Pioneer VSX-1021 Owners' Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2687 Old 03-09-2011, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Pre-order placed on amazon and will post pics and review asap
winston9332 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2687 Old 03-16-2011, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
reserved for FAQ
winston9332 is offline  
post #3 of 2687 Old 03-16-2011, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Reserved for Review Links
winston9332 is offline  
post #4 of 2687 Old 03-28-2011, 06:05 PM
Member
 
bigdaddyc187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also preordered it. Also on an amazon forum it said pioneer is expected stock on 03/28/2011
bigdaddyc187 is offline  
post #5 of 2687 Old 03-28-2011, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
BestBuy has it in their system, but no eta. the 921 is out, which is a good sign.
winston9332 is offline  
post #6 of 2687 Old 03-29-2011, 03:49 PM
Member
 
NoClue64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Alpharetta GA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you say Best Buy has it in their system I assume you mean their internal system. When I look on their web site I don't see the 1021 much less the 1020. Does BB have a deal with Pioneer where they carry some of their stuff in stores but don't sell via web?
NoClue64 is offline  
post #7 of 2687 Old 03-29-2011, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoClue64 View Post

When you say Best Buy has it in their system I assume you mean their internal system. When I look on their web site I don't see the 1021 much less the 1020. Does BB have a deal with Pioneer where they carry some of their stuff in stores but don't sell via web?

Go to a store with a magnolia and ask one of the clerks/sales jockeys.
winston9332 is offline  
post #8 of 2687 Old 03-30-2011, 05:52 AM
Member
 
bigdaddyc187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No longer in presale! Hopefully mine ships today!

LINK
bigdaddyc187 is offline  
post #9 of 2687 Old 03-30-2011, 03:03 PM
Member
 
NoClue64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Alpharetta GA
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdaddyc187 View Post
No longer in presale! Hopefully mine ships today!

LINK
In stock at amazon - ship date is this friday
NoClue64 is offline  
post #10 of 2687 Old 04-01-2011, 08:38 PM
Senior Member
 
kkrambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been setting up my new VSX-1021 today. It's been a pain but I think I finally got my inputs configured right. Part of the problem was that I tried to use the provided software, "Wiring Navi", to do the setup. Wiring Navi is a wizard and I made some mistakes and had to backtrack several times. Then I still don't think it applied all the settings right. It went much smoother once I opened the receiver's OSD menu and setup through that.

Here's a couple tips that may help someone else.

The AVNavigator software apps (includes Wiring Navi and others) run within a browser. But they did not run within Chrome for me. I had to make IE my default browser before launching the apps. The apps use some ActiveX control so you have to click in the message bar to allow the control to run.

I used I wired connection to connect my receiver to my network. AVNavigator could not auto detect the receiver. I checked my router and the receiver did get an IP address via DHCP just fine. I opened the Settings page from AVNavigator and was able to manually enter the receivers IP address and then the Pioneer apps were able to connect to the receiver. I think AVNavigator's auto detection feature is just broke.
kkrambo is offline  
post #11 of 2687 Old 04-01-2011, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkrambo View Post

I've been setting up my new VSX-1021 today. It's been a pain but I think I finally got my inputs configured right. Part of the problem was that I tried to use the provided software, "Wiring Navi", to do the setup. Wiring Navi is a wizard and I made some mistakes and had to backtrack several times. Then I still don't think it applied all the settings right. It went much smoother once I opened the receiver's OSD menu and setup through that.

Here's a couple tips that may help someone else.

The AVNavigator software apps (includes Wiring Navi and others) run within a browser. But they did not run within Chrome for me. I had to make IE my default browser before launching the apps. The apps use some ActiveX control so you have to click in the message bar to allow the control to run.

I used I wired connection to connect my receiver to my network. AVNavigator could not auto detect the receiver. I checked my router and the receiver did get an IP address via DHCP just fine. I opened the Settings page from AVNavigator and was able to manually enter the receivers IP address and then the Pioneer apps were able to connect to the receiver. I think AVNavigator's auto detection feature is just broke.

