. Don’t worry — when you play movies this will be bypassed and everything will be sent in surround sound. That’s it! Now it time to help out your HDTV."

Guide to codecs etc-(from Assassin too)
http://assassinhtpcblog.com/?page_id=39

Anthem MRX-300-Outlaw Audio M2200
Rythmik F12 subs
Paradigm Signature S6,C1,S1
Harman Kardon DMC1000 (music)
Assassin HTPC (movies)

Last edited by grasshoppers; Today at 10:20 AM.
grasshoppers is online now  
post #16827 of 16830 Unread Today, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I use mph-hc, 32 bit, with madvr and lava soft codecs for 23.976 fps playback and hd bitsreaming.

Last edited by audit13; Today at 11:55 AM.
audit13 is online now  
post #16828 of 16830 Unread Today, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Sorry, i tried straight from VLC and i tried within XBMC. I also played with the XBMC audio settings and kept retrying it.

Thanks Grasshopper, i will try that out. At this point i will try anything. Do you have a link to that blog? I have read some of Assassin's stuff before but never came across his blog.
04rex is online now  
post #16829 of 16830 Unread Today, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
If you have an m2ts file with HD audio, I say give MPC-HC and Lavasoft a try. It's a quick download and install and you'll be able to see if you can bitstream in a matter of minutes.

I recommend the 32 bit version. Use it with MadVR as your renderer and you'll get perfect 23.976 FPS playback with your Haswell GPU.

MPC-HC link: https://mpc-hc.org/downloads/

How to enable bitstreaming in MPC-HC: http://rubenalamina.mx/2014/03/04/bi...c-home-cinema/
audit13 is online now  
post #16830 of 16830 Unread Today, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
04rex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Cool, i will try that out. Thanks again audit. I appreciate the help.

Grasshopper, i found Assassin's blog. I am going to look through that as well and weigh out all the options and go with what i like best.

Thanks guys!
04rex is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Anthem Mrx500 , Anthem Mrx300 , Anthem Mrx700 , Receivers Amplifiers , Component Amplifiers , 3d Hdtv , Speaker Systems
Gear in this thread - Mrx500 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off