Official Pioneer VSX-521k owners thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 729 Old 10-02-2011, 03:26 PM
g4s
Senior Member
 
g4s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jddesigned View Post

For me it's cheap 1.4 HDMI cables and a DVR set to 1080i.

That's cool. In my setup though, I'd like it to just come out of my BD player at 1080p with no further conversion. Hope the new cable works for me.
g4s is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 729 Old 10-03-2011, 07:03 AM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have swapped so many combinations of cables and nothing seems to make a difference. Each device still seems to end up with picture problems.
marktwothousand is offline  
post #183 of 729 Old 10-03-2011, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
jddesigned's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marktwothousand View Post

I have swapped so many combinations of cables and nothing seems to make a difference. Each device still seems to end up with picture problems.

I think it's the units themselves. I've been using these cables prior to this with other equipment and straight to the TV with zero problems.

Anyways Like I say i made it go away, but luckily my dealer will look after me up to the first year if the problem crops up again for the worse.
jddesigned is offline  
post #184 of 729 Old 10-03-2011, 05:21 PM
Newbie
 
garold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One problem I am having is when I turn the receiver on and my DVR on I get sound but no picture. I sometimes have to turn the receiver off and back on a couple times before a picture finally comes on. It doesnt matter which unit we turn on first this always happens. I have even left the receiver on for a couple minutes to see if maybe it was just syncing with the DVR. That wasnt it though.

I have HDMI running from DVR to receiver then HDMI from reciever out to TV. DVR is HD.
garold is offline  
post #185 of 729 Old 10-03-2011, 05:46 PM
Senior Member
 
jddesigned's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by garold View Post

One problem I am having is when I turn the receiver on and my DVR on I get sound but no picture. I sometimes have to turn the receiver off and back on a couple times before a picture finally comes on. It doesnt matter which unit we turn on first this always happens. I have even left the receiver on for a couple minutes to see if maybe it was just syncing with the DVR. That wasnt it though.

I have HDMI running from DVR to receiver then HDMI from reciever out to TV. DVR is HD.

I've had this and a quick on off of the receiver seems to fix it. I also get Picture and no sound but changing the channels resolves it. Suspect some sort of handshake thing.
jddesigned is offline  
post #186 of 729 Old 10-03-2011, 05:51 PM
Senior Member
 
jddesigned's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also curious about peoples opinion on the sound of these units. I'm stunned how clear and detailed they are, but find compared to my old Pioneer there's less impact/attack to everything "above" my crossover point, seems a little thin. There's plenty of bass below the crossover point for sure especially after you've tweaked the sub yourself post MCACC since it doesn't calibrate subs.
jddesigned is offline  
post #187 of 729 Old 10-04-2011, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
ggs4ever11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to connect amp with this receiver?

PS: would it make any diffrence in sound if I change binding post for banana plugs with gold plated binding post or even rhodium plated?
like this:
[url]www.ebay.com/itm/1-pair-Amplifier-Terminal-Binding-Post-Banana-Plug-Jack-/270710838762?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3f079f95ea['/url]
or
[url]www.ebay.com/itm/A-B-Systems-GaoFei-PHO09LBP-Coppper-Rhodium-Plated-Hi-End-Binding-Post-4-pcs-/260862673160?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3cbca08108['/url]
ggs4ever11 is offline  
post #188 of 729 Old 10-04-2011, 07:09 AM
Member
 
marktwothousand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jddesigned View Post

I think it's the units themselves. I've been using these cables prior to this with other equipment and straight to the TV with zero problems. Anyways Like I say i made it go away, but luckily my dealer will look after me up to the first year if the problem crops up again for the worse.

Same here. I never had a single problem when the components were connected directly to the TV with the same cables.

I know you're in Vancouver. So is there anyone here in Toronto who has dealt with Argo Nexus for repairs of Pioneer? They're who I am being sent to.
marktwothousand is offline  
post #189 of 729 Old 10-04-2011, 09:16 AM
Member
 
toofart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know, you'd think that after stripping the audio tracks from the HDMI stream that the bandwidth requirements on the HDMI cable from the 521 to the TV would be lower (hence lower risk of noise).

