Anthem MRX Receivers - 300, 500, 700 Owners Thread & Tweaking Guide - Page 567 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 33Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #16981 of 17003 Unread 06-24-2016, 11:31 PM
Senior Member
 
subbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Why does it show the respond to 20khz ? The AVM60 (ARC) only shows the response up to 10khz.

Last edited by subbass; 06-25-2016 at 06:42 AM.
subbass is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16982 of 17003 Unread 06-25-2016, 04:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apgood View Post
I have an ARC microphone that has a serial number that starts with 2 and I'm able to use it on windows 10, but only if I use a USB2.0 port. It does not detect properly on a USB3 port.

The usb2.0 hub I tried didn't work either but that might just have been because a very cheap one off of ebay.

Sent from my LG-D802T using Tapatalk
Thanks for sharing. My latop top has all usb 3 ports. I will find usb 2 hub and try and also will try with older laptop.
sukumar is offline  
post #16983 of 17003 Unread 06-25-2016, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Apgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar View Post
Thanks for sharing. My latop top has all usb 3 ports. I will find usb 2 hub and try and also will try with older laptop.
I suspect the mic won't work via a usb2 hub if connected the hub is connected to a usb3 port, but who knows you might get lucky.£

Edit: Actually you might have better luck with a port replicator/docking station because the one for my surface pro 3 seems to work (i.e. if mic is connected to the usb2 ports on docking station then mic is detected a ARC microphone).

Sent from my LG-D802T using Tapatalk

Last edited by Apgood; 06-25-2016 at 05:42 AM.
Apgood is offline  
post #16984 of 17003 Unread 06-25-2016, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Apgood View Post
I suspect the mic won't work via a usb2 hub if connected the hub is connected to a usb3 port, but who knows you might get lucky.£

Edit: Actually you might have better luck with a port replicator/docking station because the one for my surface pro 3 seems to work (i.e. if mic is connected to the usb2 ports on docking station then mic is detected a ARC microphone).

Sent from my LG-D802T using Tapatalk
Thanks for sharing. It is working with windows 10 on laptop that has usb 2 port. I am able to run ARC successfully. It saves me to not to buy one more MIC. Appreciate for all the updates. It is good to know that some docking can be used.

I will post my results for any feedback on another post.
sukumar is offline  
post #16985 of 17003 Unread 07-11-2016, 05:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Bob_Collins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
Thanks DS-21. I was aware of the Dynamic EQ like part of Dolby volume, but I wasn't aware that it was implemented in the MRX receivers so I didn't mention it in my post.

Not sure it is there, based on the above statement taken from the posts you referred to (actually a couple of posts down, first on the next page).
Bob_Collins is online now  
post #16986 of 17003 Unread 07-11-2016, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BigCoolJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 531 Post(s)
Liked: 227
Wrong thread lol

Last edited by BigCoolJesus; 07-11-2016 at 11:58 AM.
BigCoolJesus is online now  
post #16987 of 17003 Unread 07-12-2016, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
tsubasa83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CH - sometimes EU
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody.

I may ask a stupid question, but one of the next days I'm having a look at an Anthem MRX 500 which is on sale for 650 Euro. (or maybe it's the MRX 700, the website is confusing, I need to see in person)

It would be my first receiver as I'm setting up a 5.0 (to be 5.1) home theater setup - main use - with some random music listening as well. I don't think that I will go 4k in the near future (4-5 years, mainly because I don't have streaming services nor intend to buy UHD).

Do you think it is a valid choice even if I understand it's about 5 years old?
What do you make of the price? (I haven't seen it yet, so I guess it's been used as demo)
Originally I had in mind to buy a Marantz SR-5009, which seems to me to be a good mid-range. How does it stand compared to it?

Thanks for your help

________________________________

Audio: TECHNICS SE-CH404

Video: LG PA70G

Source: ACER K93S


Last edited by tsubasa83; 07-12-2016 at 12:39 PM.
tsubasa83 is offline  
post #16988 of 17003 Unread 07-16-2016, 12:00 PM
Member
 
Jare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HI, One question for all of you.

Is there any logic in adding DAC in the system, since Anthem digitizes everything anyway, in order for ARC to work?

Thanks
Jare is offline  
post #16989 of 17003 Unread 07-16-2016, 12:02 PM
Member
 
Jare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsubasa83 View Post
Hi everybody.

I may ask a stupid question, but one of the next days I'm having a look at an Anthem MRX 500 which is on sale for 650 Euro. (or maybe it's the MRX 700, the website is confusing, I need to see in person)

It would be my first receiver as I'm setting up a 5.0 (to be 5.1) home theater setup - main use - with some random music listening as well. I don't think that I will go 4k in the near future (4-5 years, mainly because I don't have streaming services nor intend to buy UHD).

Do you think it is a valid choice even if I understand it's about 5 years old?
What do you make of the price? (I haven't seen it yet, so I guess it's been used as demo)
Originally I had in mind to buy a Marantz SR-5009, which seems to me to be a good mid-range. How does it stand compared to it?

