Pioneer VSX-1021 Owners' Thread - Page 75 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2221 of 2681 Old 05-03-2012, 08:46 PM
Newbie
 
Dstock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have this amp also. I switched the audio from optical to HDMI since I found out HDMI is supposed to better than optical. Now I hear 'white noise' when the volume is turned up loud. It wasnt there with optical connection. My directTV reciever is hooked up via HDMI to the amp and then HDMI video out to TV from the amp.

On a separate note, the sound from my iPod when hooked up to via the USB/iPod input sounds crappy. Especially when compared to even a bluetooth connection in my car. What gives?
Dstock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2222 of 2681 Old 05-04-2012, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
dfeen7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a pioneer vsx-1021k receiver that i purchased because of it's airplay capabilities. I have an apple computer and an iPhone which i use for music so airplay is very convenient.

The problem is that my iPhone and computer are not showing the airplay icon when listening to music. A few things to point out:

-All programs/software/apps are updated with the newest versions
-I have the pioneer iControlAV2 app on my iPhone and it recognizes the vsx-1021k and works perfectly over the network to control the receiver
-I used a friends PC and used the "windows play-to" feature recognized the receiver

I don't know why this is not working if the phone can pick up the receiver on the network with the iControlAV2 app but no applications show the airplay icon on any devices...any ideas??
dfeen7 is offline  
post #2223 of 2681 Old 05-04-2012, 08:24 AM
Member
 
Longhiway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfeen7 View Post

I have a pioneer vsx-1021k receiver that i purchased because of it's airplay capabilities. I have an apple computer and an iPhone which i use for music so airplay is very convenient.

The problem is that my iPhone and computer are not showing the airplay icon when listening to music. A few things to point out:

-All programs/software/apps are updated with the newest versions
-I have the pioneer iControlAV2 app on my iPhone and it recognizes the vsx-1021k and works perfectly over the network to control the receiver
-I used a friends PC and used the "windows play-to" feature recognized the receiver

I don't know why this is not working if the phone can pick up the receiver on the network with the iControlAV2 app but no applications show the airplay icon on any devices...any ideas??

A simple answer might be that "you" need to enable "Home Sharing". In iTunes this is under the "Advanced" tab. You also need to allow the phone to share. This is under the "Settings" icon, select the "Music" settings and, it is at the bottom of the screen. You do need an iTunes account which presumably you have.
Longhiway is offline  
post #2224 of 2681 Old 05-04-2012, 08:38 AM
Newbie
 
ckole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Longhiway View Post


A simple answer might be that "you" need to enable "Home Sharing". In iTunes this is under the "Advanced" tab. You also need to allow the phone to share. This is under the "Settings" icon, select the "Music" settings and, it is at the bottom of the screen. You do need an iTunes account which presumably you have.

Also try something like Pandora or iHeart that has nothing to do with iTunes to see if you get the button then. Pandora on my setup shows my Apple TV and VSX receiver.
ckole is offline  
post #2225 of 2681 Old 05-04-2012, 10:04 AM
Newbie
 
GMorandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I would really appreciate it if someone who uses the Icontroav2 app
to access Internet Radios could help me. I asked this before,
but my question was badly formulated -- my fault!

When I try to select an internet radio station using the icontrolav2,
it shows me only *the first three* of my favorite stations.

Is this a problem with my set-up or this is just how icontrolAv2 works?

If the IcontrolAv2 allows you to see ONLY three radio stations at a time,
what do you do to see the next three (say to select one of those)?

Thanks for your help!

(I apologize if this is the wrong forum to ask this question!
If so, please let me know on which forum I should ask this).
GMorandi is offline  
post #2226 of 2681 Old 05-04-2012, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
Welsh12uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GMorandi View Post

Hi,

I would really appreciate it if someone who uses the Icontroav2 app
to access Internet Radios could help me. I asked this before,
but my question was badly formulated -- my fault!

When I try to select an internet radio station using the icontrolav2,
it shows me only *the first three* of my favorite stations.

Is this a problem with my set-up or this is just how icontrolAv2 works?

If the IcontrolAv2 allows you to see ONLY three radio stations at a time,
what do you do to see the next three (say to select one of those)?

