Onkyo HT-RC270 Official thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
CaseyGT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I pulled the trigger on this guy yesterday. Amazon has a great price on it right now. I wanted to get some feed back and found that there wasn't an official thread about this unit. So, in order to get all our thoughts and concerns in one place, here's this thread.






Onkyo product site
HT-RC270 Manual

* Advanced Features
o THX® Select2 Plus certified
o HDMI® (Version 1.4a to support 3D and Audio Return channel) with Deep Color, x.v.Color, LipSync, Dolby® TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, DVD-Audio, Super Audio CD, multichannel PCM, and CEC
o 6 HDMI inputs (1 front/5 rear) and 1 output
o Audyssey DSX and Dolby® Pro Logic® IIz for new surround channels
o PLL Jitter-Cleaning circuit technology
o Audyssey MultEQ® for room acoustic correction
o Network capability for streaming audio files (MP3, WMA, WMA Lossless, FLAC, WAV, Ogg Vorbis, AAC, and LPCM)
o Internet radio connectivity (Pandora®, Rhapsody®, SIRIUS Internet Radio®, Napster, Mediafly, Slacker, and vTuner)*
o Certified with Windows® 7 and DLNA version 1.5
o Firmware updates via Ethernet and USB
o Front-Panel USB Input for Memory Devices and iPhone®:/iPod® Models (Enables Display of Album Artwork)

* Amplifier Features
o 100 Watts per channel at 8 ohms, 20 Hz-20 kHz, 0.08%, 2 channels driven, FTC
o WRAT (Wide Range Amplifier Technology)
o Three-Stage inverted Darlington circuitry
o H.C.P.S. (High Current Power Supply) Massive High Power Transformer
o Linear optimum gain volume circuitry

* Processing Features
o Burr-Brown 192 kHz/24-Bit DACs (PCM1690) for all channels
o Two 32-Bit processing DSP chips (DA830 and CS49834)
o Dolby® TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby® Digital Plus, DTS-HD High-Resolution Audio decoding
o HDMI video upscaling to 1080p with Faroudja Dcdi Cinema
o 4 DSP Modes for Gaming: Rock, Sports, Action, and RPG
o Music Optimizer for compressed digital music files
o Direct Mode and Pure Audio Mode
o A-Form listening mode memory
o Theater-Dimensional Virtual Surround Function

* Connection Features
o Universal Port for single-cable connection of optional Onkyo dock for iPhone®/iPod® or HD Radio tuner
o Component video switching (2 inputs and 1 output)
o 4 S-Video inputs and 2 outputs
o Analog RGB video input (D-sub, 15 pin) and audio input for PC
o Front-panel audio input for portable devices
o 5 Digital Inputs (2 Optical and 3 Coaxial)
o 5 A/V inputs (1 front/4 rear) and 1 output
o Color-coded, 7.1 multichannel inputs
o Video output (monitor)
o 1 audio input
o Phono input
o Color-coded, 7.2 multichannel pre outs
o Powered zone 2 and zone 2 line-out for distributed audio playback in another room
o Bi-amping capability
o Color-coded, Banana Plug-compatible speaker posts
o RIHD (Remote Interactive over HDMI) for system control

* Other Features
o Overlaid graphical on-screen display (OSD) via HDMI
o Audyssey Dynamic Volume
o Audyssey Dynamic EQ® for loudness correction
o Crossover adjustment (40/50/60/70/80/90/100/120/150/200 Hz)
o A/V sync control function (up to 250 ms in 5 ms steps)
o Tone control (bass/treble) for front L/R channels
o Display dimmer (normal/dim/dimmer)
o 40 FM/AM random presets
o Compatible with RI (Remote Interactive) dock for iPod
o Aluminum front panel and gloss-finished volume knob
o Preprogrammed and customizable RI remote control with on-screen setup, mode-key LEDs, and macro presets for four activities

What's in the Box
Onkyo HT-RC270 7.2-Channel Network A/V Receiver, indoor FM antenna, AM loop antenna, speaker cable labels, speaker setup microphone, instruction manual, quick start guide, remote controller, AA (R6) batteries (2).
CaseyGT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Murmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm interested in some thoughts as well. I had been going back and forth between the 708 and 808. The differences are not something that I would miss, and I was going to be purchasing an Emotiva amp, so the receivers amps would only be used until then - was going to pull the trigger on the 708 and found the RC270 for $150 less. Compared to the 708, there are only slight differences and now I am thinking about pulling the trigger on this one - and adds $150 more towards the amp fund.

