Onkyo HT-RC270 Official thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 721 Old 04-06-2011, 05:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 247
The only reason I said this about the amp is the following:

RC270:
100 W + 110 W (8 ohms, 20 Hz-20 kHz,
0.08%, 2 channels driven, FTC)
100 W + 100 W (6 ohms, 1 kHz, 0.08%,
2 channels driven, FTC)

RC370:
100 W + 100 W (8 ohms, 20 Hz-20 kHz,
0.08%, 2 channels driven, FTC)
130 W + 130 W (6 ohms, 1 kHz, 0.1%,
2 channels driven, FTC)

But you are correct IMO its not enough of an upgrade (useable that is) for me to even doubt my purchase. By the time that 4K sets become resonable it will probably be time for an upgrade. Im not that big into Apple connectivity as by Boxee Box can manage my media and most of my media is available within my network so I can accesses it via the OSD.

I have to say I am very happy with the RC270, and have been hitting a lucky streak with the WAF (she really liked the internet radio\
etworking features).
Ph8te is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 721 Old 04-06-2011, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

The only reason I said this about the amp is the following:

RC270:
100 W + 110 W (8 ohms, 20 Hz-20 kHz,
0.08%, 2 channels driven, FTC)
100 W + 100 W (6 ohms, 1 kHz, 0.08%,
2 channels driven, FTC)

RC370:
100 W + 100 W (8 ohms, 20 Hz-20 kHz,
0.08%, 2 channels driven, FTC)
130 W + 130 W (6 ohms, 1 kHz, 0.1%,
2 channels driven, FTC)

But you are correct IMO its not enough of an upgrade (useable that is) for me to even doubt my purchase. By the time that 4K sets become resonable it will probably be time for an upgrade. Im not that big into Apple connectivity as by Boxee Box can manage my media and most of my media is available within my network so I can accesses it via the OSD.

I have to say I am very happy with the RC270, and have been hitting a lucky streak with the WAF (she really liked the internet radio\
etworking features).

I see. Makes sense. I feel the same way about the RC270. It would be nice to have the upgraded video processing & Audyssey, but I'm very happy with what I have for what I paid. My wife is enjoying the streaming capabilities also. No longer, do I have to have three pieces of hardware going inorder to play Pandora or music from our PC. We also love the Dynamic volume & eq features of Audyssey. We hardly listen at reference level & those two features have been a Godsend for our tv listening experience.
cadett is offline  
post #543 of 721 Old 04-06-2011, 03:08 PM
Newbie
 
Agusting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Anybody know, how I can improve the sound quality on Zone 2?
I bought a pair Sony SPF-5000 (Floorstanding speakers) and I installed as Zone 2, when I activate the zone 2, the quality on zone 2 is poor and I cant equalize or improve the sound with Tone (Bass, Treble).
I hope that somebody solved this issue, I will appreciate your help.


Some personal Tips:
1. The people that have problem of noise or induction, try to unplug the CATV of the reciever or TV and check if the noise dissapear. (I solve this with a noise filter)
2. I bought the "ORemote" app of Iphone, so I can control remotly my Onkyo reciever, using my local WiFi. Is great!
3. I have conected my computer using "Philips SWV3435S/17 HDMI Cable (25 feet)" and work fine.
Agusting is offline  
post #544 of 721 Old 04-09-2011, 03:03 PM
Member
 
Dcmkx2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 5.1 setup. When watching tv through Dish Network box, can I set it to 2 channel stereo, or will it automatically set itself to whatever the show was recording in?
Dcmkx2000 is offline  
post #545 of 721 Old 04-09-2011, 10:15 PM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dcmkx2000 View Post
I have a 5.1 setup. When watching tv through Dish Network box, can I set it to 2 channel stereo, or will it automatically set itself to whatever the show was recording in?
You can change it in the (audio adjust) settings so that it play every show with stereo sound or you can select stereo sound for each show using (listening mode) on the remote control.
new04quest is offline  
post #546 of 721 Old 04-09-2011, 10:23 PM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agusting View Post
Hi,

Anybody know, how I can improve the sound quality on Zone 2?
I bought a pair Sony SPF-5000 (Floorstanding speakers) and I installed as Zone 2, when I activate the zone 2, the quality on zone 2 is poor and I cant equalize or improve the sound with Tone (Bass, Treble).
I hope that somebody solved this issue, I will appreciate your help.