Thanks for your help!

(I apologize if this is the wrong forum to ask this question!
If so, please let me know on which forum I should ask this).

I just started experiencing the viewing of only 3 stations. I've had my 1021 for over a year and this is a recent problem, I use to be able to scroll on my iPad all my favorite internet radio stations. I've emailed Pioneer vTuner asking what has happened. This has to be a software/app issue.
Welsh12uk is offline  
post #2227 of 2681 Old 05-04-2012, 10:01 PM
Newbie
 
GMorandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply. It is good to know that this is a recenttly introduced problem, and
so it should be resolvable by a software fix...What is the contact email address
of pioneer vtuner? I will also email them a note about it....
GMorandi is offline  
post #2228 of 2681 Old 05-05-2012, 11:58 AM
Member
 
ohio69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Welsh12uk View Post

I just started experiencing the viewing of only 3 stations. I've had my 1021 for over a year and this is a recent problem, I use to be able to scroll on my iPad all my favorite internet radio stations. I've emailed Pioneer vTuner asking what has happened. This has to be a software/app issue.

I just had this too. I unplugged the receiver, turned off the Ipad, plugged in receiver, turned on Ipad and it all worked again.
Hope this helps...
ohio69 is offline  
post #2229 of 2681 Old 05-05-2012, 05:55 PM
Member
 
hoog23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just scored an open box at BB for $199. Did not come with a microphone or remote.

Does anyone have the part numbers for the remote and microphone?

Can I get away with only using the iPad app?

Thanks in advance
hoog23 is offline  
post #2230 of 2681 Old 05-06-2012, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
GMorandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ohio69 View Post

I just had this too. I unplugged the receiver, turned off the Ipad, plugged in receiver, turned on Ipad and it all worked again.
Hope this helps...

The above procedure also worked for me!
After doing it, I am back to seeing my entire list of favorite radio stations
in the icontrolav2 app... This makes a huge difference in the utility of this app
for controlling Internet radio...

Thanks a lot!!

Gianni

PS. I really wonder how unplugging the receiver and replugging it
solved the problem...Was the receiver software corrupted and then
restored when it was plugged back? Or did it get a silent update
(a new be version) when it was replugged?
GMorandi is offline  
post #2231 of 2681 Old 05-07-2012, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Afroteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoog23 View Post

I just scored an open box at BB for $199. Did not come with a microphone or remote.

Does anyone have the part numbers for the remote and microphone?

Can I get away with only using the iPad app?

Thanks in advance

Same there here for $220! I just bought a Denon 1912 this past Friday but I'm not really feeling it...yet. Thought I would play with the 1021 and see if I like it better.
Afroteddy is offline  
post #2232 of 2681 Old 05-07-2012, 07:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 380
There is a CNET review comparing the Pioneer vsx-1021 vs the Denon AVR-1912. The Denon won.

So if you're not feeling the Denon you may not like the Pioneer either.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #2233 of 2681 Old 05-07-2012, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Afroteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

There is a CNET review comparing the Pioneer vsx-1021 vs the Denon AVR-1912. The Denon won.

So if you're not feeling the Denon you may not like the Pioneer either.

I'lil have to look that up!
Afroteddy is offline  
post #2234 of 2681 Old 05-07-2012, 09:53 PM
Member
 
rhregis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried hooking up my Canon HD Video Camera through the HDMI Video 1 input of the 1021, and can't get it to work. Any ideas? I hooked it up directly to the TV and no problem.

I am scratching my head.

Thanks,
rhregis is offline  
post #2235 of 2681 Old 05-08-2012, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
dfeen7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice but I have tried all of this before too...I have also tried pandora and others but still don't see the airplay icon.
dfeen7 is offline  
post #2236 of 2681 Old 05-08-2012, 07:43 AM
Member
 
rhregis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhregis View Post

I tried hooking up my Canon HD Video Camera through the HDMI Video 1 input of the 1021, and can't get it to work. Any ideas? I hooked it up directly to the TV and no problem.

I am scratching my head.

