Official Pioneer VSX-521k owners thread - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 730 Old 02-16-2012, 07:30 AM
Newbie
 
IndyBoiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My pioneer vsx 521k shows a positive volume number like 40 or 50. Shouldn't it be a negative number? Is something wrong with the calibration settings?
IndyBoiler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 730 Old 02-16-2012, 12:17 PM
Newbie
 
IndyBoiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone still read this forum? Shouldn't the volume be displayed like -40 going up to 0?
IndyBoiler is offline  
post #453 of 730 Old 02-16-2012, 01:37 PM
Member
 
toofart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 521 doesn't display volume relative to reference. It uses its own (positive) scale.
toofart is offline  
post #454 of 730 Old 02-16-2012, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
specuvestor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Without input, I start to hear white noise around 55 on the volume. Is that what the rest hear as well?
specuvestor is offline  
post #455 of 730 Old 02-17-2012, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
IndyBoiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toofart View Post

The 521 doesn't display volume relative to reference. It uses its own (positive) scale.

Is that true of the other VSX models or just the 521?
IndyBoiler is offline  
post #456 of 730 Old 02-17-2012, 09:59 AM
Member
 
toofart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AFAICT it's just the 521.
toofart is offline  
post #457 of 730 Old 02-18-2012, 02:06 AM
Newbie
 
godzillafan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI Guys
New to this and decided to join after having no luck with my new pioneer vsx521.

Became a owner last week and thought I had read enough to set it up myself.

Everything went well picture came up on etc but NO SOUND.

Can any of you great guys help.....this is my setup

Pioneer vsx521

LG 50" Plasma 50pk350
LG BD550 bluray
Vu+ Uno SatBox

I also have a cheap old dvd - but not connected

I put the hdmi cable vsx monitor to tv hdmi 1
I put the hdmi cable vu+ to vsx video in
I put the hdmi cable BD550 to vsx BD in

I also have a hdmi cable/dvi cable put into the dvd in slot on the vsx - that will be connecting to the old hp laptop.

Ok that was the setup - speakers went in - but subwoofer to be redone as the wire to too short (ordered a new rca)

so it has 5 speakers setup.

I have a old rca video cable plugged in so I can see the osd on the tv.

Thats it - the picture comes on when I select input hdmi 1 on the tv.
when i flick the buttons on the vsx the BD comes on ok

BUT NO SOUND.

Can anyhelp confirm what I have missed out. I read that audio and video work through hdmi.

Also read you need opitcal cables for sound.

THe manual was not the best - the cd manual is the same but few extra pages and not that more help.

Can anyone confirm how to get the sound to work.

Thanks guys for reading
godzillafan is offline  
post #458 of 730 Old 02-18-2012, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
specuvestor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You set speakers to ON?
specuvestor is offline  
post #459 of 730 Old 02-18-2012, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
godzillafan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by specuvestor View Post

You set speakers to ON?

silly question, but how do I do that?

I went through the osd setup system to test the speakers and that worked as sound came out of all speakers.

Is there another button I have missed
godzillafan is offline  
post #460 of 730 Old 02-18-2012, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
godzillafan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right went through everything again and the speakers works via the mcacc test via the osd.

I also checked the speaker and they are turned on - I double checked that.

But the sound still only comes via the tv. The HDMI is set on thru as we can watch and listen to tv at the moment.

When I stick the hdmi via amp nothing happens.

so no sound at the moment.

Do I need more cables to get sound - at the monent I am only using hdmi cables

Do I need optical cables - this is mentioned a few time for sat boxes
godzillafan is offline  
post #461 of 730 Old 02-18-2012, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
specuvestor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by godzillafan View Post


silly question, but how do I do that?

I went through the osd setup system to test the speakers and that worked as sound came out of all speakers.

Is there another button I have missed

It's the first button below the MCACC light.

Can also refer Page 21 select audio input signal
specuvestor is offline  
post #462 of 730 Old 02-18-2012, 11:37 AM
Newbie
 
godzillafan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by specuvestor View Post

It's the first button below the MCACC light.

Can also refer Page 21 select audio input signal

yes found that earlier and been trying all sorts to get it to work without luck

not sure what else to do.

somewhere its mentions speakers zones.

this one when I press speakers says Speakers A - on the manual that means on and SP means off

but is the a button to select a other zone.

I looked at the lcd panel and SP A (is showing when speakers on) but there is a B not lit up - does than mean there is a another zone that can be selected
godzillafan is offline  
post #463 of 730 Old 02-19-2012, 05:28 AM
Senior Member
 
DigitalKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Loud pop thru speakers. I have heard this from the front once and once from left surround. Anyone else hear loud pops?

Also I can only get Bluray to pass thru the receiver to the TV when the receiver is off. My Tvix and my Moxi will not pass-thru with receiver off?
DigitalKnight is offline  
post #464 of 730 Old 02-19-2012, 06:35 AM
Newbie
 
godzillafan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
right my problem with no sound has been sorted - just loads of try and error and changing wires sorted it out.

cheers for the help
godzillafan is offline  
post #465 of 730 Old 02-20-2012, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
robcar63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had a Samsung LN52A650A1FXZA TV for 3 years and have been very happy. I just decided to dump my 30 year-old receiver and bought a Pioneer VSX-821-K. I connected my Cable Box/DVR, a Roku box and a BlueRay player via HDMI to the Pioneer Receiver, then ran an HDMI cable out from the receiver to the Samsung TV.

Periodically, sometimes not for 20 mins, my screen goes black for about 2 seconds. Most of the time the audio remains. Sometimes this happens more frequently.