Any confirmation on airplay playback to zone 2?
winston9332 is offline  
post #12 of 2687 Old 04-01-2011, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
rlundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Petersburg FL
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please, please, please someone test zone 2 analog from an AirPlay source. Am so ready to pull the trigger! Not zone 2 speakers, zone 2 to an analog receiver from the analog output!

Thanks!

DirecTV + Antenna + 3 Locations = 325 feet of quad shield RG6. AARRGGHH!
rlundy is offline  
post #13 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
kkrambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't even figured out how to get AirPlay to work at all. AirPlay doesn't appear to be mentioned in the User's Manual. And the AirPlay icon doesn't appear on my iTunes application (v10).

I still have more basic setup problems. My HTPC outputs video over HDMI but audio is output over a separate optical output. I haven't figured out how to get the VSX-1021 to use the optical audio input with the HDMI video input. I've associated the optical input with the HDMI video input. And when I unplug the HDMI cable I can hear the audio but when I connect the HDMI cable then no audio is output.

Also, when I turned the system on this morning I wasn't getting any HDMI video signals from the VSX-1021 to my projector (Sanyo PLV-Z4). I had to connect my projector directly to my HTPC HDMI out to initiate the signal. Then when I moved back to the receiver's HDMI output it was working normally.
kkrambo is offline  
post #14 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
ubigby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had the same problem. I had to look up how to use airplay online. The user manual is HORRIBLE. It doesn't really explain much. I hooked up my receiver to my router with a cable. Once you have powered the receiver on you have to take it out of demo mode which is about the only thing explained in the manual. You then must put it on HMG mode. Once youve done that open up itunes and open up preferences. click on the sharing tab and check the box for share my library on my local network. Once youve done that you should see a little box with a triangle at the bottom of it in the bottom right border of your itunes. Click on it and you should be able to select your receiver. I hope this helps.
kpsanto likes this.
ubigby is offline  
post #15 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Anybody tried setting it up using the interactive owner's manual on the iPad or iPhone apps?
ambesolman is offline  
post #16 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
kkrambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get the VSX-1021 to use an optical audio input with an HDMI video input. My HTPC doesn't support audio out over HDMI so that's why I'm trying to use optical. I've tried each of the receiver's HDMI inputs and both optical inputs now and they all behave the same. With the HDMI input connected I get video output with no audio output. If I disconnect the HDMI cable then the audio is output but of course now there's no video. Reconnect the HDMI and the video returns but the audio cuts out.

As an experiment I configured my PS3 to output video over HDMI and audio over optical. The receiver behaves the same way with the separate PS3 inputs (video or audio but not both). When the PS3 is configured to output audio over HDMI then the receiver outputs both video and audio correctly.
kkrambo is offline  
post #17 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkrambo View Post
I can't get the VSX-1021 to use an optical audio input with an HDMI video input. My HTPC doesn't support audio out over HDMI so that's why I'm trying to use optical. I've tried each of the receiver's HDMI inputs and both optical inputs now and they all behave the same. With the HDMI input connected I get video output with no audio output. If I disconnect the HDMI cable then the audio is output but of course now there's no video. Reconnect the HDMI and the video returns but the audio cuts out.

As an experiment I configured my PS3 to output video over HDMI and audio over optical. The receiver behaves the same way with the separate PS3 inputs (video or audio but not both). When the PS3 is configured to output audio over HDMI then the receiver outputs both video and audio correctly.
have you gone into the input assign menu and selected optical?
winston9332 is offline  
post #18 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
kkrambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. Via the OSD, under Input Setup, I've selected OPT1 or OPT2 as the digital input for the associated input.
kkrambo is offline  
post #19 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
kkrambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ubigby View Post
I had the same problem. I had to look up how to use airplay online. The user manual is HORRIBLE. It doesn't really explain much. I hooked up my receiver to my router with a cable. Once you have powered the receiver on you have to take it out of demo mode which is about the only thing explained in the manual. You then must put it on HMG mode. Once youve done that open up itunes and open up preferences. click on the sharing tab and check the box for share my library on my local network. Once youve done that you should see a little box with a triangle at the bottom of it in the bottom right border of your itunes. Click on it and you should be able to select your receiver. I hope this helps.
Yes, that works. Thanks.
kkrambo is offline  
post #20 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
kkrambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlundy View Post

