Pioneer VSX-1021 Owners' Thread - Page 90 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2671 of 2689 Old 05-12-2014, 07:27 PM
Newbie
 
mg09383's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Can't get out of Multi-Zone Mode on the remote

 

I think my kids pressed a button by mistake and now the remote is incapable of doing anything other than adjusting Zone 2 (I don't have a Zone 2).  I consulted the manual and I can press the Multi-Zone button on the front of the receiver and turn off Zone 2 and adjust the volume, inputs etc from the front panel but the moment I try to use the remote it's back to Zone 2/Multi-Zone operation.

 

I can't find how to toggle this off.  Any help would be much appreciated.

 

Thank you,

 

Mark

 

I believe I've encountered this before but can't find the solution this time.

mg09383 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2672 of 2689 Old 05-15-2014, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
mg09383's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I believe the solution is the Receiver button although I was pushing the Source, Multi-Zone and Power buttons when the problem resolved itself.  I can use my remote again!

 

Receiver - Switches the remote to control the receiver (used to select the white commands).Switch to perform operations in the main zone. Also use this button to set up surround sound. 

mg09383 is offline  
post #2673 of 2689 Old 05-20-2014, 05:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
TreyS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A friend of mine has the 1021 and it has no sound. I get over there and there is a UE33 code. I read here that its trying to update so I get a flash drive, load the latest firmware start the update and it fails at 20%. I then run a cat-5 cable from the router, across the floor, to the 1021 and plug it in and try again. Same deal, fails at 20%. Any suggestions?
TreyS is offline  
post #2674 of 2689 Old 05-22-2014, 04:52 PM
Newbie
 
mountainbike2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zone 2 issues!!! Speakers working but only with TUNER output at a low volume. No other devices work at all. Can't be speakers??

Thanks !!!!
mountainbike2001 is offline  
post #2675 of 2689 Old 06-10-2014, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hello, I had this receiver for over 2yrs and now out the blue airplay has stopped working. I can still see my receiver as an airplay devices and connect to it but it only plays for 10 secs until it drops the connection. 10 secs on the dot.... every time.

I have 4 other airplay devices on my network and they all work flawless. I called pioneer and they advised I have to send it in. The funny thing is I live about 15 mins from the pioneer head office but they don't accept drop offs... I have to take the receiver to a depot about 45 mins from me and they in turn will send it to pioneer. Common Sense aint too common.

Anybody having similar issues?
rsoares28 is online now  
post #2676 of 2689 Old 07-18-2014, 01:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Originally Wallasey, UK now Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Greetings,

My VSX-1021-k cannot reach the home network / internet anymore. I went into the settings and it gets to "Applying network settings" and will go no further.

I have reset the unit per the manual instructions and I know it resets as my demo mode returns. Unfortunately network settings still show the same message.

Has anybody experienced this and know how to resolve it please?

Cheers.
MichloIW is offline  
post #2677 of 2689 Old 07-19-2014, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Applying Network Settings

Mine just started doing this yesterday too. Very coincidental. Any luck on your end? Do you use DHCP or a static IP address?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichloIW View Post
Greetings,

My VSX-1021-k cannot reach the home network / internet anymore. I went into the settings and it gets to "Applying network settings" and will go no further.

I have reset the unit per the manual instructions and I know it resets as my demo mode returns. Unfortunately network settings still show the same message.

Has anybody experienced this and know how to resolve it please?

Cheers.
Tisun22 is offline  
post #2678 of 2689 Old 07-21-2014, 01:05 PM
Senior Member
 
robertw11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thread from the dead.

A few quick question, hopefully quick, regarding video processing.

1. Using a htpc, better to have video processing turned on, or off?

2. Gaming, video processing on or off?

3. Cable box, processing on, or off?

4. What exactly is video processing do when it's on vs off? lol Seems like a silly question, but what I mean what are the benefits to having processing on over off?


Thanks guys, hopefully someone's still around to help me get some answers.

Pioneer Elite 111FD
Pioneer 4280HD
Pioneer VSX-1021K
PS3 Slim

My setup
robertw11 is offline  
post #2679 of 2689 Old 07-22-2014, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Philadelphia Vicinity
Posts: 4,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertw11 View Post
Thread from the dead.

A few quick question, hopefully quick, regarding video processing.

1. Using a htpc, better to have video processing turned on, or off?

2. Gaming, video processing on or off?

3. Cable box, processing on, or off?

4. What exactly is video processing do when it's on vs off? lol Seems like a silly question, but what I mean what are the benefits to having processing on over off?


Thanks guys, hopefully someone's still around to help me get some answers.
You only care about video processing when you're upscaling a source that doesn't have its own video processing -- which, these days, is almost nothing.

Basically, if you're sending an HD signal from the source, keep the Pioneer's video processing turned off. (It's not very good anyway.)

If you're sending an SD signal from a source that doesn't itself upscale and process it, then it might benefit from the Pioneer's processing. But these days, even your TV probably has good enough upscaling built right in.

Wide Awake

on the Edge

of the World

 

rdclark is offline  
post #2680 of 2689 Old 07-23-2014, 01:08 AM
Newbie
 
dbbd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdclark View Post
You only care about video processing when you're upscaling a source that doesn't have its own video processing -- which, these days, is almost nothing.

Basically, if you're sending an HD signal from the source, keep the Pioneer's video processing turned off. (It's not very good anyway.)

If you're sending an SD signal from a source that doesn't itself upscale and process it, then it might benefit from the Pioneer's processing. But these days, even your TV probably has good enough upscaling built right in.
I leave the video processing on all the time. It does not damage HD content. It works pretty well on SD content (and our public TV broadcast is SD or even less).