Thanks for your help
Great choice, I have 700 and would not change it for anything.

For that price, its a steal. This is one of the best sounding receivers ever.
Jare is offline  
post #16990 of 17003 Unread 07-16-2016, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 3,189
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jare View Post
HI, One question for all of you.

Is there any logic in adding DAC in the system, since Anthem digitizes everything anyway, in order for ARC to work?

Thanks
In my opinion NO. The DAC in the MRX is as good as
Any outboard DAC. ARC will have a much greater impact
On what you hear. On the x10 series you can do what you wish
With an external DAC. (If memory serves)

Anthem MRX-300-Outlaw Audio M2200
Rythmik F12 subs
Paradigm Signature S6,C1,S1
Harman Kardon DMC1000 (music)
Assassin HTPC (movies)
grasshoppers is offline  
post #16991 of 17003 Unread 07-16-2016, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just the MRX 300 hook up in my living room. I was planning to use this in my room as a simple 2.0 stereo system, but it's way to good for that. So I decided to remove my Yamaha RX-A830 that was in my main 5.1 setup, and put the MRX 300 instead. Wow, I was blown away by its immense power. Not only does it go louder, but I'm actually hearing bass coming from 12" floor standing speakers for the first time in over a decade. Wow my mains bump so good that it put my 10" subwoofer to shame which can't dig deeper than 40 Hz while my mains can go deeper to the point where it can actually shake the floor. The bass on the MRX 300 it's truly incredible. The Yamaha RX-A830 was way to tame, it was very poor for music because I couldn't get any bass out my 12" speakers even with the equalizer and bass set to max. I always needed the subwoofer for music and movies. For movies there is some LFE, but very tame. On the MRX 300, the LFE becomes ground shaking.

I wonder why it's like that for the Yamaha's assuming they all sound about the same? Did the RX-A830 lacked real power or it was designed to sound a certain way? I also had two Onkyo A/V receivers, and again my 12" speakers couldn't bump at all. So that's two different brands which couldn't produce real bass at all. I wonder if Denon or Marantz sound similar compare to Anthem and if they can pump real bass on very large speakers?
omarchafa is offline  
post #16992 of 17003 Unread 07-17-2016, 04:15 AM
Member
 
Jare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post
In my opinion NO. The DAC in the MRX is as good as
Any outboard DAC. ARC will have a much greater impact
On what you hear. On the x10 series you can do what you wish
With an external DAC. (If memory serves)
Why is there a difference between x00 and x10 in terms of DAC?
Jare is offline  
post #16993 of 17003 Unread 07-17-2016, 05:20 AM
Member
 
rossi46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Please pardon the "newbie" question, but I'll be upgrading my AVR this fall in order to support my new 4K setup. I already have the TV and will be purchasing the new Oppo 4K bluray player as soon as it's released.

How would you compare the Anthem 520 to something like Marantz's entry-level AVR? The Marantz 5011 retails for $900, while the Anthem retails for $1,400. What are you getting for that extra $500?

Thanks in advance!

LG OLED55B6 | Oppo BDP-103 | Marantz SR5008 | KEF KHT-3005 | BlueJeansCable
rossi46 is offline  
post #16994 of 17003 Unread 07-31-2016, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I got new step in home theater and did anthem correction test. Appreciate your feedback.
My system
----------------
Speakers: Paradigm Studio 100 (front), 690 (center), ADP 590 (side surround; dipolar),

Subwoofer: Paradigm Sub 15

Receiver: Anthem MRX 700
---------------------------------------
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CenterSub.PNG
Views:	34
Size:	43.7 KB
ID:	1575449   Click image for larger version

Name:	FrontAndSurrount.PNG
Views:	33
Size:	91.9 KB
ID:	1575457  
sukumar is offline  
post #16995 of 17003 Unread 07-31-2016, 06:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar View Post
I got new step in home theater and did anthem correction test. Appreciate your feedback.
My system
----------------
Speakers: Paradigm Studio 100 (front), 690 (center), ADP 590 (side surround; dipolar),

Subwoofer: Paradigm Sub 15

Receiver: Anthem MRX 700
---------------------------------------
Can you post your ARC target window and speaker levels?

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is offline  
post #16996 of 17003 Unread 07-31-2016, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
Can you post your ARC target window and speaker levels?
Thanks for quick reply. how do I get those? I have 3.0.2 version and can't find anywhere in the menus. I took these couple of days back. I am putting screen shot of ARC tool. Appreciate your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tool.PNG
Views:	23
Size:	41.9 KB
ID:	1577185  
sukumar is offline  
post #16997 of 17003 Unread 08-01-2016, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
orange55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you advise if it is possible change the volume display from -DB to showing just numbers.

I believe other manufacturers call this PreAmp mode as apposed to Cinema mode which is the -db figure from reference level.

Thanks in advance.