I would love to hear what others have to say on this one.
Murmur is offline  
post #3 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Adam Bluhm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ha. I'm glad you started this. I'm running an eight year old Denon 1802 and am considering getting in to the HDMI in/out era. I don't even have component in/out on my old receiver!

Looks like some people squabble over a complicated setup and/or counter intuitive menus or buttons, but the feature set is killer for the price. This would really help me as I'm anxious to integrate my iTunes library (mostly music) and have more inputs if I get Apple TV and Netflix.
Adam Bluhm is offline  
post #4 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 08:35 AM
Member
 
turrmoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks OP.
I couldn't hold it any longer
Caved in and bought this after seeing the nice images you posted.

I am now in the market for speakers and banana plugs.

The one I am eyeing and hate to have missed out on is the one below:
Very Hot!! -- Energy CF-70 speaker at bestbuy B&M $249.99 each (regular $499.99) - Unable to post URL as this is my first post. This was on SD.

On another note... does this receiver also suffer from the HDMI port failure issues? If so that would be abummer. Any way to find that out?

I am also in the market for good reasonable speakers at a killer price. Thoughts / suggestions?
turrmoil is offline  
post #5 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
Furiousd8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought this receiver recently too. Really like it. Easy set up, great features. Though do most people find that you listen to it with the volume around 50 for just regular tv. Is this normal? Seems quite quiet up to 50. Though as I do turn it up it gets quite a bit louder quickly above 60. Thanks.
Furiousd8 is offline  
post #6 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 09:18 AM
Member
 
turrmoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousd8 View Post
I just bought this receiver recently too. Really like it. Easy set up, great features. Though do most people find that you listen to it with the volume around 50 for just regular tv. Is this normal? Seems quite quiet up to 50. Though as I do turn it up it gets quite a bit louder quickly above 60. Thanks.
Are you sure that's normal?
I am thinking that might be a quality control issue. THX.
turrmoil is offline  
post #7 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 09:19 AM
Member
 
turrmoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousd8 View Post
I just bought this receiver recently too. Really like it. Easy set up, great features. Though do most people find that you listen to it with the volume around 50 for just regular tv. Is this normal? Seems quite quiet up to 50. Though as I do turn it up it gets quite a bit louder quickly above 60. Thanks.
BTW, did you buy your speakers as well?
turrmoil is offline  
post #8 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 10:08 AM
Member
 
turrmoil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://slickdeals.net/forums/showthr...0817&t=2528483

Polk Monitor 60 Speaker deal @ Newegg.
turrmoil is offline  
post #9 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having some serious frustration with this receiver.

It looks like you can't select a specific video input to pass to the TV, for instance select Component 2. You have to assign each video input to a specific device and then select the device for video input. DVD, VCR, SAT, Game, PC, Aux, TV/CD are your only options. That means when you've assigned all those devices it's impossible to use any remaining video input that's unused.

At least that's how it sounds in the manual. I'm still trying to get everything hooked up and haven't actually used the receiver yet. Is it possible to select a video input that's not assigned to one of the aforementioned devices? If so, how? And then how do you assign an audio input to it?
uscpsycho is offline  
post #10 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post

I am having some serious frustration with this receiver.

It looks like you can't select a specific video input to pass to the TV, for instance select Component 2. You have to assign each video input to a specific device and then select the device for video input. DVD, VCR, SAT, Game, PC, Aux, TV/CD are your only options. That means when you've assigned all those devices it's impossible to use any remaining video input that's unused.

Correct, you have a limit to the number of devices even though there are more inputs. There is a potential workaround though.

Quote:
At least that's how it sounds in the manual. I'm still trying to get everything hooked up and haven't actually used the receiver yet. Is it possible to select a video input that's not assigned to one of the aforementioned devices? If so, how? And then how do you assign an audio input to it?