Since this receiver was inexpensive, and since I only see a few of those black spots when I'm 6 inches from the TV, I'll remain a (somewhat) satisfied customer since the audio is great and it has good features. I wouldn't buy another one, though, and sometime in the not too distant future I'd consider going with something higher end.
toofart is offline  
post #190 of 729 Old 10-04-2011, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
jddesigned's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toofart View Post

You know, you'd think that after stripping the audio tracks from the HDMI stream that the bandwidth requirements on the HDMI cable from the 521 to the TV would be lower (hence lower risk of noise).

Since this receiver was inexpensive, and since I only see a few of those black spots when I'm 6 inches from the TV, I'll remain a (somewhat) satisfied customer since the audio is great and it has good features. I wouldn't buy another one, though, and sometime in the not too distant future I'd consider going with something higher end.

Ya I went the cheap route because I didn't feel the need for the extra bells and whistles and my last Pioneer lasted 11 years and is still going at a friends house. I have a Pioneer Kuro TV doing all my processing now and don't really do much music other than stream from PC via PS3. In the future I'd consider other brands for sure.
jddesigned is offline  
post #191 of 729 Old 10-06-2011, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
piercede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 521, with Directv HD DVR and a Samsung 50" Plasma 3d TV bought last January. (Sorry don't know the model # off top of my head)

I have the following setup:

DTV HD DVR - HDMI out --> 521 reciever DVR/BDR IN - HDMI out to TV IN.

I have the HDMI control turned on, ARC off. Picture and sound are fine. When I shut off the DVR and TV the receiver shuts off as well - GREAT!

The problems come when I turn the DVR & TV back on. Receiver does not turn on so I have to manually do that. CRAP!

Other problem is, especially if I turn the receiver on first, is the receiver constantly switches to the TV/SAT input, which I have nothing connected. Usually if I turn the TV on first, the receiver will not switch it. But not always.

I can live with the power feature, but this feature is annoying because I then have to dig out the receiver remote to switch it back (I usually use the Dir. TV remote to run the receiver).

I know I could turn off the HDMI control to fix this, however I like the feature of the volume showing on the tv. (NOt sure how that works since the on scrn menu won't display without an RCA video connector)

Thanks much for any info. And I have no other cables running other than the HDMI's just to clarify.

Thanks.
piercede is offline  
post #192 of 729 Old 10-06-2011, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
jddesigned's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by piercede View Post

I have the 521, with Directv HD DVR and a Samsung 50" Plasma 3d TV bought last January. (Sorry don't know the model # off top of my head)

I have the following setup:

DTV HD DVR - HDMI out --> 521 reciever DVR/BDR IN - HDMI out to TV IN.

I have the HDMI control turned on, ARC off. Picture and sound are fine. When I shut off the DVR and TV the receiver shuts off as well - GREAT!

The problems come when I turn the DVR & TV back on. Receiver does not turn on so I have to manually do that. CRAP!

Other problem is, especially if I turn the receiver on first, is the receiver constantly switches to the TV/SAT input, which I have nothing connected. Usually if I turn the TV on first, the receiver will not switch it. But not always.

I can live with the power feature, but this feature is annoying because I then have to dig out the receiver remote to switch it back (I usually use the Dir. TV remote to run the receiver).

I know I could turn off the HDMI control to fix this, however I like the feature of the volume showing on the tv. (NOt sure how that works since the on scrn menu won't display without an RCA video connector)

Thanks much for any info. And I have no other cables running other than the HDMI's just to clarify.

Thanks.

Pretty sure there's specific steps to take when activating HDMI control and doing them in the right order makes this work. I had the TV/SAt thing etc when I first set mine up and didn't bother trying to make it work, simply turned the feature off. Anyways I'm 98.7% sure you can't get volume level displayed onscreen via HDMI with these units as well.
jddesigned is offline  
post #193 of 729 Old 10-06-2011, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
piercede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jddesigned View Post

Pretty sure there's specific steps to take when activating HDMI control and doing them in the right order makes this work. I had the TV/SAt thing etc when I first set mine up and didn't bother trying to make it work, simply turned the feature off. Anyways I'm 98.7% sure you can't get volume level displayed onscreen via HDMI with these units as well.