LG 55EC930V, Tag McLaren AV192R, Tag McLaren 100x5R, Linn Akurate 242 MK3, Katan & Trikan Loudspeakers, B&W PV1 Subwoofer, Tag McLaren DVD32R, Oppo BDP-103, Sky+HD RA upgraded, Lumagen Mini3D, Philips Pronto TSU9600, Chord Signature Tuned Array Cables, IsoTek Power, Spectral Stand.
orange55 is offline  
post #16998 of 17003 Unread 08-01-2016, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by sukumar View Post
Thanks for quick reply. how do I get those? I have 3.0.2 version and can't find anywhere in the menus. I took these couple of days back. I am putting screen shot of ARC tool. Appreciate your help.
No problem the "Target" window is in the ARC software you ran to make the graphs. It's the second button from the left on the top. Also when you're in there take a pic of the "Advanced" window by clicking the advanced button on the lower right of the target window.

Legairre

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is offline  
post #16999 of 17003 Unread 08-01-2016, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 343 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by orange55 View Post
Can you advise if it is possible change the volume display from -DB to showing just numbers.

I believe other manufacturers call this PreAmp mode as apposed to Cinema mode which is the -db figure from reference level.

Thanks in advance.
Unfortunately there isn't any way to change the display from dB to just a numeric scale

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is offline  
post #17000 of 17003 Unread 08-01-2016, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
orange55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
Unfortunately there isn't any way to change the display from dB to just a numeric scale
Great, thanks for the quick update.

LG 55EC930V, Tag McLaren AV192R, Tag McLaren 100x5R, Linn Akurate 242 MK3, Katan & Trikan Loudspeakers, B&W PV1 Subwoofer, Tag McLaren DVD32R, Oppo BDP-103, Sky+HD RA upgraded, Lumagen Mini3D, Philips Pronto TSU9600, Chord Signature Tuned Array Cables, IsoTek Power, Spectral Stand.
orange55 is offline  
post #17001 of 17003 Unread 08-01-2016, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
No problem the "Target" window is in the ARC software you ran to make the graphs. It's the second button from the left on the top. Also when you're in there take a pic of the "Advanced" window by clicking the advanced button on the lower right of the target window.

Legairre
Thanks Legairre, I am attaching targets window and advanced window. Not sure where I find speaker levels. I can run one more time if I can capture these at that time. Appreciate all your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TargetsCustomization.PNG
Views:	20
Size:	20.0 KB
ID:	1577889   Click image for larger version

Name:	AdvancedTargesCustomization.PNG
Views:	21
Size:	11.1 KB
ID:	1577897  
sukumar is offline  
post #17002 of 17003 Unread 08-03-2016, 06:24 PM
Member
 
Britcanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A Sad Day

I think my beloved MRX300, which I purchased new five to six years ago, has died. I think we may have an electrical issue in the house, as the screen "flashes" or goes purple whenever a light switch to the basement turns on or off, or recently whenever lightning strikes during storms (which we've had lots of lately). I have temporarily solved the issue by switching the inputs (ie to blu ray then back to tv) which normally fixed it. Last night during a thunder storm, it stopped working after I shut my system down following a few "purple" screens, and it hasn't come back on since (standby light isn't lit either). I have unplugged and plugged the power cord to see if that helped, unfortunately it didn't.

We moved housed five years ago, and I was very careful when I moved the receiver. It has been plugged into two surge different surge protectors, but suffered the same flashes or purple screen over the last five years.

Has anyone had a similar issue, and is my receiver basically fried? Just thought I'd check here and see before I go and purchase a new reciever to see if there's a cheap and easy solution.

Thank you.

**UPDATE** - Unplugged the receiver and took the top off to see if there was a fuse or something that had blown, took a chance and plugged it in to see....and it lives again (hopefully for a long time)!!! I'm still concerned about the flashes and purple screen issue though.

Xbox Live: Barrelcounter

Last edited by Britcanuck; 08-03-2016 at 08:49 PM.
Britcanuck is offline  
post #17003 of 17003 Unread 08-04-2016, 07:09 PM
Member
 
Julio Castrejon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 20
On my MRX 300, I keep losing HDMI output signal whenever I turn it on for the day. The screen goes green or purple, or sometimes the video looks corrupted. I hear a faint electrical sound on the back of the receiver near the HDMI board. When I unplug the HDMI Out cable, it goes away. When I plugged it back in, the sound comes back sometimes and I don't get any output through my TV. I usually turn it off and on about two or three times before everything works perfectly again. It's like it needs to warm up before the HDMI output works flawlessly. Could this be a bad sign that the HDMI board might failed eventually or is it just being buggy? I have latest firmware installed. I also think that since it's really cramp in the back, a cable might cause it to malfunction like that. I tried to move things around, and it seems to work, but sometimes I screws up again.
Julio Castrejon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Anthem Mrx500 , Anthem Mrx300 , Anthem Mrx700 , Receivers Amplifiers , Component Amplifiers , 3d Hdtv , Speaker Systems



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off