I tried switching HDMI cables and switching input jacks in the receiver and TV to no avail. Any ideas?
robcar63 is offline  
post #466 of 730 Old 02-21-2012, 11:24 AM
Newbie
 
doeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys...so i bought this receiver last week and spent the weekend attaching it to my older sony speakers. I ran into an issue with the subwoofer. The Pioneer has a "Pre-Out" subwoofer connection but my Sony Sub has a 2 bare wire connection...(+,-).

I went to Radioshack and bought an RCA mono connection with bare wires on the other end but i could not get any sound out of the sub no matter how i hooked it up.

Any one else had this issue of interconnecting bare speaker wires to a mono RCA preout like the one on this receiver? Any help would be appreciated.
doeman is offline  
post #467 of 730 Old 02-21-2012, 11:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

you can't... you have a passive subwoofer, you need an amplifier to drive it...

the "sub out" from the avr is a line level signal... you can't drive a sub (or a speaker, ftm) with that... the line level signal needs to be amplified to a speaker level signal (which is what an amplifier does)...

is this an old htib sub?

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #468 of 730 Old 02-21-2012, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
doeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for your respons ccotenj, in not an audiophile so i need a bit of clarification..

what's "ftm" as you use it here "...you can't drive a sub (or a speaker, ftm) with that."

i'm not sure what "htib" subs are...so i don't know if that's what i have.

I have a mini amp with RCA inputs (white and red), could i just buy a mono to stereo adapter and use that to amplify the sub? would that work in theory?

Thanks again.
doeman is offline  
post #469 of 730 Old 02-21-2012, 01:02 PM
Member
 
toofart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ftm = "for that matter"

htib = Home Theater in a Box
toofart is offline  
post #470 of 730 Old 02-21-2012, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
doeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks toofart,


YES, it's from an old sony htib.
doeman is offline  
post #471 of 730 Old 02-21-2012, 11:30 PM
Newbie
 
godzillafan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HP laptop about 2/3 years old, setup on a HP docking station (EN488AA).
Just linked up my New Pioneer VSX521 and added the TV, Satbox and BR. Now I want to link this laptop/dock to the amp.

This is what my options are on the docking station.

Audio-out jack
Audio-in jack
Composite video port
S-Video jack

Picture works fine on TV (linked to AV AMP). At the moment everything works via AV (sound only via laptop, but picture is on the TV)

What do I use from the Dock and connect where on the pioneer vsx521.

cheers
godzillafan is offline  
post #472 of 730 Old 02-22-2012, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
AveAve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone I am new to this site as well as home audio systems.

I recently purchased a VSX-521-K after reading through the entire thread and wanted to share my experience with this AVR.

My system is as follows:
Panasonic 46'' Viera Plasma
Polk Audio RM6750 Black 5.1CH Home Theater Speaker System
Xbox360
Nintendo Wii
Comcast Cable Box

I have the Xbox360 connected to the AVR via HDMI and an HDMI running to the TV. The Wii and cable box are both connected to the AVR via RCA connections, with one video(yellow) cable running to the TV.

After getting everything configured on the AVR everything works and sounds great! If I turn the TV on/off receiver automatically turns itself on/off as well. Also when I change my TV to a different input (HDMI <-> RCA) the receiver also changes its input to match. Basically I'm able to control 90% of what I need to on the AVR via the TV, including volume.

I would without a doubt recommend this receiver to a friend, as I did not have any of the issues that other users have commented on is this thread.
AveAve is offline  
post #473 of 730 Old 02-22-2012, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
rolf hage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem with my vsx521: It cycles off and on 3 times when switched to an input and it pixelates the video on an intermittent basis- most frequently on the BD input with HDMI and digital audio in for the LG LST 4200A tuner, less frequently for the DVD HDMI only input for the Oppo DV 981HD and least frequently on my laptop on an HDMI input.
I have switched inputs and cables to no effect.
Thoughts or suggestions alleviate this annoyance would be appreciated.
rolf hage is offline  
post #474 of 730 Old 02-24-2012, 02:58 AM
Newbie
 
hvd_be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stupid question, but can't figure it out.
Is it possible to have normal radio (tuner) on all speakers instead of only L and R front?
hvd_be is offline  
post #475 of 730 Old 02-24-2012, 05:35 AM
Member
 
ludespeedny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just use the Adv Surround button on the remote until it is on the Ext Stereo, and I get sound out of all my speakers.
ludespeedny is offline  
post #476 of 730 Old 02-24-2012, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Try PLII or DTS Neo:6 music mode. Ext. Stereo sends the same sound to all speakers, meaning voices come from the surrounds. ProLogic and Neo:6 handle surround more intelligently.
BIslander is online now  
post #477 of 730 Old 02-25-2012, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
hvd_be's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ext Stereo is what I needed. Thank you!
hvd_be is offline  
post #478 of 730 Old 02-25-2012, 01:36 PM
Newbie
 
Slammbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one that should make a few of you laugh. I set up my VSX-521 and I loved untill I started playing like a little kid pushing buttons. Well now I get no sound when I use the tuner. Works great with my Sat receiver and DVD player hooked through HDMI. So now I can't listen to the radio. Anyone have an idea of what my dumb@$$ could have changed or what to try to get it back working again?

Thanks
Slammbo is offline  
post #479 of 730 Old 02-26-2012, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
darkhorror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm looking at this receiver for my parents, but I have a few questions.

Does this have a 5 channel stereo setting or similar surround setting for when getting 2 channels? Something that gives good use off all 5 speakers without weird effects.

Does the headphone jack work while the speakers are also playing. One person needs it louder than the others want to listen to. So need to be able to use headphones along with the speakers at the same time.

Is there any sort of hum when the receiver is on?
darkhorror is offline  
post #480 of 730 Old 02-26-2012, 01:31 PM
Member
 
ludespeedny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes to 5 ch stereo, no to hums. Headphones, not sure. I think it mutes the speakers when in.
ludespeedny is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off