Please, please, please someone test zone 2 analog from an AirPlay source. Am so ready to pull the trigger! Not zone 2 speakers, zone 2 to an analog receiver from the analog output!

Thanks!

I attached the VSX-1021 zone 2 audio outputs to the inputs of a separate stereo receiver. I used the iControlAV2 app on my iPad2 to turn on Zone 2 and set it to the HMG (Home Media Gallery) input. Then I went to my laptop PC and started iTunes. From iTunes I started a playlist and selected the remote speakers of my VSX-1021. The music plays on my Zone 2 stereo receiver speakers. Then with my iPad I tabbed back to the main zone and selected the PS3 (BD) input. The PS3 outputs came on in my main zone while zone 2 continues to play the playlist via AirPlay.
kkrambo is offline  
post #21 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
kkrambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post

Anybody tried setting it up using the interactive owner's manual on the iPad or iPhone apps?

I didn't like the Wiring Navi application. It's a wizard that only shows you one thing at a time and I'd rather see all the options at once. If you change your mind about an early selection then you have to back through many pages to change it and then forward through all those pages again. In the end I'm not sure Wiring Navi worked properly -- at least it had me more confused than the OSD menu system.

The iContolAV2 app on an iPad2 seems pretty slick. I lets you control the receiver like a graphical remote control. It found and connected to my receiver on the network automatically. Figuring out how to configure zone 2 through iControlAV2 was a snap. It would have taken me much longer to set that up another way. It seems you cannot assign inputs through iControlAV2. But you can display the MCACC results and some other purty pictures.
kkrambo is offline  
post #22 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
rlundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Petersburg FL
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kkrambo-

Thank you very much-I'm off to amazon to take advantage of my prime membership. WooHoo!

Robert

DirecTV + Antenna + 3 Locations = 325 feet of quad shield RG6. AARRGGHH!
rlundy is offline  
post #23 of 2687 Old 04-02-2011, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
kkrambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is some more info on AirPlay.

You don't have to switch the receiver to the HMG input before starting AirPlay. iTunes will switch the main receiver to the HMG input automatically when you play through the remote VSX-1021 speakers.

I set the main receiver to the BD input and I turned on zone 2 and set it to the DVD input. Then I started iTunes on my laptop, played some music and selected the remote VSX-1021 speakers. The main receiver automatically switched to the HMG input and played the music. Zone 2 remained on the DVD input. I used the receiver's remote to switch zone 2 to the HMG input and the AirPlay music played there as well. I switched the main receiver back to the BD input and the AirPlay music continued to play on zone 2.

If AirPlay is in progress and I switch away from the HMG inputs on my receiver then iTunes will stop playing. Switching back to the HMG does not restart playback. And, when I switch away from the HMG inputs then sometimes iTunes will lock up and need to be restarted.
kkrambo is offline  
post #24 of 2687 Old 04-03-2011, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
Rickytee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkrambo View Post

I can't get the VSX-1021 to use an optical audio input with an HDMI video input. My HTPC doesn't support audio out over HDMI so that's why I'm trying to use optical. I've tried each of the receiver's HDMI inputs and both optical inputs now and they all behave the same. With the HDMI input connected I get video output with no audio output. If I disconnect the HDMI cable then the audio is output but of course now there's no video. Reconnect the HDMI and the video returns but the audio cuts out.