Thanks, I wondered about the steps, but the manual doesn't really give you specifics on that. Only thing I read was something about making sure the tv is on first before the receiver.

As for the volume thing, mine does display, don't know why as the manual speaks nothing of this, but it does. Perhaps its a feature of my tv that allows that?? Anyway, the number is off from the receiver, but that doesn't concern me.

Really the thing I want fixed the most is the TV/SAT deal. I like the fact that it will all turn off with one button, as my wife and kids regularly forget to shut off the receiver when watching tv. So would like to try and solve the reason behind it rather than shut it off.

Thanks again for the info, any other thoughts are welcome!
piercede is offline  
post #194 of 729 Old 10-06-2011, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jddesigned's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI Control/Pass through set up guide. Says more or less pass through but I believe you are syncing control at the same time

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20982296
jddesigned is offline  
post #195 of 729 Old 10-07-2011, 07:09 AM
Newbie
 
piercede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jddesigned View Post

HDMI Control/Pass through set up guide. Says more or less pass through but I believe you are syncing control at the same time

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post20982296

Thank you, I'll try that!
piercede is offline  
post #196 of 729 Old 10-07-2011, 08:24 AM
Newbie
 
aPIMPnamedGekko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked this up for $149, is that a good deal? Going from a Sony STR-DG510 to this Pioneer unit strictly because of the 3D support (I have a Mits 73" DLP) Am I making a mistake? I've not had any problems with the Sony, it's just not 3D compatible and I worry about shorting out my $300 3D adapter switching sources between Cablebox, PS3, 360.
aPIMPnamedGekko is offline  
post #197 of 729 Old 10-07-2011, 09:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 380
You're not going to get another 3D compatible, 4 HDMI receiver for $150. So sure it's a good deal.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #198 of 729 Old 10-07-2011, 11:20 AM
Newbie
 
urir10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my ps3 hooked up to this receiver, the surround works great when watching movies and playing games. Is there a way i can also get the MP3 music to play from all 5 speakers instead of the front two?

I know it wont be surround sound but it just sound better IMO since i had it with my old Samsung Receiver.

im just not sure if its a setting in the receiver or the ps3?
urir10 is offline  
post #199 of 729 Old 10-07-2011, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
jddesigned's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by urir10 View Post

I have my ps3 hooked up to this receiver, the surround works great when watching movies and playing games. Is there a way i can also get the MP3 music to play from all 5 speakers instead of the front two?

I know it wont be surround sound but it just sound better IMO since i had it with my old Samsung Receiver.

im just not sure if its a setting in the receiver or the ps3?

Make sure the receiver is in DIRECT mode and the pick a surround mode. Dolby or Neo. I prefer DDPL Music myself.
jddesigned is offline  
post #200 of 729 Old 10-07-2011, 02:05 PM
g4s
Senior Member
 
g4s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You can also try the Advanced Surround button on the receiver or ADV. SURR. button on the remote to cycle through some other settings. I like using the EXT. STEREO setting on mine.
Also try switching the S. RETRIEVER on the remote on and off to see if you like it. It just adds a little processing to 2 channel compressed sources.
g4s is offline  
post #201 of 729 Old 10-07-2011, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
specuvestor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi anyone knows if this set will downmix to 3.1 for LCR setup or it will lose the surround channels? Thanks
specuvestor is offline  
post #202 of 729 Old 10-07-2011, 07:10 PM
Member
 
toofart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Run the MCACC ... it will detect the absence of the rear speakers and send surround audio to the fronts with a delay.
toofart is offline  
post #203 of 729 Old 10-08-2011, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
Vince_C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm contemplating replacing my old Pioneer VSX-D509S with a new VSX-512k. I ran across a very good weekend special on the 512k. This deal is hard to pass up imo.

The change would mainly be for the HDMI inputs/out since I mostly use a PC to watch DVDs and play games. My satellite tuner will also work with the 512k . So there are the two main reasons for the upgrade. The third reason would be the price. I believe the combo would work nice with my new 32" Vizio.