Some personal Tips:
1. The people that have problem of noise or induction, try to unplug the CATV of the reciever or TV and check if the noise dissapear. (I solve this with a noise filter)
2. I bought the "ORemote" app of Iphone, so I can control remotly my Onkyo reciever, using my local WiFi. Is great!
3. I have conected my computer using "Philips SWV3435S/17 HDMI Cable (25 feet)" and work fine.
You might want to re-check your zone 2 setup on page 68 of your owner manual.
new04quest is offline  
post #547 of 721 Old 04-13-2011, 12:20 PM
Member
 
metalhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm curious about opinions on the 270 vs. the new 609. I'm upgrading from a 606 that's had the HDMI Board fail. I *could* probably repair it, but...

Anyway, due to the networking upgrades, the 609 looks a lot like last years's 708/270. Either the 270 or 609 meet my basic feature list (need at least 4 hdmi, output is to HDMI, so I need analog scaling for Wii, want networking features).

So, the 270 Has MultEQ going for it. I've been a bad AV user and haven't really used the auto-setup features before (Either on my old pioneer, or the 606) but I see *many* here on the forums saying MultEQ is really a big deal. Aside from that, there aren't many features that the 270 has (that I would put to use) that the 609 does not.

Conversely, the 609 has "internet radio", which I could see using, and iPod through USB, which I'd also use. There's also the difference in upscaling - Marvell vs DCDi. Finally, there's "on screen remote programming" (which I doubt I care much about..).

So, I'm curious as to opinions of the two. Right now, prices are similar (when one can find the 609), unless I go for a mint used 270, which would save a bit.

Also - in principle, I'm not sure why the 270 (or the 708) can't do "internet radio" or "ipod through USB" as the connectivity is there for both features. Is it just that there's not a built-in interface in these two to support these features? (EDIT: Note that I was comparing based on the compare tool at OnkyoUSA.com, I see from looking back at the description at the head of the thread that these features are both supported, so it seems like the 270 is mostly a win over the 609 it's MultEQ as a plus vs. not having the Marvell 4K upscaler).

Thanks for any opinions/thoughts!
metalhawk is offline  
post #548 of 721 Old 04-13-2011, 12:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 83
The 270/708 do have networking. The possess the same internet radio stations that the 609 has(ex. Pandora). The 270 has Multi EQ(better auto sound equaliztion) where the 609 doesen't. The 609 will have the slightly better video scaler. The 270 has a little more power, but that might not matter depending on the size of your room & speakers. There probably are a few more diffrences. The 609 might be better at scaling & processing video, but the 270 will probably tbe he better sounding amp of the two. It just depends on what matters the most to you.
cadett is offline  
post #549 of 721 Old 04-13-2011, 12:48 PM
Member
 
metalhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep. Note my EDIT - I realized the Internet radio and iPod issues after I posted. Onkyo's comparison app doesn't show these features, but when you look at the actual product page or manual, they're there. The real difference is down to Audio setup/processing vs. Video processing. I just upgraded to 1080 on my PJ and only have one analog video source that I really care about (the Wii). I doubt I care much about the 4K processing...I'm sure DCDi will be fine.
metalhawk is offline  
post #550 of 721 Old 04-13-2011, 08:29 PM
Member
 
dbshelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kountze,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My remote doesn't operate the receiver any more. I reset it, tried new batteries and even tried programming another remote, and nothing works. The front panel controls work fine, but no remote functions. Is there some kind of reset for these receivers? Any suggestions?
dbshelton is offline  
post #551 of 721 Old 04-14-2011, 04:08 AM
Member
 
dbshelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kountze,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WTF? It works this morning!
dbshelton is offline  
post #552 of 721 Old 04-14-2011, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
shinksma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wandering the intertubes, on the way to damnation
Posts: 2,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post

My remote doesn't operate the receiver any more. I reset it, tried new batteries and even tried programming another remote, and nothing works. The front panel controls work fine, but no remote functions. Is there some kind of reset for these receivers? Any suggestions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post

WTF? It works this morning!