What devices are you trying to hook up?

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #11 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by In2Photos View Post

Correct, you have a limit to the number of devices even though there are more inputs. There is a potential workaround though.



What devices are you trying to hook up?

I'm all ears!

PS3 - HDMI
PC - VGA w/ coax for audio
MCE - svid
DVR1 - HDMI
DVD - HDMI
SACD - HDMI
DVR2 - HDMI
VCR - composite
WII - component
TV - ARC
uscpsycho is offline  
post #12 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post

I'm all ears!

PS3 - HDMI
PC - VGA w/ coax for audio
MCE - svid
DVR1 - HDMI
DVD - HDMI
SACD - HDMI
DVR2 - HDMI
VCR - composite
WII - component
TV - ARC

Holy crap!

Do you use all of that?

OK, this will be harder than I thought and still may not work, but, according to the manual the receiver will go through a progression for video/audio for each input selector. It goes HDMI>Component>VGA>S-video>Composite. So theoretically you can hook up more than one device to each input selector. if there is not a signal present on the HDMI input, it looks at component and so on. So you could potentially hook up more than one source to each input. For instance, if you hook up the DVR1 to HDMI2 (DVR/PVR) and also hook up the VCR using composite to the VCR/DVR input as long as the DVR1 is not sending its signal to the receiver then you should be able to watch the VCR.

So technically there are 5 available input selectors (BD/DVD, VCR/DVR, CBL/SAT, GAME, and PC). Since you have 10 sources (well 9 since ARC goes to TV/CD) you need to hook up 2 sources per input selector. So maybe try this:

PS3 - HDMI - GAME
PC - VGA w/ coax for audio - PC Input
MCE - svid - CBL/SAT
DVR1 - HDMI - VCR/DVR
DVD - HDMI - BD/DVD
SACD - HDMI - PC
DVR2 - HDMI - CBL/SAT
VCR - composite - VCR/DVR
WII - component - GAME
TV - ARC - TV/CD

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #13 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your help. Now let me complicate matters by identifying devices that are always on:

PS3 - HDMI
PC - VGA w/ coax for audio - always on (preferably always on)
MCE - svid - always on
DVR1 - HDMI - always on
DVD - HDMI
SACD - HDMI
DVR2 - HDMI - always on
VCR - composite
WII - component
TV - ARC
uscpsycho is offline  
post #14 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post

Thanks for your help. Now let me complicate matters by identifying devices that are always on:

PS3 - HDMI
PC - VGA w/ coax for audio - always on (preferably always on)
MCE - svid - always on
DVR1 - HDMI - always on
DVD - HDMI
SACD - HDMI
DVR2 - HDMI - always on
VCR - composite
WII - component
TV - ARC

I figured a couple of those would always be on.

OK, try this:

PS3 - HDMI - GAME
PC - VGA w/ coax for audio - PC Input
MCE - svid - BD/DVD
DVR1 - HDMI - VCR/DVR
DVD - HDMI - BD/DVD
SACD - HDMI - PC
DVR2 - HDMI - CBL/SAT
VCR - composite - GAME
WII - component - GAME
TV - ARC - TV/CD

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #15 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your suggestion and help!

This is the setup I came up with:

BD/DVD - sacd (hdmi) -> MCE* (svid)
VCR/DVR - dvr1* (hdmi)
CBL/SAT - dvr2* (hdmi)
PC - dvd (hdmi) -> htpc* (vga)
GAME - ps3 (hdmi) -> wii (component) -> vcr (composite)
TV/CD - tv (arc)
* = always on device

My goal here was to make sure any always-on device had nothing below it in the Onkyo input selection heirarchy.

Between your config and mine I hope I'll have this running properly very soon.

One question, is the VCR analog output always on? And will it downsample any input even if it's protected content over HDMI?
uscpsycho is offline  
post #16 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post

One question, is the VCR analog output always on?

Shouldn't be. When the unit is off it shouldn't pass any video. Only the coax connection should.

Quote:
And will it downsample any input even if it's protected content over HDMI?

What do you mean here?

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #17 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by In2Photos View Post

Shouldn't be. When the unit is off it shouldn't pass any video. Only the coax connection should.


