Pioneer VSX-1021 Owners' Thread - Page 51 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1501 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 12:12 AM
Member
 
f00j00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

Basically you cant do it. Not easily anyway. You'll be going thru a lot of menus and reassigning of audio inputs.

Stuff like this was a lot easier when audio and video were analog.

Specifically what video and source are you talking about?

This is a disaster to me...well i have my PC connected via optical IN and i sometimes watch other sources via HDMI and just want to listen to music at the same time...how this is not easily possible?
f00j00 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1502 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 12:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by ;21480531 View Post

This is a disaster to me...well i have my PC connected via optical IN and i sometimes watch other sources via HDMI and just want to listen to music at the same time...how this is not easily possible?

Hi f00j00, sure its possible ... just assign the optical port to the same HDMI video input. Then use "Signal Sel" button to cycle from HDMI to Digital audio.
JChin is offline  
post #1503 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 12:31 AM
Member
 
f00j00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi f00j00, sure its possible ... just assign the optical port to the same HDMI video input. Then use "Signal Sel" button to cycle from HDMI to Digital audio.

Thank you , but that way the default input for the HDMI source (say for my satellite receiver) will be the Optical and when i want to change the source to my satellites' audio i will have to press Signal SEL to select back to HDMI audio...is that right?..Can't it be the other way around?

I would also highly appreciate someone can easily describe to me what is the Zone 1 & 2 and how to use them..i really tried to read the manual to get it to work..but i think im not getting the right picture....

Thanks a lot
f00j00 is offline  
post #1504 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 03:59 AM
Newbie
 
maskedavenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you need the bluetooth dongle for AirPlay or will it work through the network?
maskedavenger is offline  
post #1505 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 04:09 AM
Member
 
f00j00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maskedavenger View Post

Do you need the bluetooth dongle for AirPlay or will it work through the network?

Over the network...
f00j00 is offline  
post #1506 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 05:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
REL77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by REL77 View Post

Thanks, I have a Fat PS3... What should the reciever display be when i have it outputting LPCM? Last question is with the setup i posted above, should I only select Speakers A?


Anyone know this?
REL77 is offline  
post #1507 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 05:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by maskedavenger View Post

Do you need the bluetooth dongle for AirPlay or will it work through the network?

only over the network...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #1508 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 06:40 AM
Member
 
Justind123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody found a cheaper (non Pioneer) bluetooth dongle yet? I want to use it with my droid items and for party stream...
Justind123 is offline  
post #1509 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilyo143 View Post

Im trying to set up my receiver, but I'm confuse the manual doesn't explain it very good for rookie like me. What I want is 7.1 in the living room and have a zone 2 with different source than the main room. It look likes you can only do 5.1 if you want to have zone 2. If I stick with 7.1 front heights only do i connect the back speaker to the surround or to the surround back on the receiver? The front height or wide connects to the front height/wide on the back of receiver?
Is this receiver only limited to front height or front wide setup if you want 7.1?
If you aren't using zone 2 you don't connect anything to the surround back? Thanks in advance.....

The receiver has 7 channels of amplification. If you use all 7 of them in one room, there are none left for anywhere else. To have Zone 2, you would need to use a separate amplifier for the speakers in Zone 2, and feed it with the Zone 2 line-level outputs.

The extra channels for 7.1 can be back surrounds, front heights, or front wides. Pick one. You need front L/R, C, LS, RS before you can add the 6th and 7th channels.

"Surround" are the surround speakers in a 5.1 system, located to the sides and just behind the listening position, aimed inwards. "Back Surround" are the additional surrounds in a 7.1 system, located behind the listeners and aimed towards the front. You cannot have back-surrounds without surrounds.

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
post #1510 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
thechronic04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justind123 View Post

anybody found a cheaper (non Pioneer) bluetooth dongle yet? I want to use it with my droid items and for party stream...

I have not tried it myself, but have read that TRENDnet 300Mbps Wireless-N Travel Router Kit TEW-654TR or Netgear WINCE2001 (around $45 each) may work instead of spending $150 on the Pioneer one.

Has anyone had success with eiher one of these two, or some other solution?

Thanks much in advance.
thechronic04 is offline  
post #1511 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 10:48 AM
Member
 
KGD_007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by redzone View Post

Is it possible to control the Speaker A/B function via a remote?

Check out pioneercustom.com. They list hex codes for speakers a, b and a+b. I just got my receiver and haven't tried them yet. It will depend on the remote you are using though. The factory remote won't do it. I have a Home Theater Master remote that will allow you to use hex codes for programming.

The are a ton of discrete codes listed for this receiver which can make Zone 2 control must easier.

Hope that helps.
KGD_007 is offline  
post #1512 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by thechronic04 View Post

I have not tried it myself, but have read that TRENDnet 300Mbps Wireless-N Travel Router Kit TEW-654TR or Netgear WINCE2001 (around $45 each) may work instead of spending $150 on the Pioneer one.