Were there any other IR sources operating in the room when you had your remote "failure"? Like a 3D TV in 3D mode (IR emitter), or a plasma TV in a new location? Has anything changed state-wise between your two posting times? i.e. have you tried listening to or watching the same material now that the remote works again? In other words, try to do everything exactly the same as when your remote failed.

Might be just a random bugaboo, though.

shinksma

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my captors.
shinksma is offline  
post #553 of 721 Old 04-14-2011, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post

WTF? It works this morning!

If you have a different IR remote and this happens again try to see if that remote acts the same. It could be a number of things including (as shinksma said) IR interference, a remote going bad, the receivier's IR sensor goign bad, ect ect. Without doing a thurough troubleshooting session it would be ahrd to tell what is causing the issue.
Ph8te is online now  
post #554 of 721 Old 04-14-2011, 08:54 AM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post

My remote doesn't operate the receiver any more. I reset it, tried new batteries and even tried programming another remote, and nothing works. The front panel controls work fine, but no remote functions. Is there some kind of reset for these receivers? Any suggestions?

If you haven't added any new wireless item in the house lately, I bet that one of the buttons inside the remote control got stuck, and it released itself after a while. It happened to me with my Bluetooth keyboard. I'm ready to toss it out the door. I decided to take the keyboard apart. One of the key on the bottom was sticky. The top button was fine, and I can never tell by pressing on the top button. It happened to my friend HDTV remote once too. He couldn't get it to work. I tried the last option for him, which is drop test. It worked afterward. I learned the drop test from experiences in high-tech line of works. Drop test is one of the processes to qualify NPI electronics.

If you run out of option, drop test might be all you need. We usually drop it from waist high. If you don’t want to damage the outer case, you can drop it on the rubber mat or something soft.
new04quest is offline  
post #555 of 721 Old 04-14-2011, 07:58 PM
Member
 
dbshelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kountze,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There were no new equipment changes or differences when the remote wasn't working. I even tried unplugging and shorting across the plug terminals to dissipate static electricity. I don't think it was a stuck key. Guess after it being off all night "fixed" it. Still working great and the satellite remote I programmed for a test works fine too. Guess I'll just have to see if it holds up and try more troubleshooting if/when it happens again. Thanks for now.
dbshelton is offline  
post #556 of 721 Old 04-14-2011, 09:17 PM
Member
 
ddkalfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post
There were no new equipment changes or differences when the remote wasn't working. I even tried unplugging and shorting across the plug terminals to dissipate static electricity. I don't think it was a stuck key. Guess after it being off all night "fixed" it. Still working great and the satellite remote I programmed for a test works fine too. Guess I'll just have to see if it holds up and try more troubleshooting if/when it happens again. Thanks for now.
Hi dbshelton .. Hate to tell you that, my RC270 did exactly the same thing, the remote would stop working with the receiver. A few days later, the receiver died completely, went back to amazon .. Wish you the best of luck ..
ddkalfa is offline  
post #557 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 04:04 AM
Member
 
dbshelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kountze,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks bad. Remote doesn't work again. Guess it is probably terminal.
dbshelton is offline  
post #558 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 07:01 AM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post

Looks bad. Remote doesn't work again. Guess it is probably terminal.

Your best bet might be to contact Onkyo or the place where you purchased the RC270 and request for a new remote. If the new remote still act the same way, you're probably bought a lemon unit.
new04quest is offline  
post #559 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 07:05 AM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddkalfa View Post

Hi dbshelton .. Hate to tell you that, my RC270 did exactly the same thing, the remote would stop working with the receiver. A few days later, the receiver died completely, went back to amazon .. Wish you the best of luck ..

That's suck. At least you bought it from Amazon, they're very easy to return stuff and their is no return shipping cost to you either. They'll probably replace it for you. Good luck.
new04quest is offline  
post #560 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
konanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love my 270 - I have not had any problems thus far. I do questions if I am making the best use of of my Ipod. I currently have it ported with the onkyo upa1. However - I do not get anything on the screen as far a menu to browse through my music. I am able to use the remote to change music and move to the different playlists on the actual IPOD but it makes it difficult to scroll when you are a distance from the receiver. It does play video's on to TV. I was able to scroll through the selections on the TV when I have my Pioneer Elite - not sure if Onkyo offers the same functions. I have the 270 hooked up to a Panasonic VT25 -with Focal 836's.