What do you mean here?

I meant when the receiver is on, will it always pass the selected video source to the VCR out?

What I meant is when the source is HD will it downscale the video and output it to the analog VCR output? I'd like to be able to record programs from my DVR to my VCR/DVD recorder.
uscpsycho is offline  
post #18 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post

I meant when the receiver is on, will it always pass the selected video source to the VCR out?

What I meant is when the source is HD will it downscale the video and output it to the analog VCR output? I'd like to be able to record programs from my DVR to my VCR/DVD recorder.

No, I don't believe it will do that. You can only convert from analog to HDMI, not the other way.

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #19 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by In2Photos View Post

I figured a couple of those would always be on.

OK, try this:

PS3 - HDMI - GAME
PC - VGA w/ coax for audio - PC Input
MCE - svid - BD/DVD
DVR1 - HDMI - VCR/DVR
DVD - HDMI - BD/DVD
SACD - HDMI - PC
DVR2 - HDMI - CBL/SAT
VCR - composite - GAME
WII - component - GAME
TV - ARC - TV/CD

Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post

Thanks for your suggestion and help!

This is the setup I came up with:

BD/DVD - sacd (hdmi) -> MCE* (svid)
VCR/DVR - dvr1* (hdmi)
CBL/SAT - dvr2* (hdmi)
PC - dvd (hdmi) -> htpc* (vga)
GAME - ps3 (hdmi) -> wii (component) -> vcr (composite)
TV/CD - tv (arc)
* = always on device

My goal here was to make sure any always-on device had nothing below it in the Onkyo input selection heirarchy.

Between your config and mine I hope I'll have this running properly very soon.

One question, is the VCR analog output always on? And will it downsample any input even if it's protected content over HDMI?

So close but neither one of our configurations will work.

For some reason the analog audio input for BD/DVD does double duty with the multichannel input. I am using the multichannel input for my SACD/DVD-A player. So that creates a problem for the MCE on the BD/DVD input.

If I connect the MCE to the svid input for BD/DVD can I assign a different audio input? So BD/DVD would have an HDMI input associated with it and then when I'm not using the HDMI it would have the BD/DVD svid input paired with another unused audio input?
uscpsycho is offline  
post #20 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post

So close but neither one of our configurations will work.

For some reason the analog audio input for BD/DVD does double duty with the multichannel input. I am using the multichannel input for my SACD/DVD-A player. So that creates a problem for the MCE on the BD/DVD input.

If I connect the MCE to the svid input for BD/DVD can I assign a different audio input? So BD/DVD would have an HDMI input associated with it and then when I'm not using the HDMI it would have the BD/DVD svid input paired with another unused audio input?

Unless... Can I connect the MCE to the CBL/SAT analog inputs (both audio and video) since they are unused and then assign that to BD/DVD?

My assumption was that you had to assign the corresponding aanalog inputs to the HDMI input but now I'm thinking that was a bad assumption.
uscpsycho is offline  
post #21 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 05:39 PM
Member
 
wiffleball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Washington state
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got mine today and have it hooked up to my Emotiva 7 channel amp. I don't have any sound out of my sub however. I did some setup and have the sub turned on in the spkr conf and also on the THX conf. Still no sound out of the SW. Any suggestions? I haven't sone the Audyssey setup yet, does that make a difference?
wiffleball is offline  
post #22 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by In2Photos View Post

I figured a couple of those would always be on.

OK, try this:

PS3 - HDMI - GAME
PC - VGA w/ coax for audio - PC Input
MCE - svid - BD/DVD
DVR1 - HDMI - VCR/DVR
DVD - HDMI - BD/DVD
SACD - HDMI - PC
DVR2 - HDMI - CBL/SAT
VCR - composite - GAME
WII - component - GAME

TV - ARC - TV/CD

Wii & VCR to GAME will not work either; even though they will be using different video inputs they both need to use analog audio input. So I can only have one or the other.

Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post

Unless... Can I connect the MCE to the CBL/SAT analog inputs (both audio and video) since they are unused and then assign that to BD/DVD?

My assumption was that you had to assign the corresponding aanalog inputs to the HDMI input but now I'm thinking that was a bad assumption.

