Official Anthem Statement Amp (P2 and P5) owners thread - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2013, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 76
I have no problem recommending the A2/A5 which are solid, reliable (based on MCA series) and more reasonably sized but also with Statement parts and appearance. They have a tiny touch of warmth and plenty of power; trust me I compared the A2 directly with a SimAudio Moon W5 $7000 on 85dB Paragon speakers and it gave up very little!

The P-series is just not necessary and doesn't sound any better IMO.

Last edited by AVfile; 07-31-2014 at 08:22 AM.
AVfile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-03-2014, 03:23 AM - Thread Starter
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,964
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Anyone have an Anthem Amp that takes about 30 minutes to go from normal to LOUD? I have 3 Anthem amps but 1 takes a long time to reach maximum loudness. I either have to crank my sound when I first turn it on or wait about 30 minutes for it to reach full volume. My other 2 don't have this issue.
boe is offline  
Old 02-04-2014, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,964
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post

Anyone have an Anthem Amp that takes about 30 minutes to go from normal to LOUD? I have 3 Anthem amps but 1 takes a long time to reach maximum loudness. I either have to crank my sound when I first turn it on or wait about 30 minutes for it to reach full volume. My other 2 don't have this issue.

Please disregard - I did some equipment moving around. It seems that one of my 2 Denon AVPs is the source of the issue. If I move the P5 between the BR and LR, both P5's work fine - it is the AVP in the bedroom that seems to take a while to output at full capacity.
boe is offline  
Old 02-13-2014, 12:22 PM
Member
 
BizMarkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
What is the P5 retail price right now?
BizMarkie is offline  
Old 07-30-2014, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,256
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Integra DTA-70.1 Vs P5

I currently have Integra DTR 70.4 AVR which I use with the Integra Power Amp DTA-70.1, I have this teamed up with an 11.2 setup.


If I was to change the Integra power amps to two Anthem P5s, what ultimately would I notice with the audio, would the change be obvious?
What types of change would one expect?

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is online now  
Old 08-06-2014, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
fuzzybk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Not sure of what audio changes you would hear over the Integra, but the thought of two P5's running your system is amazing. Just remember that you will need four outlets to power those two P5's.

Cheers from the Great White North.
My gear: ANTHEM AVM50v, STATEMENT A5 - ARCAM DV139, CD17 - PANASONIC 65VT30 (THX Calibrated) - SONY BDP-S5000ES - PANAMAX 5500EX - M&K V1250THX sub - TANNOY EYRIS DC3, DCC, DC1 - AUDIOQUEST Cables - SHUNYATA RESEARCH Power cords - HARMONY One - PRIMACOUSTIC Recoil Stabilizers - BLUESOUND Node
fuzzybk is offline  
Old 08-06-2014, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,964
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 349 Post(s)
Liked: 160
You'd probably make your biggest improvement by switching away from the Integra processor. I've never heard their amps though. I've had a few prepros and although the onkyo receiver I had 20 plus years ago was good bang for the buck, the integra prerpro (Professional PR-SC885) I bought about the same time the Denon AVP came out sounded dreadful. I speant hours tweaking it ( I do both server and HT installs so I'm reasonably knowledgeable about technical things) but it always sounded like crap IMHO. I had a Sony ES prepro (back when the Sony ES was actually a very well respected brand) before and it was pretty darn good but terribly long in the tooth. I had the Integra for about 4 months before I bought the AVP and it was AMAZING how much better it sounded (was using the anthem p5 with the Integra before I bought the AVP and it was night and day between the two prepros). I ended up giving the Integra to a friend and chalked it up to a lesson learned. I'd wait for HDMI 2.0 and all the copy protection nonsense before replacing it but I'm hoping within 1 year someone will have something that actually surpasses the AVP. While I love the AVP it is starting to show its age if you are ready for 4K.


If I were you I'd save the money on the Anthem. While I really like the sound, they have a circuit board that goes bad on a LOT of them. Anthem doesn't want you to buy the board and replace it yourself so you have to haul that rather heavy device to an Anthem authorized repair center. If the Anthems didn't have that issue with the bad circuit board, I'd actually recommend them but since I've seen it on 3 out of three Anthem amps all bought from different locations and years apart, I'm pretty sure it has to be a common issue.

Last edited by boe; 08-06-2014 at 10:21 PM.
boe is offline  
Old 08-06-2014, 10:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RapalloAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,256
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 490 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Do any of you know when the D2v 3D will be replaced?