Dan
dbbd is offline  
post #2681 of 2689 Old 08-11-2014, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Unable to connect to network

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tisun22 View Post
Mine just started doing this yesterday too. Very coincidental. Any luck on your end? Do you use DHCP or a static IP address?
I'm having the same problem. Used to work great as a Airplay device. Couldn't connect, so I checked Ethernet connections, no problem. The receiver was reporting a local IP address (not on my subnet), so I toggled DHCP on and off. It is now stuck in a dialog from A/V receiver that saying "Applying Settings". This conditions survives turning the receiver on and off. The receiver gets stuck "STARTING H.M.G Please Wait..." on power up, and if you go to the Home Menu Network Information is greyed out. Going to Network Setup and selecting IP Address, Proxy returns to the afore-mentioned dialog box.

Amazingly coincidental that others are having the same problem in such a time bound window?
sircoolio is offline  
post #2682 of 2689 Old 08-30-2014, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
Utendar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My receiver has been working ok for 2 years. Just today however the receiver powers up as normal and I have no sounds coming out of the speakers. The sub output seems fine since I can play a BD and scenes with a lot of LFE and I can hear the effects from the powered-sub.


Is the amp section gone on the receiver? I tried different inputs (cable box, game systems, BD, Airplay, etc.) and all the same problem.
Utendar is offline  
post #2683 of 2689 Old 10-04-2014, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
dgeary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
VSX-1021 - No sound at all

I have no sound coming from this receiver in any way. I didn't change anything, and the only way anyone in my house accesses the receiver is through iPad or iPhone (its buried in the basement). Here is what I have tested so far: Tested speaker buttons, surround modes using various sources including iPad plugged into front USB, Airplay, working DVD plugged into various inputs in the back, zone 2 pre-amp out goes to a second receiver on a different floor and even that doesn't work.


I can hear the amp switching inside as I cycle through the modes, and when the iPad is plugged into the front the song playing displays on the screen. the iPhone app appears to be working as normal, Airplay finds the receiver... just no sound from anywhere. I have done a reset.


I went as far as opening up the amp and looking for signs (and smells) of burn out (none) and tested the two fuses. I cut a new piece of speaker wire and tested with a local speaker. Nothing. Nada. Zip.


I hope I have missed something dumb, easy or hard, and that it's not repair depot time.. any clues?


Thanks for your help.
dgeary is offline  
post #2684 of 2689 Old 10-04-2014, 09:25 AM
Newbie
 
dgeary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utendar View Post
My receiver has been working ok for 2 years. Just today however the receiver powers up as normal and I have no sounds coming out of the speakers. The sub output seems fine since I can play a BD and scenes with a lot of LFE and I can hear the effects from the powered-sub.


Is the amp section gone on the receiver? I tried different inputs (cable box, game systems, BD, Airplay, etc.) and all the same problem.
Were you able to solve this? It sounds like I am experiencing the same issue as you, except I don't hear anything out of my sub, or any of the other pre-amp outputs.
dgeary is offline  
post #2685 of 2689 Old 10-12-2014, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Ryan02Stang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same thing happened to mine like you guys are experiencing. I replaced it with another brand and swore off Pioneer.
Ryan02Stang is offline  
post #2686 of 2689 Old 10-13-2014, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Doug Schiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan02Stang View Post
Same thing happened to mine like you guys are experiencing. I replaced it with another brand and swore off Pioneer.
I'm getting worried. I'm probably close to 2 years on this receiver.

If I may ask, which brand and model did you decide on?
I really love my Pioneer, especially the features. Is there something similar in that price range?
Doug Schiller is offline  
post #2687 of 2689 Old 10-17-2014, 05:23 PM
Newbie
 
rmars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My almost 3 year old 1021 has been freezing up on a regular basis. Sometimes when I turn it on it won't pass a signal to the tv and the HDMI light will not come on even if I switch it to another source. Sometimes if I switch sources and then back to the original source it will pass a signal to the tv but eventually it always ends up freezing up and I have to hold the power button to restart. I have swapped cables and unplugged it to reset numerous times as well as having done factory reset. It will no longer connect to the internet for firmware updates but I did update it to the newest software thru the USB. At this point it's freezing up at least once a day. Any suggestions?
rmars is online now  
post #2688 of 2689 Old 10-28-2014, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
MameJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those with the UE-22 error. What did you end up doing?
Tried the various recommendations but it didn't help.

Contemplating between getting it repair VS. just getting a new one (non-pioneer).
MameJunkie is offline  
post #2689 of 2689 Old Yesterday, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
rsoares28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by sircoolio View Post
I'm having the same problem. Used to work great as a Airplay device. Couldn't connect, so I checked Ethernet connections, no problem. The receiver was reporting a local IP address (not on my subnet), so I toggled DHCP on and off. It is now stuck in a dialog from A/V receiver that saying "Applying Settings". This conditions survives turning the receiver on and off. The receiver gets stuck "STARTING H.M.G Please Wait..." on power up, and if you go to the Home Menu Network Information is greyed out. Going to Network Setup and selecting IP Address, Proxy returns to the afore-mentioned dialog box.



Amazingly coincidental that others are having the same problem in such a time bound window?

Glad I checked this forum, my receiver has been having airplay issues for the past 3 months. I still see it as an airplay device and can select it, it will start up playing but stop 10 sec in to the song... No idea what could be wrong.. All my other airplay devices work fine
rsoares28 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Vsx 1021 K 7 1 Home Theater Receiver , Pioneer , Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off