Official Anthem Statement Amp (P2 and P5) owners thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 64 Old 09-02-2013, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 1,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I have no problem recommending the A2/A5 which are solid, reliable (based on MCA series) and more reasonably sized but also with Statement parts and appearance. They have a tiny touch of warmth and plenty of power; trust me I compared the A2 directly with a SimAudio Moon W5 $7000 on 85dB Paragon speakers and it gave up very little!

The P-series is overkill for most and doesn't have that sweet sound.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 64 Old 02-03-2014, 03:23 AM - Thread Starter
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Anyone have an Anthem Amp that takes about 30 minutes to go from normal to LOUD? I have 3 Anthem amps but 1 takes a long time to reach maximum loudness. I either have to crank my sound when I first turn it on or wait about 30 minutes for it to reach full volume. My other 2 don't have this issue.
boe is offline  
post #63 of 64 Old 02-04-2014, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post

Anyone have an Anthem Amp that takes about 30 minutes to go from normal to LOUD? I have 3 Anthem amps but 1 takes a long time to reach maximum loudness. I either have to crank my sound when I first turn it on or wait about 30 minutes for it to reach full volume. My other 2 don't have this issue.

Please disregard - I did some equipment moving around. It seems that one of my 2 Denon AVPs is the source of the issue. If I move the P5 between the BR and LR, both P5's work fine - it is the AVP in the bedroom that seems to take a while to output at full capacity.
boe is offline  
post #64 of 64 Old 02-13-2014, 12:22 PM
Member
 
BizMarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
What is the P5 retail price right now?
BizMarkie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off