Those are wifi routers, not Bluetooth adapters.

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
post #1513 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by f00j00 View Post

I would also highly appreciate someone can easily describe to me what is the Zone 1 & 2 and how to use them..i really tried to read the manual to get it to work..but i think im not getting the right picture....

Zone 1 is the room where the multichannel audio system fed by digital sources plays. Its functionality is controlled by first pressing the "receiver" button on the remote.

Zone 2 is some other place where you have a pair of speakers. You can play any *analog* source connected to the 1021 in Zone 2, independently of what's playing in Zone 1. Those analog sources can be the same devices whose digital outputs are also connected to the AVR, or they can be different ones.

Zone 2's speakers can be powered from the 1021 *if* you limit Zone 1 to 5 channels. Alternately, connect the 1021's line-level "Zone 2" output to a separate stereo amplifier to power the Z2 speakers.

Control Zone 2 by first pressing "Zone 2" on the remote. Zone 2 needs to be powered on separately, so remember to press "zone 2" and then "power."

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
post #1514 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 11:19 AM
Member
 
rhregis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rdclark,

Let me ask you this, currently I have a 5.1 setup (Zone1), with a separate amp (Zone2) powering the kitchen and outside speakers. If I plug the bedroom speakers to be powered by the 1021 using the speaker outputs for 7.1 or also Zone 2, will the volume control for Zone 2 control all these speakers (accept the 5.1 of course)?
rhregis is offline  
post #1515 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Justind123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thechronic04 View Post

I have not tried it myself, but have read that TRENDnet 300Mbps Wireless-N Travel Router Kit TEW-654TR or Netgear WINCE2001 (around $45 each) may work instead of spending $150 on the Pioneer one.

Has anyone had success with eiher one of these two, or some other solution?

Thanks much in advance.

Am i missing something? Im NOT talking about the ethernet or Wifi of the AVR.... Im talking about the BLUE TOOTH dongle for Air Jam or android air play....

THanks Rdclark
Justind123 is offline  
post #1516 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhregis View Post

rdclark,

Let me ask you this, currently I have a 5.1 setup (Zone1), with a separate amp (Zone2) powering the kitchen and outside speakers. If I plug the bedroom speakers to be powered by the 1021 using the speaker outputs for 7.1 or also Zone 2, will the volume control for Zone 2 control all these speakers (accept the 5.1 of course)?

No, the volume control never affects the Z2 line-outs, as you already know from your current setup. In your scenario, it will only affect the bedroom speakers, which you could then adjust using the app if you have it.

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
post #1517 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 12:42 PM
Member
 
rhregis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdclark View Post

No, the volume control never affects the Z2 line-outs, as you already know from your current setup. In your scenario, it will only affect the bedroom speakers, which you could then adjust using the app if you have it.

I actually did not know that the volume control did not control Z2 line-outs, which explains why I could not do this with my ipod. Thank you for your input. You just saved me a bunch of time trying to troubleshoot this.
rhregis is offline  
post #1518 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
mikeybe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I just ended up buying a used vsx-1021-k. So far so good, but it didn't come with the CD and I can't seem to find a way to download the AV navigator software online. Can someone:
1. Tell me where I can download this software?
OR
2. Make an ISO of the CD and upload it for me so I can burn it?

ftp.mikebeccaria.com
user: vsx1021k
pass: vsxupload

I would really appreciate it!
Thanks,
Mike
mikeybe is offline  
post #1519 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 04:40 PM
Member
 
bigshot82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1 - what is the best way to use cable box remote(Cox) to control volume/input select on 1021? I am trying to eliminate need for receiver remote, at least for basic functions of input select and volume. There is probably more than one way to do this(using HDMI control, etc) I am wondering if someone has tried this before.

2 - I only have two front speakers(planning to add a center in the future). Can I use MCACC at all to calibrate? customer support told me I cannot; all I can do is to go to manual SP setup and disable speakers other than front.

I noticed that vocals (e.g. in movies) are somewhat overshadowed by music... is it because I don't have a center? (mains are polk M70) or is it a cal issue?
bigshot82 is offline  
post #1520 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 04:44 PM
Member
 
pilyo143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which is better for 7.1 setup? Surround back, front height, or front wide ?
If I choose front height speaker setup, whats the best surround setting ?
If I choose front wide, whats the best surround setting?
How about when the source is not 7.1, what do you guys use ?
If you set it on auto does the receiver still output 7.1 even the source is only 5.1?
If you set it on auto and the source is 7.1 which surround setting does it use ?

