Anthem MRX Receivers - 300, 500, 700 Owners Thread & Tweaking Guide - Page 568 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 36Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17011 of 17033 Old 10-05-2016, 02:55 PM
Member
 
bjfh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleTheater View Post
I'll sell you my MRX-700 cheap. It's doing nothing since I bought my Yamaha 3060 last month.
Thanks, but the voltage difference and shipping wouldn't be good
Ben (in Australia)
bjfh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17012 of 17033 Old 10-05-2016, 05:04 PM
Member
 
bjfh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post
You are correct, 6 inputs that can be configured.
Thanks grasshoppers, is it possible to have multiple audio connections for the one configured source if they will not be on at the same time? eg - for the BDP input source:
A bluray player connected via HDMI for video and audio
An audio device (eg Squeezebox) connected via analogue audio

Basically will the analogue audio inputs of a configured source work while the device that is configured for the digital input is turned off?

If so, then I could get a few analogue devices connected to sources where the digital device is off when not in use.

Thanks
Ben
bjfh is offline  
post #17013 of 17033 Old 10-05-2016, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 3,291
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjfh View Post
Thanks grasshoppers, is it possible to have multiple audio connections for the one configured source if they will not be on at the same time? eg - for the BDP input source:
A bluray player connected via HDMI for video and audio
An audio device (eg Squeezebox) connected via analogue audio

Basically will the analogue audio inputs of a configured source work while the device that is configured for the digital input is turned off?

If so, then I could get a few analogue devices connected to sources where the digital device is off when not in use.

Thanks
Ben
I can't honestly answer that. All my sources are digital.
On second thought, you'd have to go into the set up menu
And change it every time. When I got a smart TV i used
Optical in for the 'aux' which is by default analog. It's now
DOA unless I redo the set up.

Anthem MRX-300-Outlaw Audio M2200
Rythmik F12 subs
Paradigm Signature S6,C1,S1
Harman Kardon DMC1000 (music)
Assassin HTPC (movies)
grasshoppers is online now  
post #17014 of 17033 Old 10-05-2016, 11:04 PM
Member
 
bjfh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grasshoppers View Post
I can't honestly answer that. All my sources are digital.
On second thought, you'd have to go into the set up menu
And change it every time. When I got a smart TV i used
Optical in for the 'aux' which is by default analog. It's now
DOA unless I redo the set up.
Actually that is a really good scenario to test if you have the time:
1. In the Anthem's Advanced Source Setup for the "Aux" Source, set the "Main/Rec Analog Audio Input" to "Front Analog".
2. Get out of the menus and set the Anthem to "Aux" with the TV on and make sure you can hear the sound of the TV
3. Turn the TV off and plug any audio device (phone, ipod etc) into the front audio inputs and play something and see if you can hear it (you may need to up the volume on the player or amp).

If you have time to do that test I would appreciate it.

Thanks
Ben
bjfh is offline  
post #17015 of 17033 Old 10-06-2016, 02:03 AM
Member
 
bjfh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjfh View Post
Actually that is a really good scenario to test if you have the time:
1. In the Anthem's Advanced Source Setup for the "Aux" Source, set the "Main/Rec Analog Audio Input" to "Front Analog".
2. Get out of the menus and set the Anthem to "Aux" with the TV on and make sure you can hear the sound of the TV
3. Turn the TV off and plug any audio device (phone, ipod etc) into the front audio inputs and play something and see if you can hear it (you may need to up the volume on the player or amp).

If you have time to do that test I would appreciate it.

Thanks
Ben
Actually no need to test this. I found my answer here:
Anthem MRX Receivers - 300, 500, 700 Owners Thread & Tweaking Guide

So it seems this generation is only good if you have a maximum of 6 sources

Thanks
Ben
bjfh is offline  
post #17016 of 17033 Old 10-11-2016, 01:55 PM
Member
 
sbr100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
ARC Update

Couple quick questions...


1.Anyone know if there was a recent ARC update and if so what changes were made?


2. If there was once I download the new file will I need to rerun calibration?


I cant remember the last time there was a software update.


Thanks
sbr100 is offline  
post #17017 of 17033 Old 10-11-2016, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,648
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbr100 View Post
Couple quick questions...


1.Anyone know if there was a recent ARC update and if so what changes were made?


