which to use for HDMI switch hub. amp.or TV or both? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 02-17-2011, 06:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
which to use for HDMI switch hub. amp.or TV or both?

I read that most TVs will not output 5.1 sound from either toslink or HDMI output. the TV only outputs 2.1.

so this means all sources should be connected to amp. in w/HDMI then
out of amp. w/ HDMI into TV. (TV is Samsung PN58c500).

?1.so in order to get 5.1 sound on 3 sources (for me 1.TV, 2.DVR,3,DVD player)
this requires a amp. w/ a minium of 3 HDMIs in correct?

?1.5. connected like this is a Tosh link still required?

?2.so I could'nt use both the TV and the amp. as switching hubs and expect 5.1 on all three sources?

edit: I would like to use the Samsung remote to control TV,DVD player and amp. volume though it's anynet link.

reason I ask I'm concidering a Denon1609 amp. and it only has 2 HDMI inputs. when I ran out of USB ports on my laptop I added 3 w/ an extrenal hub.

are there simiarial HDMI expandable hubs?

Thanks

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-17-2011, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Beemer533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is correct, most if not all TVs will only output 2 channel.

I'll assume when you say 'amp' you mean 'reciever'.

1. Yes you are correct.

1.5. No, with an HDMI connection Toslink or SPDIF is not required

2. not 100% sure what you mean but, I don't see why you would want use both the TV and reciever as a switcher...

Yes, there are external HDMI switches that will work.


Just looked at your post again... is there a reason you are calling the TV a source? The only reason I can think of is if it has Netflix or you are using the tuner?

Otherwise the TV wouldn't be considered a source... just an output. In this case you need a reciever with 2 inputs and one output (not 3 inputs).

Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Over.....
Beemer533 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-17-2011, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beemer533 View Post

That is correct, most if not all TVs will only output 2 channel.

I'll assume when you say 'amp' you mean 'reciever'.yes

1. Yes you are correct.

1.5. No, with an HDMI connection Toslink or SPDIF is not required

2. not 100% sure what you mean but, I don't see why you would want use both the TV and reciever as a switcher...
my TV Samsung pn58c500 has a switcher of it's own called anynet, a source list is whatever is connected to TV w/ HDMI cable is reconized as a source, TV is also reconized as a source, I have a inexpensive universal remote however I would prefer to use the Samsung TVs tuner & remote (and not use the DVRs tuner because it's not a 1080 signal).
The TVs guide (whats coming on in future) go'es well in advance where the universal remotes only displays what's currently playing.

as far as using both the TV and reciever as a switcher...

I sometimes just watch TV w/out having to turn on DVR &DVD

also the amp (reciever I'm concidering only has 2 HDMI inputs

Yes, there are external HDMI switches that will work.


Just looked at your post again... is there a reason you are calling the TV a source? The only reason I can think of is if it has Netflix or you are using the tuner? yes using the tuner

Otherwise the TV wouldn't be considered a source... just an output. In this case you need a reciever with 2 inputs and one output (not 3 inputs).

responses in bold
Thanks

 

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TB Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1600-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off