Thanks for any advice.
konanpa is offline  
post #561 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 07:50 AM
Member
 
dbshelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kountze,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the remote was bad, the other remote I programmed should work, right? It works when the original does.
Would updating the firmware be a good idea?
dbshelton is offline  
post #562 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,158
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post

If the remote was bad, the other remote I programmed should work, right? It works when the original does.
Would updating the firmware be a good idea?

Are you behind in firmware updates? If so then you can always try that. 1st rule is usually upgrade the firmware as that is what most lowlevel CS reps will have you do. Also are you doing anything else when it stops working (3D viewing, ect)...
Ph8te is online now  
post #563 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 08:41 AM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post

If the remote was bad, the other remote I programmed should work, right? It works when the original does.
Would updating the firmware be a good idea?

Good point. If you haven't update the firmware, you can give it a try and here is an easy procedure to update it: Firmware Update for the TX-NR708/808/1008 & HT-RC270
new04quest is offline  
post #564 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 01:24 PM
Member
 
duanew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbshelton View Post

Looks bad. Remote doesn't work again. Guess it is probably terminal.

Similar things are happening on the TX-NR708 thread.
duanew is offline  
post #565 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
SgtSaunders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This may be more of a networking question but:
1) Any tips on using Rhapsody through this recvr? Right now I'm at a dead end although I haven't spent too much time troubleshooting.
2) Any tips on using WinAmp pro ? Works great with WMP11...but I use Winamp to manage my 2TB of FLAC files.
My connection good,CAT5E. Does it have something to do with the DNLA protocol?

Any tips would be appreciated. Other than this issue I love this recvr.
Running Infinity Betas all around in 5-channel. I like concert Blurays and this is a huge step up from my older budget recvr.
SgtSaunders is offline  
post #566 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Cnd Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need an honest response.

I'm looking at upgrading to a 3-d ready receiver. On the Forum selling page a guy is selling his Denon AVR-891. I'm also looking at the HT-RC270.

Is there a big difference between these? I've never had a Denon, my current one is an Onkyo.

Any insight would be a big help.
Cnd Joe is offline  
post #567 of 721 Old 04-15-2011, 08:32 PM
 
new04quest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by SgtSaunders View Post

This may be more of a networking question but:
1) Any tips on using Rhapsody through this recvr? Right now I'm at a dead end although I haven't spent too much time troubleshooting.
2) Any tips on using WinAmp pro ? Works great with WMP11...but I use Winamp to manage my 2TB of FLAC files.
My connection good,CAT5E. Does it have something to do with the DNLA protocol?

Any tips would be appreciated. Other than this issue I love this recvr.
Running Infinity Betas all around in 5-channel. I like concert Blurays and this is a huge step up from my older budget recvr.

You might want to check out information for FLAC and DNLA on page 63 of your owner manual.
new04quest is offline  
post #568 of 721 Old 04-17-2011, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Lbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having trouble deciding which listening mode is the best for movies.

I have a Blu Ray player, HDMI connections, 7.1, and I don't know which Listening Mode is the best. There are so many to choose from, Dolby 2, DTS, Audyssey, THX, etc.

Which Listening Mode is the best one to go with?
Lbear is offline  
post #569 of 721 Old 04-17-2011, 10:41 AM
Newbie
 
SgtSaunders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by new04quest View Post

You might want to check out information for FLAC and DNLA on page 63 of your owner manual.

OK, after fw update everything works except FLAC playback. The files are identified but show "MP3 1 bit-44KHz" and skips to the next file it can read(MP3 or WAV). Anybody able to play FLACs on this recvr?
SgtSaunders is offline  
post #570 of 721 Old 04-17-2011, 11:15 AM
Member
 
dbshelton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kountze,TX
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been working fine again with just a glitch here and there, but I'm just not happy with this unit. Amazon agreed to take it back. Now looking for something else.
dbshelton is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off