As an experiment I configured my PS3 to output video over HDMI and audio over optical. The receiver behaves the same way with the separate PS3 inputs (video or audio but not both). When the PS3 is configured to output audio over HDMI then the receiver outputs both video and audio correctly.

I have a 1020-K. On it, you have to use the "SIGNAL SEL" button on the remote control to select OPTICAL. It sounds like your set to "AUTO" meaning it takes the best signal available.

Once I started mastering this button, I have opened up a ton of "mixing" possibilities of watching video from one source and listening to audio from another source. If you want to know more, I could go on for a while on this subject.
Rickytee is offline  
post #25 of 2687 Old 04-04-2011, 04:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
winston9332's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkrambo View Post

I attached the VSX-1021 zone 2 audio outputs to the inputs of a separate stereo receiver. I used the iControlAV2 app on my iPad2 to turn on Zone 2 and set it to the HMG (Home Media Gallery) input. Then I went to my laptop PC and started iTunes. From iTunes I started a playlist and selected the remote speakers of my VSX-1021. The music plays on my Zone 2 stereo receiver speakers. Then with my iPad I tabbed back to the main zone and selected the PS3 (BD) input. The PS3 outputs came on in my main zone while zone 2 continues to play the playlist via AirPlay.

Huge news. It appears the Pioneer 1021 can do what the $2K Denons cannot - play distinct zone 2 source of airplay while watching a traditional main zone source.
winston9332 is offline  
post #26 of 2687 Old 04-04-2011, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
kkrambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickytee View Post

I have a 1020-K. On it, you have to use the "SIGNAL SEL" button on the remote control to select OPTICAL. It sounds like your set to "AUTO" meaning it takes the best signal available.

Thanks Rickytee. You are right -- that was my problem. I had setup Optical 1 to be the digital audio input for the input source, but I didn't realize that I then also need to tell the receiver to actually use the digital audio source with the Signal Select button. And it appears that the receiver remembers the Signal Select setting for each input source. So it's all good now.
kkrambo is offline  
post #27 of 2687 Old 04-05-2011, 10:31 AM
Member
 
limiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are out of stock at Amazon, but I ordered one with delivery expected in 2-4 weeks. I am replacing my terrible Onkyo TX-SR806.

Does anyone know if I use all 5 HDMI inputs on the VSX-1021 can I then use the Component inputs as yet another two inputs on top of the 5 for a total of 7? My Onkyo had a fixed number of video inputs so using Component meant one of the HDMI couldn't be used.
limiter is offline  
post #28 of 2687 Old 04-05-2011, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,513
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by limiter View Post

They are out of stock at Amazon, but I ordered one with delivery expected in 2-4 weeks. I am replacing my terrible Onkyo TX-SR806.

Does anyone know if I use all 5 HDMI inputs on the VSX-1021 can I then use the Component inputs as yet another two inputs on top of the 5 for a total of 7? My Onkyo had a fixed number of video inputs so using Component meant one of the HDMI couldn't be used.

That's stupid. Are all onkyos like that?
ambesolman is offline  
post #29 of 2687 Old 04-05-2011, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

ALL equipment has a fixed number of inputs...

hint: to find out how many inputs your avr/pre-pro has, count the stereo analog input jacks... then look in the manual to see which ones cannot have video assigned to them...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #30 of 2687 Old 04-05-2011, 02:03 PM
Member
 
fasian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any thoughts on the Sound Quality of this receiver?

The feature set is SO strong, but I'm having trouble pulling the trigger over one of the Yamaha RX-Ax000's.

The price point seems too good to be true, but honestly I'd love the functionality! Will be using HSU speakers for 7.1


EDIT: I ended up buying the RX-A2000 because of a few features and overall build quality. Most notabley 2 HDMI outputs and Preamp outs. The one worry I had about the Pioneer was the amp section and w/o preamp outs that would lock me into the ONE thing I was worried about.
fasian is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Vsx 1021 K 7 1 Home Theater Receiver , Pioneer , Receivers Amplifiers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off