My assumption was right correct. For example if you assign HDMI1 to BD/DVD then you can only assign analog inputs labeled for BD/DVD to HDMI1.
uscpsycho is offline  
post #23 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
uscpsycho sounds like you need to either:

1. upgrade to a receiver with more inputs
2. get a universal bd player to handle DVD and SACD over HDMI
3. Send all the analog stuff to the TV if it has an audio out you can then send to the receiver for audio

Sorry man, I tried.

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #24 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by In2Photos View Post

uscpsycho sounds like you need to either:

1. upgrade to a receiver with more inputs
2. get a universal bd player to handle DVD and SACD over HDMI
3. Send all the analog stuff to the TV if it has an audio out you can then send to the receiver for audio

Sorry man, I tried.

Or:

4. Pick up an HDMI switcher from monoprice.

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #25 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 11:18 PM
Newbie
 
Furiousd8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if that is normal to have my volume at 50-60 for normal shows. That's why I was curious what others have their volumes set at. Also I have KEF 3005's for speakers.
Furiousd8 is offline  
post #26 of 721 Old 12-30-2010, 11:57 PM
Member
 
wiffleball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Washington state
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just hooked mine up this evening, using as a pre with my Emotiva amp and the volume is at 50-60 also. 4 ohm M&K's. I will do the audyssey setup tomarrow and see if it changes? Hopefully I can get the sub to work also, my sub blew a fuse a while back so I may have to check and see if it just happened to so it as I hooked up my new receiver.
wiffleball is offline  
post #27 of 721 Old 12-31-2010, 12:27 AM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by In2Photos View Post
Or:

4. Pick up an HDMI switcher from monoprice.
My old receiver had no HDMI and my old TV had one HDMI input. I used a monoprice switch for many years. I was really hoping to avoid using a switch with the TV & receiver upgrade.

Rather than introduce a switch my TV has four HDMI inputs so I'm going to use those over ARC for both DVRs. I assume the ARC audio is just as good as plugging the DVRs directly into the receiver? I don't know much about ARC other than I got it to work.

Now my receiver has two open HDMI inputs (plus that front AUX HDMI) that are freed up for future devices that don't always have to be on. And my TV still has one open HDMI input.

Ideally I'd like everything to be handled through the receiver but I can live with this setup. Once I get my Harmony reprogrammed it'll just be a matter of pressing one button and everything will work.
uscpsycho is offline  
post #28 of 721 Old 12-31-2010, 03:38 AM
Senior Member
 
uscpsycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got everything hooked up and working together. Even got my Harmony remote humming and discretely controlling two DTV DVR's.

Now I'm having a problem getting the networking set up. I can see the Network option in the menu but it's grayed out and not selectable. I have the network cable connected and I can see the corresponding light on my network switch is on so the switch knows there is something there.

Anyone have an idea as to why my Network configuration settings are grayed out?
uscpsycho is offline  
post #29 of 721 Old 12-31-2010, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
In2Photos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Monroe, NC
Posts: 1,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousd8 View Post

I'm not sure if that is normal to have my volume at 50-60 for normal shows. That's why I was curious what others have their volumes set at. Also I have KEF 3005's for speakers.

My FIL has a 5008 and those volume levels are typical for his use during normal listening.
Quote:
Originally Posted by uscpsycho View Post

I finally got everything hooked up and working together. Even got my Harmony remote humming and discretely controlling two DTV DVR's.

Now I'm having a problem getting the networking set up. I can see the Network option in the menu but it's grayed out and not selectable. I have the network cable connected and I can see the corresponding light on my network switch is on so the switch knows there is something there.

Anyone have an idea as to why my Network configuration settings are grayed out?

Glad you were able to get everything working!

Networking - I've seen this pop up in a couple of the threads for Onkyo. Read through the last few pages of the 708 and 808 threads and I think you'll find the answer.

Mike

Where am I with my HT build?

Still Dreaming! But I built a shed!
In2Photos is offline  
post #30 of 721 Old 12-31-2010, 11:19 AM
Member
 
wiffleball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Washington state
Posts: 154
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sub blew a fuse and is now working.
wiffleball is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off