Thanks,

Silly me, I didn't have the Video 1 source visible.
rhregis is offline  
post #2237 of 2681 Old 05-08-2012, 10:46 AM
Member
 
rhregis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoog23 View Post

I just scored an open box at BB for $199. Did not come with a microphone or remote.

Does anyone have the part numbers for the remote and microphone?

Can I get away with only using the iPad app?

Thanks in advance

I'll sell you mine for $150.00 JK

The remote makes it easier for set-up. Yo may want to get a Logitech remote.
rhregis is offline  
post #2238 of 2681 Old 05-08-2012, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
psblake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just download the app for your iphone or ipad as a remote

Love my DEF TECH!
psblake is offline  
post #2239 of 2681 Old 05-09-2012, 07:14 AM
Senior Member
 
goMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys - i just picked up a vsx-921 but I can't seem to find this answer anywhere. Do you know if I can watch one input (tv), but listen to another (cd) with this receiver?

i'd like to have the game on while listening to music, but I don't see where/how I can do this.

thx!
goMO is offline  
post #2240 of 2681 Old 05-09-2012, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
iafzal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by goMO View Post

hey guys - i just picked up a vsx-921 but I can't seem to find this answer anywhere. Do you know if I can watch one input (tv), but listen to another (cd) with this receiver?

i'd like to have the game on while listening to music, but I don't see where/how I can do this.

thx!

No,
Just hook up the source directly to the TV via HDMI and you can use ARC (if you have on the TV) to feedback audi when you need to.
This way you can do what you are asking.
iafzal is offline  
post #2241 of 2681 Old 05-09-2012, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
goMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the response. my display is an older panny 508UK. I love it, but it is limited audio-wise (no speakers!). I don't think it sent any audio back, and if it did, i think it may have only be 2-way stereo. but i'm not 100% sure.
goMO is offline  
post #2242 of 2681 Old 05-10-2012, 04:43 AM
Member
 
EmilG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by caridan View Post

Hello forum members. This is my first post and I'm hoping that someone here can help me.

I have a new Pioneer VSX 1021-k receiver and have a problem...while in the Network Setup menu, I inadvertently clicked "enable proxy" to "on", and hit save...now the receiver network functions seem stuck as I get a screen that has a blue circle with an exclamation point which say's "A/V Receiver...Network Setup...Applying Settings", but it just stays this way and I can't get past this.

I'm certain that I should have clicked Enable Proxy to "off", but was having network connection issues (new router and was trying to get the receiver to sync up with the right IP address and hit this by accident,) and now I'm stumped.

I should note that all of the other features of the receiver are working fine and I can use everything else as expected with the receiver, but this is very frustrating as I can't even seem to back out of this area or do anything "network related". Is there some master "reset" for the Network Setup, or other solution that anyone here might be able to assist with? Thank you in advance for your response.

Dan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slupeman View Post

Dan,
This is also my first post to this forum. Were you able to solve this problem? I am stuck.

I have replaced the patch cable to rule that out.
Reset the Router
Reset the Receiver

Please help - lost all network funtionality.

I'm in the same boat, hangs on the "Applying Setting" screen forever.

Anyone know how to reset the network settings without erasing all the others?
I have many things changed from default, would be a major pain to redo everything if I need to reset.
EmilG is offline  
post #2243 of 2681 Old 05-10-2012, 08:34 AM
Member
 
nola4130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was running a 5.1 set up, and I am excited to have the 7.1 set up now. I did place a 7.1 Blu Ray last night (The Bank Job) and noticed that only 5 speakers are showing up on the receiver's display. Should it show 7?

Also, what does this receiver do when listening 5.1 on a 7.1 set up?
Thanks
nola4130 is offline  
post #2244 of 2681 Old 05-10-2012, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moxie1617's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago Metro
Posts: 2,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nola4130 View Post

I was running a 5.1 set up, and I am excited to have the 7.1 set up now. I did place a 7.1 Blu Ray last night (The Bank Job) and noticed that only 5 speakers are showing up on the receiver's display. Should it show 7?