I'm planning on running zone 2 and just switch the speaker connection when I'm gonna watch a movie. I don't mind 5.1 when I'm only watching DTV. Do i still have to setup all over again every time I do this. Can I run the Mcacc for a 7.1 save it and run another one for 5.1 save it with a different name and just switch back and forth.

Thanks in advance....
pilyo143 is offline  
post #1521 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Carpaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why does my plasma (PN59D6500) automatically come on when I turn on the Blu-ray player (DMP-BDT210)?

Even when I put a CD in the Blu-ray player and play it, the TV comes on automatically. When I turn the TV off, the Blu-ray player turns off. When the music is paused for a while, the TV and Blu-ray player automatically turns off.

The reason I'm posting this here is because I'm thinking it's the receiver that's causing this since I have everything connected via HDMI to the receiver: Blu-ray player -> receiver -> TV.
Carpaccio is offline  
post #1522 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carpaccio View Post

Why does my plasma (PN59D6500) come on when I turn on the Blu-ray player (DMP-BDT210)?

Even when I put a CD in the Blu-ray player and play it, the TV comes on automatically. When I turn the TV off, the Blu-ray player turns off. When the music is paused for a while, the TV and Blu-ray player automatically turns off.

The reason I'm posting this here is because I'm thinking it's the receiver that's causing this since I have everything connected via HDMI to the receiver: Blu-ray player -> receiver -> TV.

Hi Carpaccio, most likely its the HDMI-CEC feature thats enabled. Try turning them off in the receiver (Kuro Link HDMI Control), BD player (Viera Link) and Tv (AnyNet+).
JChin is offline  
post #1523 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Carpaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi Carpaccio, most likely its the HDMI-CEC feature thats enabled. Try turning them off in the receiver (Kuro Link HDMI Control), BD player (Viera Link) and Tv (AnyNet+).

Thanks for your guidance. From the little I've read so far in the manual, I think you're right.

However, now I just need to figure out which of the three (TV, receiver, and BD player) I should turn off. I'm thinking the AnyNet+ because I only want to disable the automatic turning on and turning off of the TV and I don't want to lose any of the other features (whatever they may be) that Kuro Link offers with regard to the TV and BD player.

I'll do some more research and post what I did.
Carpaccio is offline  
post #1524 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
^^^ Did this happen after adding a recently new component (tv, receiver or BD player)? If so try turning the new added component off first.
JChin is offline  
post #1525 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by f00j00 View Post

Thank you , but that way the default input for the HDMI source (say for my satellite receiver) will be the Optical and when i want to change the source to my satellites' audio i will have to press Signal SEL to select back to HDMI audio...is that right?..Can't it be the other way around?

It can be cycle back and forth (HDMI -> Digital -> HDMI).

Connection example:
satellite receiver -> HDMI cable -> receiver (DVR/BDR)
pc -> Optical cable -> receiver (OPT-2 DVR/BDR)
JChin is offline  
post #1526 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 08:19 PM
Member
 
f00j00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tonight i was in the process of plugging in all my devices after the first day of usage until i plugged in my PS3 to the DVR/BD INPUT..i found the screen flickering and weird noises coming out of the speakers...i turned it off...tried a different cable...same thing...i turned the device off and plugged out the power cord..plugged in a different device with a different cable...nothing was detected...

So i reset the device by holding enter while turning on the device...same issue, when i plugin any device to that particular input...sometimes it gets detected but with like dimmed brightness / vertical lines or dots everywhere then the tv says no signal...

Could that be defected or is there any kind of a fix?
f00j00 is offline  
post #1527 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by REL77 View Post

Thanks, I have a Fat PS3... What should the reciever display be when i have it outputting LPCM?

Should display PCM and the symbols (L,C,R, SL,SR,LFE) on the front show the number of channels in the input signal.
JChin is offline  
post #1528 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 09:19 PM
Member
 
Carpaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

^^^ Did this happen after adding a recently new component (tv, receiver or BD player)? If so try turning the new added component off first.

Not really. I got all three things for Christmas and hooked them up all at the same time.
Carpaccio is offline  
post #1529 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carpaccio View Post

Not really. I got all three things for Christmas and hooked them up all at the same time.

Ok, I guess BD player first then .
JChin is offline  
post #1530 of 2675 Old 01-12-2012, 09:40 PM
Member
 
Carpaccio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Ok, I guess BD player first then .

Hmmm, OK. I was thinking TV since it's the TV that keeps turning on and off automatically, but you're saying the BD player. I'm guessing because it's the BD player that's causing the TV to turn on and off automatically?

However, I thought that Viera Link was for universal control with the remote control. The TV comes on when I manually put a BD in the BD player and hit the Close button on the BD player - no remote involved.

Upon further research, my BD player doesn't have Viera Link, it has Viera Cast.

Any ideas on what my next step is?
Carpaccio is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Vsx 1021 K 7 1 Home Theater Receiver , Pioneer , Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off