My current setup: PC to HDTV via HDMI and HDTV to AVR via TOSLink. The audio quality is quite good, but it could be better imo. I can explain the audio difference if you need it.

1: Does anyone have any experience using the 512k with newer PCs that support HDMI output?

2: Does anyone have any suggestions?
Vince_C is offline  
post #204 of 729 Old 10-08-2011, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
Falcon Punch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blacksceva View Post

Hi all - new to the forum and also new to this receiver. Just got it yesterday and it's all hooked up and ready to go, but I'm having trouble plugging in my MacBook Pro. I'm using a mini-displayport to HDMI cable (monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10246&cs_id=1024603&p_id=5997&seq=1&format=2) and neither the Mac or the Receiver seem to even register it (usually you see the mac screen flashing blue to indicate that a new display has been plugged in).

Oddly enough my old MacBook Pro with DVI output works just fine (using DVi-HDMI cable) with the vsx-521k, as does the appleTV.

Anyone else had this issue?

I'm having this same problem. I plug my MBP into the HDMI ports on the receiver and it recognizes that there's a new display, but nothing ends up showing on my secondary screen. I'm kind of pissed, this was the whole reason I bought this receiver.
Falcon Punch is offline  
post #205 of 729 Old 10-08-2011, 05:41 PM
Member
 
toofart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vince_C View Post

1: Does anyone have any experience using the 512k with newer PCs that support HDMI output?

2: Does anyone have any suggestions?


1. Works great. I play some video games via HDMI and it just works. Some games support DD5.1 and/or DPLII and having surround sound in games is really cool.

2. Connect your HDMI cables to the receiver for the best sound. Most TVs downmix 5.1 to 2ch stereo on their digital outs.


BTW -- it's a 521k
toofart is offline  
post #206 of 729 Old 10-09-2011, 01:33 AM
Newbie
 
Falcon Punch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falcon Punch View Post

I'm having this same problem. I plug my MBP into the HDMI ports on the receiver and it recognizes that there's a new display, but nothing ends up showing on my secondary screen. I'm kind of pissed, this was the whole reason I bought this receiver.

Just figured it out. Macbook was trying to output at some random resolution that the receiver couldn't understand. Set it to 720P and badaboom, it's fixed.
Falcon Punch is offline  
post #207 of 729 Old 10-10-2011, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
urir10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jddesigned View Post

Make sure the receiver is in DIRECT mode and the pick a surround mode. Dolby or Neo. I prefer DDPL Music myself.

Thanks buddy, that worked
urir10 is offline  
post #208 of 729 Old 10-11-2011, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
romasis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I connect two 4ohm surround speakers making no demage to this vsx-521 receiver? So rear surround speakers would be 30w max, 4ohm.
romasis is offline  
post #209 of 729 Old 10-11-2011, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Av8tr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just helped my brother set this up, and everything seems OK except I'm not seeing any DTS HD or DDHd. When I got home I realized that I hadn't set his BD player to bitstream. Is that likely the issue? What about his HD DVR from his cable company? I would have thought that they automatically bitstreamed.

We were both a little confused about the various sound fuctions. I have a Denon so it's a little different, and of course it's hard for me to tweak it when I'm not there and don't have the manual.
Av8tr is offline  
post #210 of 729 Old 10-11-2011, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
jddesigned's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Av8tr View Post

I just helped my brother set this up, and everything seems OK except I'm not seeing any DTS HD or DDHd. When I got home I realized that I hadn't set his BD player to bitstream. Is that likely the issue? What about his HD DVR from his cable company? I would have thought that they automatically bitstreamed.

We were both a little confused about the various sound fuctions. I have a Denon so it's a little different, and of course it's hard for me to tweak it when I'm not there and don't have the manual.

1. Set the BD player to bitstream
2. You'll only see the Dolby Digital icon via the DVR or Prologic if it kicks in

Auto surround does not seem to switch to ProLogic modes. I leave mine set for Direct and DDPL Movie for TV
jddesigned is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off