Also, what does this receiver do when listening 5.1 on a 7.1 set up?
Thanks

did you rerun the MCACC Setup? it sounds like the 1021 doesn't know about your new speakers.
moxie1617 is offline  
post #2245 of 2681 Old 05-10-2012, 08:54 AM
Member
 
nola4130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moxie1617 View Post

did you rerun the MCACC Setup? it sounds like the 1021 doesn't know about your new speakers.

Yes I did. It identified all of the speakers during the MCACC set up
nola4130 is offline  
post #2246 of 2681 Old 05-10-2012, 08:25 PM
Member
 
EmilG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmilG View Post

I'm in the same boat, hangs on the "Applying Setting" screen forever.

Anyone know how to reset the network settings without erasing all the others?
I have many things changed from default, would be a major pain to redo everything if I need to reset.

FYI,
I did the factory reset and it took care of the network issue.
Now I just need to reset everything manually.
Oh well, at least it works now
EmilG is offline  
post #2247 of 2681 Old 05-11-2012, 05:40 AM
Newbie
 
jetb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Setup our new projector last night. Got all the HDMI connections hooked up.

If I run the Bluray player directly to the Projector it works fine. If I hook it up through the VSX-1021 Receiver I get static...sometimes...mostly. I turn on the BR player and can't see the stock menu. I put in a BR and can see the menu for the BR. When I select the movie to play from the BR menu it starts, the menu disappears and I get static. I can hear the audio just fine. I've tried different ports (DVD, Video 1) and a different HDMI cable.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
jetb2 is offline  
post #2248 of 2681 Old 05-11-2012, 09:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Stoney Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Try upgrading your hdmi cables. I had a similar problem, and getting thicker cables fixed everything. I was running a 15 ft cheapo hdmi cable to my projector and it worked fine until I introduced my Vsx-821-k. Maybe it's the same problem?
Stoney Jackson is offline  
post #2249 of 2681 Old 05-11-2012, 09:57 PM
Member
 
Bruce/Fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Niceville, Fl.
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a quick search for "computer" in this thread, but nothing came up, it was all mostly using a computer to set up the receiver type stuff.

Can anybody give me a quick tutorial on using my HT to view content via a laptop? (What got me thinking was I wanted to see an old episode of Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, and I found it on HULU, which I then watched on my computer, and thought: "pretty decent picture, considering it's HULU, would love to see it on my Panny plasma")

So I plugged in the laptop to an empty HDMI port on the 1021, and after some tinkering I was able to see the screen, it was a bit large for the panny, but workable. Only problem was no sound. I had hoped the HDMI would carry it as well, but it didn't appear to.

Can anybody give me some pointers, or possibly point me to a tutorial discussing using my 1021 with a laptop as a source? I'm sure i'm not the first person to think of this.

TIA.

Bruce
Bruce/Fl is offline  
post #2250 of 2681 Old 05-12-2012, 03:32 AM
Senior Member
 
JustBusiness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce/Fl View Post

I did a quick search for "computer" in this thread, but nothing came up, it was all mostly using a computer to set up the receiver type stuff.

Can anybody give me a quick tutorial on using my HT to view content via a laptop? (What got me thinking was I wanted to see an old episode of Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea, and I found it on HULU, which I then watched on my computer, and thought: "pretty decent picture, considering it's HULU, would love to see it on my Panny plasma")

So I plugged in the laptop to an empty HDMI port on the 1021, and after some tinkering I was able to see the screen, it was a bit large for the panny, but workable. Only problem was no sound. I had hoped the HDMI would carry it as well, but it didn't appear to.

Can anybody give me some pointers, or possibly point me to a tutorial discussing using my 1021 with a laptop as a source? I'm sure i'm not the first person to think of this.

TIA.

Bruce

Your computer doesn't support audio out via hdmi. Easiest solution is to get a new component that plays hulu plus in HD, like an Xbox 360, apple tv, roku, etc, you won't regret it. many 2011/12 bluray players have that functionality too, like panasonic.


Or....take the 1/8 audio out (headphone), and use a y adapter to plug in an 2 channel RCA input. Not optimal, but the cheapest way.
JustBusiness is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Vsx 1021 K 7 1 Home Theater Receiver , Pioneer , Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off