Murray Thompson
X Owner RapalloAV
CinemascopE Home Cinema Build & 2014 rebuild
RapalloAV is online now  
Old 08-07-2014, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 76
No.

Save some money and go with a 50v and A5 amps.
AVfile is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Official Anthem Statement Amp (P2 and P5) owners thread

Anyone have problems with the XLR plug getting loose or losing contact with the XLR socket on the amp resulting in loss of sound? Happens once in a blue moon on my A5. Upon re-inserting the sound came back. Not sure if it's the cable (blue jeans) or the amp.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
baranowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
No issues, so far with the xlr's on my p5's.

Bill
AVfile likes this.
baranowski is offline  
Old 05-09-2015, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
AV ACE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by baranowski View Post
No issues, so far with the xlr's on my p5's.

Bill
I don't have any issues using XLRs on my P2 and P5 amps either.
Try swapping out the cables.
AVfile likes this.
AV ACE is offline  
Old 05-09-2015, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Official Anthem Statement Amp (P2 and P5) owners thread

Thanks guys. So far it has only happened a few times in the 5 years I've had this Anthem A5 amp and AVM preamp (I hope it's not the pre). In each case it was always the Center channel that dropped out. Actually it was not a total dropout as I could still hear very weak distorted sound with my ear to the speaker. I will swap the cable with another channel and next time it happens (could take months or a year) see if it's the Center again or follows the cable.

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Old 05-28-2015, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleD View Post
My Anthem A5 amp just had the center channel go out...

Kyle, I tried to PM you about this but I guess you don't have enough posts to reply. I have moved discussion to the appropriate thread. Perhaps you could share what happened to the amp and if you had any of the same symptoms as me (see my previous post right here).

- AVStefan
If you like someone's post, just use the Like button to give thanks.
AVfile is offline  
Old 06-01-2015, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
fuzzybk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Anyone have problems with the XLR plug getting loose or losing contact with the XLR socket on the amp resulting in loss of sound? Happens once in a blue moon on my A5. Upon re-inserting the sound came back. Not sure if it's the cable (blue jeans) or the amp.
No problem with my A5 centre channel. Using Audioquest Columbia XLR cables.
AVfile likes this.

Cheers from the Great White North.
My gear: ANTHEM AVM50v, STATEMENT A5 - ARCAM DV139, CD17 - PANASONIC 65VT30 (THX Calibrated) - SONY BDP-S5000ES - PANAMAX 5500EX - M&K V1250THX sub - TANNOY EYRIS DC3, DCC, DC1 - AUDIOQUEST Cables - SHUNYATA RESEARCH Power cords - HARMONY One - PRIMACOUSTIC Recoil Stabilizers - BLUESOUND Node
fuzzybk is offline  
Old 06-03-2015, 06:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVfile View Post
Kyle, I tried to PM you about this but I guess you don't have enough posts to reply. I have moved discussion to the appropriate thread. Perhaps you could share what happened to the amp and if you had any of the same symptoms as me (see my previous post right here).
My center died on my A5 which is only 4 months old. I hooked up the XLR to a different channel and it plays fine so it isn't my Bryston SP3 or cable. Also moved the speaker wire to another channel.. works fine. I hooked up a single ended cable from my processor thinking it was the XLR connection, and that also didn't work. The channel is dead, and I'm not sure why. The other channels sound and work fine. ... I've since replaced the A5 with the Bryston 9bsst2, and I must say that it's a far superior amp. Even my 11 year old daughter who doesn't have a clue about audio walked through the living room and asked "Dad, did you change something in your stereo? It sounds GREAT!". I know the Bryston is double the price, but I'm loving it.

I'm talking to my local Anthem dealer to get the A5 repaired, and then I plan to sell it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1.jpg
Views:	29
Size:	79.4 KB
ID:	753161  

Bryston BIT15
Bryston SP3
Bryston 9bsst2
Oppo BDP-105D
Aperion Audio Grand Versus Towers/Center
Aperion Audio Versus Bookshelf (surrounds)
KyleD is offline  
Old 06-09-2015, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AVfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 2,152
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 76
KyleD - sounds like your channel died suddenly after a short life? Going back to your local dealer is your best bet. Mine has been going for years and sounds great, just decides to drop out on rare occasion. I'm not sure if it's even the amp.

Thanks

PS - I have Bryston monoblocks in my other system so I know how great they are
AVfile is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off