2. If there was once I download the new file will I need to rerun calibration?


I cant remember the last time there was a software update.


Thanks
1) The latest ARC-1 is version 3.0.2

2) Not unless you you recently added center back channel speakers because the only change from 3.0.1 to 3.0.2 was adding the option of using the back channels as a single speaker instead of just both together.

There haven't been any software updates since 3.0.2. The MRX 00 series is Gen1 and they are now on Gen3. Anthem stopped all software updates for Gen1 not long after Gen2 was released.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #17018 of 17033 Old 11-08-2016, 09:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EndersShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Ok guys I'm very frustrated and need some help.

I consider myself a "somewhat smart" guy when it comes to AVR's but I cant figure this out.

I have a MRX-500 with a BAD HDMI output. Not a problem I thought since the rest of everything works.

I have a Roku 3 connected via HDMI to a Insignia TV. The Insignia then feeds a optical signal into the Anthem. NOT ideal, but its what I have to work with.

I am running a 2.1 setup as I JUST got a sub TODAY.

ARC calibrated it no problem, I uploaded the settings no problem......

I can't get it to actually make sound when watching YouTube, PLEX (7.1 or 5.1 encoded movies), or Netflix.

Roku Audio settings are set to Auto (Dolby D). Insignia TV Audio output can either be PCM or Pass-through. Neither make a difference to the Anthem it appears. The bass management on the Anthem is set to 80hz and under quick setup Subwoofer is set to YES.

The Anthem appears to ONLY show 2.0 PCM on the display

HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

My Setup | FS: VBSS enclosure and Dayton PA460 sub

Quote: There exists, for everyone, a sentence - a series of words - that has the power to destroy you. Another sentence exists, another series of words, that could heal you. If you're lucky you will get the 2nd, but you can be certain of getting the 1st. - Philip K. Dick

Last edited by EndersShadow; 11-08-2016 at 09:27 PM.
EndersShadow is offline  
post #17019 of 17033 Old 11-08-2016, 10:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EndersShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 793
Nevermind. I finally figured out I could use the composite connection to at least get the OSD to show up on the TV to help things along.

The new sub's auto sense HAS to be on Auto for it to work for some reason. I was also confused as on the display on the Anthem if you put the speakers to "Small" you lose the sub option. Because it becomes ON and you cant turn it off.

So now I'm happy and listening to some really good music with the sub blended in quite well.

My Setup | FS: VBSS enclosure and Dayton PA460 sub

Quote: There exists, for everyone, a sentence - a series of words - that has the power to destroy you. Another sentence exists, another series of words, that could heal you. If you're lucky you will get the 2nd, but you can be certain of getting the 1st. - Philip K. Dick
EndersShadow is offline  
post #17020 of 17033 Old 11-10-2016, 09:56 AM
Member
 
PhanofPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Good morning folks!
I have a quick and hopefully easy question regarding the Analog audio processing option. First off, I ran and use arc. Second, my set up.is 2.1 with paradigm monitor 9's and a m&k sub.

So the question is why do I get better bass when I turn OFF the analog processing? The sub has been tested down to 17hz, and obviously the paradigms get nowhere near that.

Thanks
Michael

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
PhanofPhunk is offline  
post #17021 of 17033 Old 11-10-2016, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,648
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhanofPhunk View Post
Good morning folks!
I have a quick and hopefully easy question regarding the Analog audio processing option. First off, I ran and use arc. Second, my set up.is 2.1 with paradigm monitor 9's and a m&k sub.

So the question is why do I get better bass when I turn OFF the analog processing? The sub has been tested down to 17hz, and obviously the paradigms get nowhere near that.

Thanks
Michael

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
I'm sorry I understand your question, but I don't understand how you are turning off analog processing. The MRX are digital receivers and even analog inputs such as iPod, CD etc.. are still still converted to digital before being output. The MRX doesn't have a "pure" mode that you can turn on/off bypassing the digital processing and turn on/off analog mode. The MRX is always in digital mode with no way to turn analog mode on or off.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #17022 of 17033 Old 11-10-2016, 12:07 PM
Member
 
PhanofPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Apparently there is. this is their version of pure direct.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
PhanofPhunk is offline  
post #17023 of 17033 Old 11-10-2016, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,648
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhanofPhunk View Post
Apparently there is. this is their version of pure direct.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
That looks like the Gen2 software run on the MRX 310,510 and 710. Not the Gen1 software run on the MRX 300, 500 & 700. Are you asking about the MRX 310,510 or 710 in the MRX 300, 500 & 700 thread? I'm asking because that screen doesn't exits in the Gen1 software, but it is part of the Gen2 MRX x10 series that does have a pure mode.
PhanofPhunk likes this.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"


Last edited by Legairre; 11-10-2016 at 02:02 PM.
Legairre is online now  
post #17024 of 17033 Old 11-10-2016, 02:55 PM
Member
 
PhanofPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
That looks like the Gen2 software run on the MRX 310,510 and 710. Not the Gen1 software run on the MRX 300, 500 & 700. Are you asking about the MRX 310,510 or 710 in the MRX 300, 500 & 700 thread? I'm asking because that screen doesn't exits in the Gen1 software, but it is part of the Gen2 MRX x10 series that does have a pure mode.
Oh my. I didn't realize this was a x00 only thread. Sorry!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
PhanofPhunk is offline  
post #17025 of 17033 Old 11-10-2016, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,648
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhanofPhunk View Post
Oh my. I didn't realize this was a x00 only thread. Sorry!

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
Hey no problem. Sorry, not many of us in here are going to be able to help with the x10 models. I know the x00 models pretty well, but I'm out of my league when it comes to the x10 series.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #17026 of 17033 Old 11-10-2016, 03:46 PM
Member
 
PhanofPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Good morning folks!
I have a quick and hopefully easy question regarding the Analog audio processing option. First off, I ran and use arc. Second, my set up.is 2.1 with paradigm monitor 9's and a m&k sub.

So the question is why do I get better bass when I turn OFF the analog processing? The sub has been tested down to 17hz, and obviously the paradigms get nowhere near that.

Thanks
Michael

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
PhanofPhunk is offline  
post #17027 of 17033 Old 11-10-2016, 03:49 PM
Member
 
PhanofPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^^^^please ignore

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
PhanofPhunk is offline  
post #17028 of 17033 Old 11-10-2016, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Legairre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 5,648
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhanofPhunk View Post
^^^^please ignore

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
I think this is the thread you want: Anthem MRX Receivers - 310, 510, 710 Owners Thread & Tweaking Guide
PhanofPhunk likes this.

"What do you mean it's too loud? My ears aren't even bleeding yet!"

Legairre is online now  
post #17029 of 17033 Old 11-11-2016, 07:46 AM
Member
 
PhanofPhunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legairre View Post
Thanks for your help.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
PhanofPhunk is offline  
post #17030 of 17033 Old 11-21-2016, 08:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i pod

Hi guys, I just picked up one of these awesome receivers, MRX 500, but am having trouble setting it up.
I started by putting everything back to factory defaults, and proceeded to program the outputs and such...
My question is why wont my i pod play?, it plays on other analogue gear that I have via rca cables.
What am I doing wrong?
vintageo is online now  
post #17031 of 17033 Old 11-21-2016, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
grasshoppers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: aridzona
Posts: 3,291
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 767 Post(s)
Liked: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by vintageo View Post
Hi guys, I just picked up one of these awesome receivers, MRX 500, but am having trouble setting it up.
I started by putting everything back to factory defaults, and proceeded to program the outputs and such...
My question is why wont my i pod play?, it plays on other analogue gear that I have via rca cables.
What am I doing wrong?
You have to assign the analog inputs to a source.

Anthem MRX-300-Outlaw Audio M2200
Rythmik F12 subs
Paradigm Signature S6,C1,S1
Harman Kardon DMC1000 (music)
Assassin HTPC (movies)
grasshoppers is online now  
post #17032 of 17033 Old 11-22-2016, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I thought that's what I was doing by setting the input to analogue...
I'm beginning to wonder if there isn't something wrong with this unit, I have to set one channel much higher than the other so that they sound even, would there be a DC offset adjustment inside?
The only reason I'm keeping it so far is because it sounds great!
Any help is appreciated
vintageo is online now  
post #17033 of 17033 Old Today, 04:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone have a service manual for this receiver? I want to set the outputs
Any help is appreciated
vintageo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Anthem Mrx500 , Anthem Mrx300 , Anthem Mrx700 , Receivers Amplifiers , Component Amplifiers , 3d Hdtv , Speaker Systems
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off